🔍
Vitamin D2 is also said to be (A) Activated ergosterol (B) Fergocalciferol (C) Viosterol (D) All of these
0 like 0 dislike

1 Answer

 
Best answer
Answer : D
0 like 0 dislike

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Question ⇨⇦ Question

Related questions

One international unit (I.U) of vitamin D is defined as the biological activity of (A) 0.025 µg of cholecalciferol (B) 0.025 µg of 7-dehydrocholecalciferol (C) 0.025 µg of ergosterol (D) 0.025 µg of ergocalciferol VITAMINS 113
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

The precursor of bile salts, sex hormones and vitamin D is (A) Diosgenin (B) Cholesterol (C) Campesterol (D) Ergosterol
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Vitamin D is manufactured by the activation of ergosterol by U.V light in the (a) liver (b) skin (c) bone (d) muscle
Last Answer : Ans:(b)...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

The active transport of ‘Ca’ is regulated by __________ which is synthesized in kidnyes. (A) Cholecalciferol (B) Ergosterol (C) 25-OH cholecalciferol (D) 1, 25-di OH-Cholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

A provitamin D synthesized in human beings is (A) Ergosterol (B) 7-Dehydrocholesterol (C) Cholecalciferol (D) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Ergosterol is found in (A) Animals (B) Plants (C) Bacteria (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Provitamin D3 is (A) Cholecalciferol (B) Ergosterol (C) 7-Dehydrocholesterol (D) Ergocaliferol
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

A metabolite which is common to pathways of cholesterol biosynthesis from acetyl-CoA and cholecalciferol formation from cholesterol is (A) Zymosterol (B) Lumisterol (C) Ergosterol (D) 7 Dehydrocholesterol
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Unpleasant odours and taste in a fat (rancidity) can be delayed or prevented by the addition of (A) Lead (B) Copper (C) Tocopherol (D) Ergosterol
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Dopaminergic D1 and D2 as well as adrenergic α and β1, but not β2 receptors are activated by: A. Dopamine B. Dobutamine C. Methoxamine D. Phenylephrine
Last Answer : A. Dopamine...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
Welcome to Ask Public, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

708k questions

669k answers

287 comments

10.7k users

...