x

what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of conductor ?

126 views

1 Answer

Answer :

conductors have positive coefficient. means as the temperature increases resistance also increases.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The existing resistance of a conductor is dependent upon its length, cross-sectional area, _____________. A. temperature and insulation B. material and insulation C. resistive coefficient and material D. material and temperature
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When hot liquid is poured into a thick glass tumbler, it cracks because glass – (1) is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands (2) has high temperature coefficient of expansion (3) has a very low specific heat (4) has low temperature coefficient of expansion
Last Answer : (1) is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands Explanation: When hot liquid is poured into a thick glass tumbler, it cracks because glass is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When hot liquid is poured into a thick glass tumbler, it cracks because glass : (1) is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands (2) has high temperature coefficient of expansion (3) has a very low specific heat (4) has low temperature coefficient of expansion
Last Answer :  is a bad conductor of heat so only inner surface expands 

Show More

31 views 1 answer



Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3
Last Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 3

Show More

84 views 1 answer



Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2
Last Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 2

Show More

80 views 1 answer



Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1
Last Answer : Problem on temperature coefficient of resistance 1

Show More

83 views 1 answer



A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is
Last Answer : A semiconductor device made out of a material having very high temperature coefficient of resistance is Thermistor

Show More

161 views 1 answer




Last Answer : The resistance temperature coefficient is defined as the ratio of increase in resistance per degree centigrade to the resistance at 0oC.

Show More

106 views 1 answer




Last Answer : A metal resistor has resistance of 10 ohm at 0°C and 11 ohms at 160°C, the temperature coefficient is 0.000625 /°C.

Show More

207 views 1 answer



what is the temperature coefficient of Resistance of semiconductor ?
Last Answer : semiconductors have negative temperature coefficient of resistance. means as the temperature increases resistance decreases.

Show More

144 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Whenever a wave is incident on a perfect conductor then the reflection coefficient is 0.

Show More

234 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of copper is `0.004^(@)C^(-1)`. Find the resistance of a 5 m long copper wire of diameter 0.2 mm at `100^(@)C`, if the res
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of copper is `0.004^(@)C^(-1)`. Find the resistance of a 5 m long copper wire of ... `0^(@)C` is `1.7xx10^(-8) Omega` m.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of a resistance wire is `0.00 12.5^(@)C^(-1)`. At 300 K, its resistance is `1 Omega`. At what temperature the resistance o
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of a resistance wire is `0.00 12.5^(@)C^(-1)`. At 300 K, its ... the resistance of the wire will be `2 Omega` ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of resistance of the material of a wire is `0.00125^(@)C^(-1)`. Its resistance at `27^(@)C` is `1 Omega`. At what temperat
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of resistance of the material of a wire is `0.00125^(@)C^(-1)`. Its resistance at ... K B. 1100 K C. 1400 K D. 1127 K

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The temperature coefficient of resistance of an alloy used for making resistor is
Last Answer : The temperature coefficient of resistance of an alloy used for making resistor is A. small and ... C. large and positive D. large and negative

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The resistance of a bulb filmanet is `100Omega` at a temperature of `100^@C`. If its temperature coefficient of resistance be 0.005 per `.^@C`, its re
Last Answer : The resistance of a bulb filmanet is `100Omega` at a temperature of `100^@C`. If its temperature coefficient of ... . `200^(@)C` D. `400^(@)C`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



When temperature rises, resistance of negative temperature coefficient thermistor A. increases B. decreases C. zero D. infinity
Last Answer : decreases

Show More

14 views 1 answer



Which temperature coefficient indicates a material whose resistance increases as temperature increases?
Last Answer : Positive.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Define the temperature coefficient of resistance.
Last Answer : The amount of increase in the resistance of a 1-ohm sample of the conductor per degree of temperature rise above 0º C

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The fractional change in resistance per kelvin is known as, a. temperature coefficient of resistance b. coefficient of Voltage of charge c. thermal expansion d. all of above
Last Answer : a. temperature coefficient of resistance

Show More

136 views 1 answer



Semi-conductors have ________ temperature coefficient of resistance. (A) Negative (B) Positive (C) Both positive and negative (D) None of the above
Last Answer : (A) Negative

Show More

14 views 1 answer



Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance?  a) Copper b) Lead c) Carbon d) Aluminium
Last Answer : Which amongst the following has a negative coefficient of temperature for resistance? Carbon 

Show More

141 views 1 answer




Last Answer : A semiconductor has Negative temperature coefficient of resistance.

Show More

340 views 1 answer



 The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is
Last Answer : The metal having the lowest temperature coefficient of resistance is gold.

Show More

407 views 1 answer



How does the resistance of a conductor compare to that of an insulator?
Last Answer : The resistance of a conductor can be significantly lower than the resistance of an insulator, depending on each material's atomic properties.

Show More

2.7k views 1 answer



Write the four factors affecting the resistance of a conductor. 
Last Answer : Factors affecting the resistance of a conductor: - 1.Physical state of a conductor 2.Length of a conductor 3.Area of cross section of a conductor 4.Resistivity of a conductor

Show More

537 views 1 answer



The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : -  a) current is in true sine wave form b) voltage is low c) power factor is unity d) current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section
Last Answer : The effective resistance of a conductor will be the same as ohmic resistance when : - current is uniformly distributed in the conductor cross-section

Show More

514 views 1 answer



With the increase in the cross sectional area of the conductor, the value of resistance:  (1) Increase (2) Remain same (3) Decrease (4) None of these
Last Answer : With the increase in the cross sectional area of the conductor, the value of resistance: Decrease.

