The importance of phospholipids as constituent of cell membrane is because they possess (A) Fatty acids (B) Both polar and nonpolar groups (C) Glycerol (D) Phosphoric acid

1 Answer

Answer :

Answer : B

Related questions

Description : Phospholipids are important cell membrane components because (A) They have glycerol (B) They can form bilayers in water (C) They have both polar and non polar potions (D) They combine covalently with proteins

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Phospholipids are important cell membrane components since (A) They have glycerol (B) Form bilayers in water (C) Have polar and non-polar portions (D) Combine covalently with proteins

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Cerebrosides are composed of (A) Sphingosine, fatty acids, glycerol and phosphoric acid (B) Sphingosine, fatty acids, galactose (C) Glycerol, fatty acids, galactose (D) Glycerol, fatty acids, galactose, sphingol

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Phosphatidic acid on hydrolysis yields (A) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid, choline (B) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid (C) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid, Glucose (D) Sphingol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Sphingomyelins on hydrolysis yields (A) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and choline (B) Glycerol, sphingosine, choline and fatty acids (C) Sphingosine, phosphoric acid, Glycerol and inositol (D) Sphingosine, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and choline

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : Sphingomyelins are composed of fatty acids, phosphoric acid and (A) Sphingosine and choline (B) Glycerol and sphingosine (C) Glycerol and Serine (D) Glycerol and Choline

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Lecithins are composed of (A) Glycerol + Fatty acids + Phosphoric acid + Choline (B) Glycerol + Fatty acids + Phosphoric acid + Ethanolamine (C) Glycerol + Fatty acids + Phosphoric acid + Serine (D) Glycerol + Fatty acids + Phosphoric acid + Beaine

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Cephalin consists of (A) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and choline (B) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and ethanolamine (C) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and inositol (D) Glycerol, fatty acids, phosphoric acid and serine

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Very low density lipoproteins are relatively rich in (A) Cholesterol (B) Triacyl glycerol (C) Free fatty acids (D) Phospholipids

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Phospholipids help the oxidation of (A) Glycerol (B) Fatty acids (C) Glycerophosphates(D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Which of the following statements is not true about phospholipids? (a) They are similar to triacylglycerols except that the middle OH group of glycerol reacts with a phosphate rather than with a ... is a phospholipid. (d) The C-2 carbon of glycerol in phosphoacylglycerols has the R configuration

Last Answer : They are similar to triacylglycerols except that the middle OH group of glycerol reacts with a phosphate rather than with a fatty acid

Description : Bile, an emulsifier liquid, is made by the liver and later stored within the gallbladder and released in the duodenum. Bile is composed of bile salts, cholesterol and bile pigments. ... enzymes that break fats into simpler fatty acids and glycerol. Digestion System - Image Diversity: gallbladder

Last Answer : What is the adnexal organ of the digestive system in which bile is stored?

Description : Which of the following regulates lipolysis in adipocytes? (A) Activation of fatty acid synthesis mediated by CAMP (B) Glycerol phosphorylation to prevent futile esterification of fatty acids (C) ... result of hormone stimulated increases in CAMP levels (D) Activation of CAMP production by Insulin

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : All the following processes occur rapidly in the membrane lipid bilayer except (A) Flexing of fatty acyl chains (B) Lateral diffusion of phospholipids (C) Transbilayer diffusion of phopholipids (D) Rotation of phospholipids around their long axes

Last Answer : C

Description : Which one of the following is not a constituent of cell membrane? (a) Glycolipids (b) Proline (c) Phospholipids (d) Cholesterol

Last Answer : (b) Proline

Description : Fatty liver is caused due to accumulation of (A) Fatty acids (B) Cholesterol (C) Phospholipids (D) Triacylglycerol

Last Answer : Answer : D

Description : CTP is required for the synthesis of (A) Fatty acids (B) Proteins (C) Phospholipids (D) Cholesterol

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Lipids are stored in the body mainly in the form of (A) Phospholipids (B) Glycolipids (C) Triglycerides (D) Fatty acids

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : The major lipid in chylomicrons is (A) Triglycerides (B) Phospholipids (C) Cholesterol (D) Free fatty acids

