Please Log in or Register for more.

what is ratio of mass of proton to electron ?

75 views

1 Answer

Answer :


proton mass = 1.6726219 × 10-27 kilograms


electron mass = 9.10938356 × 10-31 kilograms


Ratio of mass of proton to electron =  1.6726219 × 10-27 kilograms / 9.10938356 × 10-31 kilograms

= 1836.152676


Like 1 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The ratio of mass of a neutron to that of an electron is about 1839. What is the ratio of the mass of a proton to that of an electron? (A) 159 (B) 1837 (C) 2537 (D) 10000
Last Answer : (B) 1837

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The ratio of mass of a neutron to that of an electron is about 1839. What is the ratio of the mass of a proton to that of an electron? (A) 159 (B) 1837 (C) 2537 (D) 10000
Last Answer : Option C

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The ratio of mass of proton to that of electron is nearly?
Last Answer : The ratio of mass of proton to that of electron is nearly 1840.

Show More

113 views 1 answer







How much is the mass of an electron, proton and neutron ? -Science
Last Answer : The mass of an electron, proton and neutron is fllowing : Electron : 1/1840 u or 9x10^-28 grams. Proton : it's mass is 1840times more than of an electron ( 1u ) or 1.6x10^-24 grams. Neutron : it's mass is also is the same that of the proon ( 1u) or 1.6x10^-24 grams.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A student makes scale models of the subatomic particles. He uses an object with a mass of 1 g to represent an electron. Approximately what mass should the object have that he uses to represent the proton?
Last Answer : about 1,800 g A+

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Of the following particles, the particle having the least mass is (a) Meson (b) Neutron (c) Electron (d) Proton
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which one of the following has greatest mass? (1) electron (2) proton (3) neutron (4) hydrogen nucleus
Last Answer : (3) neutron

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is - (1) proton (2) neutrino (3) meson (4) electron
Last Answer : (2) neutrino Explanation: Neutrinos do not carry electric charge, and have mass quite small, though nonzero. Their mass is tiny even by the standards of subatomic particles. They are electrically neutral, weakly interacting elementary subatomic particles with half-integer spin.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Pick out the wrong statement. (A) The nucleus of a hydrogen atom is identical with a proton (B) A, β-ray particle is identical with an electron (C) Mass of an electron is about 1/1800th of the lightest nucleus (D) Positron is heavier than a proton
Last Answer : (D) Positron is heavier than a proton

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Mass of a positron is same as that of a/an (A) Electron (B) α-particle (C) Proton (D) Neutron
Last Answer : (A) Electron

Show More

3 views 1 answer







An electron has a mass that is approximately __________ that of the proton. (A) 1836 (approximately) (B) 1/1836 (approximately) (C) 1 (D) ∞
Last Answer : (B) 1/1836 (approximately

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which one of the following is necessary for mass spectrometry to occur? A. Loss of an electron B. Change of alignment of a proton in a magnetic field C. A molecular vibration D. Excitation of an electron from the ground state to a higher energy state
Last Answer : Loss of an electron

Show More

132 views 1 answer







Of the following choices, approximately how many times greater is the mass of a proton than the mass of an electron? w) 200 x) 2000 y) 20,000 z) 200,000 
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- 2000

Show More

10 views 1 answer







The nuclear particle having no mass and no charge, but only spin is (1) proton (2) neutrino (3) meson (4) electron
Last Answer : neutrino

Show More

15 views 1 answer







Which one of the following has greatest mass ? (1) electron (2) proton (3) neutron (4) hydrogen nucleus
Last Answer : neutron

Show More

31 views 1 answer







Pick out the correct statement. (A) Positron is the antiparticle of electron (B) In α-decay, the ratio of neutron to proton decreases (C) Ionising power of β-rays is higher than that of α-rays (D) Speed of α-rays is more than that of γ-ray
Last Answer : (A) Positron is the antiparticle of electron

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Pick out the correct statement. (A) Positron is the antiparticle of electron (B) In α-decay, the ratio of neutron to proton decreases (C) Ionising power of β-rays is higher than that of α-rays (D) Speed of α-rays is more than that of γ-ray

