Please Log in or Register for more.

How many insulator disc used for 33 kV transmission voltage line?

158 views

1 Answer

Answer :

5,As 33kv is Vrms
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The number of insulator discs (each rated 11 kV) required in a suspension type insulator string of 220 kV line is 
Last Answer : The number of insulator discs (each rated 11kV) required in a suspension type insulator string of 220 kV line is 16

Show More

368 views 1 answer







The voltages across various discs of suspension insulators having identical discs are different due to:  (A) Surface leakage currents  (B) Series capacitance of lines  (C) Shunt capacitance to ground  (D) Series and shunt capacitances
Last Answer : The voltages across various discs of suspension insulators having identical discs are different due to: Shunt capacitance to ground 

Show More

385 views 1 answer







A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of
Last Answer : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of 0.02 P.U

Show More

454 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV
Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

Show More

54 views 1 answer







What is difference between Conductor and insulator ?
Last Answer : Conductor is a material that offers no resistance to the flow of current, while an insulator is a material that offers total resistance to the flows of current, It doesn't allowed any flows of current.

Show More

64 views 1 answer







What is another name for an insulator?
Last Answer : Dielectric material is another name for an insulator.

Show More

132 views 1 answer







How does the resistance of a conductor compare to that of an insulator?
Last Answer : The resistance of a conductor can be significantly lower than the resistance of an insulator, depending on each material's atomic properties.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer







State functions of ; i) Cable box ii) Guard wire iii) Shackle insulator iv) Stay wire used in service connection
Last Answer : i) Function of Cable box: To hold and inspect incoming and outgoing terminals  ii) Function of Guard wire : A grounded conductor placed beneath an overhead transmission line in order to ground ... in service connection: To give mechanical Support to pole, line and prevent leakage current if any

Show More

147 views 1 answer







A suspension type insulator has 2 units with self capacitance C and ground capacitance of 0.2 C. Each unit can withstand for a maximum voltage of 11 kV. Its string efficiency is  (A) 78% (B) 82% (C) 80% (D) 84%

Show More

254 views 0 answers







What is the difference between an insulator and a dielectric?
Last Answer : Dielectric is the another name for insulator.

Show More

113 views 1 answer







what is insulator ?
Last Answer : A material that does not allow the flow of current or heat.

Show More

125 views 3 answers







If 3000 kW power is to be transmitted over a distance of 30 km, the desirable transmission voltage will be.  (A) 11 kV (B) 33 kV (C) 66 kV (D) 132 kV
Last Answer : By

Show More

3.6k views 2 answers







Stability of a transmission line can be increased by
Last Answer : Stability of a transmission line can be increased by Shunt capacitor, Series capacitor

Show More

363 views 1 answer







In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be  (A) At the receiving end (B) At the sending end (C) At the intermediate point (D) Anywhere in the line 
Last Answer : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be At the intermediate point

Show More

347 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV
Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

Show More

41 views 1 answer







Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km
Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Pin type insulators are generally not used for voltages beyond (a) 1 kV (b) 11 kV (c) 22 kV (d) 33 kV
Last Answer : (d) 33 kV

Show More

17 views 1 answer







Overhead system can be designed for operation up to (a) 11 kV (b) 33 kV (c) 66 kV (d) 400 kV
Last Answer : (c) 66 kV

Show More

20 views 1 answer







The underground system cannot be operated above (a) 440 V (b) 11 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 66 kV
Last Answer : (d) 66 kV

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The sending end and receiving end voltages of a three-phase transmission line are 10 kV/ph and 9.5 kV/ph, respectively. If the resistance drop is 150 V/ph and receiving end power factor is 0.8, the sending end power factor is (A) 0.745 lagging (B) 0.775 lagging (C) 0.8 lagging (D) 0.85 lagging
Last Answer : Vscos¢s-Vrcos¢r=IR

Show More

3.0k views 2 answers







In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line
Last Answer : In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line

Show More

524 views 1 answer







In case the height of transmission tower is increased, which of the following parameter is likely to change?  (A) Resistance (B) Inductance (C) Capacitance (D) None of the above
Last Answer : In case the height of transmission tower is increased, which of the following parameter is likely to change?  (A) Resistance (B) Inductance (C) Capacitance (D) None of the above

Show More

333 views 1 answer







The purpose of guard ring in transmission lines is to  (1) reduce the earth capacitance of the lowest unit. (2) increase the earth capacitance of the lowest unit. (3) reduce the transmission lines losses. (4) reduce the reactance of the line
Last Answer : The purpose of guard ring in transmission lines is to reduce the earth capacitance of the lowest unit.

