x

if the resistance is connected in parallel the total resistance decreases why?

121 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Because if the resistances are connected in parallel it provide a conducting path for current to flow. So more the current paths less the resistance
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: A. remains the same B. decreases by the value of the added resistor C. increases by the value of the added resistor D. decreases
Last Answer : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: decreases

Show More

477 views 1 answer



The electrical diagram shown in the illustration shows _____________. EL-0021 A. 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are connected is series B. 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are connected in parallel C. the voltages measured across ... if 'R1', 'R2' and 'R3' have different values D. the total resistance equals R1 + R2 + R3
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements is correct for the illustrated circuit? EL-0020 A. 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are connected in series. B. 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are connected in parallel. C. The voltages measured across 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are equal. D. The total resistance equals 1/R1 + 1/R2 + 1/R
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer



When shipboard electrical distribution circuits are connected in parallel, additional parallel circuits will cause the total circuit resistance to _____________. A. increase, causing a drop in the line current B ... an increase in the line voltage D. decrease, causing an increase in the line current
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

10 views 1 answer



What is the total resistance of three 15-ohm resistors connected in parallel?
Last Answer : ANSWER: 5 OHMS

Show More

27 views 1 answer



what is equivalent resistance when four 4 Ohm resistors are connected in i) series ii) parallel
Last Answer : equivalent resistance

Show More

376 views 2 answers



When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is
Last Answer : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is 50 kΩ

Show More

107 views 1 answer



A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum when the supply frequency is 1 kHz. The ... (A) 40, 400 Hz (B) 10, 100 Hz (C) 20, 50 Hz (D) 50, 20 Hz
Last Answer : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum ... supply frequency is 1 kHz. The approximate values of Q-factor and bandwidth are, respectively 20, 50 Hz

Show More

212 views 1 answer



A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R

Show More

166 views 0 answers



What is the equivalent resistance of a network having 5 resistors of each 10ohm connected in parallel?  (A) 10 Ohms (B) 50 Ohms (C) 500 Ohms (D) 2 Ohms 
Last Answer : D) 2 ohms Solution: 1/Rt = (1/R)(n) 1/Rt = (1/10) (5) 1/Rt = 5/10    Rt = 2 ohms

Show More

179 views 1 answer



When ‘n’ resistances each of value ‘r’ are connected in parallel, then the resultant resistance is ‘x’. When these ‘n’ resistances are connected in series, total resistance is  (A) n2X (B) X/n (C) n2/X (D) nX2

Show More

121 views 0 answers




Last Answer : If two resistances of 10 Ω and 10 Ω are connected in parallel the equivalent resistance is 5 Ω.

Show More

206 views 1 answer



What is the total resistance if 5 resistors of 20 Ω each are connected in series? A) 100 Ω B) 4 Ω C) 20 Ω D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the total resistance if 5 resistors of 20 Ω each are connected in series? A) 100 Ω B) 4 Ω C) 20 Ω D) None of these

Show More

137 views 1 answer



193 views 0 answers



A 20 V battery of internal resistance `1 Omega` is connected to three coils of `12 Omega, 6 Omega` and `4 Omega` in parallel, a resistor of `5Omega` a
Last Answer : A 20 V battery of internal resistance `1 Omega` is connected to three coils of `12 ... and the terminal potential difference across each battery.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Three identical cells each of emf 2 V and unknown internal resistance are connected in parallel. This combination is connected to a `5 Omega` resistor
Last Answer : Three identical cells each of emf 2 V and unknown internal resistance are connected in parallel. ... what is the internal resistance of each cell ?

