x

what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of semiconductor ?

144 views

1 Answer

Answer :

semiconductors have negative temperature coefficient of resistance. means as the temperature increases resistance decreases.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is
Last Answer : A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is Thermistor

Show More

161 views 1 answer




Last Answer : A semiconductor has Negative temperature coefficient of resistance.

Show More

340 views 1 answer



Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3
Last Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Show More

84 views 1 answer



Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2
Last Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Show More

80 views 1 answer



Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1
Last Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Show More

83 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The resistance temperature coefficient is defined as the ratio of increase in resistance per degree centigrade to the resistance at 0oC.

Show More

106 views 1 answer




Last Answer : A metal resistor has resistance of 10 ohm at 0°C and 11 ohms at 160°C, the temperature coefficient is 0.000625 /°C.

Show More

207 views 1 answer



what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of conductor ?
Last Answer : conductors have positive coefficient. means as the temperature increases resistance also increases.

Show More

126 views 1 answer



A semiconductor that decreases in resistance with an increase in temperature is known as a _____________. A. resistor B. thermistor C. diode D. thermopile
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The electrical conductivity of a semiconductor increases with increase in temperature because (a) the carrier concentration increases (b) the mobility of carrier increases (c) both carrier concentration and mobility increase (d) the band gap decreases
Last Answer : The electrical conductivity of a semiconductor increases with increase in temperature because the carrier concentration increases

Show More

100 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of copper is `0.004^(@)C^(-1)`. Find the resistance of a 5 m long copper wire of diameter 0.2 mm at `100^(@)C`, if the res
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of copper is `0.004^(@)C^(-1)`. Find the resistance of a 5 m long copper wire of ... `0^(@)C` is `1.7xx10^(-8) Omega` m.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of a resistance wire is `0.00 12.5^(@)C^(-1)`. At 300 K, its resistance is `1 Omega`. At what temperature the resistance o
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of a resistance wire is `0.00 12.5^(@)C^(-1)`. At 300 K, its ... the resistance of the wire will be `2 Omega` ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of resistance of the material of a wire is `0.00125^(@)C^(-1)`. Its resistance at `27^(@)C` is `1 Omega`. At what temperat
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of resistance of the material of a wire is `0.00125^(@)C^(-1)`. Its resistance at ... K B. 1100 K C. 1400 K D. 1127 K

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of resistance of an alloy used for making resistor is
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of resistance of an alloy used for making resistor is A. small and ... C. large and positive D. large and negative

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The resistance of a bulb filmanet is `100Omega` at a temperature of `100^@C`. If its temperature coefficient of resistance be 0.005 per `.^@C`, its re
Last Answer : The resistance of a bulb filmanet is `100Omega` at a temperature of `100^@C`. If its temperature coefficient of ... . `200^(@)C` D. `400^(@)C`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The existing resistance of a conductor is dependent upon its length, cross-sectional area, _____________. A. temperature and insulation B. material and insulation C. resistive coefficient and material D. material and temperature
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When temperature rises, resistance of negative temperature coefficient thermistor A. increases B. decreases C. zero D. infinity
Last Answer : decreases

Show More

14 views 1 answer



Which temperature coefficient indicates a material whose resistance increases as temperature increases?
Last Answer : Positive.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Define the temperature coefficient of resistance.
Last Answer : The amount of increase in the resistance of a 1-ohm sample of the conductor per degree of temperature rise above 0º C

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The fractional change in resistance per kelvin is known as, a. temperature coefficient of resistance b. coefficient of Voltage of charge c. thermal expansion d. all of above
Last Answer : a. temperature coefficient of resistance

Show More

136 views 1 answer



Semi-conductors have ________ temperature coefficient of resistance. (A) Negative (B) Positive (C) Both positive and negative (D) None of the above
Last Answer : (A) Negative

Show More

14 views 1 answer



Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance?  a) Copper b) Lead c) Carbon d) Aluminium
Last Answer : Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance? Carbon 

Show More

141 views 1 answer



 The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is
Last Answer : The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is gold.

Show More

407 views 1 answer



In a transistor, the base is _______. (1) an insulator (2) a conductor of low resistance (3) a conductor of high resistance (4) an extrinsic semiconductor
Last Answer : (2) a conductor of low resistance Explanation: A transistor is a semiconductor device used to amplify and switch electronic signals and electrical power. It is composed of semiconductor material with at least three terminals for connection to an external circuit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When using an ohmmeter to test a semiconductor diode, you find a low resistance in both the forward and reverse bias directions. This indicates that the diode has a/an ____________. A. open B. short C. good resistive quality D. good capacitive quality
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

15 views 1 answer



A light dependent resistor is made up of A. low resistance semiconductor B. low resistance metal C. high resistance semiconductor D. high resistance metal
Last Answer :  high resistance semiconductor

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The point on the current curve of a gallium-arsenide semiconductor at which it begins to exhibit negative resistance is called what?
Last Answer : Threshold.

Show More

3 views 1 answer




Last Answer : As the doping to a pure semiconductor increases, the bulk resistance of the semiconductor Decreases.

Show More

255 views 1 answer




Last Answer : When a pure semiconductor is heated, its resistance Goes down.

Show More

274 views 1 answer



Compare RTD and thermistor on the basis of temperature coefficient , linearity, temperature range and cost.
Last Answer : Parameters RTD Thermistors Temperature coefficient  It has positive temperature Coefficient (PTC) of Resistance. It has both positive and negative temperature Coefficient (PTC and NTC) of Resistance. ... -270oC to 2800oC -150oC to 300oC Cost High cost Low cost

Show More

110 views 1 answer



Which of the following has nearly zero temperature coefficient? A) Constantan B) Manganin C) Both A and B D) None of these
Last Answer : Which of the following has nearly zero temperature coefficient? A) Constantan B) Manganin C) Both A and B D) None of these

Show More

86 views 1 answer



Which of the following has negative temperature coefficient? A. Brass B. Mercury C. Electrolytes D. Silver. 
Last Answer : Electrolytes has negative temperature coefficient.

