x

what is trickle charging ?

62 views

1 Answer

Answer :

It is the process of charging a fully charged battery at the rate equal to its own discharge rate. This process ensures that the battery remains fully charged.

It is carried out only when the battery is not connected to the load.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Have you faced issue related to mobile battery charging?
Last Answer : On my cell but that was caused by “hung” update to an app. I had to force the update to stop by removing it and then the next date reload. The install was in some kind of a loop I guess, it was using 20 % of the battery when phone was idle.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Explain and demonstrate battery ratings method as a method of battery charging

Show More

6 views 0 answers



Charging Action of capacitor
Last Answer : Charging Action of capacitor .embed-container { position: relative; padding-bottom: 56.25%; height: 0; overflow: hidden; max-width: 100%; } .embed-container iframe, .embed-container object, .embed-container embed { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Show More

99 views 2 answers



Capacitor : Before charging takes place
Last Answer : Capacitor : Before charging takes place

Show More

80 views 1 answer



when charging a battery we use a DC supply but not an AC supply. Why ?
Last Answer : When power is supplied to the battery, electrolyte inside the battery is divided into positive and negative ions, where ions with similar pole is gained in one side. This reactionʼs flow coincides with direct current.

Show More

103 views 1 answer



List out the precautions to be taken while charging of lead- acid battery 
Last Answer : precautions to be taken while charging of lead- acid battery: 1) Never keep the battery in the circuit and connect for external charging if it is not designed so. 2) While disconnecting / removing a ... tools etc on batteries. 10) Do not splash any liquids on the batteries, near the charger etc.

Show More

90 views 1 answer



What is the direction of flow when charging a capacitor?

Show More

74 views 0 answers



How do you know when it's time to replace the battery in a vehicle?
Last Answer : Check the water level in the battery, be careful the liquid in the battery is acid. If it is low add water to the slot. The drop in voltage while driving is probably from the alternator not putting out ... part of the country has a 50/50 chance of starting on a below zero Fahrenheit day in the US.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which of the listed safety features should be provided in small rooms or lockers where batteries are stored? A. Installation of a fixed CO2 system. B. An exhaust duct is to be provided and led from within ... An exhaust duct is to be provided and led from the top of the locker to the open air.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Maintenance of alkaline batteries should include _________. A. checking the electrolyte weekly using a hydrometer B. replacing the electrolyte every 5 years C. trickle charging D. replacment when the volts per cell drops below 1.8 VDC
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Under normal conditions, storage batteries used for starting the emergency diesel generator are maintained in a charged state by which of the following methods? A. Trickle charging B. Fast charging C. Equalizing charge D. Reverse charging
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Local action in a nickel-cadmium battery is offset by _____________. A. separating the positive and negative plates with plastic spacers B. separating the positive and negative plates with resin impregnated spacers C. adding a small amount of lithium hydroxide to the electrolyte D. trickle charging
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Which of the listed battery charging circuits is used to maintain a wet-cell, lead-acid, storage battery in a fully charged state during long periods of disuse? A. Normal charging circuit B. Quick charging circuit C. Trickle charging circuit D. High ampere charging circuit
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

4 views 1 answer



Why do conservatives keep saying trickle down economics work?
Last Answer : Heck you don’t even need to watch the video if you don’t want to, just looking at the wealth gap, shows it doesn’t work the way they claim it does.

Show More

3 views 1 answer



In your opinion do you think Reaganomics, and the trickle down theory works, ever worked and does it still work in this day and age?
Last Answer : ~The only real profit was to get Reagan re-elected .

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Is the trickle down theory still working in todays economy?
Last Answer : The wealthy seem to get all the tax breaks and keep most of their wealth. The working middle class in proportion pay more taxes, and pay the most, something has to change or it’s going to be the french revolution all over again. But what??

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Do you believe Trickle Down will ever work in the USA?
Last Answer : The trick is that the money has to trickle DOWN. If it is stashed in off-shore bank accounts, the process can’t work. If the upper class buys foreign-made goods, the trickle does not go to the lower levels in America. They have to help us out by buying American.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



How low do taxes need to be before trickle down begins to work?
Last Answer : answer:The trickle-down theory has been disproven. Over the past 30 years Reaganomics (and the associated de-regulation) has provided us not with the prosperity that was envisioned, but the worst economy ... before night, anyhow. But it will at least have passed through the poor fellow's hands.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Would this economic stimulus program be Trickle-up economics?
Last Answer : Lead to severe inflation. It would be trickle-disaster economics!

Show More

0 views 1 answer



Trickle down -- how long till it works?
Last Answer : I remember Reagan trickling all over me.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



How much of our $9.7 trillion bailout do you think you'll see trickle down?
Last Answer : Oh… zip.