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The resistance of two conductors in series is `18 Omega` and the resistance becomes `4 Omega` when connected in parallel. Find the resistance of indiv
Last Answer : The resistance of two conductors in series is `18 Omega` and the resistance becomes `4 ... in parallel. Find the resistance of individual conductors.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A uniform wire which connected in parallel with the 2 m long wire, will give a resistance of `2.0 Omega`.
Last Answer : A uniform wire which connected in parallel with the 2 m long wire, will give a resistance of `2.0 Omega`.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A `5 Omega` resistor is connected in series with a parallel combination of n resistors of `6 Omega` each. The equivalent resistance is `7 Omega`. Find
Last Answer : A `5 Omega` resistor is connected in series with a parallel combination of n resistors of `6 Omega ... The equivalent resistance is `7 Omega`. Find n.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Assertion : A resistance wire is broken into four pices and all are connected in parallel. Then, net resistance becomes 1/16 times. Reason : In parall
Last Answer : Assertion : A resistance wire is broken into four pices and all are connected in parallel. Then, net ... D. If Assertion is false but Reason is true.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Out of five resistance of `ROmega` each 3 are connected in parallel and are joined to the rest 2 in series. Find the resultant resistance.
Last Answer : Out of five resistance of `ROmega` each 3 are connected in parallel and are joined to the rest 2 in series. Find ... `(7//8)ROmega` D. `(8//7)ROmega`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A wire of resistanc e`9Omega` is broken in two parts. The length ratio being `1:2`. The two pieces are connected in parallel. The net resistance will
Last Answer : A wire of resistanc e`9Omega` is broken in two parts. The length ratio being `1:2`. The two pieces are ... 2Omega` B. `3Omega` C. `4Omega` D. `6Omega`

Show More

0 views 1 answer



By mistake, a voltmeter is connected in series and an ammeter is connected in parallel, with a resistance in an electrical circuit. What will happen t
Last Answer : By mistake, a voltmeter is connected in series and an ammeter is connected in parallel, with a ... be damaged D. Only the voltmeter will be damaged

Show More

2 views 1 answer



A coil =of inductance `L=50muH` and resistance =`0.5Omega` is connected to a battery of emf=5A. A resistance of `10Omega` is connected parallel to the
Last Answer : A coil =of inductance `L=50muH` and resistance =`0.5Omega` is connected to a battery of emf=5A. A resistance ... is (0.02)x in mJ. Find valuie of x.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Why in an ammeter low resistance is connected in parallel with the coil?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A wire of resistance R is cut into ‘n’ equal parts. These parts are then connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance of the combination will be – (1) nR (2) R/n (3) n/R (4) R/n²
Last Answer : (4) R/n² Explanation: Since R is directly proportional to length of the wire, when wire is cut into equal parts, then Resistance of each part = R/n

Show More

3 views 1 answer



If electric resistance is to be decreased, then the number of resistances should be connected in – (1) Series (2) Parallel (3) Mixed arrangement (4) None of these
Last Answer : (2) Parallel Explanation: Resistors are in parallel when each resistor is connected directly to the voltage source by connecting wires having riegligible resistance. Each resistor thus has the full voltage ... same full voltage of the source applied to it, but divide the total current amongst them

Show More

2 views 1 answer



If a circuit has resistances of 5, 10, and 20 ohms connected in parallel, what is the combined resistance of the circuit? A. 1.5 ohms B. 2.9 ohms C. 17.5 ohms D. 35.0 ohms
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which of the following statements is true if a 100 watt lamp and a 75 watt lamp are connected in parallel across a 100 volt power supply? A. The 75 watt lamp will draw as much current as the 100 ... Current flow will be the same across each lamp. D. The 75 watt lamp will have a higher resistance.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

10 views 1 answer



When a resistor is used as a shunt and is connected in parallel with a meter movement coil, it will provide _____________. A. a measurement of circuit resistance B. an increased accuracy of approximately 1.5 percent C. an extended meter range D. none of the above
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The speed of a squirrel-cage motor is usually changed by _____________. A. varying the frequency to the machine B. adding resistance in series with the stator windings C. adding resistance in parallel with the stator windings D. changing the number of connected poles in the stator
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A resistance in a circuit of unknown value is to be tested using the voltmeter/ammeter method. Therefore, the meters should be connected with _____________. A. both meters in series with the ... parallel with the resistance D. the ammeter in parallel and the voltmeter in series with the resistance
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Two 10 Ω resistors are connected in parallel, their equivalent resistance isA. 5 Ω B. 0.2 Ω C. 15 Ω D. 20 Ω
Last Answer :  5 Ω