Show More

0 views 0 answers







Could a neutron be a proton and an electron?
Last Answer : Not really, since that particular combination is a hydrogen atom. A neutron consists of three individual quarks, one blue, one red and one green. The quark colors refer to the charge of a quark, ... a chain reaction, it would never hit its target, because the like charges would repel each other.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The average current due to an electron orbiting the proton in the `n^(th)` Bohr orbit of the hydrogen atom is
Last Answer : The average current due to an electron orbiting the proton in the `n^(th)` Bohr orbit of the hydrogen atom ... `propn^3` C. `propb` D. none of these

Show More

1 view 1 answer







F=qvb is valid for proton or electron
Last Answer : F=qvb is valid for proton or electron

Show More

1 view 1 answer







An electron and a proton with equal momentum enter perpendicularly into a uniform magnetic field, then
Last Answer : An electron and a proton with equal momentum enter perpendicularly into a uniform magnetic field, then A. ... D. path of both will be straight line

Show More

7 views 1 answer







A proton and an electron both moving with the same velocity v enter into a region of magnetic field directed perpendicular to the velocity of the part
Last Answer : A proton and an electron both moving with the same velocity v enter into a region of magnetic field ... be higher D. their orbital radii will be same

Show More

4 views 1 answer







What is comprised of the other three proton atom electron neutron?
Last Answer : An atom contain protons, electrons and neutrons.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is comprised of the other three proton atom electron neutron?
Last Answer : An atom contain protons, electrons and neutrons.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The nucleus of a hydrogen atom consists of (a) One proton (b) One proton + two neutrons (c) One neutron only (d) One electron only
Last Answer : Ans:(a)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The particle required to continue the chain process of Uranium fission is – (1) Electron (2) Proton (3) Neutron (4) Positron
Last Answer : (3) Neutron Explanation: Fission as encountered in the modern world is usually a deliberately produced man-made nuclear reaction induced by a neutron. The nuclear fuels undergo fission when struck by fission ... rate in a nuclear reactor or at a very rapid uncontrolled rate in a nuclear weapon.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The antiparticle of an electron is – (1) Positron (2) Proton (3) Alpha particles (4) Beta particles
Last Answer : (1) Positron Explanation: Corresponding to most kings of particles, there is an associated antiparticle with the same mass and opposite charge (including electric charge). The antiparticle of the ... radioactive decay. The opposite is also true: the antiparticle of the positron is the electron.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following particles has the dual nature of particle-wave? (1) Electron (2) Meson (3) Proton (4) Neutron
Last Answer : (1) Electron

Show More

1 view 1 answer







An acid is a substance which (1) Donates a proton (2) Accepts an electron (3) Give H+ in water (4) All
Last Answer : (4) All Explanation: An acid is a chemical substance whose aqueous solutions are characterized by a sour taste, the ability to turn blue litmus red and the ability to react with bases and certain metals to form salts.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of. (1) Proton (2) Electron (3) Neutron (4) (1) and (b)
Last Answer : (3) Neutron Explanation: In such a reaction, free neutrons released by each fission event can trigger yet more events, which in turn release more neutrons and cause more fission.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not a nucleon? (1) Proton (2) Neutron (3) Electron (4) Positron
Last Answer : (4) Positron Explanation: Nucleon is one of the particles that makes up the atomic nucleus. Each atomic nucleus consists of one or more nucleons, and each atom in turn consists of a cluster of ... nucleon number may be used in place of the more common terms mass number or atomic mass number.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The fundamental particles present in the nucleus of an atom are - (1) Electron, proton (2) Proton, neutron (3) Neutron, electron (4) Neutron, positron
Last Answer : (2) Proton, neutron Explanation: The nucleus is the very dense region consisting of protons and neutrons at the center of an atom. It was discovered in 1911, as a result of Ernest Rutherford's ... mass of an atom is located in the nucleus, with a very small contribution from the orbiting electrons.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of - (1) Proton (2) Electron (3) Neutron (4) None of these
Last Answer : (3) Neutron Explanation: Nuclear fission in fissile fuels are the result of the nuclear excitation energy produced when a fissile nucleus captures a neutron.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The atomic number of hydrogen is 1. This implies that it contains _______ in its Kshell. (1) One neutron (2) One proton (3) One electron (4) None of the above
Last Answer : (3) One electron Explanation: This implies that Hydrogen has one electron in its K shell. Also, it requires one more electron to fill the K shell. So two hydrogen atoms share their electrons to form a molecule of hydrogen, H2.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Nucleus of an atom consists of. (1) Proton (2) Neutron (3) Proton and Neutron (4) Electron, Proton and Neutron
Last Answer : (3) Proton and Neutron Explanation: The nucleus is the very dense region consisting of protons and neutrons at the center of an atom. It was discovered in 1911, as a result of Ernest Rutherford' ... of an atom is located in the nucleus, with a very small contribution from the orbiting electrons.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Name the particle that is most essential to continue the chain reaction during the fission of uranium - (1) Electron (2) Proton (3) Neutron (4) Positron
Last Answer : (3) Neutron Explanation: Nuclear fission is either a nuclear reaction or a radioactive decay process in which the nucleus of an atom splits into smaller parts (lighter nuclei), often producing ... in the modern world is usually a deliberately produced manmade nuclear reaction induced by a neutron.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The following particles move with same kinetic energy. Which of them has maximum momentum? (1) Electron (2) Proton (3) Deutron (4) Alpha Particle
Last Answer : (4) Alpha Particle Explanation: The formula for kinetic energy in terms of momentum for fundamental particles is basically just a quantized version of the classical formula, KE=(P^2)/2m, where KE is kinetic energy, p is momentum and m is the particle’s mass.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Positron is a/an (A) Nucleus having two protons (B) Helium nucleus (C) Electron with positive charge (D) Nucleus with one proton and one neutron
Last Answer : (C) Electron with positive charge

