104 views
What are the applications of thermocouple?

2 Answers

Answer :

Heating appliances, Thermoelectric cooling, gas appliance safety, etc. these are some applications of thermocouple.

Like 0 like

Answer :

Used  as  a  rectifier  instrument.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

54 views

Description : List applications of thermocouple and thermistors.

Last Answer : Applications of Thermistors: 1. Widely used in the applications of the range from - 60oC to + 15oC. 2. Used as a sensor in liquid level, pressure, flow measurement systems. 3. Used for measurement ... 2. It is used for temperature measurement in cryogenic range. 3. It is used for flow measurement.

1 answer
78 views

Description : State seeback effect. Describe the working of thermocouple.

Last Answer : Seebeck effect: Seebeck effect states that whenever two dissimilar metals are connected together to form two junctions out of which, one junction is subjected to high temperature and another is subjected to ... both the junctions a very low emf is produced which causes a current in the circuit. 

1 answer
68 views

Description : State working principle of thermocouple.

Last Answer : Working principle of thermocouple. When heat is applied to junction (hot junction) of the two dissimilar metals, an emf is generated which can be measured at the other junction (cold junction). The two ... as a result of the generated emf. This current will continue to flow as long as T1>T2.

1 answer
179 views

Description :  The use of thermocouple meters for AC measurement leads to a meterscale which is _____.

Last Answer :  The use of thermocouple meters for AC measurement leads to a meterscale which is square law.

1 answer
101 views

Description : Principle of Thermocouple is based on :  (A) Thomson effect (C) Seebeck effect (B) Peltier effect (D) Kelvin effect

Last Answer :  The  principle is  based on Seebeck   effect.

2 answers
186 views

Description : Consider the following transducers : 1. LVDT 2. Piezoelectric 3. Thermocouple 4. Photovoltaic cell  Which of the above are active transducers ?

Last Answer : Consider the following transducers : 1. LVDT 2. Piezoelectric 3. Thermocouple 4. Photovoltaic cell Which of the above are active transducers ? 2, 3 and 4

1 answer
277 views

Description : The thermocouple pair that gives the maximum sensitivity around 273 °k is   (a) Platinum – Constantan (b) Nichrome – Constantan (c) Nickel – Constantan (d) Copper – Nickel 

0 answers
0 views

Description : A potentiometer circuit using a standard cell of emf 1.02 volt is setup as shown in fig. If the balancing length with 1, 3 connection is 90 cm and with the 2, 3 connection is 45 cm. What is the e.m.f. of thermocouple? Also find the value of R.

0 answers
0 views

Description : Which of the following meter has the best accuracy A. Moving iron meter B. Moving coil meter C. rectifier type meter D. Thermocouple meter

0 answers
0 views

Description : state properties that makes thermocouple very sensitive?

Last Answer : it measures temperatures between -250 and 1600 degree and it can measure a wider range of temperatures

1 answer
1 view

Description : What is Thermocouple ?

Last Answer : : Thermocouple is a metalic bar that can be used to measure the temperature of a place. Thermocouple is an analog sensor. It is used to measure temperature. In thermocouples thermo or tharmal means ... has two terminals, one positive and the other negative. It is measured in meter voltage mode.

1 answer
3 views

Description : Thermocouple How It is Work By ?

Last Answer : Thermocouple A metalic bar , whose With the help No Of space Temperature Measurement To do Goes Thermocouple a _ Analog Sensor This is it Temperature Measurement To do At work Use Is . ???? ... _ Two Terminal Stays A Positive And The other Negative. This Meters Voltage Mode To measure Is.

1 answer
0 views

Description : What is the energy conversion for a thermocouple?

Last Answer : A thermocouple uses the thermoelectric effect to do what it does. Thermal energy (heat) is converted into a difference of potential, which is electric (electromagnetic) energy.

1 answer
3 views

Description : The instrument used to regulate temperature to a particular degree is called : (1) Thermostat (2) Thermometer (3) Pyrometer (4) Thermocouple

Last Answer : (1) Thermostat Explanation: A thermostat is a component which senses the temperature of a system so that the system's temperature is maintained near a desired set point. At its core, a thermostat is simply the controls used to regulate temperature in a heating system.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Conversion of heat into electrical er is achieved by using – (1) Ammeter (2) Hydrometer (3) Voltmeter (4) Thermocouple

Last Answer : (4) Thermocouple Explanation: Thermoelectric generators convert thermal energy into electricity by using heat from the body - or any object with a temperature gradient - as their energy source. ... energy into electricity. Bismuth telluride and its alloys are commonly used in thermocouples.

1 answer
1 view

Description : The sensor connected to 'signal conditioner' (6000F125) shown in the illustration is a/an ______________. EL-0094 A. thermocouple B. transducer C. inverter D. RTD

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : The sensor connected to 'signal conditioner' (6000AH170) shown in the illustration is a/an _____________. EL-0094 A. thermocouple B. transducer C. inverter D. RTD

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
3 views

Description : The sensor connected to 'signal conditioner' (6000F085) shown in the illustration is a/an ______________. EL-0094 A. thermocouple B. transducer C. inverter D. RTD

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
6 views

Description : Which sensor shown in the illustration develops its own conditioning and point setting and 'reports' directly to the 'annunciator'? EL-0094 A. Transducer B. Resistance Temperature Detector (RTD) C. Pressure Switch D. Thermocouple

