Please Log in or Register for more.

What converts electrical energy into heat energy?

85 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Electrical heater converts electrical energy to heat energy.

Like 1 like

Answer :

High  resistance  conductor  which  will  dessipate  heat  energy  in  form  of  (I^2R)
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


A steam engine converts the heat energy of steam into _____. (1) Electrical energy (2) Chemical energy (3) Mechanical energy (4) Thermal energy
Last Answer : (3) Mechanical energy Explanation: Steam engine, machine for converting heat energy into mechanical energy using steam as a medium, or working fluid.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Microphone converts sound energy into ------? A. Microwaves B. Electrical signals (Answer) C. Optical Signals D. Heat energy
Last Answer : B. Electrical signals (Answer)

Show More

6 views 1 answer







A photoelectric cell converts – (1) Mechanical energy to electric energy (2) Heat energy to mechanical energy (3) Light energy to chemical energy (4) Light energy to electrical energy
Last Answer : (4) Light energy to electrical energy Explanation: Photoelectric cell or photocell, device whose electrical characteristics (e.g., current, voltage, or resistance) vary when light is incident ... The most common type consists of two electrodes separated by a light-sensitive semiconductor material.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A photo-electric cell converts (1) mechanical energy to electric energy (2) heat energy to mechanical energy (3) light energy to chemical energy (4) light energy to electrical energy
Last Answer : light energy to electrical energy

Show More

30 views 1 answer







Briefly explain how an electrical generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.
Last Answer : Working principle of DC generator: * Working principle of DC generator is the principle of dynamically induced emf or electromagnetic induction. * According to this principle, when flux is cut by a conductor, an ... , the flux is cut by the armature winding and an emf is dynamically induced in it. 

Show More

350 views 2 answers







Which device converts light energy into electrical energy?
Last Answer : Photovoltaic  cell  which are dides  .

Show More

134 views 2 answers







What is the name of the device that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy ?
Last Answer : Generator is a device that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the term for a type of cell converts the sun's energy into electrical energy into?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How does A light bulb converts 10 percent of the electrical energy it uses into radiant energy. Make a hypothesis about the other form of energy produced.?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the machine that converts mechanical energy or motion into electrical energy?
Last Answer : generator

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the machine that converts mechanical energy or motion into electrical energy?
Last Answer : generator

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following devices converts electrical energy into mechanical energy? (a) Dynamo (b) Transformer (c) Electric motor (d) Inductor
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A dynamo is a device which – (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy Explanation: A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. Dynamos were the first electrical ... based, including the electric motor, the alternating-current alternator, and the rotary converter.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A transformer – (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage Explanation: Transformers have made longdistance transmission of electric power a practical reality, as AC voltage can be "stepped up" and ... the loads), voltage levels are reduced by transformers for safer operation and less expensive equipment.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A dynamo is a device which – (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy Explanation: A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. Dynamos were the first electrical ... based, including the electric motor, the alternating-current alternator, and the rotary converter.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A transformer – (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage Explanation: Transformers have made longdistance transmission of electric power a practical reality, as AC voltage can be "stepped up" and ... the loads), voltage levels are reduced by transformers for safer operation and less expensive equipment.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A dynamo converts ______. (1) Mechanical energy into sound energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Electrical energy into mechanical energy (4) None of these
Last Answer : (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy Explanation The dynamo, by attaching it in between the two tires, converts the mechanical energy (which of course, is produced by paddling) into electrical energy, and by connecting the wires going out of the dynamo to light, it glows without any flaw.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The electric motor converts - (1) Electrical energy into mechanical energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Electrical energy into light energy (4) None of these
Last Answer : (1) Electrical energy into mechanical energy Explanation: A generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy, while a motor does the opposite - it converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The Dynamo converts – (1) Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy (2) Mechanical Energy into Magnetic Energy (3) None of these (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy
Last Answer : (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy Explanation: Dynamo is a device for converting mechanical energy into electrical energy, especially one that produces direct current. It uses electromagnetic ... mechanical rotation into a pulsing direct electric current through the use of a commutator.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The dynamo converts – (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy (2) electrical energy into mechanical energy (3) mechanical energy into magnetic energy (4) magnetic energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy

Show More

3 views 1 answer







The device which converts sound energy into electrical enemy is called – (1) Amplifier (2) Speaker (3) Microphone (4) Transmitter
Last Answer : (3) Microphone Explanation: A microphone converts sound energy to electrical energy this energy level is used as an output using same energy level, amplified or it could be used to record those ... coil within a strong magnetic field. The induced current duplicates the frequency of the sound wave.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Which of the following in the correct device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy? (1) constant volume gas thermometer (2) liquid-in-glass thermometer (3) thermopile (4) none of these
Last Answer : (3) thermopile Explanation: A thermopile is an electronic device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called -----? A. motor B. generator C. moving-coil meter D. battery (Answer)
Last Answer : D. battery (Answer)

