Please Log in or Register for more.

Differentiate general purpose processor, single purpose processor and ASIC with respect to design matrix, with suitable example.

2.6k views

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer

image


General purpose processor

  • General purpose processor is a Programmable device.
  • General purpose processor used in microprocessor.
  • General purpose processor have general data path with large register file.
  • General purpose processor have general ALU.
  • General purpose processor take less time to market.
  • General purpose processor have low NRE cost.
  • General purpose processor have high flexibility.
  • General purpose processor is use for variety of applications.
  • It is manufactured in large scale. 
  • Performance is not high.
  • Size of general purpose processor is large.
  • So its efficiency is less.
  • Design cost and time of general purpose processor is low.
  • It perform variety of computation and consists of arithmetic and logic units (ALUs).
  • General purpose processor is use in laptop or desktop.
  • General purpose processor have the largest flexibility.
  • Example for general purpose processor is Pentium.

image

Single purpose processor
  • Single purpose processor is a Digital circuit which designed to execute exactly one program.
  • In single purpose processor no program memory is required.
  • Single purpose processor is fast.
  • Single purpose processor consume low power.
  • Single purpose processor have small memory.
  • Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program.
  • It perform particular computation task.
  • So it have faster performance.
  • Size of single purpose processor is small.
  • Power consumption is low.
  • Size is small means it have less multiplexers.
  • No program memory.
  • Coprocessor, Floating point processing and peripherals are the examples of single purpose processor.
  • The datapath contains only required components.
  • Example for single purpose processor is accelerator or peripheral.
image

Application specific processor
  • Application specific processor is the compromise between general purpose and single purpose processor.
  • Application specific processor have Programmable memory.
  • Application specific processor optimise for a particular class of application having common characteristics.
  • Application specific processor have optimised data path.
  • Application specific processor have a special unit function.
  • Application specific processor have some flexibility.
  • Application specific processor have good performance, size, and power.
  • It is designed for specific application.
  • ASIP have good flexibility with good performance.
  • It have low cost and low power consumption.
  • So efficiency is high.
  • Embedded microcontrollers, network processor and digital signal processor are the types of Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP).
  • It have higher computational speed.
  • And higher datapath utilization due to programmability.
  • Examples of application specific processor are embedded microcontroller, network processor and DSP.

image

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.
Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Show More

412 views 1 answer







What is a single purpose processor?
Last Answer : Single Purpose Processor Single purpose processor is design to execute only one program. It perform particular computation task. So it have faster ... of single purpose processor. The datapath contains only required components.

Show More

131 views 1 answer







Main processor chip in computers is_______ A. ASIC B. ASSP C. CPU D. CPLD
Last Answer : C. CPU 

Show More

158 views 1 answer







General Purpose Processor
Last Answer : A general purpose processor, sometimes called a central Processing Unit CPU or a microprocessor. It consists of a data path and control unit, tightly linked with a memory. The general ... system functionality.Data information represents the value being input, output and transformed by the program.

Show More

300 views 3 answers








Last Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







a) Time to market b) The performance
Last Answer : a) Time to market :Time to market is the time from development of an embedded system to sell it to customers is called time to market. For more profit, the time to market should be ... losses due to delayed entry.b) Performance :Latency and throughput are the two main measures of performance.

Show More

103 views 1 answer







ASIC chip is A. Simple in design. B. Manufacturing time is less. C. It is faster. D. Both A&C.
Last Answer : C. It is faster. 

Show More

34 views 1 answer







Draw design flow of ASIC and explain it.
Last Answer : Specifications: In this step all the functionality and features are defined, such as power consumption, voltage reference, timing restrictions and performing criterion. Chip planning is also performed ... fabrication, the wafer is diced into individual chips. Each Chip is packaged and tested.

Show More

2.6k views 1 answer







design a single purpose processor that computes gcd

Show More

6 views 0 answers







Explain the need to consider following factors in design matrix of embedded system: (i) Processor (ii) Memory (iii) Power (iv) Non- recurring engineering cost.
Last Answer : 1. Processor: Selection of processor depends upon amount of processing power and the register width required. Powerful 8bit, 16 bit, 32 bit & 64bit processors are available. The clock speed ... system is designed any number of units can be manufactured without incurring any additional design cost.

Show More

161 views 1 answer







Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.
Last Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Show More

244 views 1 answer







Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP)
Last Answer : An application specific instruction set processor (ASIP) can serve as a compromise between the general purpose processor and single-purpose processors. An ASIP is a Programmable processor ... fetch sequential data memory locations in parallel with other operations to further speed execution.

Show More

422 views 2 answers








Last Answer : Application Specific Integrated Circuit.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Don't get caught failing to comply! Do you know ASIC requires all books to be produced ?
Last Answer : ASIC-- Australian Securities & Investments Commission. That's ASIC's role and mission in accordance with the law and order. Thank you for bringing this up -- to those who live in Australia.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Where is a outlet store that carries Asic shoes?
Last Answer : Yes, asics do in fact have an outlet store. Find one near you and the stores have many factory items for sale. Always at a discount compared to the retail price.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







______________ was developed in the year 1996 by ATMEL Corporation A. PIC B. AVR C. ARM D. ASIC
Last Answer : B. AVR 

Show More

12 views 1 answer







______________ is the smallest microcontrollers which can be programmed to perform a large range of tasks. A. PIC microcontrollers B. ARM microcontrollers C. AVR microcontrollers D. ASIC microcontrollers
Last Answer : A. PIC microcontrollers 

Show More

62 views 1 answer







ASIC stands for A. Application-System Integrated Circuits B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits C. Application-System Internal Circuits D. Application-Specific Internal Circuits
Last Answer : B. Application-Specific Integrated Circuits 

Show More

6 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Integrated circuit design for particular application is known as Application Specific Integrated Circuit ASIC. ASIC have smaller size, less power consumption and less cost .

