1.3k views
write short notes on BH curve.

3 Answers

Answer :

BH curve is the graph plotted between B (i.e. flux density) and H (i.e. magnetic field strength). H is taken on x-axis and B is taken on y-axis. Different magnetic materials have different BH curve. And non magnetic material have a straight line instead of curve.
image
 Suppose there is a coil wound on a core, core may be iron core or steel core or any other. And we apply emf to coil. By changing variable resistance we can vary current. If we decrease the resistance current will increase and if we increass the resistance current through the coil will decrease.

 Also remember if the core shape is straight it is called solenoid and if the core shape is circular it is called toroid.

 When we give the emf to coil and variable resistance is at maximum position means current flowing the coil is minimum and as soon as the current is increase coil get magnetize.
image
 Initially the B and H increases slowly but after instep B increases rapidly. And after knee point the B start getting saturated. And at Bmax there is a straight line called saturation. After Bmax the B will not increase further. 

 BH curve is also called as magnetization curve. 
Like 0 like
This is  a very nice and comprehensive answer.
@ibekwe Thanks....

Answer :

B-H curve of magnetic material: 

 The B-H curve is the graphical representation of relation between flux density (B) and applied field strength (H), with H plotted on the x-axis and B plotted on the y-axis. Typical B-H curve is as shown in figure below: 

image

The B-H curve can be described by dividing it into 3 regions. Region OA: For zero current, H = 0 and B is also zero. The flux density B then increases gradually as the value of H is increased. However B changes slowly in this region. Region AB: In this region, for small change in H, there is large change in B. The B-H curve is almost linear in this region. Region beyond B: After point B, the change in B is small even for a large change in H. Finally, the B-H curve will tend to be parallel to X axis. This region is called as saturation region.

Like 0 like

Answer :

image

The B-H curve is the relation between Flux density B in Wb/m2 (on Y Axis) and H in AT/m (on X axis) It is also known as magnetization characteristics. This curve particularly useful to know the characteristics of magnetic material which is generally used to construct pole of an electric machine. It also gives the behavior of the material to get magnetized with rise of current (AT) Initially the material doesn’t have any flux, hence the curve starts at point o. As the process of magnetization starts & current increases, the flux density in the material also increases in proportion with the rise in current. The rise in flux density with rise in current will continue up to point ‘A’ till maximum flux density occurs. At point ‘A’ material gets magnetically saturated and the curve becomes flat (parallel to X axis) 

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

120 views

Description : Write short notes on diode.

Last Answer : Diode is made from semiconductor material like silicon or germanium. Diode may use as rectifier which convert AC to DC. It is a electronic component. It is two terminal device, one is anode and second is ... in one direction. Diode is made from P-type and N-type material. Diode have a PN junction.

1 answer
254 views

Description : Write short notes on Arduino.

Last Answer : Arduino: Arduino is a open source hardware and software. Arduino is a microcontroller. Since Arduino is open source it have many manufacturer. Arduino project was started in about year 2005 ... many sensors to the Arduino. Arduino board have microprocessor, crystal oscillator, 5V voltage regulator.

1 answer
425 views

Description : Write short notes on:  1) Phosphor characteristics  2) Liquid crystal display

0 answers
109 views

Description : write short notes on single phase system.

Last Answer : A "phase" in an electrical system is often referred to as the waveform (may be voltage or the current) of the power supply. The waveform in an AC system is typically ... domestic household or commercial supplies and street lighting. Industrial supplies requires three phase electrical supply .

1 answer
145 views

Description : write short notes on Low-pass filter.

Last Answer : low-pass filter (1) filter exhibiting frequency selective characteristic that allows low-frequency components of an input signal to pass from filter input to output unattenuated all high-frequency components are ... the bandwidth of the filter. A filter whose impulse response is a low-pass signal.

2 answers
74 views

Description : write short notes on Linear motor.

Last Answer : Normal electrical motor produces rotatory motion same the linear motor produces linear motion. Linear motors have low efficiency. Linear motor can directly produce straight line motion linear motor do not required gears or crank shaft to produce linear motion.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Why are the notes that I add to my Mac address book being deleted?

