x

True or false if you took a true “if-then” statement and inserted a not in each clause, the new statement would also be true?

1 view

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
FALSE
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Which of the following is false for the programming language PROLOG? (A) A PROLOG variable can only be assigned to a value once (B) PROLOG is a Strongly Typed Language. (C) The scope of a variable in PROLOG is a single clause or rule. (D) the scope of a variable in PROLOG is a Single Query
Last Answer : (B) PROLOG is a Strongly Typed Language.

Show More

112 views 1 answer



Which of the following is a correct statement? (a) IUDs once inserted need not be replaced. (b) IUDs are generally inserted by the user herself. (c) IUDs increase phagocytosis of sperms in the uterus. (d) IUDs suppress gametogenesis.
Last Answer : (c) IUDs increase phagocytosis of sperms in the uterus.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



An insert statement followed by a create table statement followed by rollback ? Will the rows be inserted ?
Last Answer : No.

Show More

4 views 1 answer



The seven elements A, B, C, D, E, F and G are pushed onto a stack in reverse order, i.e., starting from G. The stack is popped five times and each element is inserted into a queue. Two elements are deleted from the queue and pushed ... The popped item is ................... (1) A (2) B (3) F (4) G
Last Answer : Answer: 2

Show More

386 views 1 answer



Resting face height in edentulous patients: A. Decreases when head is tilted back (the opposite is true B. Increases when lower denture is inserted C. Does not change over time
Last Answer : B. Increases when lower denture is inserted

Show More

8 views 1 answer



Discuss the significance of having clause with group by statement with suitable example. -Technology
Last Answer : Sometimes we do not want to see the whole output produced by a statement with Group By clause. We want to see the output only for those groups which satisfy some condition. It means we want ... the total amount of all type of transactions, it will only display the total of credit transactions only.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the difference between the order by and group by clause when used along with the select statement. -Technology
Last Answer : The order by clause is used to show the contents of a table/relation in a sorted manner with respect to the column mentioned after the order by clause. The contents of the column can be arranged in ... a given column and then apply an aggregate function eg max(), min() etc on the entire group.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What statement accurately describes the supremacy clause of the constitution?
Last Answer : It says that Federal Laws are superior to state laws -Apex

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How does a try statement determine which catch clause should be used to handle an exception?
Last Answer : Ans. When an exception is thrown within the body of a try statement, the catch clauses of the try statement are examined in the order in which they appear. The first catch clause that is capable of handling the exception is executed. The remaining catch clauses are ignored.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What job is the noun clause doing in this sentenceBrad's one worry, that he would use up his inheritance, never came true.?
Last Answer : appositive A+

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the noun clause doing in this sentence. Brads one worry that he would use up his inheritance never came true.?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which one of the following is true? (A) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is not a Horn clause. (B) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is a Horn Clause. (C) If we resolve a negated goal G against a ... negated goal G against a fact or rule A to get clause C then C has positive literal or null goal. 
Last Answer : (B) The resolvent of two Horn clauses is a Horn Clause.

Show More

275 views 1 answer



True or false: The following statement is un-American, and disrespectful to the men and women who gave their lives to defend the Constitution: “My faith tells me to do X, therefore everyone else in America must also do X"?
Last Answer : It depends. If we live in a theocracy, then the religious leader might say that, and it might be legal in that government. In the US, which is (so far) a democracy, something like that is ... people in the US today, the constitution is an annoyance and an obstacle to their wanting to achieve power.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



State weather the following statement is true or false for Internetwork layer. 1).Other internetwork-layer protocols are IP, ICMP, IGMP, ARP, and RARP. 2). Internet Protocol (IP) is the least important protocol in this layer ... 3.true C. 1. false, 2. false, 3. false D. 1. true, 2. true, 3. false
Last Answer : B. 1. true, 2. false, 3.true

Show More

17 views 1 answer



Inserted zipper in dress and need advice how to stop bunching at waist?
Last Answer : answer:Welcome to Fluther. The short answer is “diet and exercise”. The longer response is “even experienced seamstresses (and tailors, or even tent and sail makers) need more detail”.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can we analyze the Marriott Rewards advertising brochure inserted into this week's Time Magazine?
Last Answer : answer:Disclaimer: We are members of the Marriott Rewards Club. I believe that type of advertising is aimed toward the newly wealthy or what we used to call YUPPY, Young Urban Professional. It is meant as a starter or entry into the Luxury Class.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



After your Mirena IUD was inserted, how long did it take for everything to feel basically normal again?
Last Answer : I actually never got back to normal with the Mirena. I bled erratically and I cramped like hell for the entire 6 months I had it. I finally decided to have it removed. I hope you have better luck with yours!