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Unsaturated fatty acids is known as (A) Non-essential fatty acids (B) Essential fatty acids (C) Cerebrosides (D) Phospholipids

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Esters of fatty acids with higher alcohols other than glycerol are said to be (A) Waxes (B) Fats (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Across a membrane phospholipids act as carrier of (A) Organic compounds (B) Inorganic ions (C) Nucleic acids (D) Food materials

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Glycosphingolipids are a combination of (A) Ceramide with one or more sugar residues (B) Glycerol with galactose (C) Sphingosine with galactose (D) Sphingosine with phosphoric acid

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Esters of fatty acids with higher alcohol other than glycerol are called as (A) Oils (B) Polyesters (C) Waxes (D) Terpenoids

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : When the stired triacylglycerol is lipolysed in the adipose tissue blood levels of _____ increased. (A) FFA only (B) Glycerol only (C) Free fatty acids (FFA) and Glycerol (D) Triacyl glycero

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Salivary lipase converts dietary triglycerides into (A) Diglycerides and fatty acids (B) Monoglycerides and fatty acids (C) Glycerol and fatty acids (D) All of these

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Salkowski test is performed to detect (A) Glycerol (B) Cholesterol (C) Fatty acids (D) Vitamin D

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : In fluid mosaic model of plasma membrane (a) upper layer is non-polar and hydrophilic (b) upper layer is polar and hydrophobic (c) phospholipids form a bimolecular layer in middle part (d) proteins form a middle layer.

Last Answer : (c) phospholipids form a bimolecular layer in middle part

Description : All the following processes occur rapidly in the membrane lipid bilayer except (A) Flexing of fatty acyl chains (B) Lateral diffusion of phospholipids (C) Transbilayer diffusion of phospholipids (D) Rotation of phospholipids around their long axes

Last Answer : (C) Transbilayer diffusion of phospholipids

Description : The common precursor in the biosynthesis of triacylglycerol and phospholipids is (A) 1, 2-Diacylglycerol phosphate (B) 1-Acylglycerol 3-phosphate (C) Glycerol 3-phosphate (D) Dihydroxyacetone phosphate

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : Depot fats of mammalian cells comprise mostly of (A) Cholesterol (B) Cholesterol esters (C) Triacyl glycerol (D) Phospholipids

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : In adipose tissue, glycerol-3-phosphate required for the synthesis of triglycerides comes mainly from (A) Hydrolysis of pre-existing triglycerides (B) Hydrolysis of phospholipids (C) Dihydroxyacetone phosphate formed in glycolysis (D) Free glycerol

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Select the correct matching in the following pairs. (a) Rough ER – Synthesis of glycogen (b) Rough ER – Oxidation of fatty acids (c) Smooth ER – Oxidation of phospholipids (d) Smooth ER – Synthesis of lipids

Last Answer : (d) Smooth ER – Synthesis of lipids

Description : The rate of fatty acid oxidation is increased by (A) Phospholipids (B) Glycolipids (C) Aminolipids (D) All of these

Last Answer : Answer : A

Description : The combination of an amino alcohol, fatty acid and sialic acid form (A) Phospholipids (B) Sulpholipids (C) Glycolipids (D) Aminolipids

Last Answer : Answer : C

Description : Fatty acids can be transported into and out of cell membrane by (A) Active transport (B) Facilitated transport (C) Diffusion (D) Osmosis

Last Answer : B

Description : One functional sub-unit of multi-enzyme complex for de novo synthesis of fatty acids contains (A) One —SH group (B) Two —SH groups (C) Three —SH groups (D) Four —SH groups FATS AND FATTY ACID METABOLISM 87

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : In glycerophospholipids, a polyunsaturated fatty acid is commonly attached to which of the following carbon atom of glycerol? (A) Carbon 1 (B) Carbon 2 (C) Both (A) and (B) (D) None of these

Last Answer : Answer : B

Description : Fluidity of membranes is increased by the following constituent except (A) Polyunsaturated fatty acids (B) Saturated fatty acids (C) Integral proteins (D) Cholesterol

Last Answer : Answer : A