The precursor of bile salts, sex hormones and vitamin D is (A) Diosgenin (B) Cholesterol (C) Campesterol (D) Ergosterol

1 Answer

Answer :

Answer : B

Related questions

Description : Cholesterol, bile salts, vitamin D and sex hormones are (A) Mucolipids (B) Glycolipids (C) Phospholipids (D) Isoprenoid lipids

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : Vitamin C is required for the synthesis of (A) Bile acids from cholesterol (B) Bile salts from bile acids (C) Vitamin D from cholesterol (D) All of these

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Cholesterol is the precursor for the biosynthesis of (A) fatty acid (B) prostaglandins (C) bile acids (D) sphingmyelin

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Cholesterol is a precursor in the biogenesis of (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D (C) Vitamin E (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Cholesterol is a precursor in the biogenesis of (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D (C) Vitamin E (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : All the following statements about obstructive jaundice are true except (A) Prothrombin time may be prolonged due to impaired absorption of vitamin K (B) Serum alkaline phosphatase may be raised ... systemic circulation due to biliary obstruction (D) There is no defect in conjugation of bilirubin

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Bile, an emulsifier liquid, is made by the liver and later stored within the gallbladder and released in the duodenum. Bile is composed of bile salts, cholesterol and bile pigments. ... enzymes that break fats into simpler fatty acids and glycerol. Digestion System - Image Diversity: gallbladder

Last Answer : What is the adnexal organ of the digestive system in which bile is stored?

Description : Select the hypocholesterolemic drug which interferes with intestinal absorption of bile salts and cholesterol, and secondarily increases cholesterol turnover in the liver: A. Gemfibrozil B. Cholestyramine C. Lovastatin D. Bezafibrate

Last Answer : B. Cholestyramine

Description : Fat digestion is diffcult due to absence of (a) Bile salts (b) Bile pigments (c) Cholesterol (d) All

Last Answer : (a) Bile salts

Description : A metabolite which is common to pathways of cholesterol biosynthesis from acetyl-CoA and cholecalciferol formation from cholesterol is (A) Zymosterol (B) Lumisterol (C) Ergosterol (D) 7 Dehydrocholesterol

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : Tryptophan could be considered as precursor of (A) Melanotonin (B) Thyroid hormones (C) Melanin (D) Epinephrine

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Vitamin D2 is also said to be (A) Activated ergosterol (B) Fergocalciferol (C) Viosterol (D) All of these

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : One international unit (I.U) of vitamin D is defined as the biological activity of (A) 0.025 µg of cholecalciferol (B) 0.025 µg of 7-dehydrocholecalciferol (C) 0.025 µg of ergosterol (D) 0.025 µg of ergocalciferol VITAMINS 113

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Steroid hormones are synthesized from (A) Adenine (B) Protein (C) Vitamin (D) Cholesterol

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : Precursor of ACTH is (A) Cholesterol (B) Pregnenolone (C) Corticotropin (D) Pro-opiomelanocortin

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : Bile salts make emulsification with fat for the action of (A) Amylose (B) Lipase (C) Pepsin (D) Trypsin

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Gastric lipae is activated in the presence of (A) Bile salts (B) Cu++ (C) K+ (D) Na+

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : The pancreatic amylase activity is increased in the presence of (A) Hydrochloric acid (B) Bile salts (C) Thiocyanate ions (D) Calcium ions

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Conversion of β-carotene into retinal requires the presence of (A) β-Carotene dioxygenase (B) Bile salts (C) Molecular oxygen (D) All of these

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : All the following statements about obstructive jaundice are true except (A) Conjugated bilirubin in serum is normal (B) Total bilirubin in serum is raised (C) Bile salts are present in urine (D) Serum alkaline phosphatase is raised

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Pancreatic lipase requires for its activity: (A) Co-lipase (B) Bile salts (C) Phospholipids (D) All of these

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : Trypsinogen is converted to active trypsin by (A) Enterokinase (B) Bile salts (C) HCl (D) Mg++

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Pepsinogen is converted to active pepsin by (A) HCl (B) Bile salts (C) Ca++ (D) Enterokinase

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Rothera test is not given by (A) β-hydroxy butyrate (B) bile salts (C) Glucose (D) None of these

Last Answer : A

Description : The surface tension in intestinal lumen between fat droplets and aqueous medium is decreased by (A) Bile Salts (B) Bile acids (C) Conc. H2SO4 (D) Acetic acid

Last Answer : A

Description : How are bile salts formed?