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Does anyone have experience with an inserted body pain pump?
Last Answer : I only know what I've seen working in clinical pharmacology. At first, the pca pump is set very conservatively low and there is a demonstrated psychological/placebo effect from pushing the button, whether ... if you aren't getting real relief, don't be shy about requesting a higher delivery dose.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Medical jellies, my cousin is in the ICU and they have inserted a trach. He has Spina Bifida and according to a family member, he is on death's door. Why would he need a trach?
Last Answer : Certain issues with the windpipe can make a trach the only way to ensure an unobstructed airway.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How many rational numbers and irrational numbers can be inserted between 2 and 3 ? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : There are infinite number of rational and irrational numbers between 2 and 3 .

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How many rational numbers and irrational numbers can be inserted between 2 and 3 ? -Maths 9th
Last Answer : There are infinite number of rational and irrational numbers between 2 and 3 .

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How are comments inserted in HTML code? Explain with an example. -Technology
Last Answer : Comments are inserted in HTML code with the help of tag. To insert the text as a comment, type the text between tag, then that text will be ignored by the browser and invisible for the user.e.g.This is a book

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The default alignment of images, that are inserted in Web page, is (a) left (b) right -Technology
Last Answer : (c) An image which is inserted in the Web page by default placed inline with text.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



You can have inserted an image in your Web page which is physically present in your computer. -Technology
Last Answer : True With the help of , we can insert an image in Web page which is present in our computer.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Which of the following mail merge terms lists the specific information to be inserted in a mail merge document? -Technology
Last Answer : (b) Data source lists the specific information to be inserted in a mail merge document.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can graphics be inserted into the slide? -Technology
Last Answer : Yes, we can insert pictures, graphs, charts, SmartArt etc., into a slide.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A substance, when inserted between the poles of a magnet, is pushed out, what is it? -Do You Know?
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer



My On the computer Pen drive Once inserted And Work No , now What? Shall I ?
Last Answer : You Yours The pen drive Format By Computer Restart Please. Hope I do That's right Become Will go

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Neither the photo nor the game can be saved, the storage is still full. I've already deleted everything, uninstalled the applications, but it still doesn't work, can you advise my mio? Thank you
Last Answer : Need Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A dielectric slab of thickness `d` is inserted in a parallel plate capacitor whose negative plate is at `x = 0` and positive plate is at `x = 3d`. The
Last Answer : A dielectric slab of thickness `d` is inserted in a parallel plate capacitor whose negative plate ... at fist, then decreases and again increase.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Identical dielectric slabs are inserted into two identical capacitors `A` and `B`. These capacitors and a battery are connected as shown in figure. No
Last Answer : Identical dielectric slabs are inserted into two identical capacitors `A` and `B`. These capacitors ... , which fully appears as heat in the circuit

Show More

0 views 1 answer



If an iron bar were inserted into the wire coilwhat would happen to the iron bar?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What Types of changes that occur when text has been omitted from a document and must be inserted later?
Last Answer : Additions.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is mean by Extra key inserted at the end of Array?
Last Answer : It means the array has a sentinel to mark the end of the array.Any elements that follow the sentinel element are deemed invalid.Sentinels are usually denoted with a special value that is not usedby ... strings arean example, where the NULL character (ASCII code 0) marks the endof a character array.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is a treatment where a thin tube is inserted into a artery and a balloon is inflated?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



