Please Log in or Register for more.

explain how a stepper motor is controlled using driver. give relevant hardware and software details.

131 views

1 Answer

Answer :

A stepper motor is an electric motor that rotates fix number of degrees whenever we apply a step signal.

the stepper motor can rotate 1.8-degree full step or 0.9 half step per step, then to move 360 degrees the number of steps required is 200 degree that is 1.8 x 200 steps = 360 degree.

Internally are stepper motor typically has 4 coils. To rotate the motor one step, we pass current through one or two of the coils.Thus rotating the motor 360 degrees requires current to the coils in a specified sequence.

Applying the sequence is a Reverse causes reverse rotation.

the stepper motor can be controlled in two ways:


1. using stepper motor driver

2. controlling a stepper motor directly

Application of stepper motor:


  1. disk drivers
  2. printers
  3. photocopy
  4. fax machine
  5. robots
  6. camcorder


Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


In a stepper motor the angular displacement (A) can be precisely controlled. (B) it cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller. (C) the angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled. (D) it cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.
Last Answer : (A) can be precisely controlled.

Show More

10 views 1 answer







Explain Keypad controller.
Last Answer : Keypad Controller: It's a device which interfaces between the computer and keyboard. That is a input device and used for transfer the data to connected device.

Show More

305 views 2 answers







Programming a NEMA 17 stepper motor to microstep with an Arduino?
Last Answer : There are literally thousands of arduino code examples out there. This is something you should figure out on your own because the act of doing so will make you a better tinkerer. A typical stepper will have like ... digital I/o pins to output the step sequence. Even an uno or mini pro will do that.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Selecting a correct DC stepper motor for a project?
Last Answer : You will need to calculate the moment of inertia of the shaft you are turning so you can determine the required torque. You will get that after you determine the peak acceleration from the velocity ... Once you have acceleration, displacement, and moment of inertia you can size the motor for power.

Show More

1 view 1 answer








Last Answer : Stepper Motor Such One Kind of Motor Which Equal In the corner Rotation Generated By To whom Step To say Is Since Step by step Step by step Equal In the corner Rotation Creation By So This one Stepper Motor Says.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







Where is the stepper motor located in peugeot?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How do I clean a stepper motor Peugeot 206?
Last Answer : Need answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







How much does it cost to get a replacement stepper motor?
Last Answer : The cost for a replacement stepper motor wil depend greatly on the exact type of motor to be relced. Stpper motors are availbl in 100's of varieties at the low end th cost is $25,but can reach into the thousands.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What's the purpose of a stepper motor?
Last Answer : Industrial applications of a stepper motor are in multi-axis machine CNC machines.They are also commonly usd in are used in floppy disk drives, flatbed scanners,and computer printers.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What is a stepper motor driver used for?
Last Answer : You can find good cheap stepper motor drivers rebuilt online at a hobby electronics website. the driver tell the stepper motor how many steps to take at a time.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What Is Stepper Motor. what Is Its Uses?
Last Answer : Stepper motor is the electrical machine which act upon input pulse applied to it. it is one type of synchronous motor which runs in steps in either direction instead of running in complete cycle.so, in automation parts it is used.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







In the actuator arm assembly of a hard disk drive transport, what device can position the magnetic heads to the correct track of a hard disk more accurately than a dc stepper motor?
Last Answer : Voice coil servo.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







What part of a floppy disk drive transport uses a dc stepper motor to position the magnetic heads over the recording surface of a floppy disk?
Last Answer : Actuator arm assembly.

Show More

5 views 1 answer







A 1.8°step, 4-phase stepper motor has a total of 40 teeth on 8 pole of stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be (A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 80
Last Answer : (B) 50

Show More

116 views 1 answer







The torque, in a _____________is proportional to the square of the armature current (A) DC shunt motor (B) stepper motor (C) 2-phase servomotor (D) DC series motor
Last Answer : (D) DC series motor

Show More

34 views 1 answer







An a.c. tachometer is just a ________with one phase excited from the carrier frequency. (A) two-phase A.C. servomotor (B) two-phase induction motor (C) A.C. operated universal motor (D) hybrid stepper motor.
Last Answer : Ans: D This is a special purpose machine whose stator coil can be energized by electronically switched current.

