x

what is separately excited motor ?

86 views

1 Answer

Answer :

the field winding have different source power supply and armature have different power supply source
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Separately Excited DC motor
Last Answer : Separately Excited DC motor

Show More

360 views 2 answers





separately excited dc motor controlled by chopper with a frequency of 500hz and source voltage of 230v and rated value of motor is 220v 24A 100 rpm find its duty ratio at 1.2 times rated torgue and 500rpm

Show More

123 views 0 answers



A separately excited d.c. motor fed from single phase full converter with firing angle 60° runs at 1000 r.p.m. If motor is connected to single phase semiconverter with the same firing angle of 60°, it would run at (a) 2000 rpm (b) 1850 rpm (c) 1500 rpm (d) 1000 rpm 
Last Answer : Ans =1500

Show More

1.4k views 3 answers



A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2 Ohm. The ... of the motor will be  (A) 339 rpm (B) 359 rpm (C) 366 rpm (D) 386 rpm
Last Answer : 359

Show More

1.1k views 1 answer



A DC chopper is used for regenerative braking of a separately excited DC motor. The DC supply voltage is 400V. The armature current during regenerative braking is kept constant at 300 A with negligible ripple. For a duty cycle of 60% ... to the DC supply is  (a) 78 kW (b) 58 kW (c) 38 kW (d) 48 kW
Last Answer : 48

Show More

430 views 2 answers



A separately excited dc motor operating in first quadrant is fed from 3-phase semi -converter free -wheeling diode is open circuited, then the motor :  (A) can be operated in first quadrant (B) ... in first & second quadrants (C) can be operated in first & fourth quadrants (D) cannot be operated
Last Answer : A separately excited dc motor operating in first quadrant is fed from 3-phase semi -converter free -wheeling diode is open circuited, then the motor : can be operated in first & fourth quadrants

Show More

232 views 1 answer



The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ (A) directly proportional to α and Φ (B) ... proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ (D) directly proportional to Φ and inversely proportional to α
Last Answer : The no-load speed of a single-phase SCR bridge converter fed separately excited dc motor operating at a firing delay angle, α and flux, Φ directly proportional to α and inversely proportional to Φ

Show More

153 views 1 answer



A separately excited dc motor is required to be controlled, from a 3-phase supply, for its operation in the first quadrant only. The most preferred converter would be  (a) 3-phase fully controlled ... converter with free wheel diode (c) 3-phase dual converter (d) 3-phase half wave converter 
Last Answer : A

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer



What is the difference between self-excited and separately excited DC generator? 
Last Answer : Self-excited generator: In a self-excited generator the field winding is excited by an external DC source like a battery etc. Separately excited generator: In a separately excited generator the field poles ... is again fed to the field winding and goes on till the generator builds up voltage. 

Show More

6 views 1 answer



A separately excited generator as compared to a self-excited generator (a) is amenable to better voltage con-trol (b) is more stable (c) has exciting current independent of load current (d) has all above features
Last Answer : Ans: d

Show More

14 views 1 answer



A separately excited d.c. machine is coupled to a 50 Hz, three-phase, 4-pole induction machine as shown in the figure. The Dc machine is energized first and the machines rotate at 1 600 ... three phase source, the phase sequence being consistent with the direction of rotation. In steady state
Last Answer : A separately excited d.c. machine is coupled to a 50 Hz, three-phase, 4-pole induction machine as shown in the figure. The Dc machine is energized first and the machines rotate at 1 600 1pm. ... rotation. In steady state DC machine acts as a motor and the induction machine acts as a generator  

Show More

337 views 1 answer



The supply both to field and armature circuits are disconnected simultaneously in a separately excited dc motor and it comes to a standstill in 5 sec. If the armature circuit of this motor is disconnected from supply with field ... rest in (1) 5 sec (2) 7 sec (3) 4 sec (4) A very long time  
Last Answer : 5 sec only.standstill time doesn't depend upon field excitation

Show More

93 views 1 answer



A separately excited dc generator is running at rated speed and at no load. If its field winding is suddenly connected to a dc source then rise in armature generated voltage is governed by (1) Armature time constant (2) Field time constant (3) Both (a) and (b) (4) Mechanical time constant

Show More

106 views 0 answers




Last Answer : In a separately excited generator supplying rated load the armature reaction is always present.

Show More

138 views 1 answer




Last Answer : A separately excited generator as compared to a self-excited generator is amenable to better voltage control, more stable, has exciting current independent of load current.

