x

What is Brushless DC Motor (BLDC) ?

538 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Brushless DC Motor (BLDC)

image

image


 

•The motor is made up of rotor and stator .

•In BLDC motor the rotor is a ferromagnetic material (permanent magnet).

•The rotor may be outside (Outrunner) or inside (Inrunner) of BLDC motor.

•The front winding are series connected.

•These two opposite face coils energized with equal and opposite polarities.

•So if one side create north pole then other will create south and vice versa.

•BLDC is available in single phase, two phase and three phase.

•BLDC rotates in synchronous speed means the magnetic field generated by stator are stationary with rotor.

•There is no slip is present in between rotor and stator.

•The brushes are absent so there is no voltage drop across brushes.

•Speed of BLDC is very high.

•For determining the position of rotor there is a hall effect sensor.

•BLDC motor can be control by microcontrollers.

•BLDC motor can be use where smaller size and higher output is required.

•There are two type of stator winding types one is star connected and second is delta connected.

•Delta winding gives low torque at low speed and start winding gives high torque at low speed.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Advantages and Disadvantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC (PMBLDC) Motor
Last Answer : Advantages and Disadvantages of Permanent Magnet Brushless DC (PMBLDC) Motor

Show More

688 views 2 answers



What is brushless DC motor?
Last Answer : An inverter fed trapezoidal permanent magnet AC motor drive operating in self-controlled mode is called brushless dc motor.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



State any two applications of brushless DC motor. 
Last Answer : 1) Synthetic fibre drawing works.  2) Turn table drives in record players.  3) Spindle drives in hard disk circuits.  4) Computer peripheral equipments as plotters etc. 5) Gyroscope motors.  6) Biomedical machines as heart pumps. 

Show More

97 views 1 answer



With the help of necessary sketch, explain in brief the working of brushless DC motor. 
Last Answer : Constructional Diagram of Brushless DC Motor: Working of brushless DC motor: The brushless DC motor is the combination of a permanent excited synchronous motor and a frequency ... Suitable PWM techniques allow regenerative breaking, which increases dynamic and efficiency of the drive. 

Show More

79 views 1 answer



Where can I learn how to repair a brushless motor?
Last Answer : You can actually learn how to repair a brushless motor online. First for some background and tips read this message board string (http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=419334). There are also ... that show you how to begin fixing your motor (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I6GCyLm7mIw)

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Is there anywhere in Edinburgh, Scotland, I can buy brushless motors?
Last Answer : It appears that Claremont Electric Motors and AD Auto Electrics are two places that would either carry brushless motors or at least provide you with information on where you can buy brushless motors.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Why brushless screwdriver is more preferred over brush screwdriver. From where we can buy best electric screwdriver.?
Last Answer : Brushless screwdriver has low noise low vibration and do not have the sparking issue . Brush screwdriver may give low torque after carbon brush damage.We can get best electric screwdriver from Microntech engineers . They provide kilews screwdriver

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following statements, concerning the general maintenance of a brushless generator, is correct? A. Paint should be applied to insulating surfaces on an annual basis. B. Alcohol should be used to ... . D. Accessible generator parts should be wiped with a clean dry rag on a periodic basis.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Brushless generators are designed to operate without the use of ___________. A. brushes B. slip rings C. commutators D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What are the parts of a brushless AC generator?
Last Answer : Yoke, armature, stator, rotor, primary exciter, main exciter, rotary diode rectifier assembly, impeller, bearing & housing, end cover, terminal block, AVR.

Show More

2 views 1 answer





The ripple voltage in the output of a single phase half wave rectifier with 10 V rectified dc voltage with resistive load and without filter will be • 12.1 volt • 1.21 volt • 0.482 volt • 4.82 volt
Last Answer : The ripple voltage in the output of a single phase half wave rectifier with 10 V rectified dc voltage with resistive load and without filter will be 12.1 volt

Show More

264 views 1 answer



What type of instrument is used to measure dc voltage of the order 5 volts? (A) moving iron type (B) electro-static type (C) moving coil type (D) all of these
Last Answer : Permanent Magnet Moving Coil (PMMC) voltmeter is used to  measure the DC voltage. We can also use moving iron meter, but it has more error compared to moving coil.

Show More

186 views 2 answers




Last Answer : DC energy required for satellites is generally derived from Solar cells and nickel-cadmium cells.

Show More

61 views 1 answer




Last Answer :  The horizontal intercept of dc load line is the same as ideal cut off point.

Show More

120 views 1 answer



What is the percentage of stray losses in DC machine?
Last Answer : Percentage of stray losses in DC machine is about 1 % .

Show More

119 views 1 answer



Which capacitors are suitable for DC filter circuits?
Last Answer : Electrolytic capacitors are suitable for DC filter circuits.

