211 views
how the booster is connected in transmission line ?

1 Answer

Answer :

Booster is connected in series with transmission line
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

353 views

Description : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be  (A) At the receiving end (B) At the sending end (C) At the intermediate point (D) Anywhere in the line 

Last Answer : In a transmission line if booster transformers are to be used, preferred location will be At the intermediate point

1 answer
122 views

Description : Why are shunt reactors connected at the receiving end of long transmission line system: (1) To increase the terminal voltage (2) To compensate voltage rise caused by capacitive charging at light load (3) To improve power factor (4) None of these

Last Answer : Why are shunt reactors connected at the receiving end of long transmission line system: To compensate voltage rise caused by capacitive charging at light load

1 answer
379 views

Description : A long transmission line has considerable ……………….. effect. A) series capacitance B) shunt capacitance C) series inductance D) shunt inductance

Last Answer : Shunt Capacitance. 

2 answers
114 views

Description : A single-line-to-ground fault on a overhead transmission line creates (A) voltage sag (B) voltage swell (C) over voltage (D) voltage flicker 

Last Answer : Creates  overvoltage.

1 answer
420 views

Description : For a transmission line open circuit and short circuit impedances are 20 Ω and 5 Ω. Then characteristic impedance is: (1) 100 Ω (2) 50 Ω (3) 25 Ω (4) 10 Ω

Last Answer : For a transmission line open circuit and short circuit impedances are 20 Ω and 5 Ω. Then characteristic impedance is: 10 Ω

1 answer
2.9k views

Description : In an AC transmission line difference in phase of voltage at two ends of the line is due to (a) System voltage (b) Insulators (c) Resistance of line (d) Reactance of line

Last Answer : reactance of line

1 answer
189 views

Description : Which of the following relations is true for long transmission line ? (a) VS = AVR – BIR (b) VS = BVR + AIR (c) VS = AVR + BIR (d) VS = BVR – AIR

0 answers
76 views

Description : Which of the following is used for power factor improvement in transmission line ? (a) Three phase induction (b) An overexcited three phase synchronous motor running on no load (c) Three phase AC series motor (d) Choke

0 answers
236 views

Description : If diameter of each conductor of a transmission line is ‘d’, then the diameter of n-layer stranded conductor will be (a) (2n – 1) d (b) (2n + 1) d (c) (3n – 1) d (d) (3n + 1) d 

0 answers
158 views

Description : The bundled conductor in EHV transmission line system provides (a) increased inductance (b) reduced capacitance (c) increased capacitance (d) increased voltage gradient

0 answers
75 views

Description : The power loss in a transmission line depends on (a) current in the line. (b) resistance of the line. (c) length of the line. (d) All of the above 

0 answers
491 views

Description : The main consideration for operating transmission line at high voltage is (a) to increase efficiency only. (b) to reduce power loss only. (c) to increase power transmission capability only. (d) All of the above

Last Answer : to reduce power loss: this is because when power is generated, it is generated at a very low voltage but because it is going to be transported over a long distance it is needed to be increase in order to avoid losses on the way such as copper loss and Eddy loss.

1 answer
281 views

Description : The presence of earth in case of overhead transmission line (a) increases capacitance (b) increases inductance (c) decreases capacitance (d) decreases inductance

0 answers
784 views

Description : Effect of increase in temperature in an overhead transmission line is (a) to increase stress and length both (b) to decrease stress and length both (c) to decrease stress and increase length (d) None of the above 

Last Answer : D

1 answer
88 views

Description : A transmission line to be reciprocal, the condition is (a) A = D (b) AC – BD = 1 (c) AD – BC = 1 (d) AB – CD = 1  

0 answers
263 views

Description : An overhead transmission line has a span of 260 m. The weight of the conductor is 0.68 kg/m. The maximum allowable tension in the line is 1550 kg. Maximum sag of the line should be (a) 5.8 m (b) 4.6 m (c) 2.7 m (d) 3.7 m 

Last Answer : Maximum sag = (l^2)/8c So c = T/W c = 1550/0.68 c= 2279.4 Now Maximum sag = (260^2)/8(2279.4) = 3.7 (d)

1 answer
653 views

Description : The input impedance of a short circuited loss less transmission line of characteristic impedance 50 Ohm is

Last Answer : Capacitive

2 answers
171 views

Description : What type of insulator will be used if the direction of the transmission line is to be changed?

