Please Log in or Register for more.

Why is it called a 555 timer?

100 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Because it have three 5k Ohm resistances.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the use of 555 timer?
Last Answer : 555 IC timer is use in timers and oscillators.

Show More

96 views 1 answer







What is the difference between a counter and a timer?
Last Answer : Counter counts only when the trigger is applied and timer counts continuously with some equal delay.

Show More

358 views 1 answer







What is IC 555?
Last Answer : Ic 555 is timer used for indicating time intervals which is settled in ic 

Show More

98 views 1 answer







How to Install a Timer Switch
Last Answer : How to Install a Timer Switch A timer switch is a handy device that automatically turns off a switch after a fixed period of time. This is particularly useful when you have kids at home ... safety precautions when installing switches or anything that might put you in the direct path of electricity.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Blackt Electrotech 230V 24x7 Energy Saving Socket Type Digital Programmable Plastic Electronic Timer (White)
Last Answer : Buy from amazon: https://amzn.to/2SUTSdv Buy: http://bit.ly/2ZqlAkS

Show More

104 views 1 answer







What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.
Last Answer : A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Show More

3.4k views 1 answer







I need a schematic...
Last Answer : Look here—a variety of schematics on this page. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/555_timer_IC

Show More

0 views 1 answer







List the applications of 555 timer in Astable mode of operation
Last Answer : *FSK generator  *Pulse-position modulator

Show More

6 views 1 answer







List the applications of 555 timer in monostable mode of operation
Last Answer : *missing pulse detector *Linear ramp generator *Frequency divider *Pulse width modulation.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Mention some applications of 555 timer
Last Answer : *Oscillator *pulse generator *ramp and square wave generator *mono-shot multivibrator *burglar alarm *traffic light control.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Which of the following are the basic elements in a 555 timer IC? (a) Two comparators (b) A flip-flop (c) A discharge transistor (d) A resistive voltage divider  A) (a), (b) and (d) B) only (a), (b) and (c) C) only (b), (c) and (d) D) only (a), (b), (c) and (d)
Last Answer : Which of the following are the basic elements in a 555 timer IC? (a) Two comparators (b) A flip-flop (c) A discharge transistor (d) A resistive voltage divider  A) (a), (b) and (d) B) only (a), (b) and (c) C) only (b), (c) and (d) D) only (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Show More

182 views 1 answer







The output waveform of a 555 Timer is: (1) Sinusoidal (2) Triangular (3) Rectangular (4) Elliptical 
Last Answer : The output waveform of a 555 Timer is: Rectangular

Show More

135 views 1 answer







The 555 timer can be used in which of the following configurations ?  a) astable, monostable b) monostable, bistable c) astable, toggled d) bistable, tristable
Last Answer : The 555 timer can be used in astable, monostable configurations.

Show More

339 views 1 answer







Timer IC 555 has no pin for  A) Threshold B) Set C) Trigger D) Control

Show More

62 views 0 answers







What does the discharge transistor do in the 555 timer circuit?  (A) Discharge the external capacitor to stop the timing (B) Charge the external capacitor to stop the timing (C) ... capacitor to start the timing over again (D) Charge the external capacitor to start the timing over again

Show More

133 views 0 answers







Explain the function of sample and hold circuit by using op-amp.
Last Answer : sample and hold circuit by using op-amp The n-channel MOSFET is driven by a control voltage VC acts as a switch. The control voltage VC is applied to the gate of the MOSFET ... called sample period. The time period during which the voltage across capacitor is constant is called Hold period.

Show More

255 views 1 answer







Define roll of rate and order of filter.
Last Answer : 1. Roll of rate is the rate of change of gain with frequency. Roll of rate is always measured in dB/decade. 2. The roll of rate is called the order of the filter. It depends on the rate at which filter ... rate is -40 dB / decade or +40 db / decade then the filter is of 2nd order and so on

Show More

46 views 1 answer







State the four advantages of active filter over passive filter.
Last Answer : Advantages of active filter over passive filter: 1. Gain and frequency adjustment flexibility since the op-amp is able to providing gain; the input signal is not attenuated as in case of passive filters. 2. ... and less bulky (due to absence of L ) and rugged. 5. Non floating input and output.

Show More

88 views 1 answer







State the four applications of an instrumentation amplifier.
Last Answer : The instrumentation amplifier can be used for other application such as 1. Electronic weighing machine scale 2 .Light, intensity meter 3. Pressure monitoring & controlling 4. Temperature monitoring and controlling. 5. Process Instrumentation in measurement of physical quantities.

Show More

36 views 1 answer







What is the threshold voltage?
Last Answer : 440

Show More

106 views 1 answer







Why GRAB 555 the most trusted agent MalaysiaTRUSTED ONLINE CASINO MALAYSIAONLINE CASINO MALAYSIA TRUSTEDTRUSTED PAYOUT CASINO MALAYSIAOfficial By: GRAB 555?
Last Answer : Official by: GRAB 555TRUSTED ONLINE CASINO MalaysiaONLINE CASINO MALAYSIA TRUSTEDTRUSTED PAYOUT CASINO MALAYSIAtrusted online casino malaysia. online casino malaysia. casino online malaysia. online slot ... malaysian online slot. trusted payout casino malaysia. trusted payout online casino.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How do you round 555.55 to the nearest tenth?
Last Answer : 555.6

