Please Log in or Register for more.

What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.

3.4k views

1 Answer

Answer :

A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal indicating that the system failed. A common use of watchdog timer is to enable an embedded system to restart itself in case of a failure.
Another common use is to support timeouts in a program while keeping the program structure simple.

image

Example of ATM timeout using a watchdog timer:-
In this example, a watchdog timer is used to implement a timer out for an automatic teller machine (ATM).
A normal ATM session introduces a user inserting a bank card, typing in a personal identification number (PIN), and then answering questions about whether to deposit or withdraw money, which account will be involved how much money will be involved, whether another transaction is desired and so on.
We want to design the ATM such that it will terminate the session if at any time the user does not press any button for a minute. In this case, the ATM will eject the bank card and terminate the session.

image

As oscillator signal, OSC is connected to prescaler that divides the oscillator frequency by 12 (OSC/12) to generate a signal clk.
The signal clock is connected to an 11-bit up counter scalereg. When scalereg overflows, it rolls over to "o", and its overflow output causes the 16-bit up counter timer reg to increment.
If timing overflows, it triggers the system reset or an interrupt. To reset the watchdog timer, checkreg must be enabled. Then a value can be loaded into timereg.
When a value is loaded into timereg, the checkreg register is automatically reset. If the checkreg register is not enabled. a value can not be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


How to Install a Timer Switch
Last Answer : How to Install a Timer Switch A timer switch is a handy device that automatically turns off a switch after a fixed period of time. This is particularly useful when you have kids at home ... safety precautions when installing switches or anything that might put you in the direct path of electricity.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Blackt Electrotech 230V 24x7 Energy Saving Socket Type Digital Programmable Plastic Electronic Timer (White)
Last Answer : Buy from amazon: https://amzn.to/2SUTSdv Buy: http://bit.ly/2ZqlAkS

Show More

103 views 1 answer







Why is it called a 555 timer?
Last Answer : Because it have three 5k Ohm resistances.

Show More

99 views 1 answer







What is the difference between a counter and a timer?
Last Answer : Counter counts only when the trigger is applied and timer counts continuously with some equal delay.

Show More

358 views 1 answer







What is the use of 555 timer?
Last Answer : 555 IC timer is use in timers and oscillators.

Show More

96 views 1 answer







I need a schematic...
Last Answer : Look here—a variety of schematics on this page. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/555_timer_IC

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is the function of watchdog timer? a) The watchdog Timer is an external timer that resets the system if the software fails to operate properly. b) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer ... internal timer that resets the system if the software fails to operate properly. d) None of them
Last Answer : b) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer that sets the system if the software fails to operate properly.

Show More

350 views 1 answer







What is the function of watchdog timer? a) The watchdog Timer is an external timer that resets the system if the software fails to operate properly. b) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer ... internal timer that resets the system if the software fails to operate properly. d) None of them
Last Answer : c) The watchdog Timer is an internal timer that resets the system if the software fails to operate properly.

Show More

84 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A design metric is a measure of a implementations features such as cost, size, performance and power.Commonly used design metrics are:1.NRE cost:NRE stands for non recurring engineering cost. ... to check that manufacturing was correct.11.Safety:The probability that the system will not cause harm.

Show More

137 views 1 answer







List & explain the timer instruction of PLC. Draw the ladder diagram to verify (i) OR gate& (ii) NOR gate logic 
Last Answer : Depending on the time delay and operation, there are two types of timers  * PLC timer- (i) ON delay timer  (ii) OFF delay timer Description (i) ON delay timer 1) This instruction counts time interval when ... a) OR gate ladder diagram y = A + B b)NOR gate ladder diagram

Show More

68 views 1 answer







Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.
Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







What is the difference between a watchdog and a commissioner?
Last Answer : The latter is usually paid to oversee as well as manage, whereas a watchdog is there to “bark” at mismanagement or impropriety.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Are you a watchdog of your country's democracy?
Last Answer : answer:I'm very sensitive to it. I've lived in countries that have no democracy to speak of like pre-perestroika Poland, and a short time in Haiti. I've visited in communist East Germany, Cuba, ... of their lives onto the net while their democracy is being stolen in broad daylight. It's beyond me.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Sony playstation are getting the BBC Watchdog once over , will you be watching?
Last Answer : Nope. Works fine and has done since I got it home. I’ve also upgraded the HD with no problems.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







“The Right to Information Act acts as a watchdog of democracy.” -SST 10th
Last Answer : . The best laws are those which empower people to carry out democratic reforms. . The Right to Information Act empowers the people to find out the role of government and makes its functioning more ... right to ask what happened and how it happened. It helps them check corruption, malpractices, etc.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which act of Indian democracy empowers the people and work as watchdog ? -SST 10th
Last Answer : The Right to Information Act 2005 empowers the people and work as watchdog of Indian democracy.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Who looks after the house well?
Last Answer : I will not talk about the breeds and size of the guard dog but about the characteristics There are 4 types of guard dogs 1 - Cricket either - he warns the attacker or only silently prevents the ... the guarded territory. With such a dog, it is dangerous to lean on a perforated gate or fence.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







“Auditor is a watchdog and not a blood hound” was a remark made in the case of– (A) The London Oil Storage Co. Ltd. 1904 (B) Kingston Cotton Mills Ltd. 1896 (C) London and General Bank 1895 (D) Delightful Cigarette Co. Ltd. 1943
Last Answer : Answer: Kingston Cotton Mills Ltd. 1896