Last Answer : Suspension type of insulator will be used if the direction of the transmission line is to be changed.

1 answer
255 views

Description : Earth wire on EHV overhead transmission line is provided to protect the line against:

Last Answer : Earth wire on EHV overhead transmission line is provided to protect the line against: lightening surge

1 answer
134 views

Description : To increase power transfer capability of a long transmission line, we should:  (1) Increase line resistance (2) Increase transmission voltage (3) Decrease line reactance (4) Both (2) & (3)

Last Answer : To increase power transfer capability of a long transmission line, we should:  (1) Increase line resistance (2) Increase transmission voltage (3) Decrease line reactance (4) Both (2) & (3)

1 answer
1.1k views

Description : The inductance of single phase two wire power transmission line per km gets doubled when the  (a) Distance between wires is doubled  (b) Distance between the wires is increased four fold  (c) ... the wires is increased as square of the original distance  (d) Radius of the wire is doubled

Last Answer : The inductance of single phase two wire power transmission line per km gets doubled when the Distance between the wires is increased as square of the original distance 

1 answer
1.1k views

Description : Galloping in transmission line conductors arises generally due to - (A) asymmetrical layer of ice formation (B) vortex phenomenon in light winds (C) heavy weight of line conductors (D) adoption of horizontal conductor

Last Answer : D

2 answers
894 views

Description : The inductance of a power transmission line increases with (A) decrease in line length. (B) increase in conductor diameter. (C) increase in spacing between phase conductors. (D) increase in load current carried by conductors.

Last Answer : The inductance of a power transmission line increases with  increase in spacing between phase conductors.

1 answer
369 views

Description : Stability of a transmission line can be increased by

Last Answer : Stability of a transmission line can be increased by Shunt capacitor, Series capacitor

1 answer
461 views

Description : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of

Last Answer : A transmission line has 1 P.0 impedance on a base of 11 KV, 100 MVA. On a base of 55 KV. it will have a P.0 impedance of 0.02 P.U

1 answer
160 views

Description : How many insulator disc used for 33 kV transmission voltage line?

Last Answer : 5,As 33kv is Vrms

1 answer
84 views

Description : In long AC transmission lines, the receiving end voltage becomes greater than sending end voltage at light load or no load operation. This is due to (a) Ferranti effect (b) Skin effect (c) Proximity effect (d) Corona effect 

0 answers
2.7k views

Description : For extra high voltage ac transmission lines, conductors used are (a) All aluminium (b) All steel (c) AAAC (d) ACSR

0 answers
233 views

Description : In case of a ‘High Voltage DC’ transmission, how many minimum conductors are required?

Last Answer : In case of a ‘High Voltage DC’ transmission, how many minimum conductors are required? one

1 answer
157 views

Description : Consider the following statements: Over head transmission lines are provided with earth wires: 1 . To protect the transmission line from direct lightning strike 2. To protect the transmission line insulation from the indirect lightning strike ... (1) 1 and 3 (2) 1 and 4 (3) 1 only (4) 2 on|y

Last Answer : Consider the following statements: Over head transmission lines are provided with earth wires: 1 . To protect the transmission line from direct lightning strike 2. To protect the transmission line insulation from the indirect lightning ... (1) 1 and 3 (2) 1 and 4 (3) 1 only (4) 2 on|y

1 answer
312 views

Description : Transmission of power by a.c. cables is impossible beyond   (a) 500 km (b) 300 km (c) 250 km (d) 45 km 

Last Answer : D

2 answers
527 views

Description : In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line

Last Answer : In which of the following transmission lines, the value of the Shunt admittance should be approximated to zero ? (A) A 66 kV 35 km long line (B) A 132 kV 200 km long line (C) A 220 kV 300 km long line (D) A 400 kV 500 km long line

