Please Log in or Register for more.


111 views

1 Answer

Answer :

 
✔️✔️Best answer
Current flow is like water, water flows from higher level to lower level. Same thing with current, current flows from higher voltage to lower voltage level. The flow of current is in opposite direction of the electron, electron flow from -ve to +ve and current flow from +ve to -ve.
Like 1 like

Thanks,then we should have to change the definition of current.because current is flow opposite to flow of electrons.it may definition of conventional current.
Well proved and elaborated.
current  is  the  flow  of  holes  from  anode  to  cathode  and  it  can  be  said  f

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


The electric field exist around: (a) Charges (b) On the left side (c) At the –ve charge (d) At the +ve charge
Last Answer : (a) Charges

Show More

9 views 1 answer







A long straight wire carries the current along +ve x-direction. Consider four points in space `A(0,1,0), B(0,1,1), C(1,0,1), and D(1,1,1)`. Which of t
Last Answer : A long straight wire carries the current along +ve x-direction. Consider four points in space `A(0,1,0), B(0,1,1) ... B. A and C C. B and C D. B and D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why is it that protons are not considered a source of moving charges for current flow?
Last Answer : Protons themselves are not mobile positive charges because they are tightly bound in the nucleus of the atom and cannot be released except by nuclear forces. Therefore, a current of positive charges is a flow of  either positive ions in liquids and gases or positive holes in semiconductors. 

Show More

122 views 1 answer













When both the fluids flow concurrently in an absorber, the slope of the operating line is (A) -ve (B) +ve (C) 1 (D) -1
Last Answer : (A) -ve

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Choose the best definition of a dipole. a) A pair of equal and like charges located at the origin b) A pair of unequal and like charges located at the origin c) A pair of equal and unlike charges separated by a small distance d) A pair of unequal and unlike charges separated by a small distance
Last Answer : c) A pair of equal and unlike charges separated by a small distance

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The conventional current is due to the flow of a. atoms and molecules b. positive charges c. negative charges d. both b and c
Last Answer : b. positive charges

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The slope of the operating line for a single component co-current absorber when plotted in terms of mole ratio units is (A) 0 (B) ∞ (C) -ve (D) +ve
Last Answer : (C) -ve

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the direction of flow of current?
Last Answer : Current  flows  from  anode  to  cathode(opposite  direction  to  flow of  electrons)

Show More

95 views 1 answer







What is the direction of the conventional current flow?
Last Answer : The conventional current flow in opposite direction of flow of electrons. The electrons flow from negative terminal of battery to positive terminal of battery. And conventional current flow from positive terminal of battery to negative terminal of battery.

Show More

101 views 1 answer







What is the direction of flow of electric current in an electric circuit?
Last Answer : It  flows  from  anode  to  cathode  (direction  of   holes  flow)

Show More

171 views 1 answer







Two charges 1C and -4C exists in air. What is the direction of force? a) Away from 1C b) Away from -4C c) From 1C to -4C d) From -4C to 1C
Last Answer : c) From 1C to -4C

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Charges filled inside a cylindrical will possess flux in which direction? a) Upwards b) Downwards c) Laterally outwards d) Inwards
Last Answer : c) Laterally outwards

Show More

5 views 1 answer







A capacitor and a coil are connected in series. The capacitor is charged and allowed to discharge through the coil. The current that will then flow through the capacitor-coil combination will do ... but diminish steadily to zero z) oscillate at high frequency at first but then at slower frequency  
Last Answer : ANSWER: Y -- OSCILLATE BUT DIMINISH STEADILY TO ZERO

Show More

6 views 1 answer







If the sum of two +ve numbers is 18 then the maximum value of their product is
Last Answer : If the sum of two +ve numbers is 18 then the maximum value of their product is A. 8,10 B. 9,9 C. 6,12 D. None of these

Show More

0 views 1 answer







In a totally irreversible isothermal expansion process for an ideal gas, ΔE = 0, ΔH = 0. Then ΔQ and ΔS will be (A) ΔQ = 0, ΔS=0 (B) ΔQ = 0, ΔS = +ve (C) ΔQ = 0, ΔS = -ve (D) ΔQ = +ve, ΔS= +ve
Last Answer : (B) ΔQ = 0, ΔS = +ve

Show More

1 view 1 answer







If a gas is heated against a pressure, keeping the volume constant, then work done will be equal to  (a) + v  (b) – ve  (c) zero  (d) pressure x volume  (e) any where between zero and infinity.
Last Answer : Answer : c

Show More

13 views 1 answer







If a current of 500 mA charges a dielectric for 2 s, how much charge is stored in the dielectric?

Show More

249 views 0 answers







If a current of 1.5 A charges a dielectric for 5 s, how much charge is stored in the dielectric?

Show More

203 views 0 answers













Do Static charges flow continuously true or false?
Last Answer : Feel Free to Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The best definition of polarisation is a) Orientation of dipoles in random direction b) Electric dipole moment per unit volume c) Orientation of dipole moments d) Change in polarity of every dipole
Last Answer : b) Electric dipole moment per unit volume

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Describe the direction of electric current and the direction of electron flow ?
Last Answer : : The conventional direction of electric current is taken from higher voltage to lower voltage or from the positive layer of the electric cell to the negative layer. But in fact the flow of electricity ... the higher voltage i.e. from the negative plate of the electric cell to the positive plate.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which one of the following applications software’s is used to obtain an accurate root locus for? a) LISP b) MATLAB c) dBase d) Oracle Ans: B 6.Lenz devised a rule to find out direction of a)current induced in a circuit b)electromagneticdifference c)potential difference d)flow of power in fuse
Last Answer : Ans: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Capacitance in an AC circuit will _____________. A. stop current flow once the capacitor is fully charged B. allow current flow in only one direction C. oppose any change in circuit voltage D. rectify the current
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Direction of conventional current is A. direction of neutron flow B. direction of electron flow C. direction of flow of positive charge D. same as that of electric current
Last Answer : direction of flow of positive charge

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When a Triac is properly gated, what is/are the direction(s) of current flow between anodes 1 and 2?
Last Answer : Current is allowed to flow in either direction.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When a Triac is properly gated, what is/are the direction(s) of current flow between anodes 1 and 2?