Show More

56 views 1 answer







A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 numbers of rotor teeth has a step angle of ____________. (A) 12° (B) 8° (C) 24° (D) 10°
Last Answer : Ans. D Given m = 3, Nr = 12 Step angle = 360 / m x Nr = 360 /3 x 12 = 10°

Show More

68 views 1 answer







A stepper motor is (A) a dc motor. (B) a single-phase ac motor. (C) a multi-phase motor. (D) a two phase motor.
Last Answer : Ans: D Stepper motor works on 1-phase-ON or 2-phase –ON modes of operation

Show More

59 views 2 answers







List applications of stepper motor.
Last Answer : Applications of Stepper Motor: 1) Computer controlled systems 2) Numerical control of machine tools 3) Tape drives 4) Floppy disc drives 5) Computer printers 6) X-Y plotters 7) ... ) Extruders 21) Engravers 22) Analytical and Medical instruments 23) Embroidery Machines 24) Packaging Machines

Show More

146 views 1 answer







List different types of stepper motor. State one application of stepper motor.
Last Answer : Types of stepper motor : (i)Variable - reluctance motor (ii) Permanent- magnet motors (iii) Hybrid motors. Applications of stepper motor : In robotics, In CNC machines, In computers, printers, ... In Watches, In biomedical applications such as X-ray machines, CT scan, In Process control systems. 

Show More

88 views 1 answer







applications of each: i) Universal motor ii) Stepper motor.
Last Answer : i) Applications of Universal motor: 1) portable drills 2) hair dryers 3) grinders 4) mixers 5) table-fans 6) blowers 7) polishers 8) Kitchen appliances  ii) Applications of Stepper motor ... 7) robotics 8) CNC machine 9) Control systems 10) Biomedical applications 10) XY recorder 11) plotters

Show More

137 views 1 answer







Write two application of the following motor (i) AC servo motor (ii) Stepper motor
Last Answer : (i)Applications of AC Servo Motor: 1. Computers 2. Robotics and toys 3. CD/DVD players 4. Textile industries 5. Instrument servos 6. Tracking and guidance system 7. Self- ... Laser cutters 20.Extruders 21.Engravers 22.Analytical and Medical instruments 23.Embroidery Machines 24.Packeging Machines

Show More

5.2k views 1 answer







For a 1.8o, 2-phase bipolar stepper motor, the stepping rate is 100 steps/second. The rotational speed of the motor in rpm is  (A) 15 (B) 30 (C) 60 (D) 90
Last Answer : For a 1.8o, 2-phase bipolar stepper motor, the stepping rate is 100 steps/second. The rotational speed of the motor in rpm is 30 

Show More

505 views 1 answer







In a stepper motor, the detent torque means  (A) minimum of the static torque with the phase winding excited (B) maximum of the static torque with the phase winding excited (C) minimum of ... torque with the phase winding unexcited (D) maximum of the static torque with the phase winding unexcited
Last Answer : In a stepper motor, the detent torque means maximum of the static torque with the phase winding unexcited

Show More

748 views 1 answer







The number of poles of 8/6 stepper motor can be :
Last Answer : The number of poles of 8/6 stepper motor can be : 4

Show More

267 views 1 answer







The speed of a 2-pole, 3-phase stepper motor operated by 1200 pulses/min (A) 100 rpm (B) 200 rpm (C) 400 rpm (D) 800 rpm
Last Answer : The speed of a 2-pole, 3-phase stepper motor operated by 1200 pulses/min 200 rpm

Show More

152 views 1 answer







A permanent magnet stepper motor with 8 poles in stator and 6 poles in rotor will have a step angle of (a) 7.5° (b) 15° (c) 30° (d) 60°
Last Answer : d

Show More

649 views 2 answers







For a stepper motor which of the following torque has the highest numerical value ? (A) Detent torque (B) Pull -in torque (C) Pullout torque (D) Holding torque

Show More

319 views 0 answers







A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 number of rotor teeth has a step angle of: (A) 12° (B) 8° (C) 24° (D) 10°
Last Answer : A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 number of rotor teeth has a step angle of: 10°

Show More

894 views 1 answer







An 1.8° step, 4 -phase stepper motor has 40 teeth on 8 poles of the stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be: (A) 40 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 80
Last Answer : An 1.8° step, 4 -phase stepper motor has 40 teeth on 8 poles of the stator. The number of rotor teeth for their rotor will be: 50

