Please Log in or Register for more.


132 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Instruction execution has 5 basic stages:

1. Fetch instruction:

The task of reading the next instruction from memory into the instruction register.

2. Decode instruction:

The task of determining what operation the instruction on the instruction register represents. Ex. add, move

3. Fetch oprands:

The task of moving the instructions operands data into appropriate register.

4. Execute operation:

The task of feeding the appropriate registers through the ALU and back into an appropriate register.

5. Store results:

The task of writing a register into memory.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Application Specific Instruction Set Processor (ASIP)
Last Answer : An application specific instruction set processor (ASIP) can serve as a compromise between the general purpose processor and single-purpose processors. An ASIP is a Programmable processor ... fetch sequential data memory locations in parallel with other operations to further speed execution.

Show More

422 views 2 answers







A compiler is a translating program which A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above
Last Answer : Answer : D

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What do you call a program in execution? a) Command b) Process c) Task d) Instruction
Last Answer : Answer: b Explanation: Option Process is correct. A program is a set of instructions. A program in execution is called a process

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Which is the method by which instructions are selected for execution: a. Instruction selection b. — Selection control c. Instraction sequencing d. All of these
Last Answer : c. Instraction sequencing

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The simplest method of controlling sequence of instruction execution is to have each instruction explicitly specify: a. The address of next instruction to be run b. Address of previous instruction c. Both a &b d. None of these
Last Answer : a. The address of next instruction to be run

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The time required to complete one instruction is called. a. Fetch time b. Execution time c. Control time d. All of these
Last Answer : b. Execution time

Show More

3 views 1 answer







Execution of instruction specified by instruction to perform: a. Operation b. Operands c. Both a &b d. None of these
Last Answer : a. Operation

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Which unit is necessary for the execution of instruction: a. Timing b. Control ce. Both d. None of these
Last Answer : ce. Both

Show More

3 views 1 answer







When subroutine is called contents of program counter is location address of __ instruction following call instruction is stored on _ __and program execution is transferred to __ address. a. Non ... , Stack and Main program Cc. Executable, Queue and Subroutine d. Executable, Stack and Subroutine
Last Answer : d. Executable, Stack and Subroutine

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Which of the following 2 task are performed to execute an instruction by MCU: a. Microinstruction execution b. Microinstruction sequencing c. Botha&b d. None of these
Last Answer : c. Botha&b

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which microinstruction provide next instruction from control memory: a. Microinstruction execution b. Microinstruction Buffer c. Microinstruction decoder d. Microinstraction Sequencing
Last Answer : d. Microinstraction Sequencing

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Copy of instruction in cache memory is known as: a Execution cache b. Data cache c. Instruction cache d. Allof these
Last Answer : c. Instruction cache

Show More

2 views 1 answer







state keeps track of position related to execution of an instruction: a. Major b. Minor c. Botha & b d. None of these
Last Answer : a. Major

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A compiler is a translating program which a. Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language b. Translates entire source program into machine language program c. It is not involved in program’s execution d. All of above
Last Answer : All of above

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Find out the incorrect feature of Assembly language among following: a) It is also provided by the manufacturer b) One instruction for each computer operation c) Instruction codes are represented by mnemonics ... be assembled into machine language for execution d) All of the Above e) None of These
Last Answer : e) None of These

Show More

5 views 1 answer







The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as: a) Index Register b) Memory Address Register c) Program Counter d) None of The Above
Last Answer : c) Program Counter

Show More

4 views 1 answer







The simultaneous execution of two or more instructions is called- 1) Sequential Access 2) Reduced Instruction set computing 3) Multiprocessing 4) None of these
Last Answer : 3) Multiprocessing

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Pipelining strategy is called implement a. instruction execution b. instruction prefetch c. instruction decoding d. instruction manipulation
Last Answer : b. instruction prefetch

Show More

202 views 1 answer







A compiler is a translating program which a. Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language b. Translates entire source program into machine language program c. It is not involved in program’s execution d. All of above
Last Answer : d. All of above

Show More

27 views 1 answer







What are the five steps in MIPS instruction execution?
Last Answer : 1. Fetch instruction from memory. 2. Read registers while decoding the instruction. The regular format of MIPS instructions allows reading and decoding to occur simultaneously. 3. Execute the operation or calculate an address. 4. Access an operand in data memory. 5. Write the result into a register.

