Please Log in or Register for more.

what is the SI unit of power?

106 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Watt
Like 0 like

Answer :

Wattage-watts
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the SI unit of conductivity ?
Last Answer : The SI unit of conductivity Siemens/m.

Show More

79 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the SI unit for admittance? A) Ohm B) Henry C) Farad D) Siemens
Last Answer : Which of the following is the SI unit for admittance? A) Ohm B) Henry C) Farad D) Siemens

Show More

231 views 1 answer







Which of the following is an example of SI derived unit? A) Capacitance (Farad) B) Time (second) C) Luminous intensity (Candela) D) All the above
Last Answer : Which of the following is an example of SI derived unit? A) Capacitance (Farad) B) Time (second) C) Luminous intensity (Candela) D) All the above

Show More

116 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit for magnetic reluctance? A) Ampere B) Ampere-turns per weber C) Henry D) None of these
Last Answer : What is the SI unit for magnetic reluctance? A) Ampere B) Ampere-turns per weber C) Henry D) None of these

Show More

351 views 1 answer







Kelvin is the SI unit of: (1) Time (2) Current (3) Temperature (4) Light intensity
Last Answer : Kelvin is the SI unit of: Temperature.

Show More

51 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of lens power ?
Last Answer : : The SI unit of lens power is 7 Radian / meter

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of loundness? -Physics
Last Answer : Sone, unit of loudness. Loudness is a subjective characteristic of a sound (as opposed to the sound-pressure level in decibels, which is objective and directly measurable).

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Define latent heat of fusion. Also write its SI unit. -Maths 9th
Last Answer : The SI unit of latent heat is Joule. ... Latent heat is defined as the heat required for converting solid into a liquid or to vapour without any change in the temperature.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of Young’s modulus of elasticity? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

3 views 1 answer







what is the SI unit temperature?
Last Answer : Kelvin

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of quantity of matter ?
Last Answer : SI unit of molecular volume.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of electric current ?
Last Answer : SI unit ampere of electric current .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which is the SI unit of temperature ?
Last Answer : SI unit of Kelvin temperature .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is pressure SI unit ?
Last Answer : SI unit pascal of pressure.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of temperature ?
Last Answer : The SI unit of temperature is Kelvin.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the unit of resistance in SI system ?
Last Answer : The unit of resistance in SI method is ohm.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the unit of current in SI system ?
Last Answer : The unit of current in the SI system is ampere.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the unit of electric potential in SI system ?
Last Answer : : In the SI system, the unit of electrical potential is 'volts'.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of entropy ?
Last Answer : Entropy 's SI unit JK-1

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the SI unit of measurement of matter ?
Last Answer : The SI unit of measurement of matter is the mole.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the unit of intensity of sound in Si method ?
Last Answer : The unit of sound intensity in the Si method is Wm ^ -2

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the Si unit of heat ?
Last Answer : Si unit of heat j.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following are correct with respect to the unit of radioactivity? (i) The SI unit of radioactivity is curie (Ci) (ii) `1 Ci = 3.7 xx 10^(-
Last Answer : Which of the following are correct with respect to the unit of radioactivity? (i) The SI unit of radioactivity is ... (i) and (ii) D. (ii) and (iv)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







State the SI unit and dimensions of stress.
Last Answer : State the SI unit and dimensions of stress.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What physical quantity is expresed by rate of change of angular momentum and gives its si unit?
Last Answer : Rate of change means that you divide something by time ("perunit time" or "per second"), so you would use the units of angularmomentum, divided by seconds.I am not aware of any special name forthis concept.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is SI unit of ammeter?
Last Answer : Electric current

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The SI unit of density is_______.
Last Answer : kg m-3

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the SI unit of frequency? (1) Newton (2) Watt (3) Farad (4) Hertz
Last Answer : (4) Hertz Explanation: The number of waves or vibrations passing through a point in one second is called Frequency. The SI (System International) Unit of Frequency is Hertz(Hz).