Show More

9 views 1 answer







A fuel cells converts ………energy into electrical energy A. Mechanical B. Magnetic C. Solar D. Chemical
Last Answer : D. Chemical

Show More

10 views 1 answer







What purpose does a generator serve in a hybrid vehicle? (a) It converts nuclear energy 6more nuclear energy. (b)It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. (c) It converts chemical energy into electrical energy. (d)It converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.
Last Answer : (b)It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Show More

517 views 1 answer







Alternating current generator converts.......... energy into electrical energy? a. mechanical energy b. chemical energy c. solar energy d. potential energy
Last Answer : a. mechanical energy

Show More

11 views 1 answer







___________ converts electrical energy into chemical energy. a) Galvanic cell b) Voltaic cell c) Electrolytic cell d) Leclanche cell
Last Answer : c) Electrolytic cell

Show More

8 views 1 answer







DC motors converts electrical into ___ energy. A. Mechanical B. Wind C. Electric D. None
Last Answer : A. Mechanical  

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The Dynamo converts (1) Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy (2) Mechanical Energy into Magnetic Energy (3) None of these (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy
Last Answer : Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy

Show More

19 views 1 answer







The dynamo converts (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy (2) electrical energy into mechanical energy (3) mechanical energy into magnetic energy (4) magnetic energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : mechanical energy into electrical energy

Show More

23 views 1 answer







The device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is called (1) Amplifier (2) Speaker (3) Microphone (4) Transmitter
Last Answer : Microphone

Show More

30 views 1 answer







A transformer (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : is used to decrease or increase AC voltage

Show More

66 views 1 answer







A dynamo is a device which (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer :  converts mechanical energy into electrical energy

Show More

25 views 1 answer







What is a device that converts kinetic energy to electrical?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A thermoelectric engine which consists of two dissimilar electric conductors connected at two junctions maintained at different temperatures, converts (a) Electric energy into heat energy [IES-2006] (b ... energy (c) Mechanical work into electric energy (d) Electric energy into mechanical work  
Last Answer : (b) Heat energy into electric energy  

Show More

30 views 1 answer







Which part of a fiber optic transmitter converts the processed electrical signal to an optical signal?
Last Answer : The optical source.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







why reactive ohm cannot converted electrical energy into heat?
Last Answer : Because it describes the resistance of element that store energy rather than dissipate energy as heat

Show More

89 views 2 answers







An equipment which converts the latent or sensible heat of one fluid into the latent heat of vaporisation of another, is called a (A) Boiler (B) Heat exchanger (C) Recuperator (D) Regenerato
Last Answer : (B) Heat exchanger

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above
Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

Show More

123 views 1 answer







Which of the following converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information? A) CRO B) LVDT C) RVDT D) None of these
Last Answer : Which of the following converts linear displacement from a mechanical reference into a proportional electrical signal containing phase and amplitude information? A) CRO B) LVDT C) RVDT D) None of these

Show More

111 views 1 answer







(a) Photosynthesis converts energy X into energy Y. What are X and Y ? -Science
Last Answer : X is sunlight energy and Y is chemical energy. (b) The photosynthesis takes place in the following three steps; (i) Absorption of sunlight energy by chlorophyll. (ii) Conversion of ... iii) Reduction of carbon dioxide by hydrogen to form carbohydrates like glucose by utilising the chemical energy

Show More

1 view 1 answer








Last Answer : : Photophosphorylation or photosynthesis. At this time 6300 calories are bound in ATP .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What do you call a device that converts solar energy into electricity?
Last Answer : That's a solar panel.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What kind of Device that converts electric energy into kinetic energy?
Last Answer : An electric motor.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What kind of Device that converts electric energy into kinetic energy?
Last Answer : An electric motor.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







2. A hair dryer converts what type of energy into thermal energy?
Last Answer : 2. A hair dryer converts what type of energy into thermal energy?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Photosynthesis converts solar energy into what type of energy?
Last Answer : Chemical energy (apex)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Phenomenon which converts light energy into chemical energy is (a) Respiration (b) Photosynthesis (c) Transpiration (d) None of these
Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which one of the following statements about PYROLYSIS, which is a process for solid waste treatment is incorrect? (1) It converts the waste into solid, liquid and gas of which the resultant liquid ... pressure at temperature above 430° C. (4) It is a thermo chemical decomposition of organic waste
Last Answer : (2) The process occurs at a temperature above 430°C at atmospheric pressure. Explanation: Pyrolysis is a thermo-chemical decomposition of organic material at elevated temperatures in the ... . Pyrolysis generally takes place well above atmospheric pressure at temperatures exceeding above 430 °C.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A device which converts solar energy directly into electricity is called
Last Answer : solar cell.

Show More

8 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