x

Retain trading in government securities at select stock exchanges commercial in– (A) Jan. 2001 (B) Jan. 2002 (C) Jan. 2003 (D) Jan. 2004  

0 views

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
Answer: Jan. 2003
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which Stock Exchange was the first to introduce a transparent, screen-based trading system in the wholesale debt market including govt. securities in 1994 ? (A) Bombay Stock Exchange (B) Delhi Stock Exchange (C) National Stock Exchange (D) Jaipur Stock Exchange
Last Answer : Answer: National Stock Exchange

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Bill mail service was introduced a) Mar 1999 b) Jan 2004 c) Sep 2003 d) Aug 2002
Last Answer : a) 1st April 1999

Show More

2 views 1 answer



When was the last major earthquake in India a) 27th JAN, 2001 b) 26th JAN, 2001 c) 27th FEB, 2002 d) 28th APRIL, 2004
Last Answer : b) 26th JAN, 2001

Show More

4 views 1 answer



E post service was introduced a) Mar 1999 b) Jan 2004 c) 1st Apr 2001 d) Aug 2002
Last Answer : b) Jan 2004

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Which one of the following statements is false ? (A) The Open Market Operations involve the sale or purchase of govt. securities by the Central Bank (B) The RBI manages longterm liquidity through ... change the proportion of govt. securities held by the RBI, Commercial Banks and Co-operative Banks
Last Answer : Answer: The RBI manages longterm liquidity through rapos

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The phrase WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION entered widespread usage in? a. 2003 b. 2001 c. 2002 d. 2004
Last Answer : a. 2003

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The ‘Buy Back of Shares’ was prohibited in India until– (A) October 31, 1998 (B) October 31, 2000 (C) October 31, 2001 (D) October 31, 2002
Last Answer : Answer: October 31, 1998

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The basic aim of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is to- (A) Develop an effective and efficient monitoring and control system for the Indian Capital Market (B) To help Bombay Stock Exchange ... To help National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. only (D) To help OTC Exchange of India only
Last Answer : Answer: Develop an effective and efficient monitoring and control system for the Indian Capital Market

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following apex body and regulators has asked banks to swap customer related information so that the frauds and defaults may be prevented in future? (A) Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) (B) Indian Banks ... (IBA) (C) Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI) (D) Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
Last Answer : Answer: Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Closing stock appearing in the Trial Balance is shown in– (A) Balance Sheet only (B) Trading Account only (C) Trading Account and Balance Sheet both (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer: Balance Sheet only

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is referred to as "Depository Services"? (1) A new scheme of fixed deposits (2) A method of regulating stock exchanges (3) An agency for safe-keeping of securities (4) An advisory service to investors
Last Answer : (3) An agency for safekeeping of securities Explanation: A Central Securities Depository (CSD) is an organization holding securities either in certificated or uncertificated (dematerialized ... : Demat accounts; dematerialization; rematerialization; transfer of securities; and pledge services.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is referred to as 'Depository Services'? (1) A new scheme of fixed deposits (2) A method for regulating stock exchanges (3) An agency for safe-keeping of securities (4) An advisory service to investors
Last Answer : (3) An agency for safekeeping of securities Explanation: It is a service offered by a securities depository under which the depository maintains book accounts recording the ownership of securities held on behalf of the depository's participants, for eligible securities.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is referred to as ‘Depository Services’ ? (1) A new scheme of fixed deposits (2) A method for regulating stock exchanges (3) An agency for safe-keeping of securities (4) An advisory service to investors
Last Answer : An agency for safe-keeping of securities

Show More

23 views 1 answer



What is referred to as “Depository Services” ? (1) A new scheme of fixed deposits (2) A method of regulating stock exchanges (3) An agency for safe-keeping of securities (4) An advisory service to investors 
Last Answer : An agency for safe-keeping of securities

Show More

16 views 1 answer



The Surface Airlifted (SAL) was introduced a) Mar 1999 b) Jan 2004 c) 1st Apr1999 d) Aug 2002
Last Answer : c) 1st Apr1999

