🔍
⦙
Hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol is promoted by (A) Cytochrome - a (B) Parathyroid hormone (C) Cytochrome-b (D) CAMP
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike

1 Answer

 
️
Best answer
Answer : B
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Question ⇨⇦ Question

Related questions

Hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol is promoted by (A) Cytochrome A (B) Panthyroid hormone (C) Cytochrome b (D) cAMP
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Calcitriol is (A) 1-hydroxy cholecalciferol (B) 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol (C) 24, 25-dihydroxy cholecalciferol (D) 1, 25-dihydroxy cholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

1-hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy Vitamin D3 takes place in (A) Liver (B) Kidneys (C) Intestine (D) Pancreas
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

The active transport of ‘Ca’ is regulated by __________ which is synthesized in kidnyes. (A) Cholecalciferol (B) Ergosterol (C) 25-OH cholecalciferol (D) 1, 25-di OH-Cholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Calcitriol is (A) 1-OH-cholecalciferol (B) 25-OH-cholecalciferol (C) 24, 25-diOH cholecalciferol (D) 1, 25-diOH cholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Calcitriol inhibits the conversion of (A) Cholesterol into 7-dehydrocholesterol (B) Cholecalciferol into 1-hydroxycholecalciferol (C) Cholecalciferol into 25-hydroxycholecalciferol (D) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol into 1,25- dihydroxycholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Parathormone is required for the conversion of (A) Cholecalciferol into 1-hydroxycholecalciferol (B) Cholecalciferol into 25-hydroxycholecalciferol (C) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol into calcitriol (D) Cholesterol into 7-dehydrocholesterol
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Tubular reabsorption of calcium is increased by (A) Cholecalciferol (B) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol (C) Calcitriol (D) All of these
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

A provitamin D synthesized in human beings is (A) Ergosterol (B) 7-Dehydrocholesterol (C) Cholecalciferol (D) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

The structure shown below is of (A) Cholecalciferol (B) 25-Hydroxycholecalciferol (C) Ergocalciferol (D) 7-Dehydrocholesterol
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer
Welcome to Ask Public, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

708k questions

669k answers

287 comments

10.7k users

...