Show More

126 views 1 answer



The basic type of D.C. motor speed control where a generator armature directly feeds the motor armature and the motor and generator fields are excited by a separate D.C. source is called ___________________. A. Burmeister-Wain B. Ward-Leonard C. Sperry-Rand D. Atlas-Copco
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



On some diesel-electric ships, the DC propulsion motor will only attain half speed when the generator fields are fully excited. Speeds above this are obtained by _____________. A. rotating brush ... B. raising the generator engine speed C. lowering the generator engine speed D. decreasing excitation
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer



An a.c. tachometer is just a ________with one phase excited from the carrier frequency. (A) two-phase A.C. servomotor (B) two-phase induction motor (C) A.C. operated universal motor (D) hybrid stepper motor.
Last Answer : Ans: D This is a special purpose machine whose stator coil can be energized by electronically switched current.

Show More

64 views 1 answer



The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the ... frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is A) 30 Hz B) 70 Hz C) 20 Hz D) 35 Hz
Last Answer : The stator of a 415V, 50 Hz, 4-pole slip ring Induction Motor is excited by rated frequency with slip rings open circuited. The rotor is made to rotate at a speed of 600 rpm in the opposite direction to the normal direction, The frequency of induced voltage across slip ring is 70 Hz

Show More

209 views 1 answer



A single-phase induction motor with only the main winding excited would exhibit the following response at synchronous speed  (A) Rotor current is zero (B) Rotor current is non-zero and is ... and backward rotating fields are equal (D) Forward rotating field is more than the backward rotating field
Last Answer : A single-phase induction motor with only the main winding excited would exhibit the following response at synchronous speed  (A) Rotor current is zero (B) Rotor current is non-zero and is ... backward rotating fields are equal (D) Forward rotating field is more than the backward rotating field

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer



A 0.5 Hp, 6 pole wound rotor induction motor is excited by a 3 phase 60 Hz source. Calculate the frequency of the rotor current at standstill.  (A) 50 Hz (B) 30 Hz (C) 60 Hz (D) 120 Hz 

Show More

133 views 0 answers




Last Answer : An over excited synchronous motor on noload is known as synchronous condenser.

Show More

78 views 1 answer



If the load of the normally excited synchronous motor is increased the power factor will?
Last Answer : If the load of the normally excited synchronous motor is increased the power factor will become lagging.

Show More

154 views 1 answer



If the field of synchronous motor is under excited, power factor will be?
Last Answer : If the field of synchronous motor is under excited, power factor will be lagging.

Show More

499 views 1 answer




Last Answer : Self excited Dc motor have same source of power to armature and field winding

Show More

108 views 1 answer



The heating time constant of a totally enclosed motor is relatively Select one: a. higher b. lower c. independent of type of enclosure. d. small .
Last Answer : B

Show More

301 views 1 answer



The efficiency of a 3-phase, star connected synchronous motor is 95% and it takes 24A at full load and unity power factor. What will be the induced e.m.f. if total mechanical power developed at full load and 0.9 power factor leading is 14620W. The synchronous impedance per phase is (0.2+j2) Ω.

Show More

180 views 0 answers



Split phase induction motor
Last Answer : Split phase induction motor : There are two windings used in split phase induction motor. It is a type of single-phase induction motor. There are two winding one is called main winding and ... motor have low starting torque it is used for small fans, blowers, centrifugal pumps, grinders etc.

Show More

233 views 1 answer



Describe the reason of using dc series motor for electric trains.
Last Answer : Electric trains require an inverse torque speed characteristics for proper operation. That is a higher torque is required at start (when speed is nil or low) and as the train picks up ... torque - speed characteristics of DC series motors match, these motors are suitable for electric trains

Show More

142 views 1 answer



Which motor is generally used in Tap Recorders? A) universal motor B) reluctance motor C) split phase motor D) hysteresis motor
Last Answer : Which motor is generally used in Tap Recorders? A) universal motor B) reluctance motor C) split phase motor D) hysteresis motor

Show More

71 views 1 answer



A 200 V dc motor takes a field current of 2 A to generate a back emf of 180 V. If the field winding resistance is 80 Ω, the resistance of the shunt field regulator is (A) 10 Ω (B) 20 Ω (C) 100 Ω (D) 180 Ω

Show More

77 views 0 answers



As the speed increases, the torque developed by a dc servo motor (A) decrease with a negative slope (B) increases with a positive slope (C) remain constant (D) becomes unstable 

Show More

69 views 0 answers



The starting torque of a V/f controlled inverter-fed 3-phase induction motor operating at 25 Hz as compared with the same motor operating at 50 Hz is (A) more (B) double (C) equal (D) less 

Show More

62 views 0 answers



Regenerative breaking of ac-dc converter fed dc motor is possible when firing delay angle of SCRs is (A) 30° (B) 60° (C ) 90° (D) 120°

Show More

64 views 0 answers



In slip-energy recovery scheme of converter-fed 3-phase induction motor, super synchronous speeds are possible by (A) injecting voltage into the stator (B) injecting voltage into the rotor (C) extracting voltage from the stator (D) extracting voltage from the rotor. 

