245 views
is Ohms law applicable to vacuum tubes?

1 Answer

Answer :

Ohm's law is not applicable to vacuum tubes.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

131 views

Description : Ohm’s law is applicable to : (A) Semi-conductors (B) Vacuum tubes (C) Electrolytes (D) Semiconductors and Vacuum tubes

0 answers
80 views

Last Answer : Ohm's law is not applicable to semi-conductors.

1 answer
570 views

Description : why ohm's law is not applicable for ac circuit?

Last Answer : We can use Ohm's law for AC circuit if circuit consists of linear components and devices.

3 answers
13 views

Description : Pick out the wrong statement. (A) A fluid mass is free from shearing forces, when it is made to rotate with a uniform velocit (B) Newton's law of viscosity is not applicable to the ... types of bearings (D) Rise of water in capillary tubes reduces with the increasing diameter of capillary tubes

Last Answer : (B) Newton's law of viscosity is not applicable to the turbulent flow of fluid with linear velocity distribution

1 answer
0 views

Description : Does anybody make vacuum tubes anymore? All I ever find are surplus.

Last Answer : answer:Without details as to type, there are over 39,000 currently listed on eBay. I’d say they’re still manufactured since there’s also availability on Amazon.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Why vacuum tubes are not preferred at microwave?

Last Answer : Actually three special purpose vacuum tubes were specifically designed for microwave usage and are in some cases still the least expensive way to work with high power microwave signals.These ... and the electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) testing industry for immunity testing of electronic devices)

1 answer
6 views

Description : Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
4 views

Description : First generation computers used for memory A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
3 views

Description : Which electronic component was made out of semiconductor material? A) Vacuum tubes B) Transistors C) ICs D) All of above

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
1 view

Description : Who invented vacuum tubes? A) John Bardeen B) William Shockley C) Lee de Forest D) All of above

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
7 views

Description : What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes? A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Last Answer : Answer : C

1 answer
1 view

Description : Why are vacuum tubes also called valves? A) Because they can amplify the weak signals and make them strong B) Because they can stop or allow the flow of current C) Both of above D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
1 view

Description : The main electronic component used in first generation computers was A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
1 view

Description : Chief component of first generation computer was A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Last Answer : Answer : B

1 answer
8 views

Description : First Generation computers used ______ for Circuitry and ________ for memory (A) Transistor and Magnetic Core (B) IC and Magnetic Memory (C) Vacuum tubes and Magnetic drum (D) IC and Magnetic Core

Last Answer : (C) Vacuum tubes and Magnetic drum

1 answer
7 views

Description : Which of the following statements comparing transistors and vacuum tubes is correct? A. Both transistors and vacuum tubes have a cathode that must be heated to give off electrons. B. A vacuum tube must ... flow. D. The anode of both transistors and vacuum tubes must be heated to give off electrons.

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
3 views

Description : Heat sinks are frequently used with _____________. A. power transistors B. vacuum tubes C. tunnel rectifier diodes D. all of the above

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : The method used to produce electron emission in most vacuum tubes is known as ____________. A. photoelectric emission B. secondary electric emission C. cold cathodic electric emission D. thermionic emission

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
4 views

Description : The HPAs in most satellite are A. TWTs B. Klystrons C. Vacuum tubes D. Magnetrons

Last Answer : A. TWTs

1 answer
5 views

Description : Vacuum tubes have been replaced by-----? A. Conductors B. Diodes C. Transistors (Answer) D. None of these

Last Answer : C. Transistors (Answer)

1 answer
8 views

Description : Pick out the wrong statement. (A) The value of hydrostatic head increases with increase in vacuum in the effect in a multiple effect evaporator system (B) Entering velocity of the liquid in ... a multiple effect evaporation system, the number of effects is limited by the total boiling point rise

Last Answer : (C) Duhring's plot is used for calculating the concentration of solution

1 answer
4 views

Description : Chief component of first generation computer was a. Transistors b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves c. Integrated Circuits d. None of above

Last Answer : Vacuum Tubes and Valves

1 answer
8 views

Description : This invention replaced vacuum tubes and made computers much smaller and faster. However, it was eventually replaced by another invention (i) RAM (ii) ENIAC (iii) Transformer (iv) Transistor.

Last Answer : (iv) Transistor.

1 answer
7 views

Description : First generation computer systems used 1) Transistors 2) Vacuum tubes 3) Magnetic cores 4) Silicon chips

Last Answer : 2) Vacuum tubes

1 answer
14 views

Description : Which electronic component was use in first generation? 1) Vacuum tubes 2) transistors 3) IC chips 4) all above

Last Answer : 1) Vacuum tubes

1 answer
11 views

Description : Which electronic component was use in first generation? 1 Vacuum tubes 2 transistors 3 IC chips 4 all above

Last Answer : 1 Vacuum tubes

1 answer
1 view

Description : How did vacuum tubes cause a problem for first generation computers

Last Answer : They were unreliable, required a lot of power to run, and produced so much heat that air conditioning was needed to protect computer parts.