Show More

250 views 1 answer



(i) Explain the process of diffusion in semiconductor material. (ii) Explain Hall effect.
Last Answer : (i) Diffusion: In a semi conductor bar a concentration gradient exist when either number of electrons or holes is greater in one region of a semi conductor as compared to other region. When ... to determine whether a semiconductor is N type or P type, and to find carrier concentration

Show More

142 views 1 answer



State any four materials used in fabrication of semiconductor device and describe its need.
Last Answer : For fabrication of semiconductor devices like transistors diode, solar cell etc. we have to make use of following types of materials  1. Substrate: o It is used for deposition of thin ... . o Metal cans and sealed glass containers satisfy the extreme requirements of space and military users.

Show More

70 views 1 answer



State the impurities for obtaining p-type and n-type semiconductor from intrinsic semi conductor. 
Last Answer : Crystals of Silicon and Germanium are doped using two types of dopants:  1. The impurities for obtaining n-type semiconductor from intrinsic semiconductor are pentavalent impurity; like Arsenic (As), Antimony ... semiconductor are trivalent impurity; like Indium (In), Boron (B), Aluminum (Al), etc.

Show More

111 views 1 answer



Which is a semiconductor: copper, silicon, or neon?
Last Answer : Copper is a metal. Silicon is a semiconductor. Neon is inert gas.

Show More

2.8k views 1 answer



Compare intrinsic and extrinsic semiconductor
Last Answer : Intrinsic semiconductor Extrinsic Semiconductor Pure form of semiconductor Impure form of semiconductor No. electrons and holes are equal  No. of electrons and holes are not equal Electrical ... e.g. Ge, Si semiconductor e.g. p-type or n-type semiconductor

Show More

133 views 2 answers



Why is an intrinsic semiconductor doped?
Last Answer : Intrinsic semiconductor is doped in order to increase conductivity of semiconductor. Doping increases majority charge carries either electrons or holes and majority charge carriers responsible for electric current. 

Show More

72 views 1 answer



Define : (i)Conductor (ii)Semiconductor
Last Answer : Conductor: It contains large no. of free electrons at room temperature. the valence band and conduction band overlap with each other.  Semiconductor: A substance for which the forbidden energy gap is relatively small than insulator i.e in order of 1 eV.

Show More

52 views 1 answer



Define (i) Intrinsic semiconductor (ii)Fermi energy level  
Last Answer : (i) Intrinsic semiconductor: The semiconductor in extremely pure form is called as intrinsic semiconductor.  (ii) Fermi energy level : The energy difference between conduction band and valence band is called as fermi energy level.

Show More

63 views 1 answer



Explain the p-type semiconductor.  
Last Answer : 1) Trivalent impurity is added to a pure semiconductor it is called P-type semiconductor. 2) Some trivalent impurities are gallium , indium ,boron, aluminium etc. These impurities provide large ... )So they are called as majority carriers and electrons are called minority charge carriers.

Show More

56 views 1 answer



Define the term-Dopant, Extrinsic semiconductor. 
Last Answer : Dopant: - An element or compound used to dope a semiconductor is called dopant.  Extrinsic Semiconductor:- In order to increase current carrying capacity some impurity are added in a semiconductor such semiconductor are called extrinsic Semiconductor. 

Show More

55 views 1 answer



Distinguish between P-type and N-type semiconductor. 
Last Answer : N- type Semiconductor P- type Semiconductor When small amount of pentavalent impurity is added to a pure semiconductor is called N-type semiconductor When small amount of trivalent impurity ... of electrons The electrons are majority carriers The holes are majority carriers

Show More

70 views 1 answer



Dry etching refers to removal of material, typically a masked pattern of semiconductor material, by exposing material to a bombardment of ions which contain (a) Plasma of nitrogen, chlorine and ... of nitrogen, phosphorous and boron trichloride (d) Plasma of nitrogen, chlorine and boron trioxide
Last Answer : Plasma of nitrogen, chlorine and boron trichloride. Other gases include argon and helium.

Show More

96 views 1 answer



SiN is used in semiconductor industry such as a diffusion mask during device processing, a dielectric for memory devices because it offers a (a) High breakdown field strength and a low fixed ... interface charge density. (d) Low breakdown field strength and a low fixed interface charge density.

Show More

133 views 0 answers



The resistivity of a semiconductor material increases as : (A) The temperature increases (B) The temperature decreases (C) The temperature remains constant (D) None of the above

Show More

88 views 0 answers



Majority carriers in n type semiconductor are_______. A. Electrons B. Holes C. Both D. None
Last Answer : Majority carriers in n type semiconductor are Electrons.

Show More

145 views 1 answer



An example of semiconductor of electricity is  A) Rubber B) Aluminium C) Plastic D) Silicon 

Show More

38 views 0 answers



What are the number of valence electrons of atoms in semiconductor?
Last Answer : There are four valence electrons in the atom of a semiconductor.

Show More

109 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The semiconductor of purest form are called intrinsic semiconductor, (eg. Silicon and germinium) where as semiconductor made up by doping of other semiconductor called extrinsic semiconductor.(again extrinsic semiconductor classified as N type n P type semiconductor) 

Show More

60 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