Show More

70 views 0 answers



Fast acceleration and high-speed cruising electric traction drive motor is (A) separately excited dc motor (B) DC series motor (C) AC series motor (D) 3-phase squirrel cage induction motor 

Show More

72 views 0 answers



 As compared to a split phase motor, a capacitor start motor has _____.
Last Answer :  As compared to a split phase motor, a capacitor start motor has higher starting torque.

Show More

147 views 1 answer



For very low speed and high power applications the best suited ac motor is:
Last Answer : For very low speed and high power applications the best suited ac motor is: synchronous motor

Show More

139 views 1 answer



If the current in the armature of do series motor is reduced to 5%, the torque of the motor will become: (1) 50% of the previous value (2) 25% of the previous value (3) 150% of the previous value (4) 125% of the previous value
Last Answer : If the current in the armature of do series motor is reduced to 5%, the torque of the motor will become: 25% of the previous value

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer



For a 1.8o, 2-phase bipolar stepper motor, the stepping rate is 100 steps/second. The rotational speed of the motor in rpm is  (A) 15 (B) 30 (C) 60 (D) 90
Last Answer : For a 1.8o, 2-phase bipolar stepper motor, the stepping rate is 100 steps/second. The rotational speed of the motor in rpm is 30 

Show More

505 views 1 answer



The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 Ohm. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 ... .5 A from the same source will be  (A) 48.0% (B) 57.1% (C) 59.2% (D) 88.8%
Last Answer : The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 Ohm. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be 48.0%

Show More

502 views 1 answer



The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor  (A) DC commutator motor (B) Brushless dc motor (C) Stepper motor (D) Reluctance motor
Last Answer : The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor Stepper motor

Show More

304 views 1 answer



A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the ... the motor will be (A) 23.06 kW (B) 24.11 kW (C) 25.01 kW (D) 26.21 kW
Last Answer : A 400 V, 50 Hz 30 hp, three-phase induction motor is drawing 50 A current at 0.8 power factor lagging. The stator and rotor copper losses are 1.5 kW and 900 W respectively. The friction and windage losses are 1050 W and the core losses are 1200 W. The air-gap power of the motor will be 25.01 kW

Show More

363 views 1 answer



In a stepper motor, the detent torque means  (A) minimum of the static torque with the phase winding excited (B) maximum of the static torque with the phase winding excited (C) minimum of ... torque with the phase winding unexcited (D) maximum of the static torque with the phase winding unexcited
Last Answer : In a stepper motor, the detent torque means maximum of the static torque with the phase winding unexcited

Show More

752 views 1 answer



The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 , kW 4 , pole 230 V , 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor ... Hz supply is  (A) 58.5 A (B) 45.0 A (C) 42.7 A (D) 55.6 A
Last Answer : The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 , kW 4 , pole 230 V , 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor is connected to a 236 , V 57 Hz supply is 45.0 A 

Show More

458 views 1 answer



In case of split phase motor, the phase shift between currents in the two windings is around  A) 30° B) 70° C) 90° D) 120°
Last Answer : In case of split phase motor, the phase shift between currents in the two windings is around  30°

Show More

200 views 1 answer



Which type of motor is most suitable for computerprinter drive?  A) Reluctance motor B) Hysteresis motor C) Shaded pole motor D) Stepper motor
Last Answer : Stepper motor type of motor is most suitable for computer printer drive?.

Show More

173 views 1 answer



The torque speed characteristic of a repulsion motor resembles which of the following d.c. motor characteristics  A) Separately excited B) Shunt C) Series D) Compound
Last Answer : The torque speed characteristic of a repulsion motor resembles which of the following d.c. motor characteristics Series 

Show More

590 views 1 answer



In a Synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f (Eb) depends on
Last Answer : In a Synchronous motor, the magnitude of stator back e.m.f (Eb) depends on DC excitation only

Show More

174 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