Please Log in or Register for more.

What is Capacitive coupling ?

58 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Capacitive coupling is connecting a circuit to another circuit using a capacitor in order to allow only Ac signal to pass through from circuit1 to the other circuit.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Give the different types of amplifier coupling.
Last Answer : 1. Resistance – capacitance (RC) coupling.  2. Inductance (LC) coupling.  3. Transformer coupling (TC)  4. Direct coupling (D.C.)

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer







Which of the following device is used for coupling microwave energy?  A) Resonator B) Waveguide C) Loop D) Antenna
Last Answer : A

Show More

1.2k views 2 answers








Last Answer : The coupling angle or load angle of synchronous motor is defined as the angle between the rotor and the stator poles of opposite polarity.

Show More

220 views 1 answer







Transformer coupling introduces which type of distortion?
Last Answer : Transformer coupling introduces Cross over distortion.

Show More

109 views 1 answer








Last Answer : It is denoted as τ, tau and has the value of 1/RC. We

Show More

94 views 1 answer







Capacitive reactance
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance formula

Show More

73 views 1 answer







Capacitive current
Last Answer : Capacitive current formula

Show More

77 views 1 answer







Series capacitive compensation in EHV transmission line is used to
Last Answer : To maintain voltage stability 

Show More

468 views 2 answers







In a pure capacitive circuit if the supply frequency is reduced to 1/2, the current will?
Last Answer : In a pure capacitive circuit if the supply frequency is reduced to 1/2, the current will be reduced by half.

Show More

806 views 1 answer







Capacitive susceptance is a measure of?
Last Answer : Capacitive susceptance is a measure of a purely capacitive circuit's ability to pass current.

Show More

311 views 1 answer







Time constant of a capacitive circuit?
Last Answer : Time constant of a capacitive circuit increase with increase of capacitance and increase of resistance.

Show More

74 views 1 answer







In a highly capacitive circuit the?
Last Answer : In a highly capacitive circuit the reactive power is more than the actual power.

Show More

134 views 1 answer







Capacitive reactance is more when?
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance is more when capacitance is less and frequency of supply is less.

Show More

162 views 1 answer







In the illustrated circuit, one advantage of the capacitor coupling over direct coupling is ____________. EL-0048 A. as the frequency decreased the capacitive reactance (Xc) increases B. the amplifier becomes ... of the signal while it isolates the biasing of each stage. D. good frequency response.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The horizontal line which cuts across 'L1' shown in figure 'A' of the illustration indicates a/an ______________. EL-0091 A. iron core B. saturable core C. air gap D. capacitive coupling
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Noise that occurs via capacitive or inductive coupling in a cable. A. Crosstalk B. Quantizing noise C. Reference noise D. Tone interference
Last Answer : A. Crosstalk

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Can I use a WACOM stylus with any capacitive touchscreen tablet?
Last Answer : answer:As far as just tablets go, the HTC Flyer has this feature – I don’t think it’s as well implemented as it is on the actual Wacom tablets, but at the moment it’s the closest to what you describe. The other thing to consider is a Tablet-PC, although in my experience these are clunky as hell.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the power factor in pure resistive , capacitive , inductive load ?
Last Answer : Answer : Power factor cosΦ = 1 in pure resistive load, cosΦ = 0 in capacitive load , cosΦ = 0 in inductive load .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the expression of capacitive reactance ?
Last Answer : Capacitive reactance = XC

Show More

0 views 1 answer








Last Answer : yes Load Charge Savings By Or Power Factor Of The value Increases Him Capacitive Load Says Capacitive Load That Current Flowing Is So Capacitive Current.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the capacitive resistance of a 0.04 microfarad capacitor in ac circuit that has a frequency of 1000 hz?
Last Answer : The capacitive reactance is approximately 4 kΩ .

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The electrical diagram shown in the illustration is used to depict a/an ____________. EL-0015 A. resistance circuit B. inductive circuit C. stepdown circuit D. capacitive circuit
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