Show More

0 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

3 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







He sent 555 players back to the pavilion just 281 innings of 147 test matches and proved himself No. 1 wicket keeper: A. Boucher (SA) B. Gilchrist (Aus) C. Healy (Aus) D. Stewart (Eng)
Last Answer : ANSWER: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When a voltage of 124 VDC is applied to the illustrated circuit with a resistance of 17.8 ohms the current will be ________. EL-0018 A. 0.143 amps B. 2.555 amps C. 6.966 amps D. 141.8 milliamps
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







355. A metal ball of radius 0.1 m at a uniform temperature of 90°C is left in air at 30°C. The density and the specific heat of the metal are 3000 kg/m3 and 0.4 kJ/kg.K respectively. The heat transfer co-efficient is 50 ... to cool to 60°C is (A) 555 (B) 55.5 (C) 0.55 (D) 0.15

Show More

10 views 0 answers







The following are true about spectral sensitivity of the retina: a. in scotopic conditions, the peak sensitivity of the eye is near 500 nm b. under photopic conditions the peak sensitivity is near 555 nm c ... light the retina has a peak sensitivity near 440 nm to a 25-Hz stimulus d. all above
Last Answer : all above

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The following are true about spectral sensitivity of the retina: a. in scotopic conditions, the peak sensitivity of the eye is near 500 nm b. under photopic conditions the peak sensitivity is near 555 nm c ... light the retina has a peak sensitivity near 440 nm to a 25-Hz stimulus d. all above

Show More

1 view 0 answers







The following are true about spectral sensitivity of the retina: a. in scotopic conditions, the peak sensitivity of the eye is near 500 nm b. under photopic conditions the peak sensitivity is near 555 nm c ... light the retina has a peak sensitivity near 440 nm to a 25-Hz stimulus d. all above

Show More

1 view 0 answers







True statement about dark adaptation include: a. there is a shift in peak spectral sensitivity from 555 nm to 505 nm with dark adaptation b. rods are more sensitive than cone during dark adaptation c. biphasic changes only occur in retina which processes both rods and cones d. all above
Last Answer : all above

Show More

2 views 1 answer







3√7469 x √668 = ? a) 450 b) 300 c) 505 d) 465 e) 555
Last Answer : 3√7469 × √668 = ? = 19.5 × 25.9 = 505.05 = 505 (approx) Answer: c)

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Amit sold an article for Rs 630 and earned a profit of 20%. Find the cost price for Amit. 1. Rs 555 2. Rs 535 3. Rs 552 4. Rs 525
Last Answer : 4. Rs 525

Show More

43 views 1 answer







The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is: A. 000 B. 755 C. 744 D. 555 E. None of the above
Last Answer : B. 755

Show More

80 views 1 answer







The average of the 3 digit number, which remain the same when the digits interchange their positions is. A) 444 B) 555 C) 666 D) 777 
Last Answer : B) Average = (111+222+333+444+555+666+ 777+888+999)/9 =(111+999)+(222+888)+ (333+777)+(444+666)+ 555/9 =(4*1110)+555/9 =4440 + 555/9 =4995/9 =555.

Show More

25 views 1 answer







Draw a labelled pin diagram of IC-555 and state function of each pin
Last Answer : Pin Name Purpose 1 GND Ground reference voltage, low level (0 V)  2 TRIG The OUT pin goes high and a timing interval starts when this input falls below 1/2 of ... 8 Vcc Positive supply voltage, which is usually between 3 and 15 V depending on the variation.

Show More

242 views 1 answer







71 views 0 answers







Draw circuit diagram of Bistable multivibrator using IC-555 and explain its working.
Last Answer : Definition – A multivibrator which has two stable states, one can be change to other when trigger pulse is applied, known as bistable multivibrator. Circuit diagram of Bistable multivibrator using IC555

Show More

244 views 2 answers







IC 555 is used for
Last Answer : IC 555 is used for Making oscillator

Show More

82 views 1 answer







Timing resistor of a monostable using 555 is 100 kOhm. The timing capacitance (in nF) required for pulsewidth of 100mS is about  A) 100 B) 300 C) 600 D) 900

Show More

56 views 0 answers







Have you ever tried the timer function on your kitchen oven?
Last Answer : I would guess a lot of ovens are different but with ours you just push timer then hold the time button for the amount of time you wish,once you let go it will start counting down then beep letting you know the time is up.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What service should I use for filing taxes? (first timer)
Last Answer : answer:With as simple a return as you appear to have, that is, with no mortgage or student loan or other deductible interest (is student loan interest even tax deductible?) and no other extraordinary income or ... - not one iota - for your cat. But I hope you enjoy its company. See, I care!

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why is my Blackberry continually showing a moving "timer" symbol every time I try to do something on it?
Last Answer : Have you tried to remove the battery and reset it? It could be the internet supplier or your internet connections on it. However, I am no whiz either. So there, I gave it a bash. It sounds to me like the net connection is timing out.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the "must-do's" in New York City for a first-timer?
Last Answer : answer:Make sure you hit up some of the museums. The Natural History museum in Manhattan is my favorite place on earth. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_Museum_of_Natural_History

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Do you ever wish that life worked on your timer instead of you having to live according to it?
Last Answer : I would like to live on a 27 hour day. 9 hours of sleep and 18 awake would suit me perfectly.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Does the latest ipod shuffle have a sleep timer (or shut off after a certain amount of time)?
Last Answer : Unfortunately, no. As there’s no display and no way to access any kind of settings, there’s no documented way for activating a sleep timer on the Shuffle.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







I need a timer vault, any advice?
Last Answer : Why is kinky a tag? Don’t put a woman in a timed vault. Especially don’t put a woman in a small vault… I try not to judge, but I’m pretty sure that 200 hours in a vault will kill her from lack of oxygen…

Show More

0 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