x

State the difference between Static head & Manometric head in centrifugal pump.

778 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Static head: The sum of suction head & delivery head is known as static head. 

Manometric head: It is the total head that pump is required to develop. This include all losses. This is equal to difference between pressure head at inlet & outlet of pump.
Like 0 like

Answer :

Static head: The sum of suction head & delivery head is known as static head. 

Manometric head: It is the total head that pump is required to develop. This include all losses. This is equal to difference between pressure head at inlet & outlet of pump.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


State any four faults in centrifugal pump and their remedies
Last Answer : Sr.No Fault remedies 1 Pump fails to start pumping Reprime the pump , Clean the impeller Reduce suction lift , Increase the speed 2 Pump stops working ... Reduce the speed Correct the direction of rotation of impeller Reduce the discharge , Repair affected parts

Show More

129 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw indicator diagram for reciprocating pump showing the effect of accelerating head and frictional head.
Last Answer : Draw indicator diagram for reciprocating pump showing the effect of accelerating head and frictional head.

Show More

416 views 1 answer

Random Images

Discuss the factors considered for selection of pump
Last Answer : 1) Pressure: Pump is ued to pressurize the fluid in system according to need of pressure we can select pump as below 2) Speed of pump: if the speed of pump is increased beyond its ... according to application we can choose it by economical aspect cost of pump & its spares should be less.

Show More

111 views 1 answer

Random Images

Show the difference between hydraulic gradient line & total energy line with the help of suitable diagram.
Last Answer : Show the difference between hydraulic gradient line & total energy line with the help of suitable diagram.

Show More

543 views 1 answer

Random Images

A different pressure gauges shows following sets of reading (i) 50 psi (ii) 100 kgf/cm2 (iii) 15 bar. Convert it into N/mm2 & N/m2.

Show More

44 views 0 answers

Random Images

Compare water and oil of specific gravity 0.8 on the basis of density & viscosity.
Last Answer : Here it is not possible to find out viscosity

Show More

1.1k views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain the Need of draft tube in reaction turbine .state the types of draft tube used in it
Last Answer : Draft tube is a pipe of gradually increasing diameter which connects the exit of runner of turbine to tail race. In case of reaction turbine , one part of available head is converted into K.E before ... . iv. Elbow draft tube with circular cross section at inlet and rectangular at outlet.

Show More

292 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain water hammer phenomenon and state the remedies measures to avoid it.
Last Answer : Water hammer phenomenon: commonly occurs when a valve closes suddenly at an end of a pipeline system, and a pressure wave propagates in the pipe. Water hammer (or hydraulic shock) is the momentary increase in ... . caused by the moving water. 7) Use high strength pipes. 8) Close the valve slowly.

Show More

485 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain Bernoulli’s theorem with neat sketch. State its two important assumptions.
Last Answer : This theorem states that whenever there is continuous flow of liquid the total energy at every section remains same provided that there is no any addition or loss of energy.  Let us consider ... incompressible. 4. Velocity is uniform over the cross section. 5. The flow is irrotational.

Show More

513 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw sketch of Bourdon tube pressure gauge and state its advantages.
Last Answer : Advantages:  • These give more accurate results. • Bourdon tube cost low. • Bourdon tube are simple in construction. • They can be modified to give electrical outputs. • They are safe even for high pressure measurement. • Accuracy is high especially at high pressures.

Show More

170 views 1 answer

Random Images

State the need of surge tank in hydroelectric power plant.
Last Answer : It is the tank provided in the path of penstock to avoid pulsating discharge at inlet of turbines. To reduce effect of water hammer surge tanks are provided. During flow of ... reservoir to turbine through penstock pressure surges are created to compensate these surges surge tank is provided.

Show More

96 views 1 answer

Random Images

The pressure in the tyres of the four wheeler was measured as 33. State the unit of pressure in this case. Name the device use to measure this pressure.
Last Answer : The unit of pressure 33 in this case is PSI (Pound per square Inch).  The name of device used to measure is Bourdon Tube Pressure Gauge

Show More

663 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain Construction and working of Francis Turbine with neat sketch.
Last Answer : The main parts of the Francis turbine are: 1) Penstock: It is the large pipe which conveys water from the upstream of the reservoir to the turbine runner. 2) Spiral casing: It is a closed passage ... After doing the work the water is discharge to the trail race through the draft tubes.

Show More

568 views 1 answer

Random Images

Derive equation for discharge through orifice meter with the help of neat sketch.
Last Answer : Orifice Meter or orifice Plate: It is a device used for measuring the rate of flow of a fluid through a pipe. It is Cheaper device as compared to venturimeter. It also works on the same ... a distance of about half the diameter of the orifice on the downstream side from the orifice plate. 