1 answer
5 views

Description : In electronic computers, vacuum tubes were replaced by transistors and transistors have been replaced by what device?

Last Answer : Integrated circuits.

1 answer
37 views

Description : When designing vacuum-tube circuits, what characteristics of tubes must be taken into consideration?

Last Answer : Differences in performance of tubes of the same type

1 answer
3 views

Description : Vacuum tubes are designed to operate in what portion of the Ep - Ip

Last Answer : The linear portion.

1 answer
12 views

Description : Chief component of first generation computer was a. Transistors b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves c. Integrated Circuits d. None of above

Last Answer : b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves

1 answer
6 views

Description : Chief component of first generation computer was a. Transistors b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves c. Integrated Circuits d. None of above

Last Answer : b. Vacuum Tubes and Valves

1 answer
133 views

Description : Fifth generation computers do not have : (1) Speech recognition (2) Artificial intelligence (3) Very large scale integration (4) Vacuum tubes 

Last Answer : Vacuum tubes

1 answer
335 views

Description : Kirchhoff's current law is applicable to 1. Closed loops in a circuit 2. Junction in a circuit 3. Magnetic circuits Which of the above is/are correct ?  (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

Last Answer : Kirchhoff's current law is applicable to 1. Closed loops in a circuit 2. Junction in a circuit 3. Magnetic circuits Which of the above is/are correct ?  (a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

1 answer
98 views

Last Answer : both ac as well as dc

1 answer
82 views

Description : State Ohm’s law for electric circuit.

Last Answer : Ohms law -States that the current flows in a circuit is directly proportional to the applied voltage (V) and inversely the proportional resistance provided with the temperature main constant

2 answers
72 views

Description : Does the linear circuit obey Ohm's law?

Last Answer : Yes linear circuit obey Ohm's law and nonlinear circuit not satisfied Ohm's law.

1 answer
118 views

Description : Ohm's law formula

Last Answer : Ohm's law formula

1 answer
57 views

Description : State and explain Ohm’s law.

Last Answer : Ans: Ohm's law: As long as physical conditions (such as dimensions, pressure and temperature) are constant, the potential difference or voltage applied across the conductor is directly proportional to ... V/R where, R = constant of proportionality, called as the resistance of the conductor.

1 answer
201 views

Description : According to Ohm's law:  (1) The voltage is constant to current (2) The voltage is proportional to current (3) Voltage is inversely proportional to current (4) The voltage is proportional to resistance

Last Answer : At constant temperature current passing through a conductor is directly proporstional to voltage across a conductor

3 answers
372 views

Description : does ohm's law apply to ac circuits?

Last Answer : Yes it does, but as it is supplied with ac we will have to take impedance in account.

4 answers
0 views

Description : Now that gay marriage is legal in the US, does the common-law kick in as well, where applicable?

Last Answer : answer:Not necessarily. Some states have case law that specifies a husband-wife relationship, thus excluding same-gender couples. Only nine states still contract common-law marriages. People don't become ... law marriage exists when a couple cohabitates and holds itself out to the public as married.

1 answer
0 views

Description : Which Newton’s law is applicable in the case of swimming ? -Science

Last Answer : Newton's third law of Motion

1 answer
0 views

Description : Where is Dalton’s law applicable?

Last Answer : Where is Dalton’s law applicable?

1 answer
1 view

Description : Which of the following is true regarding Newland’s Law of Octaves? (1) It worked well with only lighter elements. (2) It was applicable only up to calcium. (3) Both are correct (4) Both are incorrect. (4)

Last Answer : (3) Both are correct Explanation: Both the statements are correct. Hence, option C is correct.

1 answer
6 views

Description : Which of the following crushing laws is most accurately applicable to the fine grinding of materials? (A) Bond's crushing law (B) Kick's law (C) Rittinger's law (D) None of these

Last Answer : (C) Rittinger's law

1 answer
6 views

Description : Raoult's law is applicable to the (A) Ideal solutions (B) Real solutions (C) Mixture of water and alcohol

Last Answer : (A) Ideal solutions

1 answer
5 views

Description : Which technique is applicable when other projects in the same analogy application domain have been completed? a) Algorithmic cost modelling b) Expert judgement c) Estimation by analogy d) Parkinson’s Law

Last Answer : c) Estimation by analogy

1 answer
5 views

Description : What is local law? a) Is a law applicable to particular law b) It is a law applicable to particular part of India c) Natural law d) None of these

Last Answer : b) It is a law applicable to particular part of India

1 answer
5 views

Description : Kirchoff's law is applicable to (A) Monochromatic radiation only (B) Total radiation only (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) Only volumes and not to surfaces

Last Answer : (C) Both (A) and (B)

1 answer
...