272 views
In DC generators lamination core are generally made of?

1 Answer

Answer :

In DC generators lamination core are generally made of silicon steel.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

133 views

Description : Identify the increasing order of voltage regulation of the following dc generators a same load :  (A) differential compound, shunt and under compound  (B) shunt, differential compound and ... C) under compound, shunt and differential compound  (D) shunt, under compound and differential compound

Last Answer : Identify the increasing order of voltage regulation of the following dc generators a same load : under compound, shunt and differential compound 

1 answer
218 views

Last Answer : In D.C. generators the pole shoes are fastened to the pole core by counter sunk screws.

1 answer
128 views

Description : DC GENERATORS MCQ

Last Answer : 101. Wave winding is composed of (a) any even number of conductors (b) any odd number of conductors (c) that even number which is exact multiple of poles + 2 (d) that even number ... increase the field resistance (c) increase the speed of primemover (d) check armature insulation resis¬tance Ans: a

3 answers
4 views

Description : Laminations of core are generally made of (a) case iron (b) carbon (c) silicon steel (d) stainless steel

0 answers
157 views

Last Answer : The armature core of a D.C. generator is usually made of silicon steel.

1 answer
168 views

Last Answer : If  equalising bar is connected to the 2 DC generators  the current will be equal in 2 generators irrespective of parallel connection so that we connect equaliser bar

2 answers
139 views

Last Answer : In D.C. generators the polarity of the interpoles is the same as that of the main pole ahead.

1 answer
181 views

Last Answer : For the parallel operation of two or more D.C. compound generators, we should ensure that series fields of all generators should be either on positive side or negative side of the armature.

1 answer
156 views

Last Answer : Compensating windings are used in D.C. generators to neutralise the cross-magnetising effect of the armature reaction.

1 answer
96 views

Last Answer : D.C. generators are connected to the busbars or disconnected from them only under the floating condition to avoid sudden loading of the primemover, to avoid mechanicaljerk to the shaft, to avoid burning of switch contacts.

1 answer
224 views

Last Answer : In D.C. generators, the brushes on commutator remain in contact with conductors which lie under interpolar region.

1 answer
263 views

Last Answer : In D.C. generators, current to the external circuit from armature is given through commutator commutator.

1 answer
157 views

Last Answer : D.C. generators are installed near the load centres to reduce line losses.

1 answer
103 views

Last Answer : D.C. generators are normally designed for maximum efficiency around full-load.

1 answer
18 views

Description : The armature of D.C. generator is laminated to (a) reduce the bulk (b) provide the bulk (c) insulate the core (d) reduce eddy current loss

0 answers
38 views

Description : The field coils of D.C. generator are usually made of (a) mica (b) copper (c) cast iron (d) carbon

Last Answer : Ans: b (b) copper

1 answer
116 views

Description : Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, ... system frequency is (A) 50 Hz (B) 51 Hz (C) 51.25 Hz (D) 51.5 Hz

Last Answer : Two synchronous generators operating in parallel supply a common load of 2.5 MW. The frequency-power characteristics have a common slope of 1 MW/Hz and the no-load frequencies of the generators are 51.5 Hz and 51.0 Hz, respectively. Then the system frequency is 50 Hz

1 answer
11 views

Description : The resistance of armature winding depends on (a) length of conductor (b) cross-sectional area of the conductor (c) number of conductors (d) all of the above

0 answers
6 views

Description : Which of the following could be lamina-proximately the thickness of laminations of a D.C. machine ? (a) 0.005 mm (b) 0.05 mm (c) 0.5 m (d) 5 m

0 answers
239 views

Description : The desirable properties of transformer core material are  (1) low permeability and low hysteresis loss. (2) high permeability and high hysteresis loss. (3) high permeability and low hysteresis loss. (4) low permeability and hysteresis loss.

Last Answer : The desirable properties of transformer core material are high permeability and low hysteresis loss.

1 answer
111 views

Last Answer : The transformer laminations are insulated from each other by thin coat of varnish.

1 answer
10 views

Description : How Generators Work

Last Answer : How Generators Work Generators are devices which produce electricity. They produce electricity by converting mechanical energy from power sources. Examples would be steam, water, wind and gasoline. These ... can also be used for recreational purposes. Examples would be camping, boating or fishing.

1 answer
118 views

Description : Why are generators rated in kVA not in kW ?

Last Answer : Because It's rating of generator kva is apparent power. Kw is active power which we use. And one is kvar reactive power.

3 answers
438 views

Description : Two synchronous generators G1, G2 are operating in parallel and are equally sharing KVAR (Lag) component of load. To shift part of KVAR from G2 to G1, while keeping terminal voltage fixed, the following action must be done

Last Answer : Two synchronous generators G1, G2 are operating in parallel and are equally sharing KVAR (Lag) component of load. To shift part of KVAR from G2 to G1, while keeping terminal voltage fixed, the following action must be done Raise If1 and lower If2

1 answer
99 views

Last Answer : Large capacity generators are invariably hydrogen cooled.

1 answer
143 views

Last Answer : Generators for peak load plants are usually designed for maximum efficiency at 50 to 75 percent full load.

1 answer
224 views

Description : State the material used for making (1) Magnetic Core (2) Fuse element  

Last Answer : The material used for making of:  (1) Magnetic Core : Iron, cobalt, Nickel, CRGO, HRGO , silicon steel  (2) Fuse Element: Tin- lead wire, Tinned copper wire 

1 answer
148 views

Description : State any four characteristics of core type transformer.

Last Answer : Characteristics of core type transformer: i) It has one window. ii) It has one magnetic circuit. iii) Core surrounds the winding. iv) Average length of core is more. v) Area of cross ... Better cooling for winding. vii) Mechnical strength is comparatively less. viii) Repair and maintenance is easy.

