Please Log in or Register for more.

Which material has low resistivity?

84 views

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer

Silver have lowest resistivity then copper then aluminium tungsten then iron...

Like 1 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Define resistivity. State its unit.
Last Answer : Resistivity can be defined as the resistance of a conducting material per unit length with unit area of cross section. Its unit is ohm/meter

Show More

62 views 1 answer







Problems on resistance and resistivity
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 1 : https://youtu.be/OqavD7OlZUs Problem on resistance and resistivity 2 : https://youtu.be/0eo8VO8cpwk Problem on resistance and resistivity 3 : https:// ... https://youtu.be/3neLRCTz0RQ Problem on resistance and resistivity 13 : https://youtu.be/vBCkvPOiztY

Show More

105 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 13
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 13

Show More

77 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 12
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 12

Show More

71 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 11
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 11

Show More

59 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 10
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 10

Show More

65 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 9
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 9

Show More

69 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 8
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 8

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 7
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 7

Show More

83 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 6
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 6

Show More

74 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 5
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 5

Show More

78 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 4
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 4

Show More

77 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 3
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 3

Show More

63 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 2
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 2

Show More

70 views 1 answer







Problem on resistance and resistivity 1
Last Answer : Problem on resistance and resistivity 1

Show More

63 views 1 answer







What factors affect resistivity?
Last Answer : 1)type of material 2)temperature 3)length and area of cross section of conductor

Show More

83 views 1 answer







What is the formula for resistivity?
Last Answer : Resitivity is the property of a material. It is given in ρ . R=ρ L/A is the formula. where , Resitance is directly proportional to Length & Inversely proportional to Area of ... the resistance offered by a conductor to the flow of current is called specific resistance or resistivity.

Show More

148 views 2 answers







What is the reciprocal of resistivity?
Last Answer : conductivity, mho

Show More

106 views 2 answers







resistivity of wire depend on?
Last Answer : Resitivity of wire depends on material, electrical resistance of that material, area of cross section and length.

Show More

83 views 1 answer







The material used for a fuse wire should have (a) high resistivity (b) high ductility (c) high melting point (d) low melting point
Last Answer : Ans:(d)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Dielectric (A) Is an electrical insulating material (B) Of low resistivity is preferred (C) Should have high thermal conductivity (D) Need not defy the corrosive action of chemicals
Last Answer : (A) Is an electrical insulating material

Show More

9 views 1 answer







The insulating material should have (a) low permittivity (b) high resistivity (c) high dielectric strength (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Show More

15 views 1 answer







The most malleable, ductile low resistivity material is (A) Copper. (B) Aluminium. (C) Silver. (D) Iron.
Last Answer : (C) Silver.

Show More

43 views 1 answer







Define – resistance and resistivity. State relationship between them. Give one material having high resistivity.
Last Answer : Ans: Resistance and Resistivity: Resistance: It is the opposition offered by the conductor to the flow of current. Resistivity: It is property of the substance by virtue of which it opposes to ... high resistivity: Mica, Nichrom, Rubber, Glass, Plastic Porcelain, Dry wood, Insulating material etc.

Show More

75 views 1 answer







The resistivity of a semiconductor material increases as : (A) The temperature increases (B) The temperature decreases (C) The temperature remains constant (D) None of the above

Show More

88 views 0 answers







Which material is having highest resistivity in ohm-metre at 20oC X10-8? A. Mercury B. Iron C. Tungsten D. Silver
Last Answer : Mercury material is having highest resistivity in ohm-metre at 20oC X10-8

Show More

83 views 1 answer







Materials, whose resistivity at very low temperatures plunges from a finite value to zero and remains there upon further cooling, are known as
Last Answer : Materials, whose resistivity at very low temperatures plunges from a finite value to zero and remains there upon further cooling, are known as Superconductors

Show More

64 views 1 answer







What is specific resistance or resistivity of the material?
Last Answer : Specific resistance of the material is the resistance of a piece of unit length and unit cross-section (unit cube of that material). That is the resistance between the opposite faces of unit cube of the material. ... face of that material. The unit of specific resistance is Ω/cm3 , Ω/inch3 , Ω/m3 . 