Show More

83 views 1 answer



can transistor amplify dc?
Last Answer : No

Show More

41 views 1 answer



Ratio of the rotor reactance X to the rotor resistance R for a two-phase servo motor (A) is equal to that of a normal induction motor (B) is less than that of a normal induction motor (C) ... than that of a normal induction motor (D) may be less or greater than that of a normal induction motor
Last Answer : C

Show More

586 views 2 answers



The most efficient method of increasing the speed of a 3.75KW d.c. shunt motor would be  A) Armature control B) Flux control C) Ward—Leonard D) Tapped—field control
Last Answer :  Flux control 

Show More

5.6k views 1 answer



Selecting a correct DC stepper motor for a project?
Last Answer : You will need to calculate the moment of inertia of the shaft you are turning so you can determine the required torque. You will get that after you determine the peak acceleration from the velocity ... Once you have acceleration, displacement, and moment of inertia you can size the motor for power.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is DC Motor ?
Last Answer : : An electric motor that receives electricity from a DC power source is therefore a DC motor.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What battery is recommended with a 3 volt DC motor?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why is it dangerous yo supply power to an unloaded series connected dc motor?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



If the supply voltage is 220 volts 60 Hz, what is the operating voltage of the motor controller circuitry illustrated? EL-0011 A. 110 volts DC B. 110 volts AC C. 220 volts DC D. 220 volts AC
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When using a megohmmeter to determine which shunt field coil is grounded in a DC machine, you must ____________. A. insulate the field frame from the ship's hull B. disconnect each shunt ... C. use a motor driven high capacity megohmmeter D. remove all main line lead connections before testing
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Sparking at the brushes of a DC propulsion motor can be the result of ____________. A. improper brush pressure B. improper brush seating C. reversed interpole polarity D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which of the listed electrical devices is represented by the symbol shown in the illustration? EL-0055 A. Fixed resistance resistor B. Coil with magnetic core C. DC motor or generator shunt field D. Transformer
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The torque produced by a DC motor armature is the product of the force acting at the armature surface multiplied by _____________. A. work done by the armature in one revolution B. effective ... arm at the center of rotation of the armature D. perpendicular distance to its center of rotation
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A series wound DC motor has its armature and field connected in series with a resistor. When the motor is disconnected from its power supply, this motor will exemplify __________. A. the ... the proper connections for an automatic strip heater C. a reversing controller circuit D. dynamic braking
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer





If the connections for the field and the armature on a DC motor are reversed, _____________. A. the motor will run as a generator B. the motor will not run C. the direction of rotation will be the same D. the direction of rotation will be reversed
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

16 views 1 answer



Which of the listed colors properly describes a DC motor commutator when correct commutation is taking place? A. Shiny blue B. Burnished green C. Brick red D. Chocolate brown
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



If a DC motor runs hot, the cause may be _____________. A. high mica condition B. low ambient temperature C. clogged ventilation ducts D. an open in the shunt field
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A short in the shunt field of a DC motor is best located by _____________. A. visual inspection of the commutator B. applying AC voltage to each field coil and measuring the voltage drop across ... using a growler and hacksaw blade D. isolating each coil from the others and using a megohmmeter
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer



If a DC motor runs faster than designed, with all other conditions being normal, the possible cause could be a/an ______________. A. shorted shunt field coil B. open armature coil C. reversed commutating pole D. overload
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A shorted armature coil in a DC motor can be detected by _____________. A. sparking at the brushes B. shiny armature coil C. worn grooves in the armature D. undercut mica
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



An open in the armature of a DC motor is suspected, but is not found by visual inspection of the commutator. The next step in troubleshooting this problem is to ________________. A. conduct a ... windings C. conduct an insulation resistance test of the armature D. test the commutator for a ground
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Which of the listed conditions could cause a DC motor to have excessively hot windings and sparking at the brushes? A. Reversed interpole polarity B. High bar-to-bar voltage C. Loose brushes D. Excessive humidity
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



An open armature connection in a DC propulsion motor could be caused by ____________. A. low-load operation B. clogged ventilation ducts C. sparking at the brushes D. a grounded shunt field coil
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A short circuit in the armature of a DC motor will cause the motor to _____________. A. run fast B. hum when energized C. spark at the brushes D. fail to start
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the listed conditions will occur if the polarity of the field poles and the direction of current to the brushes of a DC motor were both reversed? A. The motor would not start. ... direction of rotation of the armature would be unchanged. D. The field pole windings would become overheated.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer



When an AC or a DC motor fails to start, the FIRST step in troubleshooting should be to check the ____________. A. motor windings for obvious opens B. motor controller leads for continuity C. fuse or circuit breaker D. motor controller leads for grounds
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

6 views 1 answer



A flickering ground detection lamp on a DC system would indicate a _____________. A. multiple-ground condition in the distribution system B. ground in an armature coil of an operating machine C. ground in a motor accompanied with a short D. short between two adjacent bars of the generator commutator
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Propulsion DC motor brush pressures can be calculated by _____________. A. dividing the brush contact area by the spring pressure B. subtracting the brush contact area from the spring pressure C. ... force by the brush contact area D. subtracting the spring pressure from the brush contact area
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The direction of rotation of a DC propulsion motor can be changed by reversing the _____________. A. brush holder position B. polarity of the field poles C. brush staggered order D. motor interpole connections
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer



If you reverse both the field and the armature connections to a DC propulsion motor, _____________. A. the direction of motor rotation will change B. the brushes will become overheated C. a magnetic lock will occur in the motor D. the direction of motor rotation will remain the same
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The direction of rotation of a DC propulsion motor can be reversed by __________. A. reversing the field connections B. reversing the field and the armature connections C. wiring the field and armature in parallel D. wiring the field and armature in series
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements describes what will happen when both the polarity of the field poles, and the direction of current to the brushes of a DC motor are reversed? A. The motor will ... of rotation of the armature will remain the same. D. The field pole windings will become overheated.
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The counter EMF of a DC motor is maximum when the _________. A. motor is at rated speed B. armature is not turning C. motor is almost up to rated speed D. armature has just begun to turn
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