Please Log in or Register for more.


124 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Most microprocessors have a nonmaskable interrupt, an input pin that causes an interrupt that cannot be disabled.
If an interrupt routine shares any data with the task code, then it is necessary to disable that interrupt. Since we can not disable the non-maskable interrupts. Thus the associated ISR must not share any data with then task code.
Because of this, the non-maskable interrupts is most commonly used for events that are completely beyond the normal range of the ordinary processing.
For example, the Non-maskable interrupt might be used to allow your system to react to a power failure.
Some microprocessors use a different mechanism for disabling and enabling interrupts. These microprocessors assign a priority to each interrupt request signal and allow your program to specify the priority of the lowest priority interrupts that it is willing to handle at any given time.

Microprocessors can:
1. Disable all interrupts (except for then non-maskable interrupts)
2. It can enable all interrupts by setting the priority level.
3. It allows us to enable and disable individual interrupts.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Should the punishment for severely disabling (crippling) a person be lesser, greater, or the same as killing a person?
Last Answer : I’m thinking of something like where the person is in a wheelchair or brain dead for the rest of their lives. I think in that case, it is equivalent to the person being dead, therefore the punishment should be equivalent to killing them.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Issue with internet, service provider suggests disabling cookies, what happens if I just bite the legs off a gingerbread man?
Last Answer : Remember: A moment on the lips – a lifetime on the hips. Fix the problem without injuring others.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What are the implications of disabling PMing until some minimal requirement is met to reduce spam?
Last Answer : answer:Maybe there should be a lurve requirement. This might be easier to implement and more reasonable. Since spammers generally do not receive GA's and GQ's, they are unlikely to meet ... terms of multiple days) for consecutive visits, or both asking and answering questions that receive lurve.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Disabling "Live Preview"?
Last Answer : I’m pretty sure you can’t turn that off.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Is it possible to turn off the icon in the taskbar somehow to install Windows 10? I don't want to install Windows 10 yet. Thank you
Last Answer : You probably can't turn it off, but you'll have to install it one day because in the future there will be only Windows 10 and now you have a chance to download it for free.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







The IP Control Protocol (IPCP) is the NCP for IP and is responsible for ………., …………., and disabling the IP protocol on both ends of the point-to-point link. A. Reframing , enabling B. Deleting, reframing C. configuring, enabling, D. configuring, reframing
Last Answer : C. configuring, enabling,

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Osteoarthritis is known as a disease that a) is the most common and frequently disabling of joint disorders. The functional impact of osteoarthritis on quality of life, especially for elderly patients, ... causes the described problem and is usually diagnosed in the second or third decade of life.
Last Answer : a) is the most common and frequently disabling of joint disorders. The functional impact of osteoarthritis on quality of life, especially for elderly patients, is often ignored.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Explain processes of interrupt enabling and disabling in 8051.
Last Answer : Interrupts are the events that temporarily suspend the main program, pass the control to the external sources and execute their task. It then passes the control to the main program where it had left off. ... interrupts. Its bit sequence and their meanings are shown in the following figure.

Show More

138 views 1 answer







Have you ever known someone who interrupts every conversation to turn the focus back on themselves?
Last Answer : When I talk to someone that does that, after a few sentences of it happening I pretty much stop talking. If I do continue, it will be small talk.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







In the event of a catastrophe that interrupts availability of insulin for a long period of time what should a diabetic do to stay alive and healthy?
Last Answer : I would probably not eat much at all and when I did it would be low glycemic index foods.I would stay active and drink as much water as possible.I might try to supplement with chromium ,vanadium and ... resitance.Other than that,there isn't much one can do and death would be inevitable.I am Type1.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Would You would use the imperfect tense to talk about an action that interrupts another?
Last Answer : We don't use the name imperfect tense in English. The imperfect is a verb form, found in various languages, which combines past tense and imperfective aspect. It can therefore have meanings ... action is was walking, the action that interrupted the longer action is tripped which is past simple

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Would You would use the imperfect tense to talk about an action that interrupts another?
Last Answer : We don't use the name imperfect tense in English. The imperfect is a verb form, found in various languages, which combines past tense and imperfective aspect. It can therefore have meanings ... action is was walking, the action that interrupted the longer action is tripped which is past simple

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What are the functions of interrupts?
Last Answer : Inform the CPU of the occurrence of external asynchronous events or the presence of external unpredictable conditions, so that the CPU can execute a routine to respond appropriately and promptly.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time? A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status
Last Answer : Answer : C

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are ___________ A. internal B. external C. Both (A) and (B) D. All of the above
Last Answer : B. external

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Interrupts that are initiated by an instruction are_______ A. internal B. external C. hardware D. software
Last Answer : D. software

Show More

3 views 1 answer







How many interrupts does 8085 have, mention them
Last Answer : The 8085 has 5 interrupt signals; they are INTR, RST7.5, RST6.5, RST5.5 and TRAP

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Explain priority interrupts of 8085.
Last Answer : The 8085 microprocessor has five interrupt inputs. They are TRAP, RST 7.5, RST 6.5, RST 5.5, and INTR. These interrupts have a fixed priority of interrupt service. If two or more interrupts go ... 8085 is shown in the table. Interrupts Priority TRAP RST 7.5 RST 6.5 RST 5.5 INTR

Show More

12 views 1 answer







The method which offers higher speeds of I/O transfers is ___________ a) Interrupts b) Memory mapping c) Program-controlled I/O d) DMA
Last Answer : DMA

Show More

2 views 1 answer







The method of synchronising the processor with the I/O device in which the device sends a signal when it is ready is? a) Exceptions b) Signal handling c) Interrupts d) DMA
Last Answer : Interrupts