Show More

327 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw and explain performance and operating characteristics curves of a Pelton turbine 
Last Answer : The followings are the important characteristic curves of a turbine : Main Characteristic Curves or Constant Head Curve. ... The speed of the turbine is varied by changing load on the turbine. For each value ... through the turbine as the load varies. Head may or may not kept constant.

Show More

345 views 1 answer

Random Images

Draw the layout of hydroelectric power plant and classify the turbines used in it.
Last Answer : Layout of hydroelectric power plant: Classification of the hydraulic turbines: According to the type of energy available at inlet to the turbine 1)impulse turbine and 2) Reaction turbine ... speed of the turbine 1)low specific speed 2)medium specific speed 3)High specific speed

Show More

80 views 1 answer

Random Images

List various minor losses in fluid flow. Explain any one type with sketch and formula.
Last Answer : List various minor losses a) Sudden expansion of pipe b) Sudden contraction of pipe c) Pipe fittings d) Bend in pipe e) Loss of head at Entry. f) Loss of ... The head loss resulting from pipe expansion may be greatly reduced by introducing gradual pipe transition known as diffuser. 

Show More

169 views 1 answer

Random Images

Compare i) Steady and uniform flow ii) Laminar and turbulent flow
Last Answer : Steady flow:- The flow is said to be steady when the flow characteristics, such as velocity, pressure, density and temperature do not change with time. Water flowing through a tap at a constant rate is an ... called as turbulent flow. e.g. The flow of river at the time of flood is turbulent flow.

Show More

246 views 1 answer

Random Images

Write Chezy’s equation for frictional losses and list all the terms involved in it.
Last Answer : Where; V = velocity of water in pipe,  m = hydraulic mean depth =A/P = d/4  I = loss of head per unit length,  C = Chezy’s constant

Show More

556 views 1 answer

Random Images

Are wind-driven flows forced or natural?

Show More

8 views 0 answers

Random Images

Liquid delivery by centrifugal pump starts, only when the head developed by it is equal to the __________ head. (A) Manometric (B) Total (C) Static (D) Friction
Last Answer : (A) Manometric

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images

Specific speed of a centrifugal pump depends upon the __________ head. (A) Suction (B) Delivery (C) Manometric (D) None of these
Last Answer : (D) None of these

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Various efficiencies of a centrifugal pump are related as (where, ηm = mechanical efficiency ηv = volumetric efficiency. ηma = manometric efficiency ηo = overall efficiency) (A) ηma × ηm × ηv = ηo (B) ηm = ηv . ηma (C) ηma = ηm × ηv (D) ηv = ηm × ηma
Last Answer : (B) ηm = ηv . ηma

Show More

16 views 1 answer

Random Images

In case of a centrifugal pump, the ratio of total delivered pressure to pressure developed with the impeller is called the __________ efficiency. (A) Manometric (B) Mechanical (C) Volumetric (D) Overall
Last Answer : (A) Manometric

Show More

12 views 1 answer

Random Images

Conversion of dynamic velocity head into static pressure head in a centrifugal pump is the result of : (a) Increasing area of flow between adjacent vanes from inlet to outlet (b) Difference in pressure between suction and delivery ends (c) Radial thrust in pumps (d) Stuffing Box
Last Answer : (b) Difference in pressure between suction and delivery ends

Show More

41 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is something that is automated that shouldn't be? What is something that isn't that should be?
Last Answer : OMG…those DAMN automated answering devises that companies have. Push this…push that. Makes me boiling mad. Put a human being on the end of that phone!!! Make it that we can talk to a person & give people jobs.

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

How to Replace Automatic Transmission Fluid
Last Answer : How to Replace Automatic Transmission Fluid Many cars run on automatic transmission because it is easy to use in city driving. Just because gear changes are automatic, however, maintenance should still be ... , you can easily replace ATF on your automatic transmission car and add years to its life.

Show More

19 views 1 answer

Random Images

How to Refill Brake Fluid
Last Answer : How to Refill Brake Fluid Driving with low brake fluid is not just bad for your car and damaging for its brakes, but it can be dangerous for you as well. Monitoring your brake fluid is relatively ... a secure place where children won't get it, as it is potentially harmful and dangerous to them.

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

How to Check Your Windshield Washer Fluid Level
Last Answer : How to Check Your Windshield Washer Fluid Level Rain, sleet, or snow will not keep you from driving your car on a daily basis. Dust, pollution, and smoke will not keep you from driving ... mixed with the water to prevent the wiper blades from hardening and causing streaks on the windshield glass.

Show More

21 views 1 answer

Random Images

Best Motorcycle for a novice lady biker?
Last Answer : Yamaha SX 650. It’s light,powerful and simple. Exactly how I like my men XD Have fun!

