why the electrical appliances are connected in parallel ?

2 Answers

Answer :

To providing equal voltage rating to all equipment.

Answer :

If the appliances connected in series if one of the appliances fails to work other appliances also doesn't work because the current doesn't flow in the appliances.so ,we connect appliances in parallel that if any one of the appliances fails to work it doesn't effect other appliances .

Related questions

Description : All electrical appliances are connected in parallel to each other between the main line and neutral wire to get a. same current b. same current and potential difference c. different current but same potential difference d. different current and potential differences

Last Answer : c. different current but same potential difference

Description : Electrical appliances are not connected in series, because :  a) Power loss is more b) Series circuit is complicated c) Appliances have different current rating d) None of these

Last Answer : a

Description : Say True or False: 1. Spoiled foods are suitable to eat. 2. People with BMIs between 18.5 and 25 have less chance of developing diseases like cancer. 3. Do not operate electrical appliances with ... the inflammable materials near the gas stoves. 5. Use proper fire extinguishers to put out the fire.

Description : Say True or False: 1. Vinegar is added as a preservative for pickles. 2. Irradiation affects the taste of food materials. 3. In case of gas leakage, we can continue to use electrical appliances. 4. Deficiency due to iodine is called beriberi. 5. Growing children need more proteins in their food.

Description : Which of these are safe to do at home? Put (✓) or cross (✗) in the box. 1. Touching electrical appliances 2. Playing with sharp objects 3. Playing in kitchen 4. Keep safe distance from the gas stove and cylinder

Description : Write the names of the electrical appliances which are used in your house.

Description : Write True or false: 1. We shouldn’t play in the kitchen. 2. We can go to the deep part of the river to bath. 3. Never touch the electrical appliances with wet hand. 4. We should keep the house and surroundings clean. 5. We can play with glassware.

Description : Don't leave any electrical appliances on unattended or what?

Last Answer : I usually leave appliances connected unless I'm going away for an extended period of time. I pull out all plugs if I'm going off on holiday but I don't really think it is necessary. The main fuse box ... home electrics are much safer now than in days gone by. But I still don't like to take chances.

Description : One should not connect a number of electrical appliances to the same power socket because 1. this can damage the appliances 2. this can damage the domestic wiring due to overheating 3. the appliances will not get full voltage Which ... valid reasons? (a) 2 and 3 (b) 2 only (c) 1 and 2 (d) 3 only

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Description : Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low (1) Resistance (2) Melting point (3) Specific gravity (4) Conductance

Last Answer : (2) Melting point Explanation: The fuse wire is based on the Joules law of heating which says that when the electric current is allowed to pass through a conductor, the conductor heats up and is ... . For this purpose the material used as fuse wire should have high resistance and low melting point.

Description : Straight silicon steel (containing Si from 0.5 to 5%) because of their low hysteresis loss and high magnetic permeability are used for electrical appliances. Which of the following electrical ... /generators (B) Generators and small motors (C) Induction motors (D) High frequency transformers

Last Answer : (D) High frequency transformers

Description : Silicon percentage in the silicon steel used for electrical appliances/equipments is (A) 0.3-0.4 (B) 12-14 (C) 3-4 (D) 20-25

Last Answer : Option C

Description : Indicate power of following electrical appliances?

Last Answer : Ans. Incandescent Lamp The incandescent lamp is the oldest electric light source still in general use.The incandescent lamp produces its light by the electrical heating of a wire (the filament ... The heat in the heating coil causes expansion in the thermostat which gradually disconnects the supply.

Description : Ozone in the upper atmosphere is produced from: w) lightning x) photochemical reactions y) electrical appliances on Earth z) model fractals

Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTIONS 

Description : Safety fuse wire used in domestic electrical appliances is made of metal of low (1) Resistance (2) Melting point (3) Specific gravity (4) Conductance

Last Answer : Melting point

Description : By mistake, a voltmeter is connected in series and an ammeter is connected in parallel, with a resistance in an electrical circuit. What will happen t

Last Answer : By mistake, a voltmeter is connected in series and an ammeter is connected in parallel, with a ... be damaged D. Only the voltmeter will be damaged

Description : If two electrical loads are connected in parallel with each other and each load draw 6 amps what is the current of the circuit?

Last Answer : 12 Amperes is.

Description : If an electrical heater has three heating elements connected in parallel why does each element have its own fusible link and limit switch?

Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Description : The electrical diagram shown in the illustration shows _____________. EL-0021 A. 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are connected is series B. 'R1', 'R2', and 'R3' are connected in parallel C. the voltages measured across ... if 'R1', 'R2' and 'R3' have different values D. the total resistance equals R1 + R2 + R3

Last Answer : Answer: B

Description : A fuse will 'blow' if _____________. A. an electric motor is stopped suddenly by opening a switch B. the flow of current to the protection device is reversed C. the electrical current exceeds the rated value of the fuse D. unequal resistors are connected in parallel

Last Answer : Answer: C

Description : When shipboard electrical distribution circuits are connected in parallel, additional parallel circuits will cause the total circuit resistance to _____________. A. increase, causing a drop in the line current B ... an increase in the line voltage D. decrease, causing an increase in the line current

Last Answer : Answer: D

Description : Single phase series motors are widely used in domestic appliances and operate at speeds (a) 500 to 1000 rpm (b) 1500 to 10,000 rpm (c) 15,000 to 20,000 rpm (d) 50 to 100 rpm

