Please Log in or Register for more.


164 views

1 Answer

Answer :

UART takes parallel data and transmits serially and UART receives serial data and converts to parallel.
A simple UART may possess
1.Some configuration registers and
2.Two independently operating processors, one for receiving and the other for transmitting.

The transmitter may possess a register called a transmit buffer, that holds data to be sent. This register is a shift register, so data can be transmitted one bit at a time by shifting at the appropriate rate.
The receiver receives data into a shift register and then the data can be read in parallel
The receiver is constantly monitoring the receive pin (Rx) for a start bit. The start bit is typically signaled by a high to low transition on the Rx pin.
After the start bit has been detected, the receiver starts sampling the Rx pin at predetermined intervals shifting each sampled bit into the receive shift register.
To determine whether the transmitted data is correct the transmitter transmits on additional parity bit.
The UART can be configured to check for even parity or no parity at all. Once data is received, the UART signals its host processor. The host processor, in turn,n reads the bytes out of the receive shift register. The receiver is now ready to receive more data.

Transmitter operation:-

The host processor (Tx ing side processor) writes a byte to the transmit buffer of the UART, the transmitter sends a start bit over its transmit pin (tx), signaling the beginning of the transmission to the remote UART. Then, the transmitter shifts out the data in its transmit buffer over its tx pin at a predetermined rate.
(Tx er can also Tx it's an additional parity bit)
At this point, the UART processor signals its host processor, indicating that it is ready to send more data if available.
The transmission protocol used by UART's determines the rate at which bits are sent and received is called baud rate. The protocol also specifies the number of bits of data and the type of parity sent during each transmission.
The baud rate determines the speed at which data is exchanged between two serially connected UART's. The commonly used baud rates are 2400,4800,9600 and 19200.
To use a UART, we must use configure its baud rate by writing to the configuration register and then we must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.
To use a UART we must configure its baud rate by writing to the configuration register, and then we must write data to the transmit register and/or read data from the received register.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


Explain Inter-process Communication (IPC) using mailbox/queue.
Last Answer : Inter-process communication using mailbox: Mailbox is the Interprocess communication mechanism. A process puts a data message for another process in the mailbox. Mailbox is also called as message exchange. ... a message. In mailbox IPC the sender need not to know the name of the receiver.

Show More

140 views 1 answer







Explain the advantages and disadvantages of using memory I/O and standard I/O.
Last Answer : Memory mapped I/O and standard I/O are the two methods for communicating microprocessor with peripherals. Processor talks to both memory and peripheral using the same bus.Two ways to talk to a peripheral. ... of standard I/O is no loss of memory addresses to the use as I/O addresses.

Show More

171 views 1 answer








Last Answer : notes.txt (18 kb) I added extra knowledge in this file.I also attach my programs. If any doubts ask me. If any doubt on socket please let me know. I know little bit English knowledge. If any spell mistake and grammar error sorry sorry.

Show More

328 views 2 answers








Last Answer : Universal Asynchronous Receiver / Transmitter

Show More

0 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Universal Asynchronous Receiver / Transmitter

Show More

0 views 1 answer







The line control unit (LCU) operates on the data digital form. A. Data communications equipment (DCE) B. UART C. Modem D. Data terminal equipment (DTE)
Last Answer : D. Data terminal equipment (DTE)

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Which one out of these is not a data link layer technology: a. Bluetooth b. UART c. WIFI d. HTTP
Last Answer : d. HTTP

Show More

91 views 1 answer







hich one out of these is not a data link layer technology:- a) Bluetooth b) UART c) WiFi d) HTTP
Last Answer : d) HTTP

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Which one out of these is not a data link layer technology? A. Bluetooth B. UART C. Wi-Fi D. HTTP
Last Answer : D. HTTP 

Show More

693 views 1 answer







In microcontrollers, UART is acronym of_____ A. Universal Applied Receiver/Transmitter B. Universal Asynchronous Rectified Transmitter C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter D. United Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter
Last Answer : C. Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter 

Show More

147 views 1 answer







500 Bytes of data needs to be transmitted from an UART every lOOms. What should be the minimum transmission baud rate of UART, assuming 1 start bit, 8 data bits and 2 stop bits?  A) 50000 B) 55000 C) 40000 D) 45000

Show More

61 views 0 answers







what are different three main IC Technologies? discuss the advantages of each of them.
Last Answer : The three different IC technologies are 1.Full custom VLSI2.Semi-custom ASIC3.Programmable Logic Devices (PLD)The advantages of each of them are as follows :1. Full custom VLSIAll ... Logic devices are available instantly.In PLD there is not customised logic cell or mask layer.

