707 views
Advantages and Disadvantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC (PMBLDC) Motor

2 Answers

Answer :

Advantages and Disadvantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC (PMBLDC) Motor

Advantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC Motor (PMBLDC):-

•No direct contact of stator with rotor hence losses are less, speed is smooth, high speed, less noise and more efficiency.

•Hall effect sensor is use for detecting position of rotor so it gives precise control over rotor control.

•Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) technique is use so harmonics are less and torque generate is more.

•PMBLDC motor is control via solid state devices and microcontrollers so very less power is wasted.

•Gives high speed in smaller size.

•Heat produce is less and bearing stress is less because there is no winding on rotor.

Disadvantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC Motor (PMBLDC):-

•It require complicated hardware and software.

•Cost of PMBLDC motor is high.

•If the surrounding of PMBLDC motor is magnetic then it will affect the stator field and cause errors and decrease in speed.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Advantages and Disadvantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC (PMBLDC) Motor

image

image

image

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

542 views

Description : What is Brushless DC Motor (BLDC) ?

Last Answer : Brushless DC Motor (BLDC)  The motor is made up of rotor and stator . In BLDC motor the rotor is a ferromagnetic material (permanent magnet). The rotor may be  ... winding gives low torque at low speed and start winding gives high torque at low speed.

1 answer
5 views

Description : What is brushless DC motor?

Last Answer : An inverter fed trapezoidal permanent magnet AC motor drive operating in self-controlled mode is called brushless dc motor.

1 answer
100 views

Description : State any two applications of brushless DC motor. 

Last Answer : 1) Synthetic fibre drawing works.  2) Turn table drives in record players.  3) Spindle drives in hard disk circuits.  4) Computer peripheral equipments as plotters etc. 5) Gyroscope motors.  6) Biomedical machines as heart pumps. 

1 answer
83 views

Description : With the help of necessary sketch, explain in brief the working of brushless DC motor. 

Last Answer : Constructional Diagram of Brushless DC Motor: Working of brushless DC motor: The brushless DC motor is the combination of a permanent excited synchronous motor and a frequency ... Suitable PWM techniques allow regenerative breaking, which increases dynamic and efficiency of the drive. 

1 answer
515 views

Description : The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 Ohm. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 ... .5 A from the same source will be  (A) 48.0% (B) 57.1% (C) 59.2% (D) 88.8%

Last Answer : The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 Ohm. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be 48.0%

1 answer
2 views

Description : Where can I learn how to repair a brushless motor?

Last Answer : You can actually learn how to repair a brushless motor online. First for some background and tips read this message board string (http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=419334). There are also ... that show you how to begin fixing your motor (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I6GCyLm7mIw)

1 answer
16 views

Description : In motor a permanent magnet provides: a. Electric field b. electric flux c. magnetic field d. gravitational field

Last Answer : d. gravitational field

1 answer
308 views

Description : The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor  (A) DC commutator motor (B) Brushless dc motor (C) Stepper motor (D) Reluctance motor

Last Answer : The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor Stepper motor

1 answer
697 views

Description : A permanent magnet stepper motor with 8 poles in stator and 6 poles in rotor will have a step angle of (a) 7.5° (b) 15° (c) 30° (d) 60°

Last Answer : d

2 answers
233 views

Description : List out advantages and disadvantages of bridge rectifier.

Last Answer : Advantages :  1. Bridge rectifier can be used in applications allowing floating output terminals i.e. not output terminal is grounded.  2. The need of center-tapped transformer is eliminated.  ... The value of the diodes used should be precise , else there will be an error in rectification

1 answer
1 view

Description : What Are The Advantages And Disadvantages Of Ac, Dc Motors?

Last Answer : Advantages of AC Motors: Low cost, long life, high efficiency, large ratings available (to 1 MW or more), large number of standardized types. Disadvantages of AC Motors: Starting inrush current ... DC Motors: Some can be costly, Require a controller, Higher initial cost, Requires a controller.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Is there anywhere in Edinburgh, Scotland, I can buy brushless motors?

Last Answer : It appears that Claremont Electric Motors and AD Auto Electrics are two places that would either carry brushless motors or at least provide you with information on where you can buy brushless motors.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Why brushless screwdriver is more preferred over brush screwdriver. From where we can buy best electric screwdriver.?