Last Answer : Bile acids conjugated with taurine or glycine.

Description : What is enterohepatic circulation of bile salts?

Last Answer : They are separately reabsorbed from the ileum and returned to the liver to be re-excreted again to gut.

Description : What happens to the bile salts of micelle? 

Last Answer : The bile salts are left behind.

Description : What is the chemical name of bile salts?

Last Answer : Sodium glycocholate and sodium taurocholate.

Description : How bile salts help in the absorption of dietary lipids?

Last Answer : By emulsifying the lipids and producing micelles of lipids.

Description : Zymogen is a (A) Vitamin (B) Enzyme precursor (C) Modulator (D) Hormone

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Precursor of Vitamin A is (A) α-Carotene (B) β-Carotene (C) γ-Carotene (D) All of these VITAMINS 121

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : β-Carotene, precursor of vitamin A, is oxidatively cleaved by (A) β-Carotene dioxygenase (B) Oxygenase (C) Hydroxylase (D) Transferase

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Which of the following technique is used to measure the hormones, their precursor, and their metabolic and products quantitatively in the living body

Last Answer : Which of the following technique is used to measure the hormones, their precursor, and their ... Chromatography C. Oscilloscope D. None of these

Description : Vitamin D is manufactured by the activation of ergosterol by U.V light in the (a) liver (b) skin (c) bone (d) muscle

Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Description : Which of one ring in the structure of the following is aromatic? (A) Androgens (B) Estrogens (C) Cholesterol (D) Bile acids

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Hypolipidemic drugs reduce serum cholesterol and triacylglycerol. The effect of clofibrate is attributed to (A) Block in absorption from G.I.T. (B) Decrease in secretion of triacylglycerol and cholesterol ... by liver (C) Block in the reabsorption of bile acids (D) Decreased synthesis of cholesterol

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Cholesterol is excreted as such into ________. (A) Urine (B) Faeces (C) Bile (D) Tears FATS AND FATTY ACID METABOLISM 99

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Main metabolic end product of cholesterol: (A) Coprosterol (B) 5-pregnenolone (C) Bile acid (D) Glycine

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : What are the structural and chemical reasons why bile salts don’t form typical micelles?

Last Answer : Although bile salts possess a polar head group, the hydrocarbon tail usually contains polar hydroxyl groups. Therefore the rigid ring system gives a tightly packed, almost solid, nonpolar phase rather ... liquid one. However, like cholesterol, bile salts can form mixed micelles with phospholipids. 

Description : Emulsification of fat is carried out by (a) bile pigments (b) bile salts (c) HCl (d) pancreatic juice

Last Answer : b) bile salts

Description : Intestinal bacteria can grow in the presence of __________whereas  nonintestinal bacteria are A.bile salts B.low concentration of various dyes C.sugars D.low levels of nitrogen

Last Answer : A.bile salts

Description : The surface tension in intestinal lumen between fat droplets and aqueous medium is decreased by (A) Bile Salts (B) Bile acids (C) Conc. H2SO4 (D) Acetic acid

Last Answer : (A) Bile Salts

Description : More than 90% of bile salts are reabsorbed in (a) Duodenum (b) Ileum (c) Colon (d) None

Last Answer : (b) Ileum

Description : Bile salts in bile juice of man arc (a) 8.2% (b) 8.6% (c) 8.6% (d) .65%

Last Answer : (a) 8.2%

Description : Emulsification of fat is brought about by (a) Bile pigments (b) Bile salts (c) Pancreatic juice (d) HCl

Last Answer : (b) Bile salts

Description : Yellow colour of bile is due to (a) Bili verdin (b) Bili rubin (c) Bile salts (d) None

Last Answer : (b) Bili rubin

Description : Light brown colour of faeces is due to : (a) Bile pigments (b) Bile salts (e) Bacteria (d) None

Last Answer : (a) Bile pigments

Description : The active transport of ‘Ca’ is regulated by __________ which is synthesized in kidnyes. (A) Cholecalciferol (B) Ergosterol (C) 25-OH cholecalciferol (D) 1, 25-di OH-Cholecalciferol

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : A provitamin D synthesized in human beings is (A) Ergosterol (B) 7-Dehydrocholesterol (C) Cholecalciferol (D) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol

Last Answer : Answer : B