Please Log in or Register for more.

What is the purpose of a NAND gate?

170 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Nand gate has 2 inputs and only 1 output and it is equivalent of an and gate.

The output of a nand gate is high(1) only when anyone or both inputs are low(0).and the output of nand gate is low(0) only when both the inputs are high(1).nand gate is also called as universal gate.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Sketch symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate.
Last Answer : Symbol of NAND gate and NOR gate

Show More

101 views 1 answer







What is an inverter gate?
Last Answer : Not gate is known as inverter gate as it inverts the I/P

Show More

133 views 1 answer







What does the AND gate do?
Last Answer : AND gate multiple two inputs. If any one input is zero output will be zero if both inputs are one then only output is one.

Show More

4.4k views 1 answer







How to Build a Gate
Last Answer : How to Build a Gate Having a gate that is well built and smoothly functioning makes entry and exit to a private space even more rewarding. Whether to keep children or pets in or unwanted animals and ... swinging. Make sure you know which way you want the door to swing before you screw it on.

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Function of OR Gate its logical symbol and truth table.
Last Answer : Function: - OR gate is used to perform logical addition. So used in adder subtractor and logic circuits where logical Oring is required. Used to implement SOP form equations. Also used in PLA logic. Logical symbol of OR gate :- Truth table:- 

Show More

111 views 1 answer







GATE 2020 syllabus electrical engineering
Last Answer : EE: Electrical Engineering Section 1: Engineering Mathematics Linear Algebra: Matrix Algebra, Systems of linear equations, Eigenvalues, Eigenvectors. Calculus: Mean value theorems, Theorems of ... to dc converters, Single phase and three phase inverters, Sinusoidal pulse width modulation.

Show More

169 views 1 answer







Describe the gate circuit for a single phase full converter.

Show More

71 views 0 answers







What are the fundamental requirements of gate drive ICs?

Show More

112 views 0 answers







Explain different gate drives techniques with base circuits and key features.

Show More

560 views 0 answers







Explain MOSFET gate drive circuit and totem pole configuration.
Last Answer : MOSFET gate drive circuit: The turning on and turning off of MOSFET can be controlled from gate to source voltage signal. If the gate to source voltage of MOSFET exceeds threshold ... this configuration, the two switches (transistors) are used in totem pole arrangement with a comparator.

Show More

349 views 1 answer







Explain thyristor gate drive circuit.
Last Answer : Thyristor Gate Drive Circuit: The thyristor can be turned on by pulse voltage signal at gate terminal and it does not require continuous drive signal like the transistor. The gate ... circuit provide required minimum gate voltage and gate current then the thyristor conducts properly.

Show More

3.0k views 1 answer







What is the propagation delay of a logic gate?
Last Answer : The application input pulse and the occurrence of resulting output pulse is called propagation delay of logic gate.

Show More

125 views 1 answer







Justify. Power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate source voltage to minimize the conduction losses. 
Last Answer : MOSFET is metal oxide field effect transistor. MOSFET is a voltage controlled device. MOSFET is majority carrier device. MOSFET are of two one is n-channel MOSFET and p-channel MOSFET. Gate, ... . Hence, power MOSFET is operated at high enough gate-source voltage to minimize the conduction losses.

Show More

842 views 1 answer







basic gate drive circuit of GTO
Last Answer : basic gate drive circuit of GTO

Show More

896 views 1 answer








Last Answer : No we cannot turn off normal thyristor using Gate.

Show More

92 views 1 answer







Draw the structural diagram of GTO. Explain briefly the switching behavior of GTO with the help of appropriate voltage and current waveform.
Last Answer : Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO) Conventional Thyristor can be turned on with gate terminal but can not turn off from gate terminal. But in case of Gate Turn Off Thyristor (GTO), we can turn it on and off ... subdivided as storage period (Ts), fall period (Tp) and tail period (Tt).

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







 For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be A) Low B) High C) Alternately high and low D) High or low depending on relative magnitude of inputs 
Last Answer :  For a NAND gate, when one or more inputs are low then the output will be High 

Show More

147 views 1 answer







Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when:
Last Answer : Output of NAND gate is 0. for three inputs when: all the inputs are 1

Show More

105 views 1 answer







The output of a 2-input NAND gate with high at both the inputs will be • High • Low • High & low • None of the above.
Last Answer : The output of a 2-input NAND gate with high at both the inputs will be Low

Show More

229 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The fan put of a 7400 NAND gate is 10TTL.

Show More

244 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A NAND gate is called a universal logic element because any logic function can be realized by NAND gates alone.

Show More

215 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A NAND gate has: LOW inputs and a HIGH output

Show More

71 views 1 answer







Shaquille O’ Neal is a 60% career free throw shooter, meaning that he successfully makes 60 free throws out of 100 attempts on average. What is the probability that he will successfully make exactly 6 free throws in 10 attempts? (A) 0.2508 (B) 0.2816 (C) 0.2934 (D) 0.6000
Last Answer : Correct option is (A).