Show More

0 views 1 answer



They can trickle down, They can tickle too. Or make you sneeze, Or comfort you. Their rustling sound, you've rarely heard, Unless you're a pillow or a bird! What are they? -Riddles
Last Answer : They are feathers.

Show More

1 view 1 answer



The hypothesis that rapid growth of per capita income will be associated with a reduction in poverty is called - (1) trickle down Hypothesis (2) trickle up hypothesis (3) U shaped hypothesis (4) poverty estimation hypothesis
Last Answer : (1) trickle down Hypothesis Explanation: According to the trickle down hypothesis the rapid growth of per capita income will be associated with a reduction in poverty. In India, this ... institution reform will reduce the incidence of poverty in the context of agricultural development in India.

Show More

2 views 1 answer



Coast Guard Regulations (46 CFR) state that a continuous trickle charge, supplied from the ship's service power system, is required for batteries supplying power to the ___________. A. emergency diesel ... system for the radar C. portable radios for the lifeboats D. radios installed in the lifeboats
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



In the illustration, the chemical reaction depicted indicates that the _________. EL-0061 A. battery is being charged at a high rate B. cell is short circuited C. cell is discharging D. battery is attached to a trickle charger
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

2 views 1 answer



The standard procedure for maintaining the charge in an emergency diesel starting battery is to trickle charge the battery _____________. A. continuously B. at least once each week C. whenever the charge falls to 75% of full charge D. whenever the electrolyte specific gravity falls to 1.250 or lower
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer



Routine maintenance of lead acid batteries should include _____________. A. keeping the terminals clean B. coating cable connections with petroleum jelly C. maintaining a trickle charge D. all of the above
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

1 view 1 answer



A trickle bed reactor is the one, which (A) Has altogether three streams either entering or leaving (B) Processes three reactants at different flow rates (C) Processes three reactants with same flow rate (D) Employs all the three phases (i.e. solid, liquid and gas)
Last Answer : (D) Employs all the three phases (i.e. solid, liquid and gas)

Show More

3 views 1 answer



Hydrogenation of oil takes place in a/an __________ reactor. (A) Autothermal (B) Trickle bed (C) Plug flow (D) None of these
Last Answer : (B) Trickle bed

Show More

5 views 1 answer



Trickle charger of a storage battery helps to A. Maintain proper electrolyte level B. Increase its reverse capacity C. Prevent sulphation D. Keep it fresh and fully charged
Last Answer : D. Keep it fresh and fully charged

Show More

23 views 1 answer



……………. States that rapid growth of per capita income will be associated with a reduction in poverty. (a) The trickle down theory ; (b) Multiplier theory ; (c) Malthus population theory ; (d) None
Last Answer : (a) The trickle down theory ;

Show More

10 views 1 answer



The hypothesis that rapid growth of per capita income will be associated with a reduction in poverty is called (1) trickle down Hypothesis (2) trickle up hypothesis (3) U shaped hypothesis (4) poverty estimation hypothesis
Last Answer : trickle down Hypothesis

Show More

33 views 1 answer



What is the use of power factor correction?

Show More

91 views 0 answers



Can you have a power factor greater than 1?
Last Answer : We cannot have power factor greater than 1. As it is a measure of cosine of angle between voltage and current. 

Show More

132 views 1 answer



What is the best power factor?
Last Answer : It is unity power factor but difficult to achieve in dynamic loads

Show More

89 views 1 answer



What is power factor angle?

Show More

67 views 0 answers



What is difference between KW and KVA?
Last Answer : kW is kilowatt and kVA is kilovolt ampere. kW is unit of real power and kVA is unit of Apparent power.

Show More

161 views 1 answer



How much is 1 unit of electricity?
Last Answer : 1 unit of electricity is equal to 1 kWh.

Show More

87 views 1 answer



What is a digital power meter?

Show More

53 views 0 answers



What is an RF Power Meter?

Show More

53 views 0 answers



What causes random power outages?

Show More

52 views 0 answers



What is mitigation of harmonics?

Show More

56 views 0 answers



What is the difference between linear and nonlinear electrical loads?

Show More

1.1k views 0 answers



What is current harmonics?

Show More

55 views 0 answers



What is a non linear load?

Show More

60 views 0 answers



What is the advantage of high power factor?
Last Answer : Reduced copper losses Smaller conductor size Improve voltage regulation Increase system capability Less energy bill

Show More

104 views 2 answers



Why do we need to correct power factor?

Show More

62 views 0 answers



What is meant by KVA?
Last Answer : KVA - kilo volt ampere  Used to specify the transformer details

Show More

156 views 2 answers


Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