Please Log in or Register for more.

What is the voltage of a red LED?

188 views

4 Answers

Answer :

3V (it  can be powered by two AA or AAA batteries )
Like 3 like

Answer :

the voltage  of red LED is 2v

Like 0 like

Answer :

1.5 v

Like 0 like

Answer :

A red led requires 2v to light. LEDs requires different amounts of voltage ranging between 1.8 and 3.3 depending on the intensity and color of the Led.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


How do you know the voltage of an LED?
Last Answer : After connecting led to a DC source we can measure the voltage of led by connecting a voltmeter across it.  But voltage rating of the led is given by the manufacturers. Or we can ... in the market For more doubts connect with me in linkdin Subrahmanyampampana1997@gmail.com 

Show More

156 views 2 answers







Analyze the effect of supply voltage on performance of LED as regards current, Lumen output, efficacy and life. 
Last Answer : 1) Effect on Current:- In LED current depends upon supply voltage, if voltage get changes then current also change but this change in current will be control by resistors which are connected in series.  2) ...   4) Effect on Life:- If supply voltage is not stable then life of LED get reduced. 

Show More

106 views 1 answer







How To Make A Red, White And Blue Pinwheel
Last Answer : Materials: Red, white and blue construction paper Scissors Glue stick 1/4 inch dowel Brass tack Directions: Cut one 6-inch square from the red paper and one 6-inch square from the blue paper. ... center of star and then through overlapping tips. Press end of tack onto the side of the dowel.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Herrings with Red Salsa
Last Answer : Herrings with Red Salsa - serves 4 2 tbsp skimmed milk 2 tsp Dijon mustard 2 large herrings, filletted 2/3 cup rolled oats Salt and pepper to taste Salsa: 1 small red pepper, seeded 4 medium tomatoes 1 ... , then ots to coat. Place on a baking sheet, then bake for 20 minutes. Serve with the salsa.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







How to Build a Led Billboard
Last Answer : How to Build a Led Billboard How to Build a LED Billboard LEDs are basically light emitting diodes. They tend to emit light when an electrical power courses through them. A LED billboard is a ... plazas. China is one of the largest competitors in the global market for producing state of art LEDs.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What are the advantages of LED lamps?
Last Answer : What are the advantages of LED lamps? LED lamps have an advantage over fluorescent lamps in the first place in terms of environmental friendliness. Another reason for using LED lamps is ... advantages. Today, such lamps are used in everyday life, for industrial lighting and street lighting.

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Advantages of LED over CFL.
Last Answer : Advantages of LED over CFL. 1) Efficiency: LED bulbs use close to a third of the amount of power CFL bulbs would use to produce the same amount of light. This makes them ... decorative to heavy duty industrial applications.  6) Maintenance: Smooth light and low maintenance compared to CFL

Show More

80 views 1 answer







Draw symbols of zener diode and LED.
Last Answer : Symbol of zener diode : Symbol of LED

Show More

426 views 1 answer







 Compare the salient features of LED and CFL based on: i] Lamp Efficiency ii] Life span 
Last Answer : Parameter LED CFL Lamp Efficiency  High (more than 70 lumen per watt) Comparatively less (50-60 lumen per watt) Life span (in working hours) 10000 3000

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Why the Led Glow in Dc Supply ? Whenever give the Ac Supply What is Affect in Led ?
Last Answer : LEDs consume DC current to produce light; with AC current the LED will only be lit when current flow is in the proper direction. AC applied to an LED will cause it to blink on and off, and at high frequency the LED will appear to be lit continuously.

Show More

84 views 1 answer







Describe working principle of LED with diagram.
Last Answer : Constructional Diagram: * Light Emitting Diode (LED) works only in forward bias condition. When Light Emitting Diode (LED) is forward biased, the free electrons from ... gallium arsenide and gallium phosphide the emitted photons have sufficient energy to produce intense visible light.

Show More

3.2k views 4 answers







Draw the symbol of LED & photodiode. 
Last Answer : Symbol of LED & photodiode

Show More

114 views 1 answer







Draw symbol of LED and explain it’s working principle.
Last Answer : Construction of LED: The basic structure of LED is shown in fig.(a). The active region exists between the p and n regions. The light emerges from the active side in all the directions when electron hole-pairs ... fig.(c). In this way an LED emits light. This is the principle of operation of LED.