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of electric current? (1) Amperes (2) Coulombs (3) Joules (4) Watts
Last Answer : (1) Amperes Explanation: The SI unit for measuring an electric current is the am pere, which is the flow of electric charge across a surface at the rate of one coulomb per second.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The SI unit of luminous emittance is - (1) Lux (2) Candela (3) Lumen (4) Lumen second
Last Answer : (1) Lux Explanation: The lux is the SI unit of illuminance and luminous emittance, measuring luminous flux per unit area. It is equal to one lumen per square metre. In photometry, this is used as a ... of the intensity, as perceived by the human eye, of light that hits or passes through a surface.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Number of basic SI unit is _______. (1) 4 (2) 7 (3) 6 (4) 5
Last Answer : (2) 7 Explanation: International System of Units (SI) is the modern metric system of measurement and the dominant system of international commerce and trade. It has seven base units.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







SI unit of luminous intensity is ______. (1) lumen (2) lux (3) candela (4) watt
Last Answer : (3) candela Explanation: Luminous intensity is a measure of the wavelength-weighted power emitted by a light source in a particular direction per unit solid angle, based on the luminosity function, a ... the sensitivity of the human eye. The SI unit of luminous intensity is the candela (cd).

Show More

9 views 1 answer







SI unit for the surface tension is ____. (1) kg/m2 (2) kg/m3 (3) N/m (4) kg/m
Last Answer : (3) N/m Explanation: Surface tension is measured in force per unit length. Its SI unit is Newton per meter.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Lux is the SI unit of - (1) intensity of illumination (2) luminous efficiency (3) luminous flux (4) luminous intensity
Last Answer : (1) intensity of illumination Explanation: The SI unit of intensity of illumination (illuminance) is the lux. An illuminance of 1.0 lux is produced by 1.0 lumen of light shining on an area of 1.0 m2.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The SI Unit of pressure=?
Last Answer : Pascal or N/m2

Show More

1 view 1 answer







SI Unit of electric charge is –
Last Answer : Coulomb

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of Young’s modulus of elasticity?
Last Answer : Newton/m2

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The SI Unit of the amount of substance?
Last Answer : Mole

Show More

2 views 1 answer







State the SI unit of potential difference and emf.
Last Answer : The SI unit of potential difference and emf is volt.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the SI unit of mass? How is it defined?
Last Answer : Ans.The SI unit of mass is kilogram. It is equal to the international prototype of the kilogram.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The unit of heat transfer co-efficient in SI unit is (A) J/M2°K (B) W/m2°K (C) W/m°K (D) J/m°K
Last Answer : (B) W/m2°K

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The value of Stefan-Boltzmann constant in SI unit is (A) 5.6697 × 10 -8W/m2 .°K4 (B) 0.1714 × 10 -8W/m2 .°K4 (C) 5.6697 × 10 -8kcal/m2 . °K4 (D) 0.1714 × 10 -8kcal/m2 . °K4
Last Answer : (A) 5.6697 × 10 -8W/m2 .°K4

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The SI base unit for mass is-------? A. Gram B. Pound C. Kilogram (Answer) D. Ounce
Last Answer : C. Kilogram (Answer)

Show More

14 views 1 answer







SI unit of time is-----? A. second (Answer) B. kilo gram C. meter D. volt
Last Answer : A. second (Answer)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The SI unit of Heat is----? A. Watt B. Volt C. Joule (Answer) D. Newton

Show More

3 views 0 answers







The SI unit of charge is -----? A. Ampere B. Coulomb (Answer) C. Ohm D. Volt
Last Answer : B. Coulomb (Answer)

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The unit of conductance in SI unit is (A) W/m (B) W/m2 (C) W/°K (D) W/m°K
Last Answer : (C) W/°K

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The unit of dynamic viscosity in SI unit is (A) kg/m. sec (B) N/m2 (C) m2 /sec (D) m/N. sec
Last Answer : (A) kg/m. sec

Show More

9 views 1 answer







The SI unit of pressure  a. Pa  b. N  c. J  d. None of the above
Last Answer : Pa

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The SI unit of mass  a. kg  b. g  c. N  d. None of the above
Last Answer : kg

Show More

2 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