Please Log in or Register for more.


138 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Hydro-power plant is the place where electricity is generated through use of water falling. The potential energy of water generates electricity by falling the water on turbine the turbine rotates which rotates the shaft of generator then generator converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. No fuel is required in hydropower plant so the cost of fuel is free. Also, the hydropower plant is pollution free. 

For advantages of hydro-power see this  


Like 0 like

Answer :

The potential energy of water is coverted into kinetic energy by flowing it from height and with the help of k.e. Turbines are rotate at particular speed it means the k.e. Of water is again converted into mechanical energy.due to motion of turbine the dynamo generates the high voltage it means it finaly converted into electrical energy.

Then we simply define the hydro power plant as it give the conversion of P.E OF water into electrical energy
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


What is meant by 'energy crisis'? (a) Shortage of hydro-electricity (b) Malnutrition leading to short supply of energy in the human body (c) Shortage of the thermal power (d) Impending danger of total exhaustion of fossil fuels like coal and petroleum
Last Answer : Ans: (b)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







State the function of following with respect to hydro power plant : I) Storage reservoir II) Surge tank II) Spillways IV) Trash rack
Last Answer : I) Storage reservoir: It is the basic requirement of hydroelectric plant. Its purpose is to store water which may be utilized to run the prime mover to produce electrical power. A reservoir stores during ... of nozzles of impulse turbines. It is made of steel bars and is placed across the intake.

Show More

135 views 1 answer







State any four factors for selection of hydro power plant site. 
Last Answer : Following Factors to be kept while site selecting for Hydro power plant: 1) Quantity of water available :-Where high rainfall occures so that sufficent quantity of water can be stored for generation of ... be possible to divert the stream. 11. Sand, gravel, etc., should be available nearby.

Show More

223 views 2 answers







Write any two disadvantages of hydro power plant.
Last Answer : Disadvantages of hydro power plant: i) Due to high cost of civil engineering works, the capital cost per kW of hydro plants is considerably higher than that of steam plants. ii) Hydro ... ) Hydro plant reservoir submerges huge areas, uproots large population and creates social and other problems. 

Show More

77 views 1 answer







50 views 0 answers







Compare the Nuclear power station with Hydro power station. 
Last Answer : SR. No.  Points Nuclear Power plant  Hydro Power station  1 Site/ Location Where there is ample supply of water is available, away from thickly populated areas to avoid radioactive ... Field Application As base load  Used as base load during as well as peak load 

Show More

75 views 1 answer







Explain the working of Hydro power station with schematic layout. 
Last Answer : Working of Hydro- Electric Power Plant: Water stored at high level by constructing dam across river. This stored water has potential energy. This stored water is passed to run the water ... energy and Alternator is coupled to water turbine which converts mechanical energy into electrical energy. 

Show More

104 views 1 answer







"Hydro electric power station are not perennial power station". Justify.
Last Answer : Justification: The water utilized by the hydro power plants comes mostly from storage dams/reservoirs which get filled up during the monsoon rainy season. Such reservoirs are utilized for supplying ... are important. Hence "Hydro electric power stations are not perennial power station" 

Show More

89 views 1 answer







Classify hydro-electric power plants according to water flow regulation and explain in brief.
Last Answer : Classification of hydro-electric power plants according to water flow regulation of water flow:-  1. Large reservoir power plant 2. Run-off river (ROR) power plant with poundage 3. Run-off River ... depends upon rate of flow of water Initial cost is less Its purpose is to generate electricity.

Show More

83 views 1 answer







Write the energy conversion that takes place in a hydro power plant. -Science
Last Answer : Potential /Kinetic/ Mechanical Energy into Electrical energy

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The cost of fuel transportation is maxmimun in........ A.Hydro-electric power plant B.Steam power plant C.Nuclear power plant D.90% - 95%
Last Answer : Ans: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What are the essential elements of hydro power plant?
Last Answer : 1. Catchment area 2. Reservoir 3. Dam 4. Surge tanks 5. Draft tubes 6. Power house 7. Switched for transmission of power

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The power generation potential in mini hydro power plant for a water flow of 3 m3 /sec with a head of 14 meters and with a system efficiency of 55% is a) 226.6 kW b) 76.4 kW c) 23.1 kW d) none of the above
Last Answer : a) 226.6 kW

Show More

75 views 1 answer







Explain necessity of routine maintenance of micro hydro power plant. Write its procedure. 
Last Answer : Necessity - In order to operate micro-hydro power plants in good condition for a long period, waterway facilities, electric equipment, transmission and distribution lines should be maintained ... functions correctly. Inspection of intake area, impounding structures, pipeline, sluice(s).