Show More

20 views 1 answer







What are various interrupts supported by TMS 320 c54 processor?
Last Answer : The C54x DSP supports both software and hardware interrupts: ✔ A software interruptis requested by a program instruction (INTR, TRAP,or RESET) ✔ A hardware interrupt is requested by a ... interrupt ports. ✔ Internal hardware interrupts are triggered by signals from the on-chip peripherals.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are a. internal b. external c. software d. all of above
Last Answer : b. external

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are a. internal b. external c. hardware d. software
Last Answer : b. external

Show More

87 views 1 answer







Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are a. internal b. external c. hardware d. software
Last Answer : d. software

Show More

13 views 1 answer







The number of software interrupts in 8085 is ____ a) 5 b) 8
Last Answer : b) 8

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time? a. Bus control b. Interrupts c. Bus arbitration d. Status
Last Answer : c. Bus arbitration

Show More

5 views 1 answer







Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts: a. Stack b. Queue c. Accumulator d. Data register
Last Answer : a. Stack

Show More

274 views 1 answer







8086 is interfaced to two 8259s (Programmable interrupt controllers). If 8259s are in master slave configuration the number of interrupts available to the 8086 microprocessor is a) 8 b) 16 c) 15 d) 64
Last Answer : a) 8

Show More

208 views 1 answer







n 8086 microprocessor the following has the highest priority among all type interrupts. a) NMI b) DIV 0 c) TYPE 255 d) OVER FLOW
Last Answer : a) NMI

Show More

33 views 1 answer







In 8086, Example for Non maskable interrupts are a) Trapb) RST6.5 c) INTR
Last Answer : a) Trap

Show More

14 views 1 answer







What is meant by Maskable interrupts? a) An interrupt which can never be turned off. b) An interrupt that can be turned off by the programmer. c) none
Last Answer : b) An interrupt that can be turned off by the programmer.

Show More

116 views 1 answer







What are software interrupts? a) RST 0 - 7 b) RST 5.5 - 7.5 c) INTR, TRAP
Last Answer : a) RST 0

Show More

226 views 1 answer







What are level Triggering interrupts? a) INTR&TRAP b)RST6.5&RST5.5 c)RST7.5&RST6.5
Last Answer : b)RST6.5&RST5.5

Show More

19 views 1 answer







Which of the following is hardware interrupts? a) RST5.5, RST6.5, RST7.5 b) INTR, TRAP c) a & b
Last Answer : c) a & b

Show More

96 views 1 answer







Which of the following is not the function of Microkernel? A) File management B) Low-level memory management C) Inter-process communication D) I/O interrupts management
Last Answer : A) File management

Show More

222 views 1 answer







What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time? a. Bus control b. Interrupts c. Bus arbitration d. Status
Last Answer : c. Bus arbitration

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What Are The Two Major Differences Between Intr And Other Interrupts ( Hardware)?
Last Answer : Answer :The two major differences between INTR and the other hardware interrupts are as follows:All the hardware interrupts are vectored interrupts but the INTR interrupt is not so. An INTR interrupt will ... saved but in the case of other hardware interrupts the locations is saved in the stack.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Classify Interrupts On The Basis Of Signals. State Their Differences.?
Last Answer : Answer :On the basis of level the signals can be classified into the following types: Single level interrupts Multi level interrupts The differences between them are as follows: For single the ... multi level it is not necessary. Single level interrupts are much slower than multi level interrupts.

Show More

16 views 1 answer







How Many Interrupts Are There In 8085?
Last Answer : Answer :There are 12 interrupts in 8085.

Show More

14 views 1 answer







What Are Software Interrupts?
Last Answer : Answer :RST0, RST1, RST2, RST3, RST4, RST5, RST6, RST7.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What Are Hardware Interrupts?
Last Answer : Answer :TRAP, RST7.5, RST6.5, RST5.5, INTR.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In What Way Interrupts Are Classified In 8085?
Last Answer : Answer :In 8085 the interrupts are classified as Hardware and Software interrupts.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







A job has four pages A, B, C, D and the main memory has two page frames only. The job needs to process its pages in following order: ABACABDBACD Assuming that a page interrupt occurs when a new page is brought in the main ... replacement algorithms are (A) 9 and 7 (B) 7 and 6 (C) 9 and 8 (D) 8 and 6
Last Answer : (C) 9 and 8

Show More

43 views 1 answer







The essential difference between traps and interrupts is (A) traps are asynchronous and interrupts are synchronous with the program (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program ( ... synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the I/O devices. (D) None of these.
Last Answer : (B) traps are synchronous and interrupts are asynchronous with the program

Show More

19 views 1 answer







8085 microprocessor has ............. hardware interrupts. (A) 2 (B) 3 (C) 4 (D) 5
Last Answer : (D) 5

Show More

32 views 1 answer







What are the signals that inform the operating system that some activity has taken place, called ? (1) Informers (2) Interrupts (3) Events (4) Handlers
Last Answer : Handlers

Show More

22 views 1 answer







Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts: (A) Stack (B) Queue (C) Accumulator (D) Data register
Last Answer : Which is used to store critical pieces of data during subroutines and interrupts: Stack 

Show More

534 views 1 answer







In the order of priority of hardware interrupts of 8085A, 3rd priority (in descending order) is for  A) Trap B) INTR C) RST6.5 D) RST5.5

Show More

55 views 0 answers







Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because:  a. Routing becomes excessively complicated b. Power issues c. Clock frequency d. Simulation time increases
Last Answer : Normally, the FPGA resources are used less than 70% because: Routing becomes excessively complicated

Show More

320 views 1 answer







83 views 0 answers






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