What is mean by Extra key inserted at the end of Array?
Last Answer : It means the array has a sentinel to mark the end of the array.Any elements that follow the sentinel element are deemed invalid.Sentinels are usually denoted with a special value that is not usedby ... strings arean example, where the NULL character (ASCII code 0) marks the endof a character array.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What Types of changes that occur when text has been omitted from a document and must be inserted later?
Last Answer : Additions.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can any phone sim card be inserted into any phone?
Last Answer : No most phone companies do not allow any SIM card to go into all phones. The only exception I have found is the SIM cards for ATT phones and TMobile phones.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Percutaneously inserted central catheter - infants?
Last Answer : Alternative NamesPICC - infants; PQC - infants; Pic line - infants; Per-Q cath - infantsInformationA percutaneously inserted central catheter (PICC) is a long, very thin, soft plastic tube that is placed in a ... a long time.HOW IS A PICC PLACED?The baby will be given pain medicine. The health car

Show More

0 views 1 answer



A 45-year-old solicitor had an onset of severe, crushing, substernal chest pain while attending a football match. He collapsed on his way to the car. Bystander Cardiorespiratory Resuscitation ... His oxyhemoglobin curve is shifted to the left 5) His pulmonary artery pressure is probably elevated
Last Answer : Answers-5 This young patient with severe central chest pain has probably arrested due to myocardial infarction and arrhythmia. His gases reveal high PO2 following 100% O2 but severe acidosis ... no left to right shunting and high pulmonary pressures would be expected after this arrest scenario.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



“Right to fair trial” was inserted in the Constitution of Pakistan through the _________ amendment. A. 17th B. 18th C. 19th D. None of these
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer



“Right to fair trial” was inserted in the Constitution of Pakistan through the _________ amendment. A. 17th B. 18th C. 19th D. None of these
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



“Right to fair trial” was inserted in the Constitution of Pakistan through the _________ amendment. A. 17th B. 18th C. 19th D. None of these
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer



“Right to fair trial” was inserted in the Constitution of Pakistan through the _________ amendment. A. 17th B. 18th C. 19th D. None of these
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

1 view 1 answer



“Right to fair trial” was inserted in the Constitution of Pakistan through the _________ amendment. A. 17th B. 18th C. 19th D. None of these
Last Answer : ANSWER: B

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Article 243 of the Constitution of India inserted by a Constitutional Amendment deals with which of the following? (1) Extending the benefits of Reservation on the basis of Mandal Commission ... include Konkani, Manipuri and Nepali in the list of official languages (4) Panchayati Raj System
Last Answer : (4) Panchayati Raj System Explanation: Article 243 of the Indian Constitution deals with panchayati raj. It defines what a district, or gram sabha, or panchayat, means. It states that " ... institution (by whatever name called) of selfgovernment constituted under Article 243B, for the rural areas".

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Of the following words in the Preamble of the Constitution of India, which was not inserted through the Constitution (Forty Second Amendment) Act, 1976? (1) Socialist (2) Secular (3) Dignity (4) Integrity
Last Answer : 3) Dignity Explanation: The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, enacted in 1976, attempted to reduce the power of the Indian Supreme Court and High Courts to pronounce upon the ... integrity" of the Nation, by adding these words to the Preamble of the Constitution of India.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The two words that were inserted by the 42nd Amendment to the Preamble of the Constitution are– (1) Secular, Democratic (2) Sovereign, Democratic (3) Socialist, Secular (4) Secular, Republic
Last Answer : (3) Socialist, Secular Explanation: The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, enacted in 1976, declared India to be a socialist and secular republic, and as securing fraternity assuring ... integrity" of the Nation, by adding these words to the Preamble of the Constitution of India.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which Amendment of the Indian Constitution inserted the two words - 'Socialist' and 'Secular' in the Preamble? (1) 28th (2) 40th (3) 42nd (4) 52nd
Last Answer : (3) 42nd Explanatiomn : The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, enacted in 1976, declared India to be a socialist and secular republic, and as securing fraternity assuring the unity "and integrity" of the Nation, by adding these words to the Preamble of the Constitution of India.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Endoscope is an instrument used to detect the ulcers in the stomach has a long narrow tube (with a small glowing bulb at one end) which is inserted in to the stomach through the mouth contains. ... ) a narrow tube containing water (3) optical fibre (4) a narrow tube containing some chemical solution
Last Answer : (3) optical fibre Explanation: An endoscope can consist of a rigid or flexible tube and a light delivery system to illuminate the organ or object under inspection. The light source is normally outside the ... in the case of rigid endoscopes or a bundle of fiber optics in the case of a fiberscope.

Show More

4 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