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Pin code system was introduced a) Mar 1999 b) Jan 2004 c) 15th Aug 1972 d) Aug 2002
Last Answer : 15th Aug 1972

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The capital issues of public limited companies are subject to guidelines issued by– (A) Reserve Bank of India (B) Central Government (C) Central Bank of India (D) Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
Last Answer : Answer: Securities amp; Exchange Board of India (SEBI)

Show More

2 views 1 answer



In which year was the Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) enacted? (1) (1) 2000 (2) (2) 2001 (3) 2002 (4) 2003
Last Answer : (3) 2002 Explanation: The Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) was an Act passed by the Parliament of India in 2002, with the aim of strengthening antiterrorism operations. It replaced the Prevention of ... (POTO) of 2001 and the Terrorist and Disruptive Activities (Prevention) Act (TADA) (1985-95).

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When an R&D effort started in 2001 completes on September 15, 2002, the product revision kicks in a. October 1, 2002. b. immediately upon completion. c. January 1, 2003. d. R&D has no effect on product revisions. e. September 15, 2003.
Last Answer : b. immediately upon completion.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Abstract Digital Forensic model in a) 2000 b) 2001 c) 2002 d) 2003
Last Answer : c) 2002

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Abstract Digital Forensic model in a) 2000 b) 2001 c) 2002 d) 2003
Last Answer : c) 2002

Show More

5 views 1 answer



What is the value of Sacajawea dollar 2000 d 2004 P 2003 D 2002 P?
Last Answer : They're worth one dollar each.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What is the value of Sacajawea dollar 2000 d 2004 P 2003 D 2002 P?
Last Answer : They're worth one dollar each.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which are these followig years take a leap year 2002 2003 or 2004?
Last Answer : It is 2004 because it is divisible by 4 with no remainder

Show More

0 views 1 answer



THE RIGHT TO INFORMATION ACT WAS PASSED IN THE YEAR a) 2003 b) 2005 c) 2004 d) 2002
Last Answer : b) 2005

Show More

9 views 1 answer



On what date a powerful earthquake struck South Eastern Iran and Caused heavy loss of life and property? a. 26.12.2004 b. 26.12.2003 c. 26.12.2002 d. 25.11.2003
Last Answer : b. 26.12.2003

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Food for Work Programme was launched in which of the following years? (a) 2003 (b) 2001 (c) 2004 (d) 2005
Last Answer : (c) 2004

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Sarvya Siksha Abhiyan policy was declared in (a) 2004 ; (b) 2001 ; (c) 1999 ; (d) 2003 ; 
Last Answer :  (b) 2001 ;

Show More

3 views 1 answer



The trading of a public company’s stock or other securities like bonds or stock options by individual with possession of material, non-public information about the security is called- (a) Insider trading (b) online trading (c) offline trading (d) direct trading
Last Answer : A. INSIDER TRADING

Show More

18 views 1 answer



Which one of the following is not an objective of the introduction of Primary Dealer System ? (A) To encourage a voluntary holding of govt. securities amongst a wider investor base (B) To ... (C) To strengthen the private equity infrastructure (D) To strengthen the govt. securities infrastructure
Last Answer : Answer: To strengthen the private equity infrastructure

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which one of the following securities cannot be issued by a Public Limited Company in India ? (A) Participating preference shares (B) Redeemable preference shares (C) Deferred shares (D) Debentures.
Last Answer : Answer: Deferred shares

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The amount deposited in Securities Premium Account can be used for– (A) Distributing profits (B) Issue of Bonus Shares (C) Paying the amount to director (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer: Issue of Bonus Shares

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The loss on the sale of old furniture is debited to– (A) profit & loss account (B) furniture account (C) trading account (D) depreciation account
Last Answer : Answer: profit & loss account

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which one of the following has replaced the Budla system in India ? (A) Rolling settlement (B) Trading in equity derivatives (C) Depository system (D) Online trading
Last Answer : Answer: Rolling settlement

