Please Log in or Register for more.


328 views

2 Answers

Answer :

Inter-Process Communication (IPC) :

IPC stands for Inter-Process Communication.

Inter-process communication (IPC) is the communication between processes.

The processes can communicate with each other by shared data and by message passing and by synchronizing with other processes by means of the semaphore.

There are two types of processes one is independent and second is cooperative.

Inter-Process Communication (IPC) is used for making cooperative processes.

The types of Inter-Process Communication (IPC) are :

  • Signal
  • Shared memory
  • Semaphores
  • Message queue
  • Mapped memory
  • Pipe
  • Socket
  • FIFO


Like 1 like

Answer :

notes.txt (18 kb)



I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs.

If any doubts ask me.

If any doubt on socket please let me know.


I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

Like 0 like

Write it directly
Ok thanks.....

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.
Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Show More

140 views 1 answer







A .................... architecture assigns only a few essential functions to the kernel, including address spaces, Inter process communication(IPC) and basic scheduling. A) Monolithic kernel B) Micro kernel C) Macro kernel D) Mini kernel
Last Answer : B) Micro kernel

Show More

102 views 1 answer








Last Answer : UART takes parallel data and transmits serially and UART receives serial data and converts to parallel.A simple UART may possess1.Some configuration registers and2.Two independently operating processors, one ... must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.

Show More

164 views 1 answer







An endpoint of an inter-process communication flow across a computer network is called a. socket b. pipe c. port d. machine
Last Answer : a. socket

Show More

10 views 1 answer







An endpoint of an inter-process communication flow across a computer network is called a. socket b. pipe c. port d. machine
Last Answer : a. socket

Show More

12 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not the function of Microkernel? A) File management B) Low-level memory management C) Inter-process communication D) I/O interrupts management
Last Answer : A) File management

Show More

222 views 1 answer







With neat diagram explain inter process communication model.
Last Answer : Inter-process communication: Cooperating processes require an Interprocess communication (IPC) mechanism that will allow them to exchange data and information. There are two models of IPC 1. ... a communication link between them. Between each pair of processes exactly one communication link.

Show More

184 views 1 answer







How can inter-galactic communication between humans and aliens be practical?
Last Answer : Your observations are correct as long as we’re limited to speed-of-light transmissions, and as far as I know we still are.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Personal selling can be defined as which of the following ? 1. People communication 2. Inter-connective communication 3. Local communication 4. Interpersonal communication 5. Direct communication
Last Answer : Interpersonal communication

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Telephone, radio inter communicating system are the media used for (a) Formal communication (b) Downward communication (c) Oral communication d) None of these
Last Answer : c) Oral communication

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Experience has shown that the most feasible plan for utilizing occupational orientation programme broadcast by radio is Options: A) The recording of the programme for inter communication playback B) The direct ... on the programme D) The bringing of pupils to listen to and report on the programme
Last Answer : A) The recording of the programme for inter communication playback 

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Organisational communication can also be equated with (A) intra-personal communication. (B) inter-personal communication. (C) group communication. (D) mass communication. 
Last Answer : (C) group communication. 

Show More

135 views 1 answer







Didactic communication is (A) intra-personal (B) inter-personal (C) organizational (D) relational
Last Answer : Answer: B A didactic method is a teaching method that follows a consistent scientific approach or educational style to engage the student?s mind. Didactic communication is the one which ... it also produces changes in students? cognitive, affective, behavioral and action?like reactions. 

Show More

195 views 1 answer







ICT stands for : (A) International Communication Technology (B) Intera Common Terminology (C) Information and Communication Technology (D) Inter connected Terminals
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

65 views 1 answer







Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.
Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Show More

126 views 1 answer







What is design technology? Explain top down design process.
Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Show More

167 views 1 answer







What is the full form of 'IPC' ? -How To ?
Last Answer : The full form of 'IPC' is International Pepper Community

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the full form of 'IPC' ? -How To ?
Last Answer : The full form of 'IPC' is Indian Penal Code

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is the full form of IPC ?
Last Answer : Islamic Peace Committee in full form of IPC. Integrated Pest Counterl.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following article of IPC is related to unnatural sex? (1) 370 (2) 374 (3) 376 (4) 377
Last Answer : (4) 377 Explanation: Section 377 of Indian Penal Code (1860) deals with 'unnatural sex.' As per this section, oral and anal sex have been treated as unnatural sex and made illegal in India.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Section of IPC, which deals with LGBT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender) community is : (1) (1) 377 (2) (2) 376 (3) 370 (4) None of these
Last Answer : (1) 377 Explanation: Lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community comes under Homosexual intercourse, a criminal offence under Section 377 of the Indian Penal Code, 1860. The section criminalizes sexual activities "against the order of nature."