Last Answer : Brushless screwdriver has low noise low vibration and do not have the sparking issue . Brush screwdriver may give low torque after carbon brush damage.We can get best electric screwdriver from Microntech engineers . They provide kilews screwdriver

1 answer
10 views

Description : Which of the following statements, concerning the general maintenance of a brushless generator, is correct? A. Paint should be applied to insulating surfaces on an annual basis. B. Alcohol should be used to ... . D. Accessible generator parts should be wiped with a clean dry rag on a periodic basis.

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
8 views

Description : Brushless generators are designed to operate without the use of ___________. A. brushes B. slip rings C. commutators D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
2 views

Description : What are the parts of a brushless AC generator?

Last Answer : Yoke, armature, stator, rotor, primary exciter, main exciter, rotary diode rectifier assembly, impeller, bearing & housing, end cover, terminal block, AVR.

1 answer
7 views

Description : Slip ring induction motor advantages and disadvantages compared to squirrel cage motors?

Last Answer : Advantages: High starting torque with low starting current Smooth acceleration under heavy loads No abnormal heating during starting Good running characteristics after external rotor resistances are cut out ... cage motors The speed regulation is poor when run with resistance in the rotor circuit

1 answer
10 views

Description : What are the advantages and disadvantages of large air gap length in induction motor?

Last Answer : Advantage: A large air gap length results in higher overload capacity, better cooling, reduction in noise and reduction in unbalanced magnetic pull. Disadvantages: The disadvantage of large air gap length is that it results in high value of magnetizing current.

1 answer
657 views

Description : List any four advantages and two disadvantages of 3 phase induction motor.

Last Answer : Advantages of 3 phase induction motor: 1) Simple in construction. 2) Economical in cost. 3) Requires very less maintenance. 4) High efficiency. 5) Low maintenace cost. 6) Self starting. 7 ... operated below its full load capacity. 6) It takes a large current from line at instant of starting.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Is the idea of permanent magnet "free energy" generators impossible?

Last Answer : answer:It's hard to say. I've tried building a few myself with no avail. I have gotten close a few times though, and that's just tinkering around. The problem with permanent magnets in a ... com/watch?v=bssBAb6EzM4&feature=related This one looks like it works, but was later revealed to be a hoax.

1 answer
1 view

Description : What does a permanent magnet repel? -Do You Know?

Last Answer : answer:

1 answer
1 view

Description : Which of the following iron and steel is used to make a permanent magnet ?

Last Answer : Steel is used between cast iron and steel to make permanent magnets.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Which is the most permanent strong magnet ?

Last Answer : The most durable strong magnet is nickel.

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is a permanent magnet ?

Last Answer : Even if a magnet is removed from the magnetic field, the magnetism does not disappear, so a permanent magnet.

1 answer
1 view

Description : When a piece of iron rod is brought near a permanent magnet for a while it becomes magnitised by?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
3 views

Description : What does a permanent magnet repel?

Last Answer : – Diamagnetic substances only

1 answer
3 views

Description : Permanent magnet is normally made of- (a) Aluminum (b) Wrought iron (c) Cast iron (d) Alnico alloys

Last Answer : Ans: C

1 answer
8 views

Description : Which of the following electric meter movements uses a stationary permanent magnet and movable coil? A. D'Arsonval B. Electrodynamometer C. Moving iron-vane D. Inclined coil iron-vane

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
0 views

Description : The timer element of a reverse power relay cannot be energized unless _____________. A. the power flow is the same as the tripping direction B. the power flow is the opposite to the tripping direction C. the movement of the disk is damped by a permanent magnet D. one generator is motorized

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
4 views

Description : The timer element of a reverse power relay cannot be energized unless _____________. A. one generator is fully motorized B. the movement of the disk is damped by a permanent magnet C. the power flow is the same as the tripping direction D. the power flow is the opposite to the tripping direction

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
4 views

Description : What does a permanent magnet repel?

Last Answer : D i a m a g n e t i c substances only

1 answer
1 view

Description : Magnetic field can be produced by using A. permanent magnet B. electric current C. temporary magnet D. both A and B

Last Answer : permanent magnet

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the difference between a temporary and a permanent magnet?

Last Answer : A piece of steel or iron which keeps magnetic properties is called a permanent magnet. When piece of iron becomes magnetized when it is touched by magnet, which means magnetism has been induced in it. ... away from the magnet, it loses its magnetism. This type of magnet is called a temporary magnet.