Show More

104 views 1 answer







Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.
Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Show More

779 views 1 answer







What is design technology? Explain top down design process.
Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Show More

168 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Show More

591 views 0 answers







The purpose of market segmentation is to: A)differentiate among similar products B)divide the total market to allow the marketer to develop a more precise marketing mix C)reduce the overall ... a single marketing mix that will be satisfy market segments E)meet the needs of homogeneous markets
Last Answer : B)divide the total market to allow the marketer to develop a more precise marketing mix

Show More

12 views 1 answer







The correct statement with respect to epithelial tissue is : - A - Cells are compactly packed B - cells have no intercellular matrix C - cells have li
Last Answer : The correct statement with respect to epithelial tissue is : - A - Cells are compactly packed B - cells have no ... C C. A, C & D D. All of these

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Differentiate between character array and integer array with respect to size and initialisation.
Last Answer : Parameter Character Array Integer Array   Size Last location in character array is filled with '\0' so the array size should be so declared that it should have one last location for '\0' character.   ... ="abc"; Initialization can be done like : int arr[4]={1,2,3,4}; 

Show More

212 views 1 answer







Differentiate between 'H.I. method' and 'Rise and Fall method' with respect to time, checks, application and simplicity. 
Last Answer : Sr. No. Point of difference H.I. method Rise and fall method 1 Time Less time required for calculations of RLs. More time is required for calculations ... simple, rapid involving less calculation.  Involves several calculations hence more laborious and time consuming.

Show More

45 views 1 answer







Differentiate between earthen dam and gravity dam with respect to seepage , foundation , construction and maintenance
Last Answer : Differentiate between earthen dam and gravity dam with respect to seepage , foundation , construction and maintenance

Show More

1.2k views 1 answer







What is processor design ?
Last Answer : Processor design is the design engineering task of creating a processor , a component of computer hardware. It is a sub-field of computer engineering (design , development and implementation) and electronics ... in read / write memory, conduct tests related to data values, and control program flow.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following statements is not true for Multi Level Feedback Queue processor scheduling algorithm? (A) Queues have different priorities. (B) Each queue may have different scheduling algorithm (C) ... to a queue (D) This algorithm can be configured to match a specific system under design
Last Answer : (C) Processes are permanently assigned to a queue

Show More

243 views 1 answer







List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.
Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Show More

109 views 1 answer







Differentiate between structured analysis and structured design.
Last Answer : Ans. The aim of structured analysis is to transform the textual description of a problem into a graphic model. During structured analysis, functional decomposition of the system takes place, i ... define the structure of the solution that is suitable for implementation in some programming language.

Show More

98 views 1 answer







Differentiate between object oriented and function oriented design .
Last Answer : Ans: Function-oriented design relies on identifying functions which transform their inputs to create outputs. In most systems, functions share some global system state. The functional design ... strategy is often a heterogeneous one where both functional and object-oriented approaches are used.

Show More

144 views 1 answer







Which are the not causes of the interrupt: a. In any single device b. In processor poll devices c. Itis an external analogy to exception d. None of these
Last Answer : c. Itis an external analogy to exception

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which are the causes of the interrupt: a. In any single device b. In processor poll devices c. In a device whose ID number is stored on the address bus d. Allof these
Last Answer : d. Allof these

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which processor has a single instruction multiple data stream organization that manipulates the common instruction by means of multiple functional units. a. Attached array processor b. SIMD array processor c. Both d. None
Last Answer : b. SIMD array processor

Show More

6 views 1 answer







A kiosk a) is data organised and presented in a manner that has additional value beyond t he value of the data itself b) combines microscopic electronic components on a single integrated circuit that ... and service d) describes a computer's type, processor, and operating system e) None of these
Last Answer : c) is a computer station that provides the public with specific and useful information and service

Show More

8 views 1 answer







In 8096, mode ____ of serial port are ___ modes commonly used for ____ communications. a) 1, 8bit, single processor b) 0, 7bit, multiple microcontroller c) 2, 9 bit, multiple processors d) 3, 8 bit, multiple microcontroller
Last Answer : a) 1, 8bit, single processor

Show More

79 views 1 answer







In 8096, mode ____ of serial port are ___ modes commonly used for ____ communications. a) 1, 8bit, single processor b) 0, 7bit, multiple microcontroller c) 2, 9 bit, multiple processors d) 3, 8 bit, multiple microcontroller
Last Answer : c) 2, 9 bit, multiple processors

Show More

117 views 1 answer







Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases
Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Show More

320 views 1 answer







83 views 0 answers







77 views 0 answers







Explain placement, routing, and sizing.
Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Show More

78 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.
Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Show More

171 views 1 answer







Explain parallel and wireless protocols.
Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Show More

100 views 1 answer







Explain memory hierarchy.
Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.
Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







Build using minimum number of CMOS gates. Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate
Last Answer : Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Show More

213 views 1 answer







If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year. 1.2030 2.2050
Last Answer : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.1.20302.2050

Show More

60 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