Description : what is equivalent resistance when four 4 Ohm resistors are connected in i) series ii) parallel

Last Answer : equivalent resistance

Last Answer : Req= (1/1200 +1/560 + 1/2.1)^-1        = 2.1 ohms RT= 2.1 + 7.8      = 9.9 ohms IT = V/R = 24/9.9                = 2.4 A Veq= R I =  2.1 2 ... 7.8         = 12.096 w                 = 44.928 w _________________________________________ By: Ellis-Junior Kamatjipose [email protected]

Description : Three capacitors 15µf, 18µf and 12µf are connected in a circuit. Find equivalent capacitance when they are connected in – 1) Series 2) Parallel

Last Answer : Ans: Value of equivalent capacitance: Given: C1= 15μF, C2=18 µF, C3= 12µF  i)For Series combination of capacitors: 1/Cs = (1/C1)+( 1/C2) +(1/C3) = (1/15)+( 1/18)+( 1/12) 1/Cs = 0.0666+0.0555+0. ... Cs = 4.868 µF   ii) For parallel combination of capacitors: Cp = C1 + C2 + C3 = 15 +18+ 12 = 45 µF 

Description : Two heater wires of equal length are connected first in series and then in parallel. The ratio of heat generated from series to parallel connection will be (a) 4 : 1 (b) 2 : 1 (c) 1 : 2 (d) 1 : 4

Description : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is

Last Answer : When two 100 kΩ resistors are connected in parallel, net resistance is 50 kΩ

Description : When four resistances of 2W 1W; 5W 2W; 10W 5W and 15W 10 W are connected in parallel, the greatest power is absorbed by • 2 W, 1 W • 5 W, 2 W • 10 W, 5W • 15 W, 10 W

Last Answer : When four resistances of 2W 1W; 5W 2W; 10W 5W and 15W 10 W are connected in parallel, the greatest power is absorbed by 2 W, 1 W

Description : Consider a circuit with three parallel branches connected across a DC supply. What is the ratio of the branch currents I1 : I2 : I3 if the branch resistances are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 respectively? A) 2 : 3 : 4 B) 6 : 4 : 3 C) 4 : 3 : 2 D) None of these

Last Answer : Consider a circuit with three parallel branches connected across a DC supply. What is the ratio of the branch currents I1 : I2 : I3 if the branch resistances are in the ratio of 2 : 3 : 4 respectively? A) 2 : 3 : 4 B) 6 : 4 : 3 C) 4 : 3 : 2 D) None of these

Description : When three resistors with unequal values are connected in parallel, _______ A) The current across the resistors is the same  B) The voltage drop across the resistors is the same C) The voltage drops across the resistors is proportional to the resistance of each resistor D) None of these

Last Answer : When three resistors with unequal values are connected in parallel, The voltage drop across the resistors is the same

Description : Consider a circuit with four 10 Ω resistors connected in parallel and the current flowing through the circuit is 5 A. What will be the current if the above 4 resistors are connected in parallel? A) 5 A B) 50 A C) 500 A D) None of these

Last Answer : Consider a circuit with four 10 Ω resistors connected in parallel and the current flowing through the circuit is 5 A. What will be the current if the above 4 resistors are connected in parallel? A) 5 A B) 50 A C) 500 A D) None of these

Description : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum when the supply frequency is 1 kHz. The ... (A) 40, 400 Hz (B) 10, 100 Hz (C) 20, 50 Hz (D) 50, 20 Hz

Last Answer : A coil of inductance 240 mH and resistance 75 Ohm is connected in parallel with a capacitor across a 30 V, variable frequency supply. The current drawn by the circuit is found to be minimum ... supply frequency is 1 kHz. The approximate values of Q-factor and bandwidth are, respectively 20, 50 Hz

Description : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by (A) the sum of the individual inductances. (B) the reciprocal of the ... of individual inductances. (D) the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Last Answer : A network consists of several inductances connected in parallel. The equivalent inductance of the network is given by the reciprocal of the sum of reciprocals of individual inductances.

Description : Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load (A) equally (B) in proportion to the respective ratings (C) in proportion to the voltage ratio (D) in proportion to the zero phase displacement

Last Answer : Two transformers having the same p.u. impedance connected in parallel share the connected load in proportion to the respective ratings

Description : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: A. remains the same B. decreases by the value of the added resistor C. increases by the value of the added resistor D. decreases

Last Answer : When an additional resistor is connected across an existing parallel circuit, the total resistance: decreases

Description : Three lamps are connected in parallel across a 120 Volt source. If one lamp burns out, the remaining two will be: A. Glow dimmer B. Glow brighter C. Not light D. Glow with the same brightness as before

Last Answer : Glow with the same brightness as before 

Description : The number of parallel paths in armature winding of four pole wave winding connected dc machine having 22 coil sides is (1) 4 (2) 22 (3) 2 (4) 11 

Last Answer : Ans- Option (3) because wave winding always have 2 parallel paths

Description :  The number of parallel paths in the armature winding of a 4 -pole, wave connected d.c. machine having 28 coilside is : -  a) 28 b) 14 c) 4 d) 2

Last Answer : 2

Description : A parallel combination of capacitance C and resistance R is connected in series with inductance L and small resistance r. Under what condition will the circuit be non-reactive?  (A) C=LR (B) C=LR2 (C) C=L/R2 (D) C=L/R