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
9 views

Description : Which of the following devices should be used to measure the temperature of a battery electrolyte? A. Mercury thermometer B. Alcohol thermometer C. Thermocouple pyrometer D. Potentiometer

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : Thermocouple is suitable for measuring (A) Liquid temperatures only (B) Very high temperatures only (C) Very low temperatures only (D) Both high and low temperatures

Last Answer : (D) Both high and low temperatures

1 answer
2 views

Description : When a bare thermocouple is covered by a protective sheath, the response becomes (A) Faster and oscillatory (B) Faster and non-oscillatory (C) Slower and oscillatory (D) Slower and non-oscillatory

Last Answer : (D) Slower and non-oscillatory

1 answer
6 views

Description : An alloy used as thermocouple material comprises of 40% nickel and60% copper. It is called (A) Constantan (B) Kanthal (C) Chromel (D) German silver

Last Answer : (A) Constantan

1 answer
6 views

Description : What is the equation for resistance measurement of PT 100 thermocouple? 

Last Answer : °C = (R-100) / 0.39  

1 answer
3 views

Description : State some thermocouple. 

Last Answer : Copper – constantan, Iron – constantan.  

1 answer
3 views

Description : The following thermocouple may be used for measuring temperature upto 1873°K. (A) Chromel-alumel (B) Copper-constantan (C) Platinum-platinum rhodium (D) Iron-constantan

Last Answer : (C) Platinum-platinum rhodium

1 answer
5 views

Description : Temperature of hot gases flowing in a pipe is measured by a thermocouple inserted in the thermal well. The thermal well made of __________ will facilitate the most accurate measurement of the temperature. (A) Copper (B) Steel (C) Aluminium (D) Brass

Last Answer : Option A

1 answer
8 views

Description : Temperature of hot gases flowing in a pipe is measured by a thermocouple inserted in the thermal well. The thermal well made of __________ will facilitate the most accurate measurement of the temperature. (A) Copper (B) Steel (C) Aluminium (D) Brass

Last Answer : Option A

1 answer
11 views

Description : Pressure is measured with the help of A. Manometer. C) Thermocouple. B. Ammeter. D) Orifice plate.

Last Answer : manometer

1 answer
4 views

Description : What device measures infrared radiation below?  a. thermocouple  b. thermopile  c. thermodynamic device  d. thermos

Last Answer : thermopile

1 answer
8 views

Description : Thermocouple is used to measure a) AC b) DC c) Both d) None

Last Answer : Ans: Both

1 answer
33 views

Description : A _______ is used to measure the stator % winding temperature of the generator. (a) thermocouple (b) pyrometer (c) resistance thermometer (d) thermometer

Last Answer : (c) resistance thermometer

1 answer
12 views

Description : To protect most of the electrical equipment handling low power, the types of relays used are (a) thermocouple (b) electronic and bimetallic (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) both (a) and (b)

1 answer
6 views

Description : A thermocouple is a device that produces voltage by what method?

Last Answer : Heat.

1 answer
21 views

Description : The output voltage of a thermocouple

Last Answer : increases with temperature

1 answer
6 views

Description : What is the typical power range for thermocouple sensors?

Last Answer : 0.1uW to 100mW

1 answer
13 views

Description : A thermocouple is used to measure w) pressure x) current y) strain z) temperature

Last Answer : ANSWER: Z -- TEMPERATURE  

1 answer
108 views

Description : Name the material used and the sensitivity of following thermocouple type: (i) J (ii) K (iii) R (iv) S

Last Answer : Material used and the sensitivity of following thermocouple:

1 answer
24 views

Description : Conversion of heat into electrical er is achieved by using : (1) Ammeter (2) Hydrometer (3) Voltmeter (4) Thermocouple

Last Answer : Thermocouple

1 answer
23 views

Description : Compare thermistor and thermocouple.

Last Answer : Sr.No. Parameter Thermistor Thermocouple 1 Materials Metal oxides Two dissimilar metals 2 Response Nonlinear Linear 3 Range of temperature -1500C ... passive Passive active 6 Transduction principle Resistive transducer Thermo electric effect

1 answer
881 views

Description : Which one of the following is not a transducer in the true sense?   (A) Thermocouple (B) Piezoelectric pick-up (C) Photo voltaic cell (D) LCD.

Last Answer : Which one of the following is not a transducer in the true sense?   (A) Thermocouple (B) Piezoelectric pick-up (C) Photo voltaic cell (D) LCD.

1 answer
3.4k views

Description : Thermocouple instruments can be used for a frequency range upto   (a) 100Hz (b) 5000 Hz (c) 1 MHz (d) 50 MHz and above 

Last Answer : Thermocouple instruments can be used for a frequency range upto 50 MHz and above 

1 answer
200 views

Description : Thermocouple is used to measure : - a) AC b) DC c) Both d) None

Last Answer : Thermocouple is used to measure : - a) AC b) DC c) Both d) None

1 answer
470 views

Description : A true rms reading voltmeter uses two thermocouple in order: -  a) to increase sensitivity b) that a second thermocouple cancels out the no linear effect of the first thermocouple c) to prevent drift in the dic. Amplifier d) all of the above

Last Answer : A true rms reading voltmeter uses two thermocouple in order: -  that a second thermocouple cancels out the no linear effect of the first thermocouple

1 answer
87 views

Last Answer : Thermocouple instruments are also known as Rectifier instruments.

1 answer
57 views

Last Answer : The thermocouple instruments do not have High degree of measuring accuracy.

1 answer
...