Show More

783 views 1 answer







The rotor of a stepper motor has no   (a) Winding (b) Commutator (c) Brushes (d) All of the above 

Show More

818 views 0 answers







The step angle of the stepper motor is 2.5°. If the stepping frequency is 3600 pulses per second, then the shaft speed will be   (a) 144 rps (b) 3600 rps (c) 25 rps (d) 2.5 rps 

Show More

212 views 0 answers







In a stepper motor the angular displacement:  (A) can be precisely controlled (B) cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller (C) cannot be precisely controlled. (D) cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines
Last Answer : In a stepper motor the angular displacement:  can be precisely controlled. 

Show More

898 views 1 answer







Programming a stepper to have a "home" position?
Last Answer : Obviously it would need some way to sense or establish its location, or possibly to move or grope about to establish its location. And it could be good to have some logic for noticing when its assumptions about its environment are wrong.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Is an Elliptical Trainer better than a stepper?
Last Answer : Both are great for cardio though some say a stepper is a better more intense workout an elliptical is better if you have trouble with your knees.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the benefits of a Stair Stepper?
Last Answer : Exercising with a stair stepper is a very physically demanding activity. It will definitely tone your legs and make them a great deal stronger, and will make you much more energetic.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Where can I get a good stepper machine?
Last Answer : Stepper machine equipment can be found anywhere at your department stores, you go to your community gym and see if they have any there for sale, or can search around in new papers and magazine which might be ideal so you can see the quality of the equipment you want.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Stepper motors are_____ A. AC motors B. DC motors C. Electromagnets D. None of above
Last Answer : B. DC motors

Show More

50 views 1 answer







Stepper motors are used in  (1) printers (2) lifts (3) amplifiers (4) oscillators
Last Answer : Stepper motors are used in printers 

Show More

68 views 1 answer







According to U. S. Coast Guard Regulations (46 CFR), the motor controller for a submersible electric motor driven bilge pump should be installed _____________. A. in the shaft alley B. at the submersible bilge pump C. above the uppermost continuous deck D. at the engine room emergency control panel
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

0 views 1 answer







If the supply voltage is 220 volts 60 Hz, what is the operating voltage of the motor controller circuitry illustrated? EL-0011 A. 110 volts DC B. 110 volts AC C. 220 volts DC D. 220 volts AC
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Which of the following statements is true concerning the motor controller diagram shown in the illustration? EL-0023 A. Terminal 'T2' is hot only on high speed. B. Both indicating lights will be lit on ... high speed operation only. D. 'L2' is always connected to 'T2' whenever the motor is running.
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







When an operating motor is connected to the controller shown in the illustration, the a path of current flow through the circuit is ____________. EL-0010 A. 'L1', stop button, start button, coil 'CR', 'L2' B. 'L1' ... L2' D. 'L1', stop button, start button, 'CR' contact, 'M' contact, 'CR' coil, 'L2'
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer







A series wound DC motor has its armature and field connected in series with a resistor. When the motor is disconnected from its power supply, this motor will exemplify __________. A. the ... the proper connections for an automatic strip heater C. a reversing controller circuit D. dynamic braking
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

4 views 1 answer







If deck machinery is expected to be idle for an extended period of time you should____________. A. have electrical safety gloves available in case of electrical shock before running B. perform ... run at regular intervals to inusre correct operation and to renew the internal coating of lubrication
Last Answer : Answer: D

Show More

3 views 1 answer







When an AC or a DC motor fails to start, the FIRST step in troubleshooting should be to check the ____________. A. motor windings for obvious opens B. motor controller leads for continuity C. fuse or circuit breaker D. motor controller leads for grounds
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

6 views 1 answer







In the illustrated motor controller, the motor fails to start. A voltmeter reading between 1 and 6 reads line voltage, while the voltmeter reading between 2 and 6 reads 0 VAC. The problem is __________. EL- ... in the 'M' coil, 'Ma' contact/start switch or overload contacts D. fuse '10a' is blown
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

2 views 1 answer













In the illustrated test, if the lamp fails to light on any of the three windings then _________. EL-0027 A. all three windings are grounded and the motor should be sent out for repair B. ... the motor controller and the controller should be checked D. the test should be redone at a higher voltage
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

1 view 1 answer












Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