x

By 1890, Great Britain had surpassed the United States in steel production.?

1 view

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
Answers is the place to go to get the answers you need and to ask the questions you want
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


On the US flag, the 50 stars glorifying represent the 50 states of the United States of America, while the 13 stripes on the flag are the emblem of the thirteen British colonies that became the first states in the U.S after declared independence from the Kingdom of Great Britain. True/ False
Last Answer : 1

Show More

1 view 1 answer



where did the United States and Great Britain sign the peace treaty ending the war of 1812?
Last Answer : On December 24, 1814, The Treaty of Ghent was signed by British and American representatives at Ghent, Belgium, ending the War of 1812.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How was the United States initially able to help great Britain?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The concept of 'Right of service' originated in — (1) The United States of America (2) Switzerland (3) Great Britain (4) China
Last Answer : (3) Great Britain Explanation: The concept of `Right of Service' originated in Great Britain.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



United States president, Donald Trump, made his first foreign trip to: (a) Saudi Arabia (b) Israel (c) Great Britain (d) Russia
Last Answer : (a) Saudi Arabia

Show More

8 views 1 answer



The 1783 treaty of Paris that defined original border of the United States was with: (a) France (b) Portugal (c) Spain (d) Great Britain
Last Answer : (d) Great Britain

Show More

5 views 1 answer



The United States gained Texas from: (a) Mexico (b) Spain (c) France (d) Great Britain
Last Answer : (a) Mexico

Show More

7 views 1 answer



What did the Emancipation Proclamation do? Choose one: a. Gave the United States independence from Great Britain. b. Ended World War I. c. Gave women the right to vote. d. Freed slaves in most Southern states.
Last Answer : Correct Answer: d. Freed slaves in most Southern states. 

Show More

4 views 1 answer



What states were added in 1890 during the you us centennia?
Last Answer : States were added in 1890 during the US centennial

Show More

0 views 1 answer



The world has surpassed 5 million Covid deaths. How has this number caused so much disruption and concern?
Last Answer : So we should wait until it’s around 50% or something to be worried?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Can you remember a time when you surpassed your parents at something they taught you?
Last Answer : I remember “out-drawing” my mom.She’s the one who taught me alot and loved that I liked it as much as I do :) I couldn’t beat my dad. I would love to be as good of a shot as he was.I doubt I ever will.:)

Show More

0 views 1 answer



America still has the largest economy of all nations, but China has recently surpassed Japan. In 20 years, it will pass America, or so it is forecast. Is this a good thing?
Last Answer : It is just like wealth among individuals. The more money you have, the more choices you have, the more you can leverage towards creation of wealth in the future, the more power you wield etc. etc. So ... the wealth producing capacity of the US, so they probably think it is a good thing. I do not.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How were the fundamentals of the Liberal party any different from Labour party when Labour surpassed them around 1920?
Last Answer : Did you try to research it for yourself before you came here and ask?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



‘By 1890, a global agricultural economy had taken shape.’ Explain by giving example. -SST 10th
Last Answer : (i) Food and other products : Food and Other products started flowing from far away places. It was no longer grown by a peasant tilling his own land, but by an agricultural worker, ... a network of irrigation canals to transform semi desert waste land of West Punjab into fertile agricultural land.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



United Kingdom, Great Britain, Britain or England?
Last Answer : Starting with the smallest, England is the southern part of the main island (the darker orange part on this map). The main island (including scotland and wales but not including ireland and other small isles) is ... on it's own just refers to UK as opposed to Great Britain, but I'm not 100% sure..

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Identify the correct statement with regard to the act of union from the following options a. The British monarchy surrendered the power to English parliament. b. The British parliament seized power from Ireland. c ... . d. The British nation was formed as are result of a war with Scotland and Wales.
Last Answer : c. The formation of the United Kingdom of Great Britain.

Show More

14 views 1 answer



The country was called the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in __________ (A) 1707. (B) 1801. (C) 1922. (D) 1931.
Last Answer : (C) 1922. 

Show More

13 views 1 answer



England and Scotland were united as the Kingdom of Great Britain in __________ (A) 1301. (B) 1536. (C) 1660. (D) 1707.
Last Answer : (D) 1707. 

Show More

15 views 1 answer



The United Kingdom consists of __________ (A) England, Scotland, Wales. (B) Great Britain and Northern Ireland. (C) England and Scotland. (D) Great Britain and the Irish Republic.
Last Answer : (B) Great Britain and Northern Ireland. 

Show More

14 views 1 answer



Which Treaty forced Britain to recognize United States as an Independent Nation?
Last Answer : The Treaty of Paris of 1783

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In which way was the industrialization of Japan different from industrialization in Britain, Germany, the United States, or France?
Last Answer : Japanese industrialization took place later and was done more quickly.