1 answer
338 views

Description : In case the height of transmission tower is increased, which of the following parameter is likely to change?  (A) Resistance (B) Inductance (C) Capacitance (D) None of the above

Last Answer : In case the height of transmission tower is increased, which of the following parameter is likely to change?  (A) Resistance (B) Inductance (C) Capacitance (D) None of the above

1 answer
3.6k views

Description : If 3000 kW power is to be transmitted over a distance of 30 km, the desirable transmission voltage will be.  (A) 11 kV (B) 33 kV (C) 66 kV (D) 132 kV

Last Answer : By

2 answers
1.7k views

Description : The purpose of guard ring in transmission lines is to  (1) reduce the earth capacitance of the lowest unit. (2) increase the earth capacitance of the lowest unit. (3) reduce the transmission lines losses. (4) reduce the reactance of the line

Last Answer : The purpose of guard ring in transmission lines is to reduce the earth capacitance of the lowest unit.

1 answer
104 views

Description : why we use aluminium conductor and not copper in transmission lines ?

Last Answer : Because copper conductor are costlier than aluminium conductor

1 answer
1.6k views

Description : The connected load of a consumer is 2 kW and his maximum demand is 1.5 kW. The load factor of the consumer is (a) 0.375 (b) 0.75 (c) 1.33 (d) None of these  

Last Answer : a

3 answers
102 views

Last Answer : Galvanized iron wire is zinc coated steel wire it prevents rusting it have longer life.

1 answer
2 views

Description : Can you help me locate an on-line repair diagram for the brake booster system on a 95 GMC Suburban 1500?

Last Answer : You want to risk your life by fiddling with your brakes just to save some money? Especially on such an old, unsave and huge barge (read: deathtrap)? Don’t do it. Go to a Kfz mechanic.

1 answer
487 views

Description : A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is: (1) 4000 Ω (2) 400 Ω (3) 40 Ω (4) 4 Ω

Last Answer : A 10 km long line has a characteristic impedance of 400 ohms. If line length is 100 km, the characteristic impedance is: 400 Ω

1 answer
224 views

Description : Shielding angle of an EHV line is about (a) 20° (b) 50° (c) 70° (d) 90°

0 answers
1.1k views

Description : For 11kV line the inductance per km per phase will be of the order of:  (A) 1 H (B) 0.1 H (C) 1 mH (D) 0.1 mH

Last Answer : For 11kV line the inductance per km per phase will be of the order of: 1 mH

1 answer
448 views

Description : For 11 kV line the capacitance per km per phase will be of the order of:  (A) 1 Farad (B) 0.1 Farad (C) 0.01 Farad (D) 0.01 microF

Last Answer : For 11 kV line the capacitance per km per phase will be of the order of: 0.01 Farad

1 answer
12 views

Description : What is the first equipment of the substation connected to the incoming transmission line?

Last Answer : Lightning arrestor is the first equipment of the substation connecting the incoming transmission lines. It protects other substation equipment from lightning and switching surges by suppressing them to ... between both the ends of major equipment such as power transformers for protection.

1 answer
4 views

Description : What is driven element? A. Always the rearmost element B. Always the forward most element C. The element fed by the transmission line D. The element connected to the rotator

Last Answer : C. The element fed by the transmission line

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is a driven element of an antenna? A. Always the rearmost element B. Always the forwardmost element C. The element fed by the transmission line D. The element connected to the rotator

Last Answer : C. The element fed by the transmission line

1 answer
2 views

Description : Transmission lines when connected to antenna have A. capacitive load B. resistive load whose resistance is less than characteristics impedance C. resistive load at the resonant frequency D. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line

0 answers
7 views

Description : Transmission lines when connected to antenna have A. capacitive load B. resistive load whose resistance is less than characteristics impedance C. resistive load at the resonant frequency D. resistive load whose resistance is greater than the characteristic impedance of the line

Last Answer : C. resistive load at the resonant frequency

1 answer
4 views

Description : Termination means A. result of disconnecting a line from a transmitter B. result of cutting both ends of a conductor C. looking back impedance of a line with no load D. load connected to the output end of a transmission line

Last Answer : D. load connected to the output end of a transmission line

1 answer
...