x

A long, hollow conducting cylinder is kept coaxially inside another long, hollow conducting cylinder of larger radius. Both the cylinders are initially electrically neutral.

(A) A potential difference appears between the two cylinders when a charge density is given to the inner cylinder

(B) A potential difference appears between the two cylinders when a charge density is given to the outer cylinder

(C) No potential difference appears between the two cylinders when a uniform line charge is kept along the axis of the cylinders

(D) No potential difference appears between the two cylinders when same charge density is given to both the cylinders

66 views

1 Answer

Answer :

(A) A potential difference appears between the two cylinders when a charge density is given to the inner cylinder
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Consider a disk queue with request for input/output to block on cylinders  98, 183, 37, 122, 14, 124, 65, 67  in that order. Assume that disk head is initially positioned at cylinder 53 and moving ... and 252 cylinders (B) 640 and 236 cylinders (C) 235 and 640 cylinders (D) 235 and 252 cylinders
Last Answer : Answer: 236 and 208 cylinders Explanation: SSTF Initial head position =53 The closest queue to initial head position=65 head moves from 53 to 65=12 head moves from 65 to 67=2 head moves from 67 ... 122=24 head moves from 122 to 124=2 head moves from 124 to 183=59 Total head movement=208 

Show More

329 views 1 answer



If three cylinders of radius r and height h are placed vertically such that the curved surface of each cylinder touches the curved surfaces -Maths 9th
Last Answer : hr2 (3-√−π2)(3−π2) The bases of the three cylinders when placed as given are as shown in the figure : Let the radius of the base of each cylinder = r cm. We are required to find the volume of air. ... ∠C = 60º) = 3 x 60o360o πr2=πr2260o360o πr2=πr22 ∴ Required volume = (3-√r2−π2r2)h=(3-√−π2)r2h.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Five coulombs of charge are placed on a thin-walled conducting shell. Once the charge has come to rest, the electric potential inside the hollow conducting shell is found to be: w) zero x) uniform ... sphere y) smaller than the electric potential outside the sphere z) varying as one over r squared.
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- UNIFORM INSIDE THE SPHERE AND EQUAL TO THE ELECTRIC OTENT

Show More

55 views 1 answer



The electric field inside a hollow conducting sphere ________ A) Depends on the diameter of the sphere  B) Varies according to the direction of earth’s magnetic poles C) Is zero  D) None of these
Last Answer : The electric field inside a hollow conducting sphere Is zero

Show More

135 views 1 answer



Give any four application of electrically conducting polymers
Last Answer : 1 They are used in rechargeable batteries 2 They are used as analytical sensors to detect pH, O2 ,NO2, SO2, NH3, glucose etc 3. They are used as antistatic materials in offices, theatres ... wall papers, light emitting diodes &data storage. 7. They are used in construction of photo voltaic cell

Show More

138 views 1 answer



A uniform conducting ring of mass `pi` kg and radius 1 m is kept on smooth horizontal table. A uniform but time varying magnetic field `B = (hat (i) +
Last Answer : A uniform conducting ring of mass `pi` kg and radius 1 m is kept on smooth horizontal table. A uniform but time ... `(2)/(3pi)kJ` D. `(1)/(pi)kJ`

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A uniform conducting ring of mass `pi` kg and radius 1 m is kept on smooth horizontal table. A uniform but time varying magnetic field `B = (hat (i) +
Last Answer : A uniform conducting ring of mass `pi` kg and radius 1 m is kept on smooth horizontal table. A uniform but time ... `(5)/(pi)s` D. `(25)/(pi)s`

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When nucleus of an electrically neutral atom undergoes a radioactive decay process, it will remain neutral after the decay if the process is (a) An `a
Last Answer : When nucleus of an electrically neutral atom undergoes a radioactive decay process, it will remain neutral ... a`gamma`-decay D. a K-capture process

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Isoelectric pH is that pH at which protein is electrically: (A) Neutral (B) Anionic (C) Cationic (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



This technique takes the advantage of the fact that each protein has different pH at which it is electrically neutral i.e., its isoelectric pH: (A) Isoelectric focussing (B) Immunoel Ectro Phoresis (C) Chromatography (D) HPLC
Last Answer : Answer : A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A good conductor while carrying current is - (1) alternately charged positive and negative (2) negatively charged (3) positively charged (4) electrically neutral
Last Answer : (2) negatively charged Explanation: Electrons carry current in a good conductor of electricity and they are negatively charged. This makes a good electrical conductor negatively charged.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When one material is rubbed against the other, then it becomes electrically A. neutral B. charged C. positively charged D. negatively charged
Last Answer : charged

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Why an electrolyte in molten or fused state is electrically neutral?
Last Answer : Ans: Because the number of + ve charges and –ve charges are equal , so as a result an electrolyte appears to be neutral in nature.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



When a semiconductor is doped with a P-type impurity, each impurity atom will (A) acquire negative charge. (B) acquire positive charge. (C) remain electrically neutral. (D) give away one electron.
Last Answer : (A) acquire negative charge.