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which section of IPC is applicable for death under negligence?
Last Answer : 304 A

Show More

0 views 1 answer













Which of the following is not an essential element of section 34 of IPC? a) Criminal act done by several persons. b) Criminal act done in furtherance of a common intention c) Pre-arranged plan between persons doing criminal act d) Act done in furtherance of common object.
Last Answer : d) Act done in furtherance of common object.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following punishment cannot be awarded under IPC? a) Forfeiture of property b) Rigorous imprisonment c) Transportation for life d) Death
Last Answer : c) Transportation for life

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Of contempts of the lawful authority of public servants defined in___ of IPC a) Chapter IX b) Chapter X c) Chapter XII d) Chapter XIII 
Last Answer : b) Chapter X

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Of offences by or relating to public servants defined in ____ of IPC a) Chapter IX b) Chapter X c) Chapter XII d) Chapter XIII
Last Answer : a) Chapter IX

Show More

3 views 1 answer







General exceptions are contained in (a) Chapter III of IPC (b) Chapter IV of IPC (c) Chapter V of IPC (d) Chapter VI of IPC
Last Answer : (b) Chapter IV of IPC

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Nothing is said to be done or believed to be done in good faith which is done or  believed without due care & intention - is the definition of good faith contained in (a) Section 29 of IPC (b) Section 29A of IPC (c) Section 52 of IPC (d) Ssection 52A of IPC.
Last Answer : (c) Section 52 of IPC

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Section 73 of IPC provides for the maximum limit of solitary confinement to be (a) One year (b) Two years (c) Three months (d) Six months.
Last Answer : (c) Three months

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Section 64 of IPC provides for (a) Nature & maximum limit of imprisonment for non-payment of fine (b) Nature & minimum limit of imprisonment for non-payment of fine (c) Nature but does not ... (d) Limit of imprisonment for non-payment of fine but does not prescribe the nature  of imprisonment.
Last Answer : (c) Nature but does not prescribe any limit of imprisonment for non-payment of fine

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Under section 65 of IPC sentence of imprisonment for non-payment of fine shall be  limited to (a) One-third of the maximum term of imprisonment fixed for the offence (b) One-fourth of the ... imprisonment fixed for the offence (d) Equal to the maximum term of imprisonment fixed for the offence.
Last Answer : (b) One-fourth of the maximum term of imprisonment fixed for the offence

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Sentence of imprisonment for non-payment of fine under section 64 of IPC (a) Shall be in excess of any other imprisonment to which an offender has been  sentenced (b) Shall be concurrent of any other imprisonment (c) Shall not be in excess of any other imprisonment (d) Both (b) & (c).
Last Answer : (a) Shall be in excess of any other imprisonment to which an offender has been  sentenced

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Under section 60 of IPC, in certain cases of imprisonment, the sentence of  imprisonment (a) Has to be wholly rigorous (b) Has to be wholly simple (c) Wholly or partly rigorous or simple (d) either (a) or (b). 
Last Answer : (c) Wholly or partly rigorous or simple

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Under section 46 of IPC, death denotes (a) Death of a human being (b) Death of an animal (c) Death of a human being and of an animal both (d) Death of either human being or an animal.
Last Answer : (a) Death of a human being

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Under section 45 of IPC, life denotes (a) Life of a human being (b) Life of an animal (c) Life of human being and of an animal both (d) Life of either human being or animal.
Last Answer : (a) Life of a human being

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Offence defined in sec _____of IPC (a) Section 39 (b) Section 38 (c) Section 37 (d) Section 40.
Last Answer : (d) Section 40.

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Section 34 of IPC (a) Creates a substantive offence (b) Is a rule of evidence (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b).
Last Answer : (d) Neither (a) nor (b

Show More

1 view 1 answer







To establish section 34 of IPC (a) Common intention be proved but not overt act be proved (b) Common intention and overt act both be proved (c) Common intention need not be proved but overt act be proved (d) All the above.
Last Answer : (d) All the above.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Court of justice defined in sec_____ IPC a) 14 b) 15 c) 17 d) 21
Last Answer : d) 21

Show More

2 views 1 answer







General explanation defined in sec_____of IPC a) 4 b) 5 c) 7 d) 6
Last Answer : d) 6

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Punishment of offences committed within India every person shall be liable to  punishment under this code and not otherwise for every act or omission defined in __ sec  of IPC a) 1 b) 3 c) 2 d) 4
Last Answer : c) 2

Show More

2 views 1 answer







IPC section 304B is about [A] Dowry deaths [B] Domestic Violence [C] Women Assault
Last Answer : [B] Domestic Violence

Show More

2 views 1 answer







IPC section 498 is about [A] Abortion [B] Women harassment [C] Domestic violence [D] All of the above
Last Answer : [C] Domestic violence

Show More

3 views 1 answer







. The newer technique uses a distributed database system called ………………….. to translate names to addresses. A. DNS B. IP C. ARP D. Telnet
Last Answer : A. DNS

Show More

3 views 1 answer







According to section 498A of IPC any cruelty for dowry to a woman by the husband or his relatives is a) a non-bailable offence with up to three years jail and fine b) a bailable offence with up to ... with fine up to 5 thousand rupees d) a non bailable offence with up to seven years jail and fine 
Last Answer : a) a non-bailable offence with up to three years jail and fine  

Show More

8 views 1 answer







According to section 304B of IPC, if a woman dies under abnormal circumstances within X years of her marriage then it can be termed a dowry death, provided X is a) 5 years b) 6 years c) 7 years d) 8 years 
Last Answer : c) 7 years  

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Dining Philosopher's problem is a: (A) Producer-Consumer problem (B) Classical IPC problem (C) Starvation problem (D) Synchronization primitive
Last Answer : (B) Classical IPC problem

Show More

44 views 1 answer







Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases
Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Show More

320 views 1 answer







83 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