Show More

47 views 1 answer







Write concept and principle used in micro hydro power plant.
Last Answer : Concept -  Hydropower plants capture the energy of falling water to generate electricity. A turbine converts the kinetic energy of falling water into mechanical energy. Then a generator ... water turbine. The turbine drives the generator and converts mechanical energy into electrical energy.

Show More

32 views 1 answer







With a neat diagram explain pumped storage hydro power plant. 
Last Answer : Diagram of pumped storage hydro power plant: Explanation: In this power plant, generator is so designed that it Converts mechanical power into electrical power and also works as a ... helps in reducing a reserve capacity of PP as it provides additional power during peak load period. 

Show More

834 views 1 answer







List the types of turbine used in hydro power plant.  
Last Answer : Following types of turbine used in hydro power plant:  1.Pelton wheel 2.Francis Turbine 3.Kaplan Turbine 4.Propeller Turbine 

Show More

100 views 1 answer







List out any four salient features of hydro generator.
Last Answer : Following are the salient features of a Hydro Generator (alternator):  It is 3-ph hydro generator (alternator). It is robust in construction. A separate excitation is given to ... & under frequency protection, 5. Over temperature protection are main protections provided to generator.

Show More

76 views 2 answers







What is ‘Talcher' important for? (1) Heavy water plant (2) Hydro-electricity generation (3) Cable industry (4) Atomic reactor
Last Answer : (1) Heavy water plant Explanation: Talcher, located in Angul district of Odisha, is famous for Heavy Water Plant. This plant is a Government of India organisation under the aegis of Ministry of ... etc. and other allied chemicals required as a part of the nuclear power programme of the country.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is ‘Talcher’ important for? (1) Heavy water plant (2) Hydro–electricity generation (3) Cable industry (4) Atomic reactor
Last Answer : Heavy water plant

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Describe construction and working of high head micro hydro plant.
Last Answer : Construction of hydroelectric power plant Dam and Reservoir: The dam is constructed on a large river in hilly areas to ensure sufficient water storage at height. The dam forms a large ... are all set to transfer this high voltage electricity to nearest power grid through transmission lines. 

Show More

35 views 1 answer







Hydro electric plant
Last Answer : Hydro electric plant : In Hydro electric power plants the energy of water is utilized to move the hydraulic turbines which in turn runs an electric generator to convert the mechanical energy ... potential energy of water is converted into mechanical work and ultimately into electrical energy

Show More

41 views 1 answer







Which of the following components is not a part of hydro-electric plant ? (a) Penstock (b) Spillway (c) Surge tank (d) Economiser 
Last Answer : Economiser

Show More

414 views 3 answers







In which of the following states, Teesta Urja hydro-power project is proposed to be set up? (a) Sikkim (b) Andhra Pradesh (c) West Bengal (d) Arunachal Pradesh (e) Assam
Last Answer : Ans: (a)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Nayveli Power Project is a _______ Power Project. (a) Hydro-electric (b) Nuclear (c) Thermal (d) Non-conventional
Last Answer : Ans: (c)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In Jaitapur, which one of the following power plants is being set up? [Haryana Gr Bank PO 2011] (1) Coal based (2) Hydro-electric (3) Gas based (4) Nuclear based (5) None of these
Last Answer : Ans: (4) 40. In which one of the following States, Mangla, Bhagyam and Aishwarya oil fields are located? [Haryana Gr Bank PO 2011] (1) Assam (2) Gujarat (3) A.P. (4) Orissa (5) Rajasthan

