156 views
Do Zener diodes have polarity?

2 Answers

Answer :

Yes, Zener diode have polarity Anode (+) and Cathode (-).

Like 0 like

Answer :

Yes, Zener diode have polarity Anode(+) and Cathode (-). And Zener Diode are connected into circuit with their cathode as positive terminal because they operate in reverse bias mode.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

2.6k views

Description : Can we use a zener diode as a rectifier?

Last Answer : Yes we can use zener diode as rectifier but it have limitations better to use normal diode. Zener diode have some different applications.

1 answer
270 views

Last Answer : PN junction of zener diode is heavily doped than ordinary diode. For the occurrence of Zener effect the zener diode is heavily doped. If the zener diode is not heavily doped then Zener effect ... breakdown voltage is sharp. If the diode is lightly doped the diode will have higher breakdown voltage.

1 answer
787 views

Last Answer : Yes dynamic impedance of zener diode vary.

1 answer
112 views

Last Answer : Yes, Zener diode is a voltage regulator. Zener diode maintain constant reverse Biased Voltage. If the current is varying then also zener diode maintain constant voltage.

1 answer
157 views

Last Answer : Yes it can be, and it will act like a normal PN junction diode. The characteristic of ZENER diode is exactly same as PN junction diode in forward Bias.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Should I use diodes?

Last Answer : So you have three camera flashes that are attached to a single capacitor, or three camera flashes attached to different capacitors?

1 answer
83 views

Description : What causes diodes to fail in alternator?

Last Answer : alternator

1 answer
323 views

Description : Polarity Test of Transformer

Last Answer : Polarity Test of Transformer

1 answer
563 views

Description : Why phasing out and polarity test is carried out on three phase transformer?

Last Answer : The phasing out test is carried out to identify the windings (primary and secondary) of corresponding phase of the three phase transformer. The polarity test is carried out to identify the ... identical polarity of the primary and secondary windings of each phase of the three phase transformer.

1 answer
182 views

Description : What is the need of polarity marking in polyphase AC circuits?

Last Answer : Need of Polarity Marking in Polyphase AC Circuits: i) Polarity marking of terminals provides reference polarity for better understanding of system, even if the polarity of ac voltage changes ... of current transformers in relay protection circuit and getting desired performance is very difficult.

1 answer
789 views

Description : To determine the polarity of the voltage drop across a resistor, it is necessary to know?

Last Answer : To determine the polarity of the voltage drop across a resistor, it is necessary to know direction of current through the resistor.

1 answer
139 views

Last Answer : In D.C. generators the polarity of the interpoles is the same as that of the main pole ahead.

1 answer
502 views

Description : In MOSFET, the polarity of the inversion layers is the same as that of?

Last Answer : In MOSFET, the polarity of the inversion layers is the same as that of majority carriers in the source.

1 answer
10 views

Description : How does the temperature affect the Zener voltage of a Zener diode?

Last Answer : The Zener voltage of a Zener diode is affected by temperature changes. The Zener voltage of a diode is directly proportional to the temperature. This means that as the temperature increases, the ... is given by the Zener voltage temperature coefficient, which is specified in the diode's datasheet.

1 answer
5 views

Description : Explain Zener Diode.

0 answers
473 views

Description : Draw symbols of zener diode and LED.

Last Answer : Symbol of zener diode : Symbol of LED

1 answer
118 views

Description : While studying the V-I characteristics of a zener diode, there are two different values of resistors connected in series with it. In case of the forward characteristics, a ~70 ohm resistor is connected ... ~510 ohm resistor. What is the reason behind it ? Is the difference really necessary ?

0 answers
209 views

Description : Explain zener breakdown and avalanche breakdown.

Last Answer : The Zener Breakdown and Avalanche Breakdown are two different mechanisms by which a PN junction breaks. The Zener and Avalanche breakdown both occur in diode under reverse bias. The avalanche breakdown ... in the PN junction and causes breakdown. The process is known as the Avalanche breakdown.

1 answer
169 views

Description : State any two applications of zener diode.

Last Answer : Applications of Zener Diode: i) As a voltage regulator. ii) As a fixed reference voltage provider in transistor biasing circuits. iii) As peak clippers or limiters in wave shaping circuits.

1 answer
94 views

Description : List specification of zener diode

Last Answer : 1. Zener Voltage 2. Maximum Zener current 3. Power dissipation 4. Operating temperature 5. Dynamic Resistance 

1 answer
2.7k views

Description : A zener voltage regulator has load requirements of 12 V and 2 A. The zener diode minimum current requirement is 0.2 A. The minimum voltage at input is 24 V. What is the required value of series resistance with source? A) 5.45 Ω B) 6 Ω C) 7.2 Ω D) 6.38 Ω  

Last Answer : A zener voltage regulator has load requirements of 12 V and 2 A. The zener diode minimum current requirement is 0.2 A. The minimum voltage at input is 24 V. What is the required value of series resistance with source? A) 5.45 Ω B) 6 Ω C) 7.2 Ω D) 6.38 Ω  

1 answer
246 views

Description : How can you identify a zener diode?

Last Answer : It  conducts  current  in  either  direction.

2 answers
111 views

Description : Why donor and receiver atoms can't move when sufficient voltage is supplied if they have charge Thanks

0 answers
21 views

Description : Silicon diodes designed for a specific reverse breakdown voltage, become useful as an electronic power supply voltage regulator, called _____________. A. tunnel diodes B. hot-carrier diodes C. compensating diodes D. Zener diodes

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
1 view

Description : Are diodes polarity sensitive?

Last Answer : Need answer

1 answer
1 view

Description : Indicate which of the following p–n junction diodes are forward biased and which are reverse biased?

