Please Log in or Register for more.

Which device converts light energy into electrical energy?

134 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Solar panel converts light energy to electrical energy. Photodiode converts light energy to electrical energy.
Like 1 like

Answer :

Photovoltaic  cell  which are dides  .
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is the name of the device that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy ?
Last Answer : Generator is a device that converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A dynamo is a device which – (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy Explanation: A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. Dynamos were the first electrical ... based, including the electric motor, the alternating-current alternator, and the rotary converter.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







A dynamo is a device which – (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy Explanation: A dynamo is an electrical generator that produces direct current with the use of a commutator. Dynamos were the first electrical ... based, including the electric motor, the alternating-current alternator, and the rotary converter.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The device which converts sound energy into electrical enemy is called – (1) Amplifier (2) Speaker (3) Microphone (4) Transmitter
Last Answer : (3) Microphone Explanation: A microphone converts sound energy to electrical energy this energy level is used as an output using same energy level, amplified or it could be used to record those ... coil within a strong magnetic field. The induced current duplicates the frequency of the sound wave.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Which of the following in the correct device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy? (1) constant volume gas thermometer (2) liquid-in-glass thermometer (3) thermopile (4) none of these
Last Answer : (3) thermopile Explanation: A thermopile is an electronic device that converts thermal energy into electrical energy.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A device which converts chemical energy into electrical energy is called -----? A. motor B. generator C. moving-coil meter D. battery (Answer)
Last Answer : D. battery (Answer)

Show More

9 views 1 answer







The device which converts sound energy into electrical energy is called (1) Amplifier (2) Speaker (3) Microphone (4) Transmitter
Last Answer : Microphone

Show More

30 views 1 answer







A dynamo is a device which (1) creates mechanical energy (2) creates electrical energy (3) converts mechanical energy into electrical energy (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer :  converts mechanical energy into electrical energy

Show More

25 views 1 answer







What is a device that converts kinetic energy to electrical?
Last Answer : What is the answer ?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How does A light bulb converts 10 percent of the electrical energy it uses into radiant energy. Make a hypothesis about the other form of energy produced.?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The electric motor converts - (1) Electrical energy into mechanical energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Electrical energy into light energy (4) None of these
Last Answer : (1) Electrical energy into mechanical energy Explanation: A generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy, while a motor does the opposite - it converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Briefly explain how an electrical generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.
Last Answer : Working principle of DC generator: * Working principle of DC generator is the principle of dynamically induced emf or electromagnetic induction. * According to this principle, when flux is cut by a conductor, an ... , the flux is cut by the armature winding and an emf is dynamically induced in it. 

Show More

350 views 2 answers







What converts electrical energy into heat energy?
Last Answer : High  resistance  conductor  which  will  dessipate  heat  energy  in  form  of  (I^2R)

Show More

85 views 2 answers







A photoelectric cell converts – (1) Mechanical energy to electric energy (2) Heat energy to mechanical energy (3) Light energy to chemical energy (4) Light energy to electrical energy
Last Answer : (4) Light energy to electrical energy Explanation: Photoelectric cell or photocell, device whose electrical characteristics (e.g., current, voltage, or resistance) vary when light is incident ... The most common type consists of two electrodes separated by a light-sensitive semiconductor material.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A photo-electric cell converts (1) mechanical energy to electric energy (2) heat energy to mechanical energy (3) light energy to chemical energy (4) light energy to electrical energy
Last Answer : light energy to electrical energy

Show More

30 views 1 answer







_______ is an input device that converts analog information into digital form. A. Plotter B. Track Ball C. Light Pen D. Digitizer
Last Answer : D. Digitizer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the term for a type of cell converts the sun's energy into electrical energy into?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the machine that converts mechanical energy or motion into electrical energy?
Last Answer : generator

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the machine that converts mechanical energy or motion into electrical energy?
Last Answer : generator

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following devices converts electrical energy into mechanical energy? (a) Dynamo (b) Transformer (c) Electric motor (d) Inductor
Last Answer : Ans:(c)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A transformer – (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage Explanation: Transformers have made longdistance transmission of electric power a practical reality, as AC voltage can be "stepped up" and ... the loads), voltage levels are reduced by transformers for safer operation and less expensive equipment.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A transformer – (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage Explanation: Transformers have made longdistance transmission of electric power a practical reality, as AC voltage can be "stepped up" and ... the loads), voltage levels are reduced by transformers for safer operation and less expensive equipment.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A dynamo converts ______. (1) Mechanical energy into sound energy (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy (3) Electrical energy into mechanical energy (4) None of these
Last Answer : (2) Mechanical energy into electrical energy Explanation The dynamo, by attaching it in between the two tires, converts the mechanical energy (which of course, is produced by paddling) into electrical energy, and by connecting the wires going out of the dynamo to light, it glows without any flaw.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The Dynamo converts – (1) Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy (2) Mechanical Energy into Magnetic Energy (3) None of these (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy
Last Answer : (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy Explanation: Dynamo is a device for converting mechanical energy into electrical energy, especially one that produces direct current. It uses electromagnetic ... mechanical rotation into a pulsing direct electric current through the use of a commutator.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The dynamo converts – (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy (2) electrical energy into mechanical energy (3) mechanical energy into magnetic energy (4) magnetic energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A steam engine converts the heat energy of steam into _____. (1) Electrical energy (2) Chemical energy (3) Mechanical energy (4) Thermal energy
Last Answer : (3) Mechanical energy Explanation: Steam engine, machine for converting heat energy into mechanical energy using steam as a medium, or working fluid.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Microphone converts sound energy into ------? A. Microwaves B. Electrical signals (Answer) C. Optical Signals D. Heat energy
Last Answer : B. Electrical signals (Answer)