Show More

79 views 1 answer



resistance of conductor depends on?
Last Answer : Use of material Temperature of surrounding Length of conductor Area of cross section of conductor

Show More

94 views 1 answer



What will happen to the resistance if the electric conductor temperature and cross section remain unchanged ?
Last Answer : If the conductive temperature and the cross section remain unchanged, increasing the length will increase the resistance.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why does the resistance of the conductor increase when the temperature increases ?
Last Answer : Because the vibrations of the atoms inside the conductor increase.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A platinum resistance thermometer makes use of the variation of a conductor with temperature. If the resistance of this thermometer is `5 Omega " at "
Last Answer : A platinum resistance thermometer makes use of the variation of a conductor with temperature. If the resistance ... for the platinum `=0.0036^(@)C`.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The resistance of a conductor is inversely proportional to its - (1) temperature (2) resistivity (3) area of cross section (4) length
Last Answer : (3) area of cross section Explanation: The resistance of a current carrying conductor is inversely proportional to the area of cross section of the conductor. This is because the resistance occurs due to the collision of electrons/charged particles.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Indicate the three types oftransmissionline energylosses. a. I2R, R , and temperature b. Radiation, I2R, and dielectric heating c. Dielectric separation, insulation breakdown, and radiation d. Conductor heating, dielectric heating, and radiation resistance.
Last Answer : b. Radiation, I2R, and dielectric heating

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Compare RTD and thermistor on the basis of temperature coefficient , linearity, temperature range and cost.
Last Answer : Parameters RTD Thermistors Temperature coefficient  It has positive temperature Coefficient (PTC) of Resistance. It has both positive and negative temperature Coefficient (PTC and NTC) of Resistance. ... -270oC to 2800oC -150oC to 300oC Cost High cost Low cost

Show More

110 views 1 answer



Which of the following has nearly zero temperature coefficient? A) Constantan B) Manganin C) Both A and B D) None of these
Last Answer : Which of the following has nearly zero temperature coefficient? A) Constantan B) Manganin C) Both A and B D) None of these

Show More

86 views 1 answer



Which of the following has negative temperature coefficient? A. Brass B. Mercury C. Electrolytes D. Silver. 
Last Answer : Electrolytes has negative temperature coefficient.

Show More

250 views 1 answer



What is the heat coefficient of resistance ?
Last Answer : Answer : The coefficient of heat is the amount of radh that increases with the increase in temperature per ohm of radh.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A plantinum wire has resistance of `10 Omega` at `0^(@)C` and `20 Omega` at `273^(@)C`. Find the value of coefficient of resistance.
Last Answer : A plantinum wire has resistance of `10 Omega` at `0^(@)C` and `20 Omega` at `273^(@)C`. Find the value of coefficient of resistance.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Determine the viscous damping coefficient if damper offers resistance 0.05N at constant velocity 0.04m/sec A 0.8N-sec/m B 1.5N-sec/m C 2.5N-sec/m D 1.25N-sec/m
Last Answer : D 1.25N-sec/m

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Coefficient of resistance is the ratio of (A) Actual velocity of jet at vena-contracta to the theoretical velocity (B) Area of jet at vena-contracta to the area of orifice (C) Loss ... available at the exit of the orifice (D) Actual discharge through an orifice to the theoretical discharge
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

12 views 1 answer



Coefficient of discharge Cd is equal to (where Cc = Coefficient of contraction, Cv = Coefficient of velocity, and Cr = Coefficient of resistance) (A) Cc × Cv (B) Cc × Cr (C) Cv × Cr (D) Cc /Cr
Last Answer : Answer: Option A

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In a braking test, a vehicle travelling at 36 km ph was stopped at a braking distance of 8.0 m. The average value of the vehicle's skid resistance (friction coefficient) is (A) 0.64 (B) 6.25 (C) 0.16 (D) None of these
Last Answer : Answer: Option C

Show More

22 views 1 answer



Manganese steels (A) Are non-magnetic (B) Possess high electrical resistance (C) Possess low coefficient of expansion (D) All the above
Last Answer : Answer: Option D

Show More

7 views 1 answer



What are the advantages of high resistance of conductor ?
Last Answer : : The resistance and melting point of nichrome is much higher than that of copper. Due to the high resistance, a lot of heat is generated when electricity flows through the nichrome wire. ... high resistance and melting point of tungsten, it can easily convert electrical energy into light energy.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How does the resistance of the conductor depend on the length and cross section of the conductor ?
Last Answer : Conductor resistance is proportional to the length of the conductor and disproportionate to the cross section .

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the unit of resistance of electric conductor ?
Last Answer : The unit ohm of resistance of an electric conductor.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is the resistance of the conductor ?
Last Answer : : Conduction resistance depends on the area and length of the cross section of the conductive material.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is the unit of electrical resistance of a conductor?
Last Answer : Answer: Ohm

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A potential difference of 10 V is applied across a conductor of resistance `1 k Omega`. Find the number of electrons flowing through the conductor in
Last Answer : A potential difference of 10 V is applied across a conductor of resistance `1 k Omega`. ... of electrons flowing through the conductor in 5 minutes.

Show More

0 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