Show More

127 views 1 answer







What are the advantages of using Linux?
Last Answer : Advantages of Linux are as follows :Linux is open source and free.Linux Is multiuser and multitasking operating system.Linux is the stable operating system.Linux is reliable.Linux can be modify according to requirements.Linux is the secure operating system.

Show More

93 views 1 answer







What home hair dye do you recommend for highlighting or going blonde?
Last Answer : I’d sure go to a hair salon. This is your head, you know? You’re going to wear it everywhere you go (as long as you don’t lose it).

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What do you think about highlighting couples who have been married a long time at a wedding reception?
Last Answer : Can’t say I dislike the idea, but no I have never seen it done. By the way how many years has it been for you? Mrs Squeeky and I are heading for number 27 this August.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Why does my keyboard's mouse keep dragging things and highlighting them blue on its own?
Last Answer : Something inside has failed. Time for a new mouse.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Can anyone tell me why my 3yo macbook keeps highlighting sections in green?
Last Answer : I would schedule an appointment at the Genius Bar at one of the Apple Stores, they can usually diagnois something within minutes and let you know how much it would cost to fix it.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Would anyone else like to see a spell-check function on Fluther [more than just highlighting the problem word] just clicking on the option to replace the word?
Last Answer : Do you use a browser with a spell-checker? That usually does it for me.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Can you help me with this question on highlighting?
Last Answer : Use a different color, and if you wish to highlight a section already highlighted, then use your color in the margin next to the section you want to note.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Changing syntax highlighting in Emacs?
Last Answer : Yes, it is, but it’s a complicated process that requires you to know how your major-mode parses whatever language you’re working in. Syntax highlighting annoys me, so I turn it off and can’t give you much more info than that.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Darken highlighting on my mac?
Last Answer : Apple Menu—> System Preferences—> Appearance—> Highlight Color You might have to restart some apps for the change to kick in.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







An ideal government would not only keep itself away from corruption but also make fighting corruption and black money a top priority.” Justify the statement by highlighting the values attached to it. -SST 10th
Last Answer : (i) An ideal government is always transparent. It decisions are based on norms and procedures. The citizens have the right and the means to examine the process of decision-making. (ii) ... .Only the men with high moral values will keep themselves away from corruption and money making business.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Hello, I have a request for an expert or someone who understands this topic. I have to highlight 2 ladies .... the first one has a hair color ashen blond-hair is thinner, weaker in cross section and ... that I use these 2 products even if there are other brands. Thank you in advance for any answer.
Last Answer : Need Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are scientist highlighting regarding glitter?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is highlighting and note taking a essential part of?
Last Answer : Being an active reader.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







________ to reduce or control energy consumption. a] Determining c] Highlighting b] Recording d] Setting Targets
Last Answer : setting targets

Show More

1 view 1 answer







____ the result including any variances from the targets which have been set. a] Reporting c] Determining b] Recording d] Highlighting
Last Answer : reporting

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Correct objectives of energy audit a) Identifying the quality and cost of various energy inputs. b) Relating energy inputs and production output c) Highlighting wastage in major areas. d) All of the above.
Last Answer : All of the above

Show More

8 views 1 answer







Team teaching has the potential to develop: Options: A) Competitive spirit B) Cooperation C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other D) Highlighting the gaps in each other’s teaching
Last Answer : C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other 

Show More

7 views 1 answer







The black-board can be utilized best by a teacher for (A) Putting the matter of teaching in black and white (B) Making the students attentive (C) Writing the important and notable points (D) Highlighting the teacher himself
Last Answer : (C) Writing the important and notable points

Show More

37 views 1 answer







Team teaching has the potential to develop: (A) Competitive spirit (B) Cooperation (C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other (D) Highlighting the gaps in each other’s teaching
Last Answer : (C) The habit of supplementing the teaching of each other

Show More

25 views 1 answer







77 views 0 answers







Explain placement, routing, and sizing.
Last Answer : Placement: The task of placing and orienting every transistor somewhere on IC. Routing: The task of running wires between the transistors without inserting other wires or transistors. ... wires and transistor provide better performance but consume more power and require more silicon area.

Show More

78 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Common computation models: Sequential program model Statements, rules for composing statements, semantics for executing them Communicating process model ... Object-oriented model For breaking complex software into simpler, well-defined pieces

Show More

107 views 1 answer







Explain parallel and wireless protocols.
Last Answer : Parallel protocols: PCI bus (Peripheral Components Interconnect): PCI stands for Peripheral Components Interconnect. PCI bus is used as a communication line to transmit signals and data ... provide the basis for wireless network products using the Wi-Fi brand.