Show More

46 views 1 answer







Sourya committee had proposed the establishment of sourya institutes of Technology (SITs) in line with Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) to cater to the technological and industrial needs of a developing country Which of the ... (iv) only (C) (ii) and (iv) only (D) (ii) and (iii) only
Last Answer : Correct option is (C). Option (i) and (iii) state phrases like ‘in the initial years’ and ‘SIT like institutions can only be established in consultation with IIT’ cannot be logically inferred so (ii) and (iv) are the best inferences i.e. option (C) 

Show More

77 views 1 answer







37 views 1 answer







59 views 1 answer







42 views 1 answer







R2D2 is a robot. R2D2 can repair aeroplanes. No other robot can repair aeroplanes. Which of the following can be logically inferred from the above statements? (A) R2D2 is a robot which can only repair aeroplanes. ... . (C) R2D2 is a robot which can repair only aeroplanes. (D) Only R2D2 is a robot.
Last Answer : Correct option is (B). The statement ‘No other robot can repair aeroplanes’ means R2D2 is the only robot which can repair aeroplanes so option (B) is the best inference

Show More

41 views 1 answer







Pick the odd one out in the following: 13, 23, 33, 43, 53 (A) 23 (B) 33 (C) 43 (D) 53
Last Answer : Correct option is (B). In the group of given numbers, all are prime numbers but 33 is not

Show More

32 views 1 answer







Identify the correct spelling out of the given options: (A) Managable (B) Manageable (C) Mangaeble (D) Managible
Last Answer : Correct option is (B). ‘manageable’ is the correct spelling

Show More

102 views 1 answer







The chairman requested the aggrieved shareholders to _____ him. (A) bare with (B) bore with (C) bear with (D) bare
Last Answer : Correct option is (C). ‘bear with’ means to be patient with some one

Show More

50 views 1 answer







This book, including all its chapters,_____ interesting. The students as well as the instructor in ______ agreement about it. (A) is, was (B) are, are (C) is, are (D) were, was
Last Answer : c

Show More

32 views 1 answer







In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is,
Last Answer : .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Show More

218 views 3 answers








Last Answer : NAND gates are preferred over others because these can be used to make any gate.

Show More

141 views 1 answer







Why NAND Gate is called Public Gate ?
Last Answer : The gate through which the basic gates can be implemented is called universal gate. AND, OR and NOT gates can be implemented with NAND gate . That is why NAND gate is called universal gate.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Explain why NAND Gate is a public gate. ?
Last Answer : The gate through which the basic gates can be implemented is called universal gate. Basic gates i.e. AND, OR and NOT gates can be implemented with NAND gate. As a result, NAND Gate is a universal gate .

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is NAND Gate used for ?
Last Answer : Used to shorten all other gates

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the number of NAND gate IC ?
Last Answer : NAND gate IC number 7400

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How to get the effectiveness of NAND gate ?
Last Answer : If the signal emitted from the end gate flows through the knot gate, the nand gate is found to be effective.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In a logic circuit the NOR and NAND gate functions ____________. A. must be accomplished with a common base transistor arrangement B. are available in diode form C. are exact opposites with the ... . have output conditions that are exact opposites to the output condition for OR and AND, respectively
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Which of the listed logic gates is considered to be a BASIC building block (basic logic gate) used in logic diagrams? A. NAND B. OR C. NOR D. All of the above.
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the universal gate? 1) NAND-Gate 2) OR-Gate 3) AND-Gate 4) NOT-Gate
Last Answer : 1) NAND-Gate

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is the equivalent logic gate of a two-input NAND gate with both inputs inverted?
Last Answer : OR gate.

Show More

19 views 1 answer







A NAND gate has inputs labeled as A, B, and C. If A and B are HIGH, C must be at what logic level to produce a HIGH output?
Last Answer : . Low.

Show More

24 views 1 answer







What is the output Boolean expression for a NAND gate with inputs A, B, and C?
Last Answer : C B A

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What must be the state of the inputs to a NAND gate in order to produce a LOW output?
Last Answer : All inputs must be HIGH.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







12 views 1 answer







A universal logic gate is one, which can be used to generate any logic function. Which of the following is a universal logic gate? (A) OR (B) AND (C) XOR (D) NAND
Last Answer : Ans: D NAND can generate any logic function.

Show More

46 views 1 answer







DeMorgan’s first theorem shows the equivalence of (A) OR gate and Exclusive OR gate. (B) NOR gate and Bubbled AND gate. (C) NOR gate and NAND gate. (D) NAND gate and NOT gate
Last Answer : (B) NOR gate and Bubbled AND gate.

Show More

23 views 1 answer







The gates required to build a half adder are (A) EX-OR gate and NOR gate (B) EX-OR gate and OR gate (C) EX-OR gate and AND gate (D) Four NAND gates.
Last Answer : (C) EX-OR gate and AND gate

Show More

64 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