Show More

11 views 1 answer



Profit prior to incorporation is transferred to– (A) Capital reserve (B) General reserve (C) Profit and Loss Account (D) Trading Account
Last Answer : Answer: Capital reserve

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which is not a insurable risk ? (A) Accident Risk (B) Loss of Crops Risk (C) The Risk of Trading in New Market (D) The Risk of Sinking of a Ship
Last Answer : Answer: The Risk of Trading in New Market

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In India private sector entered into the Life Insurance business in the year– (A) 1995 (B) 1998 (C) 2000 (D) 2001
Last Answer : Answer: 2000

Show More

0 views 1 answer





If the purchases made during the year were Rs. 60,000, the balance of stock in trade at the beginning and at the end of the year were Rs. 12,000 and Rs. 9,000 respectively and the gross profit on sales was 1/5th, when which ... year ? (A) Rs. 15,750 (B) Rs. 14,000 (C) Rs. 12,500 (D) Rs. 17,250
Last Answer : Answer: Rs. 12,500

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Alfa Company Limited acquired the business of M/s Bharat Traders. The valuation of the items acquired was-building Rs. 1,20,000; machinery Rs. 80,000 and stock-in-trade Rs. 30,000. The company issued in lieu of the above items 800, ... ) Rs. 2,30,000 (B) Rs. 1,00,000 (C) Rs. 50,000 (D) Rs. 30,000
Last Answer : Answer: Rs. 30,000

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When sale is Rs. 4,80,000, gross loss is 25% on cost, purchase is Rs. 3,50,000 and closing stock is Rs. 60,000, the stock in the beginning would be– (A) Rs. 70,000 (B) Rs. 94,000 (C) Rs. 1,34,000 (D) Rs. 3,50,000
Last Answer : Answer: Rs. 3,50,000

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Bombay Stock Exchange Sensex consists of ……… script as on 31st March, 2005. (A) 10 (B) 20 (C) 30 (D) 40
Last Answer : Answer: 30

Show More

2 views 1 answer



If Opening Stock – Rs.15,000 Purchases – Rs.37,500 Direct Expenses – Rs.1,500 Closing Stock – Rs.7,500 Operating Expenses – Rs.3,000 Sales are Rs. 60,000 during the year, what is the net profit ? (A) Rs. 12,000 (B) Rs. 10,500 (C) Rs. 7,500 (D) Rs. 3,000
Last Answer : Answer: Rs. 10,500

Show More

5 views 1 answer



At what price the stock is valued under conventional method ? (A) At cost price (B) At market price (C) At cost price or market price whichever is lower (D) At cost price or market price whichever is higher
Last Answer : Answer: At cost price or market price whichever is lower

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Stock should include– (A) Goods held as security (B) Goods held as consignee (C) Goods with customers for approval on sale or return basis (D) Goods sold but not delivered
Last Answer : Answer: Goods held as consignee

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which one of the following statements is not correct ? (A) Business firms combine to avoid wasteful competition (B) Business combination is possible only among joint stock companies (C) Business ... firms (D) During economic depression, small firms are absorbed by financially sound large firms
Last Answer : Answer: Business combination is possible only among joint stock companies

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The first Stock Exchange in India was established in– (A) Kolkata (B) Delhi (C) Mumbai (D) Chennai
Last Answer : Answer: Mumbai

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Auditing of accounts is compulsory for– (A) Sole proprietary business (B) Partnership firms (C) Joint Stock Companies (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Answer: Sole proprietory business

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Average stock of firm is Rs. 80,000, the opening stock is Rs. 10,000 less than closing stock. Find opening stock. (A) Rs. 95,000 (B) Rs. 85,000 (C) Rs. 90,000 (D) Rs. 75,000
Last Answer : Answer: Rs. 75,000

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Rate of Gross Profit on cost is 25%. Total sales is Rs. 1,00,000 and Average Stock is Rs. 1,60,000. Stock Turnover Ratio will be– (A) 0•5 times (B) 0•8 times (C) 0•10 times (D) 0•4 times
Last Answer : Answer: 0•5 times

Show More

3 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