Show More

5 views 1 answer



'Cabinet system' and 'Collective responsibility' are the contributions of – (1) Ireland (2) United States (3) India (4) Britain
Last Answer : (4) Britain Explanation: Cabinet system and its collective responsibility is constitutional convention in governments using the Westminster System that members of the Cabinet must publicly support all ... of the government, from members of the cabinet down to Parliamentary Private Secretaries.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When and where Slavery Abolition Act was established? a) 1742 China b) 1807 Britain c) 1833 United States d) None of these
Last Answer : c) 1833 United States

Show More

11 views 1 answer



Where was the telephone niche (in a house of the 1890-1940 era) usually located?
Last Answer : The Kitchen?

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What complex changes took place in the global agricultural economy by 1890? -SST 10th
Last Answer : . Food no longer came from a nearby village or town, but from thousands of miles away. . It was not grown by a peasant tilling his own land, but by an agricultural worker. . It ... were increasingly manned in these decades by low-paid workers from Southern Europe, Asia, Africa and the Caribbean.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In 1890 the first electric what opened in London?
Last Answer : Underground railway

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Where did most of the new immigrants from 1850 to 1890 come from?
Last Answer : Europe~Apex

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In 1890 Emilys sister lavinia made an important discovery. what happened as a result?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



In 1890 Emily Dickinson's sister Livonia made an important discovery .what happened as a result?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What is the most likely reason for the changes in tenement population between 1888 and 1890?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer



What are These terms all associated with what event in 1890 Ghost Dance and middotLakota Sioux and middotBig Foot and middotCol. James W. Forsyth?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Where did most of the New immigrant from 1815 to 1890 come from?
Last Answer : Europe

Show More

1 view 1 answer



in the Sub-Continent, first census was held in: A. 1890 B. 1858 C. 1781 D. 1881
Last Answer : ANSWER: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer



in the Sub-Continent, first census was held in: A. 1890 B. 1858 C. 1781 D. 1881
Last Answer : ANSWER: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



When did Indian Railway Act Passed? A. 1895 B. 1890 C. 1880 D. 1870
Last Answer : B [1890] Explanation: An Act to consolidate and amend the law relating to Railways. Notification: 1st July, 1990, vide notification No. S.O. 475(E), dated 12th June, 1990, see Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, sec. 3(ii).

Show More

1 view 1 answer



First separate department of agriculture is established in which year? a. 1800 b. 1878 c. 1881 d. 1890 e. 1875
Last Answer : c. 1881

Show More

4 views 1 answer



CCS conduct Rules not apply to a) A member of All India Service b) A holder of any post in respect of which the president has, by a general or special order c) A Railway servant as defined in Section 3 of the Indian Railways act 1890 d) All the above
Last Answer : d) All the above

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Ganesha, Harish and Raghu started a business with investments of Rs.15000, Rs.18000 and Rs.21000. At the end of the one year, they earned a total profit of Rs.5400. Find the respective shares of Ganesh, Harish ... profit (in Rs.) a)1500,1800,2100 b)1360,1800,2240 c)1750,2100,2450 d)1890,2100,2310 
Last Answer : a)1500,1800,2100

Show More

22 views 1 answer



What food was invented in a sanatorium in 1890
Last Answer : Kellogg corn flakes

Show More

25 views 1 answer



In 1890 the first electric what opened in London
Last Answer : Underground railway

Show More

25 views 1 answer





What The US had argued with great Britain and Mexico over which two territories?
Last Answer : Oregón and Texas

Show More

0 views 1 answer



United States of America Steel Corporation was established in: (a) 1891 (b) 1897 (c) 1901
Last Answer : (c) 1901

Show More

4 views 1 answer



British Steel provides steel to various manufacturers in Britain. British Steel would most likely segment markets based on which one of the following variables: A)Demographic B)Psychographic C)Type of organisation D)Socio-economic E)Market density
Last Answer : C)Type of organisation

Show More

2 views 1 answer



What's the difference between England, United Kingdom, Britain, and the British Columbia?
Last Answer : answer:The United Kingdom consists of England and Scotland among other protectorates. Brittain is another name for the UK. Brittis Columbia is in Canada and is not part of the UK. Also, RH is a brit… he could explain better I think

Show More

0 views 1 answer



America, Australia, Canada, Britain. Progenitors of a coming United Earth?
Last Answer : I don’t think we’ll get there for many generations unless there is a major change in how we think. We’re far too xenophobic.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



why did the soviet union mistrust the united state and britain during world war 2?
Last Answer : Partly the distrust was due to Stalin's personal paranoia.Stalin trusted no one. The one and only person he ever broughthimself to trust was Adolph Hitler, when they were partners incrime, ... instrangling the communist revolution in Russia in the crib. But theyhad continued to be vocal in denounc

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Which are the states in the United States where cereal production is concentrated?
Last Answer : Go to the University library and find a good atlas of the United States. It will have maps showing production of various crops across the U.S., including grains.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



0 views 1 answer



In the United States, the assembly line method of production was devised and implemented in Detroit by which company?
Last Answer : Ford

Show More

0 views 1 answer


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