1 answer
20 views

Description : The working of a meter is based on the use of a permanent magnet. In order to protect the meter functioning from stray magnetic fields (a) meter is surrounded by strong magnetic fields (b) a soft ... is used (c) a plastic shielding is provided (d) a shielding of anon-magnetic material is used

Last Answer : (b) a soft iron shielding is used

1 answer
7 views

Description : What is the device, which depends on the action of a movalbe permanent magnet, in aligning itself in the resultant field produced by a fixed permanent magnet or current- carrying coils whose axes are displaced by a fixed angle?

Last Answer : moving-magnet instrument

1 answer
16 views

Description : Permanent-magnet moving coil instrument can be used in

Last Answer : dc work only

1 answer
24 views

Description : What is the reason why the scale of a permanent-magnet moving coil instrument is uniform?

Last Answer : because it is spring controlled

1 answer
20 views

Description : The most suitable metal for making permanent magnet is a) Iron b) Steel c) Silver d) Copper

Last Answer : a) Iron

1 answer
9 views

Description : Magnetic flux linked with a coil can be changed by using an: a. Permanent magnet b.Bar magnet c. Electromagnet d. Horseshoe magnet

Last Answer : b.Bar magne

1 answer
12 views

Description : A permanent-magnet moving-coil instrument gives full-scale deflection with 5 mA and has a resistance of 5 Ω. Calculate the resistance of the necessary components in order that the instrument may be used as (i) a 2 A ammeter & (ii) a 100 V voltmeter.

0 answers
17 views

Description : The coating on the plastic tape you use in your cassette players is w) diamagnetic x) paramagnetic y) ferromagnetic z) a permanent magnet

Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- FERROMAGNETIC

1 answer
396 views

Description : Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) Instrument

Last Answer : Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) Instrument

2 answers
906 views

Description : A permanent magnet moving coil instrument gives full scale deflection of 25mA when a voltage of 75mV is applied across it. Calculate: (i) Resistance of shunt required for full scale deflection of 150 A. (ii) Series resistance for full scale deflection of 500 V.

Last Answer : Answer :

1 answer
167 views

Description : (i) Explain the working principle of Electrostatic and permanent magnet speaker. (ii) Compare Woofer and Tweeter.

Last Answer : (i) Electrostatic speaker. The voltage is applied to the central or movable plate, the signal voltage is applied to the two outside plates causes these plates to attract or repel each other. ... to minimize the impact of this resonant frequency. (ii) Compare Woofer and Tweeter.

1 answer
2.5k views

Description : Compare variable reluctance and permanent magnet motors.

Last Answer : Variable reluctance Motor  Permanent magnet motors   The rotor is not magnetised The rotor is magnetised  High torque to inertia ratio  Low torque to inertia ratio  ... rotor has salient pole construction The rotor has mostly smooth cylindrical type of construction. 

1 answer
218 views

Description : Name the material used for :- (i) Moving coil (ii) Permanent magnet in PMMC instrument.

Last Answer : (i) Material used for Moving coil: Copper, Aluminum( some times)  (ii) Permanent magnets are made of special alloys such as :  Aluminum-Nickel-Cobalt (Alnicos)  Strontium-Iron  Neodymium-Iron-Boron  Samarium-Cobalt.

1 answer
76 views

Description : What is permanent magnet and electromagnet?

Last Answer : Permanent magnet: A permanent magnet is an object made from a material that is magnetized and creates its own persistent magnetic field. As the name suggests, a permanent magnet is 'permanent'. ... an electric current passes through the coil. If the current is interrupted, the magnetism is lost.

1 answer
71 views

Description : Write one application of each: i) Permanent Magnet ii) Electromagnet 

Last Answer : i) Applications of Permanent Magnet: 1) Field of DC motors 2) Tacho-generators 3) In stepper motors. 4) Field of two wheeler and car dynamo 5) In magnetic therapy 6) ... Motors, Generators, Transformers, Electromagnetic Relays, Circuit breakers, Traction, Measuring instruments, Electrical Bell etc.

1 answer
241 views

Description : Two voltmeters of same range, one moving iron type and other permanent magnet moving coil type, are connected in parallel for measuring a.c. supply voltage. If the reading of MI type is 300V, the reading of PMMC type will be (a) zero (b) higher-than M.I. type (c) lower than M.I. type (d) same

0 answers
...