1 answer
794 views

Description : A 40 kVA transformer has a core loss of 400 W and a full load copper loss of 800 W. The proportion of full load at maximum efficiency is

Last Answer : A 40 kVA transformer has a core loss of 400 W and a full load copper loss of 800 W. The proportion of full load at maximum efficiency is 0.707

1 answer
137 views

Description : The core construction is like spokes of a wheel in following transformer:  (A) Berry Type Transformer (B) Core Type Transformer (C) Shell Type Transformer (D) None of the above

Last Answer : The core construction is like spokes of a wheel in following transformer:  Berry Type Transformer

1 answer
102 views

Description : Core type transformers are popular in___________.  (A) High voltage applications (B) Low voltage applications (C) All of the above (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Core type transformers are popular in High voltage applications

1 answer
188 views

Description : A single core lead sheathed cable with two dielectrics of permittivity 4 and 3, respectively, are subjected to same maximum stress. If the conductor diameter is 1.5 cm, the outer diameter of the first dielectric is (A) 1.125 cm (B) 1.5 cm (C ) 2 cm (D) 8 cm

Last Answer : A single core lead sheathed cable with two dielectrics of permittivity 4 and 3, respectively, are subjected to same maximum stress. If the conductor diameter is 1.5 cm, the outer diameter of the first dielectric is 2 cm 

1 answer
761 views

Description : A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is (A) 28.2 mm (B) 26.4 mm (C) 24.4 mm (D) 22.0 mm

Last Answer : A single core cable is designed to work for a single phase system with a peak voltage of 220 kV. The maximum permissible stress in the dielectric is not to exceed 20 kV/mm. For economical size, the overall core diameter of the cable is 22.0 mm

1 answer
2.1k views

Description : The main purpose of using core in a transformer is to (A) decrease iron losses (B) eliminate magnetic hysteresis (C) reduce reluctance of the common magnetic circuit (D) prevent eddy current loss

Last Answer : Reduce Relucatnce of the common magnetic circuit.

2 answers
388 views

Description : A ferrite core has less eddy current loss than an iron core because?

Last Answer : A ferrite core has less eddy current loss than an iron core because ferrites have high hysteresis.

1 answer
180 views

Last Answer : When a conductor carries more current on the surface as compared to core, it is due to skin effect.

1 answer
257 views

Last Answer : Material used for construction of transformer core is usually silicon steel.

1 answer
169 views

Description : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be?

Last Answer : When secondary of a current transformer is open-circuited its iron core will be hot because of heavy iron losses taking place in it due to high flux density.

1 answer
115 views

Description : The size of a transformer core will depend on?

Last Answer : The size of a transformer core will depend on frequency and area of the core.

1 answer
617 views

Description : Reduction in core losses and increase in permeability are obtained with transformer employing?

Last Answer : Reduction in core losses and increase in permeability are obtained with transformer employing core built-up of laminations of cold rolled grain oriented steel.

1 answer
126 views

Description : Why does the core of a transformer need to be laminated?

Last Answer : Transformer cores are laminated to reduce eddy current loss.

1 answer
117 views

Last Answer : Transformer core is laminated to reduce Eddy current losses.

1 answer
166 views

Description : Brushes of DC machine are made up of ?

Last Answer : Brushes of DC machine are made up of carbon.

1 answer
118 views

Description : From which material field coils of DC generator are made of?

Last Answer : Field coils of DC generator are usually made of copper.

1 answer
146 views

Description : Describe the reason of using dc series motor for electric trains.

Last Answer : Electric trains require an inverse torque speed characteristics for proper operation. That is a higher torque is required at start (when speed is nil or low) and as the train picks up ... torque - speed characteristics of DC series motors match, these motors are suitable for electric trains

1 answer
497 views

Description : A 240 V, dc shunt motor draws 15 A while supplying the rated load at a speed of 80 rad/s. The armature resistance is 0.5 W and the field winding resistance is 80 W. The net Voltage across armature resistance at the time of plugging will be

Last Answer : A 240 V, dc shunt motor draws 15 A while supplying the rated load at a speed of 80 rad/s. The armature resistance is 0.5 W and the field winding resistance is 80 W. The net Voltage across armature resistance at the time of plugging will be 474 V

1 answer
128 views

Description : A 200 V DC machine supplies 20 A at 200 V as a generator. The armature resistance is 0.2 Ohm. If the machine is now operated as a motor at same terminal voltage and current but with the flux increased by 10%, the ratio of motor speed to generator speed is

Last Answer : A 200 V DC machine supplies 20 A at 200 V as a generator. The armature resistance is 0.2 Ohm. If the machine is now operated as a motor at same terminal voltage and current but with the flux increased by 10%, the ratio of motor speed to generator speed is 0.87

1 answer
357 views

Description : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is

Last Answer : A 200 V dc shunt motor is running at 1000 rpm and drawing a current of 10 A. Its armature winding resistance is 2 Ohm. It. is braked by plugging. The resistance to be connected in series with armature to restrict armature current to 10 A, is 36 Ohm

1 answer
603 views

Description : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively

Last Answer : A 36 slot, 4 -pole, dc machine has a simplex lap winding with two conductors per slot. The back pitch and front pitch adopted could be respectively 19,17

1 answer
396 views

Description : The fall in speed of a dc generator due to increase in load can be corrected by  (1) cooling the armature.. (2) increasing the excitation. (3) reducing the load voltage. (4) increasing the input to the prime mover

Last Answer : It   can  be  corrected  by  increasing  the  input  to  the  prime  mover.

2 answers
...