Show More

405 views 2 answers







List four applications of LED.
Last Answer : Applications of LED 1.As a power supply status indicator in electronics instruments 2.In traffic light Indicators. 3.In data displaying boards. 4.In medical applications and toys 5.In optical fiber communications 6.Remote controls

Show More

80 views 1 answer







Why do dimmable LED lights flicker?

Show More

92 views 0 answers







Are ginger haired people a race?
Last Answer : There isn’t such thing as Ginger haired people! I just think it’s very stupid for people to call red heads GINGERS! There is no race in that

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The SCR would be turned OFF by voltage reversal of applied anode-cathode ac supply frequency of A) 10 kHz B) 10 Hz C) 5 kHz D) 5 Hz 

Show More

187 views 0 answers







The voltage gains of the amplifier with and without feedback are 20 and 100 respectively. The percentage of negative feedback would be
Last Answer : The voltage gains of the amplifier with and without feedback are 20 and 100 respectively. The percentage of negative feedback would be 4%

Show More

162 views 1 answer







An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is  (1) 141 (2) 92.3 (3) 9.23 (4) 1.41
Last Answer : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is 9.23

Show More

318 views 1 answer







The voltage gain of a common -source JFET amplifier depends up on its  (1) Input impedance (2) Amplification factor (3) Dynamic drain resistance (4) Drain load resistance
Last Answer : B

Show More

1.0k views 3 answers







A dc chopper is fed from a constant voltage mains the duty ratio of chopper is progressively increased while the chopper feeds an RL load. The per unit current ripple would  (1) increase progressively  (2 ... 0.5 and then increase  (4) increase to a maximum value at α = 0.5 and then decrease
Last Answer : A dc chopper is fed from a constant voltage mains the duty ratio of chopper is progressively increased while the chopper feeds an RL load. The per unit current ripple would increase to a maximum value at α = 0.5 and then decrease

Show More

526 views 1 answer







A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its  (1) load inductance is small and source inductance is large.  (2) both load and source inductance are small.  (3) both load and source inductances are large.  (4) load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 
Last Answer : A voltage source inverter will have better performance if its load inductance is large and source inductance is small. 

Show More

3.6k views 1 answer







A voltage source inverter is normally employed when  (1) source inductance is large and load inductance is small (2) source inductance is small and load inductance is large (3) both source and load inductance are small (4) both source and load inductance are large
Last Answer : 3

Show More

1.9k views 2 answers







The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of (A) 1.5V (B) 2.5V (C) 3.5V (D) 4.5V
Last Answer : The threshold voltage of an n- channel enhancement mode MOSFET is 0.5V when the device is biased at a gate voltage of 3V. Pinch off would be occurs at a drain voltage of 2.5V

Show More

316 views 1 answer







Explain the pulse width modulation technique for control of AC output voltage.

Show More

101 views 0 answers







Explain the principle of ON-OFF control and phase control of AC voltage controller with suitable circuit and waveforms.
Last Answer : The integral cycle control (on-off control) and phase angle control are the two types of AC voltage controller. The principle of ON-OFF control: The on-off control is also called an integral cycle ... control. In phase control, the switch is on for some period of each cycle.  

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







What is the ripple voltage?
Last Answer : Ripple voltage is the small variations in Dc voltage that remain after filtering in a power supply.

Show More

155 views 3 answers







Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 
Last Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

Show More

842 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Yes, Zener diode is a voltage regulator. Zener diode maintain constant reverse Biased Voltage. If the current is varying then also zener diode maintain constant voltage.

Show More

109 views 1 answer








Last Answer : already answered here is mosfet current controlled device?

Show More

172 views 1 answer







What is Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) ?
Last Answer : Voltage Source Inverter (VSI)  Inverter is device which converts Direct Current (DC) to Alternating Current (AC). There are two types of inverters one is Voltage source inverter ... VSI consist of two load terminals and three phase VSI consist of three load terminals.

Show More

225 views 1 answer







Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.
Last Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?
Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

Show More

25 views 1 answer







Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (b) generators

Show More

11 views 1 answer







When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

Show More

18 views 1 answer







The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

Show More

10 views 1 answer







When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

Show More

14 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV
Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

Show More

41 views 1 answer







Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

Show More

12 views 1 answer







In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Show More

51 views 1 answer







Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer
Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

Show More

19 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV
Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

Show More

54 views 1 answer







The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Show More

13 views 1 answer







By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current
Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km
Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Show More

16 views 1 answer







The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more
Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

Show More

32 views 1 answer







Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV
Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

Show More

33 views 1 answer







As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper
Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent
Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

Show More

38 views 1 answer







In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

Show More

6 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