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

How can I get my silly little 1990 Ford Ranger to pass it's Gas Evap test?
Last Answer : I meant April. not August…

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

Is there anything I can do to fix my car myself?
Last Answer : What year, make, model? What’s normal mileage you’ve seen? What’re you seeing now? How many miles are on the odometer? When’s the last time you had some kind of scheduled maintenance done?

Show More

3 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is a crank shaft?
Last Answer : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crank_shaft

Show More

2 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is a cam shaft?
Last Answer : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cam_shaft

Show More

4 views 1 answer

Random Images

What is mechanics?
Last Answer : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanics

Show More

6 views 1 answer

Random Images

How To Make Mechanics Hand Cleanser
Last Answer : Grind up a bar or two of your soap 1 c. borax 1-2 t. pure turpentine 1 t. sweet orange essential oil 1 c. ground soap With very clean hands, work the turpentine and essential oil into the borax ... black on the outside. Don't forget to put a nail brush and pumice stone out with the hand cleanser.

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Explain the mechanics of chip formation with neat diagram. 
Last Answer : Mechanics of chip formation: The basic mechanics of forming a chip are the same regardless of the base material. As the cutting tool engages the workpiece, the material directly ahead of ... action of slipping or shearing, which takes place within the crystals and between adjacent crystals.

Show More

614 views 1 answer

Random Images

Volute of a centrifugal pump should be designed in a fashion, such that the (A) Kinetic head gets converted into static head (B) Moving stream gradually reduces velocity (C) Mean velocity remains constant (D) None of these
Last Answer : (A) Kinetic head gets converted into static head

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Design of the casing of centrifugal pump should be such as to minimise the (A) Back flow through impeller (B) Loss of kinetic head (C) Loss of static head (D) None of these
Last Answer : (B) Loss of kinetic head

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Good design of the casing of a centrifugal pump aims at minimising the (A) Cavitation (B) Frictional losses (C) Kinetic energy loss (D) Static head
Last Answer : Option C

Show More

13 views 1 answer

Random Images

A centrifugal pump designed for handling water (μ = 1 cp) will deliver __________ when pumping a thicker oil (μ = 30 cp). (A) Less head & capacity (B) More head (C) More capacity (D) Less head & more capacity
Last Answer : (A) Less head & capacity

Show More

10 views 1 answer

Random Images

In case of a, centrifugal pump, the ratio h1/h2is termed as the __________ efficiency (where, h1 = actual measured head & h2 = head imparted to the fluid by impeller). (A) Mechanical (B) Overall (C) Volumetric (D) Impeller
Last Answer : A) Mechanical

Show More

27 views 1 answer

Random Images

If the head is doubled in & centrifugal pump, the power required will increase in the ratio of (A) 23 (B) 23/2 (C) 25/2 (D) 21/3
Last Answer : B) 23/2

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

Net positive suction head (NPSH) of a centrifugal pump must be (A) Greater than the vapour pressure of the liquid (B) Less than the vapour pressure of the liquid (C) Equal to the vapour pressure of the liquid (D) Less than barometric pressure
Last Answer : (A) Greater than the vapour pressure of the liquid

Show More

20 views 1 answer

Random Images

Volute type of casing is provided in a centrifugal pump to (A) Convert velocity head to pressure head (B) Convert pressure head to velocity head (C) Reduce the discharge fluctuation (D) Increase the discharge
Last Answer : (D) Increase the discharge

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Consider a centrifugal pump having a specific impeller diameter, fixed impeller speed pumping a liquid of constant density at a particular discharge capacity. With decrease in the capacity of the pump, the __________ decreases. (A) ... the pump (C) Head of the liquid pumped (D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Last Answer : (D) All (A), (B) and (C)

Show More

7 views 1 answer

Random Images

With a constant diameter impeller of a centrifugal pump (A) Its capacity varies directly as the square of speed (B) Head varies as the square of speed (C) Horsepower input varies as the square of speed (D) Head varies as the speed
Last Answer : (B) Head varies as the square of speed

Show More

11 views 1 answer

Random Images

Which of the following options will facilitate the achievement of a very high head (say 30 metres) in case of a centrifugal pump? (A) Increasing the impeller speed and the volute area (B) Increasing the number of vanes ... or more impellers in series on a single shaft (D) Either of (A), (B) or (C)
Last Answer : (C) Mounting of two or more impellers in series on a single shaft

Show More

5 views 1 answer

Random Images

Theoretical head developed by a centrifugal pump does not depend upon the __________ the impeller. (A) Radius of (B) Speed of (C) Fluid velocity leaving (D) None of these
Last Answer : (D) None of these

Show More

9 views 1 answer

Random Images

Head developed by a centrifugal pump depends on its (A) Speed (B) Impeller diameter (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Neither (A) nor (B)
Last Answer : C) Both (A) and (B)

Show More

8 views 1 answer

Random Images
Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