Show More

1 view 0 answers







The arrow direction in the diode symbol indicates a. Direction of electron flow. b. Direction of hole flow (Direction of conventional current) c. Opposite to the direction of hole flow d. None of the above
Last Answer : b. Direction of hole flow (Direction of conventional current)

Show More

29 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The direction of rotation of universal motor can be reversed the by reversing the flow of current through either armature winding or field winding.

Show More

250 views 1 answer







What are some fun things to do on your own when you‘ve just gotten out of a relationship?
Last Answer : If you had some things that you used to do together, try doing them. You need to remember, that you can still do them on your own, and are not dependant on the other person. Also, give ... play videogames that require some calcuations or thinking, it's easy way to get your mind of things...

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Is the word "I'd've" considered proper grammar?
Last Answer : I’ve’rd it u’db’f’re, so why n’t?

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Ever fallen in Love with someone, you shouldn't've fallen in love with?
Last Answer : I might not have fallen in love with some girls I should have fallen in love with. My brain rarely lets my heart make any decisions.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What`s the best documentary you`ve ever seen?
Last Answer : Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father This is a must see. I have never cried so hard in my life.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What`s the funniest joke you`ve ever heard?
Last Answer : There once was a man from Nantucket….oh, wait. Nevermind.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







I;ve been told my yellow pine trees have nematoads what is the cure
Last Answer : some are benificial......................I would check with your local forrester.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Show that x + a is a factor of xn + an for any odd +ve integer n. -Maths 9th
Last Answer : Let f(x) = xn + an x + a will be the factor of xn + an if f(-a) = 0 Now f(-a) = (-a)n + an = 0 (since n is a odd +ve integer) Thus (x +a) is a factor of xn + an .

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Show that x + a is a factor of xn + an for any odd +ve integer n. -Maths 9th
Last Answer : Let f(x) = xn + an x + a will be the factor of xn + an if f(-a) = 0 Now f(-a) = (-a)n + an = 0 (since n is a odd +ve integer) Thus (x +a) is a factor of xn + an .

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How to connect Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 Lite 7.0 VE to TV -Biology
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How to connect Samsung I8200 Galaxy S III Mini VE to TV -Biology
Last Answer : answer:

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Remembrance of Maria and Jakub Nesporova
Last Answer : "i" ,,,,,,,,

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Hello. I am 14 and have had problematic skin since I was about 12 years old. I am shy and sensitive. That's probably why I was at the bottom of the mockery on my behalf. I've said enough. I ... powder. Nothing more. Is it so awful to want to be wanted? I really don't know anymore. Please comment.
Last Answer : Need Answer

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How to take out the little one who tore off and fell into the well? The diameter of the pipe is 18 cm. Depth 25 meters. Will it work somehow?
Last Answer : I don't know what kind of casing the pump has, but maybe it would work with a strong magnet running.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Is it allowed to have classes when it is 29 degrees outside? VOTE (for registered users): YES (5 points, 100%) NO (0 points)
Last Answer : Why not. This is not a tropical temperature. If a person is not cardiac or otherwise seriously ill and drinks enough, he puts a blanket on his head, then this temperature is not dangerous for him. (sun)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The Rh antibodies from the mother (Rh-ve) can leak into the blood of the foetus (Rh `+ve)` and destroy the `:-`
Last Answer : The Rh antibodies from the mother (Rh-ve) can leak into the blood of the foetus (Rh `+ve)` and destroy ... RBCs C. Foetal WBCs D. both (1) and (2)

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The number of electrons, present in the valence shell of carbon of carbanion bearing `-ve` charge, is:
Last Answer : The number of electrons, present in the valence shell of carbon of carbanion bearing `-ve` charge, is: A. 8 B. 7 C. 6 D. 4

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The number of electrons present in the valence shell of carbon of `CH_(3)overset(+)(C)H_(2)` ion bearing `+ve` charge:
Last Answer : The number of electrons present in the valence shell of carbon of `CH_(3)overset(+)(C)H_(2)` ion bearing `+ve` charge: A. 8 B. 7 C. 6 D. 4

Show More

0 views 1 answer







"yes, I'm travelling alone," valli answered curtly," and i've got ticket too." "yes, she's on her way to town ," said the conductor. ( turn into indirect speech)
Last Answer : yes, I'm travelling alone, valli answered curtly," and i've got ticket too." "yes, she's ... ," said the conductor. ( turn into indirect speech)

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Statement `N` atom has two different oxidation states in `NH_(4)NO_(2)`. Explanation One `N` atom has-`ve` oxidation number as it is attached with les
Last Answer : Statement `N` atom has two different oxidation states in `NH_(4)NO_(2)`. Explanation One `N` atom has-`ve` ... C. I, II and III D. I, II and IV

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Some statement about Ellingham diagram (a) Increase in the slope of the line on +ve side indicates the phase ransformation (b) Metal oxide decomposes
Last Answer : Some statement about Ellingham diagram (a) Increase in the slope of the line on +ve side indicates the phase ... C. Only b and c D. a,b and c

Show More

4 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