An AC circuit has a capacitive reactance of 30 ohms in addition to an inductive reactance of 40 ohms connected in series. What is the reactance of the circuit? A. 8.37 ohms B. 10.00 ohms C. 50.00 ohms D. 70.00 ohms
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In preparing to take insulation resistance readings on a main generator, the windings should be grounded for about 15 minutes prior to the test to _____________. A. allow accurate zeroing of the meter ... the windings D. help the windings to cool to the same temperature as the ground test connection
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The insulation of electric generators during short idle periods should be _____________. A. allowed to cool slowly to ambient temperatures B. flashed with direct current to remove any residual ... using strip or space heaters D. relieved of all capacitive charge by grounding the conductors
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Discharge switches are often located on hand-driven meggers. The purpose of these switches is to discharge capacitive charges stored in the _____________. A. megger hand generator B. megger movement coils C. tested equipment while conducting test D. tested equipment after testing
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Voltage will always lead current in a/an ______________. A. capacitive circuit B. inductive circuit C. magnetic circuit D. resistive circuit
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Decreasing the frequency in a capacitive circuit while maintaining a constant circuit voltage, will result in a/an _____________. A. increase in apparent power B. decrease in circuit current C. decrease in capacitive reactance D. decrease in total impedance
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

7 views 1 answer







An AC circuit has capacitance arranged in series. If the line voltage remains constant, the capacitive reactance value can be varied by changing the _____________. A. line frequency B. resistance C. number of commutating poles D. number of interpoles
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When using an ohmmeter to test a semiconductor diode, you find a low resistance in both the forward and reverse bias directions. This indicates that the diode has a/an ____________. A. open B. short C. good resistive quality D. good capacitive quality
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The component labeled 'CR1' in the circuit shown in the illustration __________________. EL-0085 A. varies its anode/cathode polarity depending on 'RL' current B. rectifies the varying voltage from the ... reactance to smooth ripple D. establishes a constant reference voltage for the base of 'Q1'
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The combined effect of inductive reactance, capacitive reactance, and resistance in an AC series circuit is known as _____________. A. reactance B. total reactance C. impedance D. resonance
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

73 views 1 answer







The ratio of the effective value of the counter EMF in volts, to the effective value of the current in amperes is called _____________. A. impedance factor B. capacitive reactance C. inductive reactance D. root mean square
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

8 views 1 answer







AC circuits possess characteristics of resistance, inductance, and capacitance. The capacitive reactance of a circuit is expressed in _____________. A. ohms B. mhos C. henrys D. farads
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the reactance property at the input of a shorted quarter wavelength line? A. A parallel LC circuit B. A pure inductive reactance C. A series LC circuit D. A pure capacitive reactance
Last Answer : A. A parallel LC circuit

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Known as the technique for adding a series inductor at or near the center of an antenna element in order to cancel the capacitive reactance of an antenna. A. Dipole B. Center loading C. Reflector D. loading coil
Last Answer : D. loading coil

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What are the methods of capacitive switching?
Last Answer : • Opening of single capacitor bank • Closing of one capacitor bank against another

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Transmission lines when connected to antenna have A. capacitive load B. resistive load whose resistance is less than characteristics impedance C. resistive load at the resonant frequency D. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line

Show More

2 views 0 answers







Transmission lines when connected to antenna have A. capacitive load B. resistive load whose resistance is less than characteristics impedance C. resistive load at the resonant frequency D. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line
Last Answer : C. resistive load at the resonant frequency

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What is capacitance and capacitive reactance?
Last Answer : Capacitance The property of a capacitor to store electrical energy in it, when it is connected to an electric supply is called capacitance. Unit for measurement is farad. Capacitor store an electric ... called capacitive reactance and it denoted by the letter XC. The unit for measurement is ohm.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Find the dissipation factor when series resistance is 5 ohm and capacitive resistance is 10 unit. a) 2 b) 0.5 c) 1 d) 0
Last Answer : b) 0.5

Show More

3 views 1 answer







LVDT used for displacement measurement is a/an __________ transducer. (A) Passive (B) Active (C) Capacitive (D) None of these
Last Answer : (A) Passive

Show More

8 views 1 answer







For interrupting capacitive currents which Circuit Breaker (CB) is used a) SF6 CB b) Oil CB c) Vacuum CB d) Air blast CB
Last Answer : Ans: Vacuum CB

Show More

17 views 1 answer







In series RLC circuit at resonant a) Voltage is in phase with current b) Current is maximum c) Inductive reactance = Capacitive reactance d) All of the above
Last Answer : Ans: All of the above

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Series capacitors are used to (a) compensate for line inductive reactance (b) compensate for line capacitive reactance (c) improve line voltage (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) compensate for line inductive reactance

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What happens to capacitive reactance as frequency increases?
Last Answer : It decreases.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the capacitive reactance across a point-contact diode as compared to a normal junction diode?
Last Answer : Lower.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Capacitive tuning by inserting a ring into the cavity slot of a magnetron is accomplished by what type of tuning mechanism?
Last Answer : . A cookie-cutter tuner

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Bridge used to measure both inductive and capacitive impedances at higher frequencies
Last Answer : radio-frequency bridge

Show More

4 views 1 answer












Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