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Three resistances 20 Ω, 30 Ω and 60 Ω are connected in parallel, their combined resistance is given by A. 110 Ω B. 50 Ω C. 20 Ω D. 10 Ω
Last Answer : 10 Ω

Show More

6 views 1 answer



When two batteries are connected in parallel, it should be ensured that A. They have same emf B. They have same make C. They have same ampere hour capacity D. They have identical internal resistance
Last Answer : A. They have same emf

Show More

10 views 1 answer



A shunt-type voltage regulator is connected in serial/parallel (which one) with the load resistance.
Last Answer : In parallel.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



A shunt type voltage regulator is connected in series/parallel with the load resistance.
Last Answer : Parallel

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Three resistors connected in parallel have values of 12 kΩ, 20kΩ, and 30kΩ. What is the equivalent resistance? A37. 6kΩ Q38. Two resistors connected in parallel have values of 10 kΩ and 30kΩ. What is eht equivalent resistance?
Last Answer : 7.5kΩ

Show More

18 views 1 answer



Four equal resistors are connected in parallel, each resistor has an ohmic value of 100 ohms, what is the equivalent resistance?
Last Answer : 25 ohms

Show More

27 views 1 answer



What structurally large, low-resistance conductor is connected in parallel with the meter movement to prevent damage?
Last Answer : Shunt.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



When 2,4 and 6 ohms resistor are connected in parallel their resultant equivalent resistance will be A. 12ohm b. 11/12ohm C. 12/11ohm d. None
Last Answer : C. 12/11ohm

Show More

17 views 1 answer



N resistors of each of resistance R when connected in series offer an equivalent resistance of 50 ohm and when reconnected in parallel the effective resistance is 2 ohm the value of R is
Last Answer : 25 ohms

Show More

34 views 1 answer



A five ohm and a ten ohm resistor are connected in parallel, what single resistance is "equivalent" to this combination? 
Last Answer : ANSWER: 3 AND 1/3 OHM

Show More

14 views 1 answer



If electric resistance is to be decreased, then the number of resistances should be connected in _______ (1) Series (2) Parallel (3) Mixed arrangement (4) None of these
Last Answer : Parallel

Show More

36 views 1 answer



A wire of resistance R is cut into ‘n’ equal parts. These parts are then connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance of the combination will be
Last Answer : R/n2

Show More

29 views 1 answer



A 30ohm resistance is connected in parallel with a resistor whose ohmic value is unknown.if thetotal current taken us 10.5s ,when the circuit voltage is210v,calculate the resistance

Show More

116 views 0 answers



Dew point of an air-water vapor mixture (A) Decreases with decrease in pressure (B) At constant humidity & total pressure is fixed (C) Corresponding to any point on the humidity chart is obtained by projecting a ... to the temperature axis and to the saturation curve (D) All 'a', 'b' & 'c'
Last Answer : (D) All 'a', 'b' & 'c'

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Assertion : Two 60 W bulbs are first connected in series and then in parallel with same battery. Total power produced in second case will become four
Last Answer : Assertion : Two 60 W bulbs are first connected in series and then in parallel with same battery. ... D. If Assertion is false but Reason is true.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What will be the total output voltage if four 1.5 volt batteries are connected in a series-parallel arrangement as shown in the illustration? EL-0039 A. 1.5 volts B. 3.0 volts C. 4.5 volts D. 6.0 volts
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

7 views 1 answer



Two 100 watt light bulbs are connected in parallel across a 100 volt power supply. The total power developed in the circuit is _______________. A. 200 watts B. 100 watts C. 50 watts D. equal to the product of the amperes times the voltage in each branch
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

6 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