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Calculate the conduction current density when the resistivity of a material with an electric field of 5 units is 4.5 units. a) 22.5 b) 4.5/5 c) 5/4.5 d) 9.5
Last Answer : c) 5/4.5

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Calculate the conduction density of a material with resistivity of 0.02 units and electric intensity of 12 units. a) 300 b) 600 c) 50 d) 120
Last Answer : b) 600

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A material with zero resistivity is said to have a) Zero conductance b) Infinite conductance c) Zero resistance d) Infinite resistance
Last Answer : c) Zero resistance

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Find the resistivity of a material having resistance 20kohm, area 2 units and length of 12m. a) 6666.6 b) 3333.3 c) 1200 d) 2000
Last Answer : b) 3333.3

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Find the current density of a material with resistivity 20 units and electric field intensity 2000 units. a) 400 b) 300 c) 200 d) 100
Last Answer : d) 100

Show More

6 views 1 answer







The resistivity of a material with resistance 200 ohm, length 10m and area twice that of the length is a) 200 b) 300 c) 400 d) 500
Last Answer : c) 400

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Example of high resistivity material is (A) Nichrome (B) Silver (C) Gold (D) Copper
Last Answer : (A) Nichrome

Show More

37 views 1 answer







The material with lowest resistivity is (A) constantan. (B) silver. (C) manganin. (D) nichrome.
Last Answer : (B) silver.

Show More

15 views 1 answer







Coke used for the production of calcium carbide should have (A) Low ash content (B) Low ignition temperature (C) High electrical resistivity (D) All (A), (B) and (C)
Last Answer : (D) All (A), (B) and (C)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Gold and silver are (A) dielectric materials (B) low resistivity conducting materials. (C) magnetic materials. (D) insulating materials.
Last Answer : (B) low resistivity conducting materials.

Show More

125 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Low resistivity materials are used in transformer, motor and generator windings, transmission and distribution lines, house wiring.

Show More

61 views 1 answer







What is the correct sequence of the following materials in ascending order of their resistivity ?  1. Iron  2. Silver  3. Constantan  4. Mica  5. Aluminium  Select the correct answer using the codes given below :  (a) 2, 5, 1, 3 ... 5, 3, 1 and 2  (c) 2, 3, 1, 5 and 4  (d) 4, 5, 1, 3 and 2
Last Answer : What is the correct sequence of the following materials in ascending order of their resistivity ?  1. Iron  2. Silver  3. Constantan  4. Mica  5. Aluminium  Select the correct answer using the codes given below :  ... 1 and 2  (c) 2, 3, 1, 5 and 4  (d) 4, 5, 1, 3 and 2

Show More

287 views 1 answer







The resistance of a strip of copper of rectangular cross-section is 2Ω. A metal of resistivity twice that of copper is coated on its upper surface to a thickness equal to that of copper strip. The resistance of composite strip will be
Last Answer : The resistance of a strip of copper of rectangular cross-section is 2Ω. A metal of resistivity twice that of copper is coated on its upper surface to a thickness equal to that of copper strip. The resistance of composite strip will be 4/3Ω.

Show More

295 views 1 answer







Resistivity is usually expressed in terms of
Last Answer : Ohms/cm-cube.

Show More

469 views 2 answers







Resistivity of saline at various frequencies?
Last Answer : Because you are dealing with more than simple dc theory. Resistance (impedance to be more correct) of an rlc circuit changes with frequency. You will need to correct the impedance for the frequency You are using. ... It won't be perfect but it should give you an idea. That's a quick and dirty way.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What length of an alloy wire of resistivity 5.0x10^-7 Ωm and diameter 0.50mm is required to make a standard 6.0Ω resistor?
Last Answer : Interesting homework question. I’m not knowledgeable about physics, but putting myself in the shoes of someone who is.. Why don’t you post the answer that you got, and show your work, and ask us where you went wrong on the problem.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







If the temperature of a semiconductor rises, what is its resistivity? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : The answer is 'Decrease'

Show More

0 views 1 answer







If the temperature of a semiconductor rises, what is its resistivity? -General Knowledge
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Resistance of a metal rod does not depend on which of the following ? 1) ... resistivity 2) density 3). Length 4), warmth ..... Explain it in a little details ?
Last Answer : Answer : On its density. Because it depends on how close or how far the atom must be seen.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The resistivity of indium arsenide arsenide is `rho=2.5 xx10^(-3) Omega m` and its Hall constant is `C_(H)=10^(-2) m^(3)//c`. Find the concentration a
Last Answer : The resistivity of indium arsenide arsenide is `rho=2.5 xx10^(-3) Omega m` and its Hall ... and mobility of the charge carriers in this material.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Find the time of relaxation between collsion and free path of electrons in copper at room temperature. Given resistivity of copper`=1.7xx10^(-8) Omega
Last Answer : Find the time of relaxation between collsion and free path of electrons in copper at room temperature. Given ... electrons`=1.6xx10^(-4) ms^(-1)`

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Given that resistivity of copper is `1.68xx10^(-8) Omega`m. Calculate the amount of copper required to draw a wire 10 km long having resistance of `10
Last Answer : Given that resistivity of copper is `1.68xx10^(-8) Omega`m. Calculate the amount of copper required to draw a ... copper is `8.9xx10^(3) kg m^(-3)`.

Show More

0 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