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In the nuclear reaction, 93N239→ 94Pu 239 + ?; the missing particle is a/an (A) Electron (B) Proton (C) Neutron (D) Position
Last Answer : (A) Electron

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What has no charge, and is one of the fundamental particles making up an atom’s nucleus? A. Electron B. Neutron (Answer) C. Proton D. All of Above

Show More

5 views 0 answers







The alpha particles are compact clusters of-------? A. Electron and Proton B. Two Protons and two Neutrons (Answer) C. Three protons and three Neutrons D. None
Last Answer : B. Two Protons and two Neutrons (Answer)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Number of conduction electrons per unit volume is A. electron number B. number density C. proton number D. neutron numbe
Last Answer : number density

Show More

1 view 1 answer







. A reaction which is catalysed by an acid is also catalysed by any substance, which has a tendency to (A) Lose a proton (B) Gain a proton (D) None of these (C) Lose an electron
Last Answer : (A) Lose a proton

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A reaction which is catalysed by a base is catalysed by all substances which have a tendency to (A) Lose a proton (B) Gain a proton (C) Gain an electron (D) None of these
Last Answer : (B) Gain a proton

Show More

3 views 1 answer







___________ is not affected by a magnetic field a) Change in magnetic flux b) a moving electron c) a stationary proton d) current flowing in a conductor
Last Answer : c) a stationary proton

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Anaerobic respiration is a. Respiration using electron acceptors other than molecular oxygen b. Respiration using neutron acceptors other than molecular hydrogen c. Respiration using proton acceptors other than molecular nitrogen d. None of the above
Last Answer : a. Respiration using electron acceptors other than molecular oxygen

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In the hydrogen atom, the electron and proton are bound together by A. gravitational force. C. nuclear force. E. none of the above. B. electromagnetic force. D. chemical force.
Last Answer : B. electromagnetic force.

Show More

49 views 1 answer







An electron and a proton are moving at the same speed in circular paths in the same uniform magnetic field. The radius of the path of the proton is one of the following. Is this radius: w) the same ... of the electron y) a little larger than that of the electron z) smaller than that of the electron
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- ABOUT 2000 TIMES LARGER THAN THAT OF THE ELECTRON

Show More

11 views 1 answer







An electron is directly west of a proton. The force on the electron is in what direction: north, south, east, or west?  
Last Answer : ANSWER: EAST or TOWARD THE PROTON

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The anti-particle to an electron is: w) proton x) positron y) neutron z) anti-proton
Last Answer : ANSWER: X -- POSITRON

Show More

16 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