Show More

100 views 1 answer







Explain memory hierarchy.
Last Answer : Memory hierarchy: Main memory is large, inexpensive, slow memory stores entire program and data. Cache memory is small, expensive, fast memory stores copy of likely accessed parts of large ... In memory hierarchy the smaller memory is faster and larger memory storage is slower.

Show More

186 views 1 answer







Explain memory write ability and storage permanence with suitable diagram.
Last Answer : Write ability and storage permanence of memories: Write ability is the manner and speed at which memory can be written. Storage permanence is the ability of memory to hold stored bits ... Holds bits after power is no longer supplied. High end and middle range of storage permanence.

Show More

3.5k views 1 answer







Explain the various steps involved in designing a custom single-purpose processor.
Last Answer : A single purpose processor is a digital circuit designed to execute exactly one program. It is also known as co-processor, accelerator or peripheral. It contains only ... for small quantities. Performance may not match general-purpose processors for same applications.

Show More

412 views 1 answer







Explain arbitration. What is priority arbitrator?
Last Answer : Arbitration: IF multiple peripherals are connected to microprocessor or DMA controller or any resource and they request services simultaneously so which peripheral will get serviced first this is ... Peripherals make requests to arbiter and arbiter makes requests to the resource.

Show More

101 views 1 answer







Explain FSM and concurrent process with example.
Last Answer : Finite State Machine (FSM): Finite state machine is a machine which have a transition from state to state. The system have some number of states and at a time the system can ... Y seconds. In sequential execution, the processor executes single task which causes poor processor utilization.

Show More

126 views 1 answer







What is design technology? Explain top down design process.
Last Answer : Design technology: Design technology is the manner in which we convert our concept desired system into an implementation. The three main design technologies are 1. Compilation/Synthesis ... general purpose processors and A Gate-level Netlist for special-purpose processors.

Show More

168 views 1 answer







Explain data transfer mechanism in I2C protocol. Compare it with CAN and USB protocol based on bit rate and area of applications.
Last Answer : I2C (Inter-Integrated Circuit): I2C stands for Inter-Integrated Circuit. I2C is a serial protocol. It was developed by Philips Semiconductor. I2C bus have two communication lines. One is serial data ( ... Mbps this is used for lower speed devices. Using USB we can connect upto 127 devices.

Show More

183 views 1 answer







Explain Keypad controller.
Last Answer : Keypad Controller: It's a device which interfaces between the computer and keyboard. That is a input device and used for transfer the data to connected device.

Show More

305 views 2 answers








Last Answer : A semaphore is called binary semaphore when its value is 0, it is assumed that it has been taken (or accepted) & when its value is 1, it is assumed that it has been released & no ... that are not themselves reentrant.3. A reentrant function may does not use the hardware in a nonatomic way.

Show More

382 views 1 answer







What is watchdog timer ? Explain the implementation of time out for ATM with block diagram and program.
Last Answer : A special type of timer is a watchdog timer, which will reset the system after a predefined timeout. Watchdog timer reset timer every X time unit, else timer generates a signal ... be loaded into timereg. This is to prevent erroneous software from unintentionally resetting the watchdog timer.

Show More

3.4k views 1 answer








Last Answer : Shared memory :For sharing of data faster and communication between programs, we use shared memory. Shared memory can be used with multiprocessors and single processors. Means Program ... No resource preemption4. Circular waitIf the four conditions occur simultaneously then the deadlock occurs.

Show More

665 views 1 answer








Last Answer : The scheduler is very important in Real-Time Operating System (RTOS). Selection of tasks for execution is provided by the scheduler. Which task to execute when it is provided by the ... . Non-preemptive scheduling is simple.Preemptive scheduling is flexible while non-preemptive scheduling is rigid.

Show More

344 views 1 answer








Last Answer : There are three different host/target architecture for embedded Linux.Linked setupRemovable storage setupStandalone setup1. Linked setup :In this host/target architecture, the host and ... cross-platform development environment.The target contains bootloader, kernel, and root filesystem.

Show More

90 views 1 answer







List and explain the various functions supported by Linux/RTLinux.
Last Answer : Various functions of RTLinux is as follows: Interrupt handling functions

Show More

110 views 1 answer








Last Answer : Various features of Linux that are used in embedded systems are as follows : Linux is multiuser operating system. Linux is open source and free. Linux can be ... Linux supports handling of errors. Real-time Linux supports the group scheduling functions.

Show More

138 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