Show More

23 views 1 answer







AVR microcontroller executes most of the instruction in _________________. A. Single execution cycle. B. Double execution cycle. C. Both A& B D. None of the above.
Last Answer : architecture of embedded system consists of

Show More

43 views 2 answers













A CPU handles interrupt by executing interrupt service subroutine................. (A) by checking interrupt register after execution of each instruction (B) by checking interrupt register ... cycle (C) whenever an interrupt is registered (D) by checking interrupt register at regular time interval
Last Answer : (A) by checking interrupt register after execution of each instruction

Show More

33 views 1 answer







If initial content of accumulator is 44 H, find out the new content of accumulator after execution of the instruction RR A
Last Answer : Contents of Acc will be 22H ( as RR A divides acc by 2)

Show More

123 views 1 answer







In an 8085 microprocessor, after the execution of XRA A instruction A) the carry flag is set B) the accumulator contains FFH C) the zero flag is set D) the accumulator contents are shifted left by one bit
Last Answer :  In an 8085 microprocessor, after the execution of XRA A instruction the zero flag is set 

Show More

2.9k views 1 answer







Which flag does not change by the execution of the instruction DCR B in 8085 microprocessor ?  (a) Parity (b) Carry (c) Zero (d) Sign
Last Answer : Which flag does not change by the execution of the instruction DCR B in 8085 microprocessor ?  (a) Parity (b) Carry (c) Zero (d) Sign

Show More

325 views 1 answer







A ______ Instruction at the end of interrupt service program takes the execution back to the interrupted program.   (a) Forward (b) Return (c) Data (d) Line 
Last Answer : A Return Instruction at the end of interrupt service program takes the execution back to the interrupted program.

Show More

346 views 1 answer







The Complement Accumulator (CMA) instruction of 8085 processor on execution affects a. Zero Flag b. Sign Flag c. Carry Flag d. None of the flags
Last Answer : B

Show More

1.1k views 1 answer







Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases
Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Show More

320 views 1 answer







83 views 0 answers







77 views 0 answers







List and describe three general approaches to improve designer productivity.
Last Answer : Automation: The task of using a computer program to replace manual design effort. The program replaces manual design effort. Synthesis. Reuse: The ... correctness/completeness of each design step. Hardware/software co-simulation.

Show More

109 views 1 answer







Explain placement, routing, and sizing.
Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Show More

78 views 1 answer







A single FSM can be converted to two smaller FSM. Justify.

Show More

591 views 0 answers








Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Sketch internal design of 4x3 ROM.
Last Answer : The internal design of 4x3 ROM

Show More

778 views 1 answer







Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.
Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Show More

171 views 1 answer







Explain parallel and wireless protocols.
Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Show More

100 views 1 answer







Explain memory hierarchy.
Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.
Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







Describe different RT level computational and sequential components used to design single function processors.
Last Answer : RT-level combinational components:- To reduce the complexity in digital logic, combinational components are used, which are more powerful than logic gates.  Such combinational ... during a clock edge. An asynchronous inputs value effects the circuit independent of the clock.

Show More

244 views 1 answer







Build using minimum number of CMOS gates. Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate
Last Answer : Three input NAND gate. Two input NOR gate Three input NOR gate Two input AND gate Two input OR gate

Show More

213 views 1 answer







Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.
Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Show More

412 views 1 answer







If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year. 1.2030 2.2050
Last Answer : If Moor's law continues to hold, predict the approximation number of transistor per leading edge IC in the year.1.20302.2050

Show More

60 views 1 answer







Compare the annual growth rate of  1.IC capacity 2.Designer productivity.
Last Answer : Compare the annual growth rate of 1.IC capacity2.Designer productivity.

Show More

99 views 1 answer







Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.
Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Show More

140 views 1 answer







Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?
Last Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Show More

101 views 1 answer







Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.
Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Show More

126 views 1 answer







Compose 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM.
Last Answer : 1k x 8 ROMS into 8k x 8 ROM:

Show More

1.7k views 1 answer







What is design technology? Explain top down design process.
Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Show More

168 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