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Which of the following is an independent banking industry watchdog that protects consumers of banking services in the country? A. BBB B. IBA C. BCSBI D. IBRD E. None of the Above
Last Answer : C. BCSBI Explanation: The Banking Codes and Standards Board of India (BCSBI) is an independent banking industry watchdog that protects consumers of banking services in India.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What is used to see if a client is still connected to a NetWare server? A. Spoofing TCP/SAP B. Watchdog packet C. GNS Round Robin D. DNS Round Robin
Last Answer : Watchdog packet

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is the name of the organization helping to foster security standards for cloud computing? A. Cloud Security Standards Working Group B. Cloud Security Alliance C. Cloud Security WatchDog D. Security in the Cloud Alliance
Last Answer : Cloud Security Alliance

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What is the name of the organization helping to foster security standards for cloud computing? A. Cloud Security Standards Working. B. Cloud Security Alliance. C. Cloud Security WatchDog. D. Security in the Cloud Alliance.
Last Answer : Cloud Security Alliance.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







What is the name of the organization helping to foster security standards for cloud computing? A. Cloud Security Standards Working Group B. Cloud Security Alliance C. Cloud Security WatchDog D. Security in the Cloud Alliance
Last Answer : Cloud Security Alliance

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What is the name of the organization helping to foster security standards for cloud computing? A. Cloud Security Standards Working B. Cloud Security Alliance C. Cloud Security WatchDog D. Security in the Cloud Alliance
Last Answer : Cloud Security Alliance

Show More

7 views 1 answer







Using the phase diagram for H2O, which of the following correctly describes water at 0°C and 1 atm?
Last Answer : At the melting point(Explanation) if you look at the phase diagram and look at the point where the water is 0 degrees C and 1 atm, they meet right on the line. This is the line that shows the melting point ... , since the point is on the line, water at 0 degrees C and 1 atm is at the melting point.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Using the phase diagram for CO2, what phase is carbon dioxide in at 12 atm pressure and -40 C apex?
Last Answer : liquid

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Using the phase diagram for CO2, what phase is carbon dioxide in at 12 atm pressure and -40 C apex?
Last Answer : liquid

Show More

0 views 1 answer







34 views 1 answer







How do i write a program in c langua ge for the implementation of binary search with output?
Last Answer : send your answer with source code and output for pratical

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How do i write a program in c langua ge for the implementation of binary search with output?
Last Answer : send your answer with source code and output for pratical

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following IS NOT one of the advantages associated with a robotics implementation program? a) Low costs for hardware and software b) Robots work continuously around the clock c) Quality of manufactured goods can be improved d) Reduced company cost for worker fringe benefits
Last Answer : a) Low costs for hardware and software

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following is NOT one of the advantages associated with a robotics implementation program? A : Low costs for hardware and software B : Robots work continuously around the clock C : Quality of manufactured goods can be improved D : Reduced company cost for worker fringe benefits
Last Answer : A : Low costs for hardware and software

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Which of the following is NOT one of the advantages associated with a robotics implementation program? A : Low costs for hardware and software B : Robots work continuously around the clock C : Quality of manufactured goods can be improved D : Reduced company cost for worker fringe benefits
Last Answer : A : Low costs for hardware and software

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which of the following is NOT one of the advantages associated with a robotics implementation program? A : Low costs for hardware and software B : Robots work continuously around the clock C : Quality of manufactured goods can be improved D : Reduced company cost for worker fringe benefits
Last Answer : A : Low costs for hardware and software

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the following is NOT one of the advantages associated with a robotics implementation program? A : Low costs for hardware and software B : Robots work continuously around the clock C : Quality of manufactured goods can be improved D : Reduced company cost for worker fringe benefits
Last Answer : A : Low costs for hardware and software

Show More

6 views 1 answer







Which of the following is NOT one of the advantages associated with a robotics implementation program? A : Low costs for hardware and softwareB : Robots work continuously around the clock C : Quality of manufactured goods can be improved D : Reduced company cost for worker fringe benefits
Last Answer : A : Low costs for hardware and software

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Employee recognition can: (a) Be a strong motivator. ; (b) Lead to unrealistic expectations. ; (c) Help with MBO program implementation. ; (d) Assist with goal setting.
Last Answer : (a) Be a strong motivator. ; 

Show More

71 views 1 answer







Explain ON delay timer and OFF delay timer of PLC.
Last Answer : On delay timer operates such that when rung containing timer is true, the timer starts counting time ticks. At the end of timer preset time period, output is made active. The off- ... is an operation to turn OFF output when preset time expires after a predetermined input is given.

Show More

36 views 1 answer







Explain the role of watch dog timer in programmable logic controller.
Last Answer : Watch dog timer is a type of timer used to protect maloperation of PLC. It independently works( starts counting internal clock pulses) each time when PLC starts its execution. User program ... or some unknown condition, then watch dog timer overflows and generates nonmaskable interrupt to reset PLC.

Show More

68 views 1 answer







77 views 0 answers







Explain placement, routing, and sizing.
Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Show More

78 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.
Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Show More

171 views 1 answer







Explain parallel and wireless protocols.
Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Show More

100 views 1 answer







Explain memory hierarchy.
Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.
Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Show More

412 views 1 answer







Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.
Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Show More

140 views 1 answer







Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?
Last Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Show More

100 views 1 answer







Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.
Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Show More

126 views 1 answer







What is design technology? Explain top down design process.
Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Show More

167 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