Show More

40 views 1 answer



A good conductor while carrying current is (1) alternately charged positive and negative (2) negatively charged (3) positively charged (4) electrically neutral 
Last Answer : negatively charged

Show More

28 views 1 answer



Why atom is electrically neutral? 
Last Answer : Atom of an element is electrically neutral because it contains equal number of proton & electrons. In other words in an atom of an element number of positive charges (protons) are equal to number of ... (electrons) . Hence they cancel each other & as a result atom becomes charge-less or neutral. 

Show More

70 views 1 answer



In a morse test for a 2 cylinder, 2 S SI engine, the brake power was 9 kW. Whereas the brake power of individual cylinders with spark cut off were 4.25 kW and 3.75 kW. The mecheffic of the engine is (a) 90% (b) 80% (c) 45.5% (d) 52.5%
Last Answer : Ans :a

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A hydraulic accumulator comprises of (A) A storage device and a control valve (B) A cylinder and a plunger (C) Two pistons and two cylinders (D) A storage tank and a ram pump
Last Answer : (B) A cylinder and a plunger

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Tandem master cylinder consists of (A) One cylinder and one reservoir (B) Two cylinders and one reservoir (C) One cylinder and two reservoirs (D) Two cylinders and two reservoirs
Last Answer : (D) Two cylinders and two reservoirs

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The compression of the gas in two or more cylinders in place of a single cylinder compressor  a. Single Staging  b. Double Staging  c. Multistaging  d. None of the above
Last Answer : Multistaging

Show More

4 views 1 answer



A cylinder head temperature gauge measures: a. The temperature of the hottest cylinder b. The temperature of all the cylinders and gives an average reading c. The temperature of the coolest cylinder d. The temperature of the two cylinders furthest away from each other divided by two
Last Answer : a. The temperature of the hottest cylinder

Show More

3 views 1 answer



A cylinder head temperature gauge measures: a. The temperature of the hottest cylinder b. The temperature of all the cylinders and gives an average reading c. The temperature of the coolest cylinder d. The temperature of the two cylinders furthest away from each other divided by two
Last Answer : a. The temperature of the hottest cylinder

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Cylinder having inner diameter to wall thickness ratio less than 15 are a) Thin cylinders b) Thick Cylinders c) Moderate cylinders d) none of the above
Last Answer : b) Thick Cylinders

Show More

187 views 1 answer



hen displacement volume is divided by piston displacement, what will we obtained (a) number of cylinders (b) number of power stroke per minute for all cylinders (c) number of revolution of the crankshaft (engine) (d) number of revolution of crankshaft × number of cylinder
Last Answer : (b) number of power stroke per minute for all cylinders

Show More

9 views 1 answer



Consider a disk queue with I/O requests on the following cylinders in their arriving order: 6,10,12,54,97,73,128,15,44,110,34,45 The disk head is assumed to be at cylinder 23 and moving in the direction ... . The disk head movement using SCAN-scheduling algorithm is: (1) 172 (2) 173 (3) 227 (4) 228
Last Answer : (2) 173

Show More

208 views 1 answer



A clearance bearing is design accurately to keep the radius of journal and bearing equal. a) Journal radius is kept larger b) Journal radius is kept smaller c) True d) Can’t be determined
Last Answer : b) Journal radius is kept smaller

Show More

3 views 1 answer



A particle inside a hollow sphere of internal radius r with coefficient of friction 1/?3 can rest upto height of a.0.18 r b.0.435 r c.0.25 r d.0.134 r e.0.125 r
Last Answer : d. 0.134 r

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Tightly knit metal braid wire can be used with a printed circuit board when ___________. A. conductor flexibility is required B. desoldering components in the circuit C. electrically produced magnetic ... cause inaccuracies in adjacent components D. reactance in the circuit must be kept to a minimum
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer



In a thick-cylinder pressurized from inside, the hoop stress is maximum at a) The center of the wall thickness b) the outer radius c) the inner radius d) both the inner and the outer radii
Last Answer : c) the inner radius

Show More

91 views 1 answer



The chlorine supply cylinders are generally kept at 38°C to 40°C to prevent  (A) Conversion into crystals  (B) It from burning  (C) It from explosion  (D) None of these
Last Answer : (A) Conversion into crystals 

Show More

4 views 1 answer



4 views 1 answer



Three solid objects of the same material and of equal mass-a sphere, a cylinder (length = diameter) and a cube are at 500°C initially. These are dropped in a quenching bath containing a large volume of cooling oil ... (A) Cube (B) Cylinder (C) Sphere (D) Equal for all the three
Last Answer : (A) Cube

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The pressure inside a piston cylinder is a variable of a) Radius b) Plane angle c) Z plane distance d) Constant, not a variable
Last Answer : c) Z plane distance

