🔍
The tocopherols prevent the oxidation of (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin C
0 like 0 dislike

1 Answer

 
Best answer
Answer : A
0 like 0 dislike

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Question ⇨⇦ Question

Related questions

Tocopherols prevent the oxidation of (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin C
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Tocopherols prevent the oxidation of (A) Vitamin A (B) Vitamin D (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin C
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Vitamin K is a cofactor for (A) Gamma carboxylation of glutamic acid residue (B) β-Oxidation of fatty acid (C) Formation of γ-amino butyrate (D) Synthesis of tryptophan
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Vitamin E protects the polyunsaturated fatty acids from oxidation by molecular oxygen in the formation of (A) Superoxide (B) Peroxide (C) Trioxide (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Vitamin E protects (A) Polyunsaturated fatty acids against aperoxidation (B) Vitamin A and carotenes against oxidation (C) Lung tissue against atmospheric pollutants (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

The oxidation of lactic acid to pyruvic acid requires the following vitamin derivative as the hydrogen carrier. (A) Lithium pyrophosphate (B) Coenyzme A (C) NAD+ (D) FMN
Last Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

An important function of vitamin A is (A) To act as coenzyme for a few enzymes (B) To play an integral role in protein synthesis (C) To prevent hemorrhages (D) To maintain the integrity of epithelial tissue
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Calcium absorption is increased by (A) Vitamin D (B) Vitamin C (C) Vitamin K (D) Vitamin E
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Parathyroid hormone (A) Is released when serum Ca++ is too high (B) Inactivates vitamin D (C) Is secreted when Ca++ is too low (D) Depends on vitamin K for adequate activity
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Glucose absorption is promoted by (A) Vitamin A (B) Thiamin (C) Vitamin C (D) Vitamin K
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
Welcome to Ask Public, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

708k questions

669k answers

287 comments

10.7k users

...