🔍
Neimann-Pick disease is due to the deficiency of the enzyme: (A) Hexosaminidase A and B (B) Ceramidase (C) Ceramide lactosidase (D) Sphingomyelinase CHAPTER 6 CHAPTER 6 ENZYMES
0 like 0 dislike

1 Answer

 
Best answer
Answer :  D
0 like 0 dislike

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Question ⇨⇦ Question

Related questions

Niemann-Pick disease is due to deficiency of the enzyme (A) Ceramidase (B) Glucocerebrosidase (C) Galactocerebrosidase (D) Sphingomyelinase
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Hyperargininemia, a defect in urea synthesis develops due to deficiency of the enzyme: (A) Ornithine transcarbamoylase (B) Argininosuccinase (C) Arginase (D) Argininosuccinate synthetase ENZYMES 157
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Hemolytic anemia is caused by the deficiency of certain enzymes of the pentose phosphate pathway, the principal enzyme involved is (A) Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (B) Aldolase (C) Fructose 1, 6-bisphosphatase (D) Phosphohexose isomerase
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Inherited deficiency of enzyme cerebrosidase produces (A) Fabry’s disease (B) Niemann pick disease (C) Gaucher’s disease (D) Tay-sach’s disease
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Refsum’s disease is due to deficiency of the enzyme: (A) Pytantate-α-oxidase (B) Glucocerebrosidase (C) Galactocerebrosidase (D) Ceramide trihexosidase
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Farber’s disease is due to the deficiency of the enzyme: (A) α-Galactosidase (B) Ceramidase (C) β-Glucocerebrosidase (D) Arylsulphatase A.
Last Answer : Answer : B...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Fabry’s disease is due to the deficiency of the enzyme: (A) Ceramide trihexosidase (B) Galactocerebrosidase (C) Phytanic acid oxidase (D) Sphingomyelinase
Last Answer : Answer : A...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Krabbe’s disease is due to the deficiency of the enzyme: (A) Ceramide lactosidase (B) Ceramidase (C) β-Galactosidase (D) GM1 β-Galactosidase
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

Gaucher’s disease is due to the deficiency of the enzyme: (A) α-Fucosidase (B) β-Galactosidase (C) β-Glucosidase (D) Sphingomyelinase
Last Answer : Answer : C...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer

An inborn error, maple syrup urine disease is due to deficiency of the enzyme: (A) Isovaleryl-CoAhydrogenase (B) Phenylalnine hydroxylase (C) Adenosyl transferase (D) α-Ketoacid decarboxylase
Last Answer : Answer : D...

Show Answer
0 like 0 dislike
1 answer
Welcome to Ask Public, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

708k questions

669k answers

287 comments

10.7k users

...