0 answers
1 view

Description : Special Purpose p–n Junction Diodes.

0 answers
0 views

Description : The circuit given below shows two diodes each with a forward bias resistance of 50 ohm and with infinite backward resistance. If the battery voltage is 6V. Find the current through 100 ohm resistance.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Fig. (a) shows a black-box with three connecting terminals P, Q and R. Three components two diodes and one resistance is connected across the three terminals in same unknown arrangement. Fig. (b) shows ... Q is positive are shown in Fig. (c). The arrangment of components between P, Q and R is

0 answers
0 views

Description : In the given circuit, the junction diodes are ideal. The current through battery is (1) 1 A (2) 2 A (3) 2.5 A (4) 3 A

0 answers
0 views

Description : In Fig. shown D1 and D2 are ideal diodes. A battery of p.d 4V is connected between points X and Y. Current drawn from battery is I1 and I2 when point X is connected to positive and negative terminal of battery; respectively. I1 /I2 is (1) 1 (2) 2 (3) 1/2 (4) 2/3

0 answers
2 views

Description : which of the following accurately describes junction diodes? -General Knowledge

Last Answer : A semiconductor rectifying device in which the barrier between the two regions of opposite conductivity (n-type and p-type) type produces the rectification: accurately describes junction diodes.

1 answer
0 views

Description : How many types of diodes ?

Last Answer : 2 types of diodes

1 answer
3 views

Description : For which one of the following, 'Diodes' are generally used for? (1) Rectification (2) Amplification (3) Modulation (4) Filtration

Last Answer : (1) Rectification Explanation: In electronics, a diode is an electronic device that allows current to flow in one direction only. It is mainly used as a rectifier diode that lets ... used for power supply operation. Rectifier diodes are used for changing alternating current into direct current.

1 answer
2 views

Description : For which one of the following, "Diodes' are generally used for? (1) Rectification (2) Amplification (3) Modulation (4) Filtration

Last Answer : (1) Rectification Explanation: A rectifier diode is a two-lead semiconductor that allows current to pass in only one direction. Many types of diodes are used for a wide range of applications. Rectifier diodes are a vital component in power supplies

1 answer
2 views

Description : Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit (1) X-rays (2) ultraviolet light (3) (4) All of the above (4) radio waves

Last Answer : (4) All of the above Explanation: A light-emitting diode (LED) is a semiconductor light source that emits light when current flows through it. Infrared LEDs are used in remote-control circuits, such as those used with a wide variety of consumer electronics.

1 answer
4 views

Description : A NOT gate can be implemented by: (1) a single diode (2) two diodes (3) a single resistor (4) a single transistor

Last Answer : (4) a single transistor Explanation: In digital logic, an inverter or NOT gate is a logic gate which implements logical negation. An inverter circuit outputs a voltage representing the opposite ... be constructed using a single NMOS transistor or a single PMOS transistor coupled with a resistor.

1 answer
4 views

Description : In the illustrated circuit, if the input to leads 'B' and 'Y' was 24 VDC the output between 'A' and 'X' will be _________. EL-0069 A. 24 VDC B. 22.8 VDC, 24 VDC minus the 1.2 VDC voltage drop across two diodes C. undeterminable without knowing the turns ratio of the transformer D. 0 VDC

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : Routine maintenance of a ship's service alternator should include ______________. A. changing the pedestal bearing insulation yearly B. megger testing of all rectifying diodes C. lubricating excitation slip rings D. periodic cleaning of the air filters or screens

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
1 view

Description : Which of the devices listed is indicated by the symbols lettered 'A' to 'F', shown in the illustration? EL-0016 A. Diodes B. Linear inductors C. Capacitors D. Transistors

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
16 views

Description : High vacuum diodes, gas-filled diodes, and germanium semiconductor diodes may all be used as _____________. A. potentiometers B. rectifiers C. power sources D. photocells

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : Heat sinks are frequently used with _____________. A. power transistors B. vacuum tubes C. tunnel rectifier diodes D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
6 views

Description : The use of four diodes, in a full-wave bridge rectifier circuit, will __________. A. provide unidirectional current to the load B. allow a very high leakage current from the load C. convert direct current to alternating current D. offer high opposition to current in two directions

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
4 views

Description : What types of inverters require feedback diodes?

Last Answer : VSI with RL load.

1 answer
17 views

Description : Why diodes should be connected in antiparallel with the thyristors in inverter circuits?

Last Answer : For RL loads, load current will not be in phase with load voltage and the diodes connected in antiparallel will allow the current to flow when the main thyristors are turned off. These diodes are called feedback diodes.

1 answer
4 views

Description : What are the advantages of freewheeling diodes in a controlled in a controlled rectifier?

Last Answer : a. Input power factor is improved. b. Load current waveform is improved and thus the load performance is better.

1 answer
8 views

Description : What is the function of freewheeling diodes in controlled rectifier?

Last Answer : It serves two process. a. It prevents the output voltage from becoming negative. b. The load current is transferred from the main thyristors to the freewheeling diode, thereby allowing all of its thyristors to regain their blocking states.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Mention the different types of diodes and one use of each.

Last Answer : a) Light Emitting Diode (LED): They are used in lighting, display units of electric and electronic devices. b) Zener diode: It is used in voltage stabilizers. c) Photodiode: It is used in light sensitive semiconductors. d) Laser diode: It is used in fiber optical fibre communications.

1 answer
5 views

Description : Vacuum tubes have been replaced by-----? A. Conductors B. Diodes C. Transistors (Answer) D. None of these

Last Answer : C. Transistors (Answer)

1 answer
2 views

Description : Define semiconductor diodes.

Last Answer : It is a device in which electric current can flow in one direction. It has 2 terminals P and N.

1 answer
...