Show More

6 views 1 answer







A fuel cells converts ………energy into electrical energy A. Mechanical B. Magnetic C. Solar D. Chemical
Last Answer : D. Chemical

Show More

10 views 1 answer







What purpose does a generator serve in a hybrid vehicle? (a) It converts nuclear energy 6more nuclear energy. (b)It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. (c) It converts chemical energy into electrical energy. (d)It converts electrical energy into mechanical energy.
Last Answer : (b)It converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Show More

517 views 1 answer







Alternating current generator converts.......... energy into electrical energy? a. mechanical energy b. chemical energy c. solar energy d. potential energy
Last Answer : a. mechanical energy

Show More

11 views 1 answer







___________ converts electrical energy into chemical energy. a) Galvanic cell b) Voltaic cell c) Electrolytic cell d) Leclanche cell
Last Answer : c) Electrolytic cell

Show More

8 views 1 answer







DC motors converts electrical into ___ energy. A. Mechanical B. Wind C. Electric D. None
Last Answer : A. Mechanical  

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The Dynamo converts (1) Electrical Energy into Mechanical Energy (2) Mechanical Energy into Magnetic Energy (3) None of these (4) Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy
Last Answer : Mechanical Energy into Electrical Energy

Show More

19 views 1 answer







The dynamo converts (1) mechanical energy into electrical energy (2) electrical energy into mechanical energy (3) mechanical energy into magnetic energy (4) magnetic energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : mechanical energy into electrical energy

Show More

23 views 1 answer







A transformer (1) converts DC to AC (2) is used to decrease or increase AC voltage (3) converts AC voltage to D.C. voltage (4) converts electrical energy into mechanical energy
Last Answer : is used to decrease or increase AC voltage

Show More

66 views 1 answer







What do you call a device that converts solar energy into electricity?
Last Answer : That's a solar panel.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What kind of Device that converts electric energy into kinetic energy?
Last Answer : An electric motor.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What kind of Device that converts electric energy into kinetic energy?
Last Answer : An electric motor.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A device which converts solar energy directly into electricity is called
Last Answer : solar cell.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







A device that converts mechanical energy into electric energy is called----? A. Motor. B. Transformer. C. Coil. D. Generator?
Last Answer : B. Transformer.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Which of the following device converts DC to AC?  A) Rectifier B) Boost converter C) Transformer D) Inverter
Last Answer : Reflector

Show More

1.1k views 5 answers







A device that converts high frequency current into electromagnetic wave. A. Antenna B. Loudspeaker C. Microphone D. Transducer
Last Answer : A. Antenna

Show More

7 views 1 answer







What semiconductor device produces electrical energy when exposed to light?
Last Answer : Photovoltaic cell.

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Phenomenon which converts light energy into chemical energy is (a) Respiration (b) Photosynthesis (c) Transpiration (d) None of these
Last Answer : Ans:(b)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which part of a fiber optic transmitter converts the processed electrical signal to an optical signal?
Last Answer : The optical source.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The device which converts AC to DC is (1) Oscillator (2) Amplifier (3) Rectifier (4) None of these
Last Answer : (3) Rectifier Explanation: A rectifier is an electrical device that converts alternating current (AC). which periodically reverses direction, to direct current (DC), which flows in only one ... serving as components of DC power supplies and high-voltage direct current power transmission systems.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







A device which converts BCD to Seven Segment is called (A) Encoder (B) Decoder (C) Multiplexer (D) Demultiplexer
Last Answer : Ans: B A device which converts BCD to Seven Segment is called DECODER. (A decoder coverts binary words into alphanumeric characters.)

Show More

12 views 1 answer







The device that converts computer output for transmission over telephone lines is called (1) interface (2) interpreter (3) modem (4) I/O port
Last Answer : modem

Show More

58 views 1 answer







The device that converts digital signals to analog signals at the start of long distance transmissions is (1) peripheral (2) modem (3) telephone (4) antenna
Last Answer : modem

Show More

20 views 1 answer







The device which converts AC to DC is (1) Oscillator (2) Amplifier (3) Rectifier (4) None of these
Last Answer : Rectifier

Show More

57 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