Last Answer : answer:If you want to add any extra information, type it in the Note section. You can have Address Book display a picture of the person or any image that you want. To add a picture, just drag any image ... the File menu (or press Command-S). . . . were you doing this last and most important part?

1 answer
2 views

Description : Is there a free program that will let me sync my notes from my iphone to my computer through itunes?

Last Answer : I am pretty sure mine does it automatically. What version of iPhone OS and iTunes do you have?

1 answer
3 views

Description : Can you edit iphone "notes" on your mac and then sync to the phone?

Last Answer : no you can not. There isn’t a way to do that right now. Hopefully in the future cause that would be awesome

1 answer
14 views

Description : What is the expression for calculating vertical curve

0 answers
140 views

Description : Draw and explain integrated duration curve used in system operation. 

Last Answer : Diagram of integrated duration curve used in system operation: Explanation:  Integrated duration curve is obtained from load duration curve. It is drawn in between load on Y-axis in KW/MW and the X- ... a particular time of a day can also be shown on a curve which is called as mass curve. 

1 answer
171 views

Description : Explain with diagram load duration curve.

Last Answer : It is drawn from load curve. It is graph of load (MW/KW) arranged in descending order of magnitude with respect to time. 

2 answers
1.5k views

Description : The load duration curve for unity load factor will be of  (1) Rectangular shape (2) Triangular shape (3) L -shape (4) I -shape

Last Answer : The load duration curve for unity load factor will be of Rectangular shape

1 answer
150 views

Description : In quadrilateral speed-time curve of electric traction system, the accelerations during successive time periods are ______ respectively.  (A) positive, negative and negative (B) positive, zero and negative (C) positive, positive and negative (D) positive, negative and zero

Last Answer : In quadrilateral speed-time curve of electric traction system, the accelerations during successive time periods are positive, negative and negative respectively. 

1 answer
339 views

Description : In electric traction for a trapezoidal speed-time curve, the time period is (A) free running speed period = constant speed period (B) free running period = coasting period (C) free running period + coasting period = constant speed period (D) average speed period = scheduled speed period

Last Answer : In electric traction for a trapezoidal speed-time curve, the time period is free running period + coasting period = constant speed period

1 answer
525 views

Description : Trapezoidal speed-time curve is (A) an exact representation of the conditions in Main-line traction service. (B) an exact representation of the conditions in Suburban traction service. (C) ... in Suburban traction service. (D) a close approximation of the conditions in Mainline traction service.

Last Answer : Trapezoidal speed-time curve is a close approximation of the conditions in Mainline traction service.

1 answer
197 views

Last Answer : When a bogie negotiates a curve, reduction in adhesion occurs resulting in sliding. Thus sliding is acute when wheel base of axles is more, degree of curvature is more.

1 answer
110 views

Last Answer : In a load curve the highest point represents peak demand.

1 answer
128 views

Last Answer : Load curve is useful in deciding the operating schedule of generating units, sizes of generating units, total installed capacity of the plant.

1 answer
98 views

Last Answer : The area under a load curve gives energy consumed.

1 answer
85 views

Last Answer : A load curve indicates average kWh (kW) energy consumption during the period.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is the largest amount in a legal tender/currency?

Last Answer : Post WWII Hungary printed 100 Quintillion Dollar notes. (learn to use Google, you can find out all this kind of stuff)

1 answer
108 views

Description : write short notes on thyristor CSI .

Last Answer : Current-source inverter (CSI) is an inverter with a DC current input. Current source inverters are most commonly used in very high power AC motor drives.

2 answers
11 views

Description : Draw BH Curve and define coercivity and reluctivity.

Last Answer : BH Curve: Definitions: Coercivity: For ferromagnetic material the coercivity is the intensity of the applied magnetic field required to reduce the magnetization of that material to zero after the ... to the ratio of intensity of the magnetic field to the magnetic induction of the material. 

1 answer
0 views

Description : In an aeroplane, the distance between the edges of its wings being 30m. During landing down its velocity is 300 Km/hr and wings of the aeroplane be east-west. Find out the potential difference between the edges of ... case neither BH or BV) (Give BH = 0.4 gauss and angle of dip at the place 60°)]

0 answers
2 views

Description : Given triangle ABC with medians AE, BF, CD; FH parallel and equal in length to AE; BH and HE are drawn; -Maths 9th

Last Answer : answer:

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is the atomic number of Bh ?

Last Answer : The atomic number of Bh is 107

1 answer
0 views

Description : What does BH mean?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
6 views

Description : The magnetic energy of a magnetic material is given by a) BH/2 b) B/2H c) H/2B d) B/H

Last Answer : a) BH/2

1 answer
3 views

Description : The area of a plane triangle ABC, having its base AC and perpendicular height , is  (A) ½ bh (B) ½ ba sin C (C) ½ bc sin A (D) All the above

Last Answer : (D) All the above

1 answer
35 views

Description : A triangular section having base b, height h, is placed with its base horizontal. If the shear stress at a depth y from top is q, the maximum shear stress is (A) 3S/bh (B) 4S/bh (C) 4b/Sh (D) 3b/bS

Last Answer : (A) 3S/bh

1 answer
175 views

Description : What is the output of the following code AX = 37D7H, BH = 151 decimal DIV BH a) AL = 65H, AH= 94 decimal b) AL= 5EH, AH= 101 decimal c) AH= E5H, AL= 5EH d) AL= 56H, AH= 5EH

Last Answer : b) AL= 5EH, AH= 101 decimal

1 answer
49 views

Description : What is the output of the following code CF =0, BH = 179 RCL BH, 1 a) CF=0, OF= 1, BH= 01100101 b) CF=1, OF=1, BH=01100110 c) CF=1, OF =0, BH= 01001101 d) CF=0, OF=0, BH=00101100

Last Answer : c) CF=1, OF =0, BH= 01001101

1 answer
44 views

Description : What is the output of the following code AL= 49 BCD, BH= 72 BCD SUB AL, BH DAS a) AL=D7, CF=1. b) AL=7D, CF=1. c) AL=77, CF=1 d) none of them.

Last Answer : d) none of them.

1 answer
39 views

Description : What is the shear stress acting along the neutral axis, over a triangular section? a. 2.66 (S/bh) b. 1.5 (S/bh) c. 0.375 (S/bh) d. None of the above

Last Answer : a. 2.66 (S/bh)

1 answer
0 views

Description : Write short notes on eggs and meat as food items.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on : (1) Producers (2) Consumers (3) Decomposers.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on the following: Gram, Murchhana, Kan

0 answers
0 views

Description : Anshita is preparing spreadsheet notes for her Term Exam. Help her to write short note on the following: i. Scenarios ii. Goal Seek iii. Solver iv. Subtotal

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on the following: 1. Uses of crescograph 2. Jagdish Chandra Bose’s contribution to science 3. Jagdish Chandra Bose’s love for his country.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on the uncertainty of a sole tradership.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on Double insurance?

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on self, help groups in India.

0 answers
1 view

Description : Write short notes on Surrender value?

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes about Ctenophora.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on nitrogen narcosis.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Write short notes on the following terms: Homogeneous Society,Migrants. -SST 10th

Last Answer : Homogeneous Society: A society that has similar kinds of people, especially where there are no significant ethnic differences. Migrant: Anybody who shifts from one region or country to another region within a country or to another country, usually for work or other economic opportunities.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Write short notes to show what you know about: The Gutenberg press -SST 10th

Last Answer : 1) Johann Gutenberg developed the first known printing press in the 1430s. Gutenberg was the son of a merchant and grew up on a large agricultural estate. He had seen the wine and olive presses ... standards of the time this was fast production. It was in fact a revolution in the print technology.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Write short notes to show what you know about: Erasmus's idea of the printed book -SST 10th

Last Answer : Erasmus was a latin secular and a catholic reformer. Like Martin Luther he criticized the excesses of Catholicism but unlike him, he was not grateful to print. He expressed a deep anxiety about printing. ... than good to society. Because of this the value of good content would be lost in the din.

1 answer
...