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV
Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

Show More

33 views 1 answer







The spacing between phase conductors of a 220 kV line is approximately equal to (a) 2 m (b) 3.5 m (c) 6 m (d) 8.5 m
Last Answer : (c) 6 m

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The minimum clearance between the ground and a 220 kV line is about (a) 4.3 m (b) 5.5 m (c) 7.0 m (d) 10.5 m
Last Answer : (c) 7.0 m

Show More

12 views 1 answer







As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper
Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission
Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

Show More

20 views 1 answer







What type of insulator will be used if the direction of the transmission line is to be changed?
Last Answer : Suspension type of insulator will be used if the direction of the transmission line is to be changed.

Show More

167 views 1 answer







By which of the following methods string efficiency can be improved ? (a) Using a guard ring (b) Grading the insulator (c) Using long cross arm (d) Any of the above (e) None of the above
Last Answer : (d) Any of the above

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Large industrial consumers are supplied electrical energy at (a) 400 V (b) 11 kV (c) 66 kV (d) 400 kV
Last Answer : (c) 66 kV

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

Show More

12 views 1 answer







The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Show More

13 views 1 answer







High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

28 views 1 answer







State the effects of low power factor on efficiency and voltage regulation of short transmission lines. 
Last Answer : i) Effect of Low power factor on efficiency:- When power factor of load reduces current drawn by transmission line increases so copper losses in transmission line increases, hence transmission ... increases, so voltage drop in transmission line increases so regulation increases. (Become Poor) 

Show More

362 views 1 answer







State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 
Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

Show More

95 views 1 answer







The voltage of transmission can be regulated by  (A) Use of tap changing transformers (B) Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads (C) Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance (D) Any of the above methods
Last Answer : The voltage of transmission can be regulated by  (A) Use of tap changing transformers (B) Switching in shunt capacitors at the receiving end during heavy loads (C) Use of capacitors to neutralize the effect of series reactance (D) Any of the above methods

Show More

104 views 1 answer







The permissible voltage variation in transmission and distribution system is:  (A) ± 0.1% (B) ± 1% (C) ±10% (D) ± 25%
Last Answer : The permissible voltage variation in transmission and distribution system is: ±10%

Show More

487 views 1 answer







In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing (A) phase angle of the converter ac input voltage (B) supply frequency of the converter ac input voltage (C) magnitude of the converter ac input voltage (D) DC voltage at the inverter terminals
Last Answer : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing phase angle of the converter ac input voltage

Show More

136 views 1 answer







Why is voltage increases before transmission?

Show More

119 views 0 answers







What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Why high voltage is used in power transmission?
Last Answer : The primary reason that power is transmitted at high voltages is to increase efficiency. ... The lower current that accompanies high voltage transmissionreduces resistance in the conductors aselectricity flows ... This means that thin, light-weight wires can beused in long-distance transmission.

Show More

5.3k views 2 answers







What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?
Last Answer : Advantages:  1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases ... line increases  12. As transmission voltage increases power handling capacity of transmission line increases 

Show More

4.3k views 1 answer







What are the factors that limit the maximum power transfer capability in a transmission line?
Last Answer : Answer: Some of the factors which limits the maximum power transfer are: 1. Electrical phase shift 2. Voltage drop 3. Thermal effects in the line

Show More

39 views 1 answer







Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Transmission line insulators are made of (a) glass (b) porcelain (c) iron (d) P.V.C.
Last Answer : B

Show More

17 views 1 answer







State the limitations of EHVAC transmission line. 
Last Answer : Following are the Limitations of EHVAC Transmission:   1. Insulation cost increases as voltage increases 2. Skin effect is more 3. Proximity effect is more. 4. Corona loss increases. 5. Radio ... 18. EHVAC is economical only for bulk amount of power is to be transmitted over long distance. 

Show More

330 views 1 answer







State line parameters of transmission line. 
Last Answer : Following are the of Line parameters of transmission line:  1. Resistance  2. Inductance  3. Capacitance

Show More

71 views 1 answer







State the impact of inductance and resistance on transmission line performance
Last Answer : Impact of inductance on transmission line: 1) It causes IXL drop in transmission line which affects regulation. 2) It is the only parameter which decides power transmission capacity of line i. ... is very small, it causes losses, temperature rise& poor voltage regulation so it cannot be neglected

Show More

189 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