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Define :Volume and surface area of a hollow cylinder. -Maths 9th
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Muff coupling is designed as a ......... A. Thick cylinder B. Thin cylinder C. Solid shaft D. Hollow shaft
Last Answer : D. Hollow shaft

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In case of heat transfer by conduction in a hollow cylinder, __________ mean area is used to calculate the heat transfer rate. (A) Geometric (B) Arithmetic (C) Logarithmic (D) Either (A), (B) or (C)
Last Answer : (C) Logarithmic

Show More

5 views 1 answer



A short, hollow cast iron cylinder with a wall thickness of 1 cm is to carry a compressive load of 10 tonnes. If the working stress in compression is 800 kg/cm2, the outside diameter of the cylinder should not be less than a) 0.5cm b) 5 cm c) 2.5cm d) 4.5 cm
Last Answer : b) 5 cm

Show More

30 views 1 answer



Write down the method used for following product : (i) credit card (ii) carrying case (iii) hollow cylinder (iv) knobs
Last Answer : i) Credit Card :- Plastic compounding and molding, Printing, Lamination, Cutting and Embossing. ii) Carrying case:- injection moulding iii) Hollow cylinder:- extrusion iv) Knobs:- compression moulding

Show More

41 views 1 answer



Proteins that are secreted by cells are generally a. not synthesized on membrane-bound ribosomes b. initially synthesized with a signal peptide or leader sequence at their C terminal c. found in ... endocytosis e. secreted in a form that is larger than the form present in the endoplasmic reticulum
Last Answer : found in vesicles and secretory granules

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Ten coulombs of positive charge are placed on an irregularly-shaped, solid piece of copper. Once the charge has stopped moving, the electric field inside the copper is: w) zero x) changes as one ... squared y) becomes smaller as you approach the center z) becomes larger as you approach the center
Last Answer : ANSWER: W -- ZERO

Show More

17 views 1 answer



Consider a neutral conducting sphere. A positive point charge is placed outside the sphere. The net charge on the sphere is then, (A) negative and distributed uniformly over the surface of the sphere ... (C) negative and distributed non-uniformly over the entire surface of the sphere (D) zero
Last Answer : (D) zero

Show More

87 views 1 answer



A hollow circular pipe with non-reflective inner surface is cut into 5 pieces and arranged as shown in the figure below. If it is illuminated from below using a torch as shown in the figure, what would be the profile of the light falling on the sheet kept above?
Last Answer : A

Show More

352 views 1 answer



Choose the correct statement about the action of nitrates on coronary vessels (a) They mitigate angina pectoris by increasing total coronary flow (b) They preferentially dilate conducting ... the larger arteries (d) They increase subepicardial blood flow without affecting subendocardial blood flow
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Choose the correct statement about the action of nitrates on coronary vessels: A. They mitigate angina pectoris by increasing total coronary flow B. They preferentially dilate conducting ... the larger arteries D. They increase subepicardial blood flow without affecting subendocardial blood flow
Last Answer : B. They preferentially dilate conducting arteries without affecting resistance arterioles

Show More

25 views 1 answer



Heat flow across a hollow sphere of inner radius 'r1' and outer radius 'r2' is directly proportional to (A) (r2- r1)/r1. r2 (B) r1. r2/(r2- r1) (C) (r2 + r1)/r1. r2 (D) r1. r2/(r2 + r1)
Last Answer : (B) r1. r2/(r2- r1)

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A hollow shaft has an inner diameter of 3.7 cm and an outer diameter of 4.0 cm. A 1 kN-m torque is applied to this shaft. What is the shear stress at the mid-radius of this shaft? (a) 117Mpa (b) 178 Mpa (c) 286 Mpa (d) 363 Mpa
Last Answer : (c) 286 Mpa

Show More

53 views 1 answer



Which of the following is incorrect? a. In a solid shaft maximum shear stress occurs at radius = radius of shaft b. In a solid shaft maximum shear stress occurs at center c. In a hollow ... maximum shear stress occurs at outer radius d. In a hollow shaft minimum shear stress occurs at inner radius
Last Answer : b. In a solid shaft maximum shear stress occurs at center

Show More

395 views 1 answer



A hollow METALLIC sphere has an inner radius A and an outer radius B. If charge is placed on the inner surface, that is at radius A, where is the charge located after it has come to rest?  
Last Answer : ANSWER: ON THE SPHERE'S OUTER SURFACE or OUTSIDE RADIUS B 

Show More

9 views 1 answer



One of the following makes an antenna physically long but electrically short A. Adding L in series B. Adding C in series C. Top loading D. Both A and C
Last Answer : B. Adding C in series

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A battery is connected between two points `A and B` on the circumference of a uniform conducting ring of radius `r` and resistance `R` . One of the ar
Last Answer : A battery is connected between two points `A and B` on the circumference of a uniform conducting ring of ... @)` D. zero for all values of `theta`

Show More

1 view 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