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Match the following: Place Power Project A. Kalpakkam 1. Thermal power project B. Kolkata 2. Nuclear power project In d ian Min er al s an d In d u st r ies C. Koyna 3. Tidal power project D. Bhavnagar 4. Hydro power project A B C D (a) 1 3 4 2 (b) 2 3 1 4 (c) 2 1 4 3 (d) 2 3 4 1
Last Answer : Ans: (c)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The topography of plateau is ideal for – (1) cultivation (2) forestry (3) mining (4) generation of hydro power
Last Answer : (4) generation of hydro power Explanation: The prospect of producing electricity from the hydrological resources of the Plateau region lies not, as has been suggested, in the 'region's ... topographical mechanism to subject the region's water resources to the energy-producing force of gravity.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Salal is the hydro power project in: (1) Haryana (2) Jammu and Kashmir (3) Himachal Pradesh (4) Punjab
Last Answer : (2) Jammu and Kashmir Explanation: Salal Hydroelectric Power Station is constructed on river Chenab in the state of Jammu & Kashmir. The project was conceived in 1920. The project is located near Reasi about 100 km from Jammu.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following sources has the largest share in power generation in India? (1) Atomic power (2) Thermal power (3) Hydro power (4) Wind power
Last Answer : (2) Thermal power Explanation: As per the Union Ministry of Power, thermal power (coal, gas and oil) accounts for 68.2% of power generated in India (as of 31.01.2017). India's ... from all renewable energy sources is nearly 15% of the total electricity generation (utility and captive) in India.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which kind of power accounts for the largest share of power generation in India? (1) hydro-electricity (2) thermal (3) nuclear (4) solar
Last Answer : (2) thermal Explanation: Thermal power is the largest source of power in India. There are different types of Thermal power plants based on the fuel used to generate the steam such ... and several other state level power generating companies are engaged in operating coal based Thermal Power Plants.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Hydro-electric power is a: (1) non-renewable natural resource (2) a mixture of renewable and non-renewable natural resource (3) neither renewable nor non renewable resource (4) renewable natural resource
Last Answer : (4) renewable natural resource Explanation: Hydro-electric power is a renewable natural resource.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







List the types of hydro power plants based on availability of head
Last Answer : 1. High head power plant(head>100m) 2. Medium head power plant(30m-100m) 3. Low head power plants(head

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Umium Hydro Power Project dam is located few kilometres north to which of the following
Last Answer : Shilong

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In which state, Salal Hydro Power Project is located
Last Answer : Jammu and Kashmir

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In which places, power is generated through hydro powe
Last Answer : Mettur

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which hydro power projects is not in Tamil Nadu
Last Answer : Iddukki

Show More

3 views 1 answer







In which state ,the Koyna Hydro-Power Project is located
Last Answer : Maharashtra

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The contribution of hydro-power in India’ total power is almost
Last Answer : One-fifth

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Tehri hydro power complex is constructed on which of the following rivers
Last Answer : Bhagirathi

Show More

3 views 1 answer







A hydro power project on Lake Loktak is situated in which state
Last Answer : Manipur

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Name the first hydro Power Project built in Jammu and Kashmir. a) Bhakra Dam b) Sardar Sarovar Dam c) Chandil Dam d) Salal Dam
Last Answer : d) Salal Dam

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Discuss the problems involved in 1. Hydro power generation 2. Thermal power generation 3. Solar power generation
Last Answer : 1. Hydro power generation This is traditional method of producing cheap electricity but involve some problems I. The people living in these areas where the dams to be constructed are shifted to some ... I. Very high installation cost II. Not applicable for night III. Number of batteries required

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Umium Hydro Power Project dam is located few kilometres north to which of the following
Last Answer : Shilong

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The electric motor in a mild hybrid is acting as a a. Power booster b. Hydro boost c. Buffalo power booster d. Booster plug
Last Answer : a. Power booster

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Identify the correct sequence of energy sources in order of their share in the power sector in India: (A) Thermal > nuclear > hydro > wind (B) Thermal > hydro > nuclear > wind (C) Hydro > nuclear > thermal > wind (D) Nuclear > hydro > wind > thermal
Last Answer : (B) Thermal > hydro > nuclear > wind

Show More

70 views 1 answer







Hydro-electric power is a: (1) non-renewable natural resource (2) a mixture of renewable and non-renewable natural resource (3) neither renewable nor non renewable resource (4) renewable natural resource
Last Answer : renewable natural resource

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Salal is the hydro power project in: (1) Haryana (2) Jammu and Kashmir (3) Himachal Pradesh (4) Punjab 
Last Answer : Haryana

Show More

20 views 1 answer







The topography of plateau is ideal for (1) cultivation (2) forestry (3) mining (4) generation of hydro power
Last Answer : generation of hydro power

Show More

33 views 1 answer







List any two types of micro-hydro power plants. 
Last Answer : A) base on use - Conventional plants Pumped storage plants Run-of-river plants. B) based on size - Large hydro power plants (capacity more than 100MW) Medium hydro power plants (capacity 15 ... Micro hydro power plants (capacity 5KW to 100KW) Pico hydro power plants (capacity less than 5 KW)

Show More

30 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