🔍
⦙
Biotin deficiency is characterized by the following except (A) Muscular pain (B) Anaemia (C) Nausea (D) Dermatitis
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike

1 Answer

 
️
Best answer
Answer : B
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Question ⇨⇦ Question

Related questions

Which of the following is true? Hypochromic anaemia is not due to iron deficiency except (A) Serum ‘Fe’ is high (B) Normal/low transferrin (C) Stainable iron in bone marrow (D) Iron therapy is affective
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Anaemia can occur due to the deficiency of all the following except (A) Thiamin (B) Pyridoxine (C) Folic acid (D) Cyanocobalamin
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Which of the following symptoms indicate red sickness? (a) Nausea and loss of hair (b) Ulcerated skin, nausea and loss of hair (c) Red and ulcerated skin (d) Nausea and anaemia
Last Answer : (b) Ulcerated skin, nausea and loss of hair...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Regarding morphine, all are true Except A. Respiratory depression ... effect B. Can be IV subcutaneously, rectally and epidurally C. Can cause nausea and vomiting D. Less effective against pain of myocardial ischemia
Last Answer : Ans: D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Riboflavin deficiency causes (A) Cheilosis (B) Loss of weight (C) Mental deterioration (D) Dermatitis
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Subacute combined degeneration of cord is caused due to deficiency of (A) Niacin (B) Cobalamin (C) Biotin (D) Thiamin VITAMINS 117
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Consumption of raw eggs can cause deficiency of (A) Biotin (B) Pantothenic acid (C) Riboflavin (D) Thiamin
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Deficiency of biotin results in decrease in (A) Amino acid synthesis (B) Lipid synthesis (C) Kidney (D) Fatty acid synthesis
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Consumption of raw eggs can cause deficiency of (A) Calcium (B) Lipoic acid (C) Biotin (D) Vitamin A
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer

Transketolase activity is affected in (A) Biotin deficiency (B) Pyridoxine deficiency (C) PABA deficiency (D) Thiamine deficiency
Last Answer : B...

Show Answer
△ 0 like ▽ 0 dislike
1 answer
Welcome to Ask Public, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

708k questions

669k answers

287 comments

10.7k users

...