Please Log in or Register for more.


219 views

1 Answer

Answer :

Yes, we can use triac in the multi-quadrant chopper.

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


A dc chopper is fed from a constant voltage mains the duty ratio of chopper is progressively increased while the chopper feeds an RL load. The per unit current ripple would  (1) increase progressively  (2 ... 0.5 and then increase  (4) increase to a maximum value at α = 0.5 and then decrease
Last Answer : A dc chopper is fed from a constant voltage mains the duty ratio of chopper is progressively increased while the chopper feeds an RL load. The per unit current ripple would increase to a maximum value at α = 0.5 and then decrease

Show More

523 views 1 answer







Explain two-quadrant chopper.........
Last Answer : Two quadrant chopper:  There are two semiconductor controllable switches in the two-quadrant chopper. Two quadrant type A chopper: The figure shows the type A chopper. Both the switch never turn on at ... 2 are turned on then Vo=Vs. When chopper 1 and chopper 2 are off then Vo=-Vs.

Show More

570 views 1 answer







In a thyristor D.C. chopper, which type of commutation results in best performance ?
Last Answer : voltage commutation

Show More

4.8k views 2 answers







With neat sketch explain four modes of operation of a TRIAC? 
Last Answer : Modes of operation of a TRIAC: There are four different operating modes of TRIAC:  1) MT2 and gate are positive with respect to terminal MT1(Mode1) : Here terminal MT2 is positive ... junction P2-N2 is forward biased, current carriers are injected and therefore, the TRIAC is turned on. 

Show More

442 views 1 answer







Draw symbol & V-I characteristics of (i) LASCR (ii) DIAC (iii) TRIAC
Last Answer : (i) LASCR:  (ii) DIAC:  (iii) TRIAC: 

Show More

1.3k views 1 answer







Speed control of the motor using TRIAC
Last Answer : Speed control of the motor using TRIAC:  This basic phase triggering circuit uses the triac in series with the motor across an AC sinusoidal supply. The variable resistor, VR1 is used ... meaning that it may not trigger at the exact same point for each positive and negative half cycle.

Show More

270 views 1 answer







Compare SCR and TRIAC
Last Answer : SCR TRIAC It is an unidirectional device. It is a bidirectional device. It is turned-on by only positive gate current. It can be turned-on by either ... applications including lamp dimmer, heating control, zero voltage switched AC relay, small AC motor control etc.

Show More

132 views 1 answer







Draw the symbol of GTO and TRIAC.
Last Answer : 1) GTO: 2) TRIAC: 

Show More

584 views 1 answer







SCR is more utilized as compared to Triac because it is
Last Answer : SCR is more utilized as compared to Triac because it is available with higher ratings

Show More

88 views 1 answer







Describe triggering circuit for TRIAC using DIAC.
Last Answer : Triggering circuit for TRIAC using DIAC: DIAC stands for diode alternating current. It's a two terminal four layer bidirectional device. It conducts in both directions. DIAC is used for triggering TRIAC. ... of DIAC to the gate terminal of TRIAC reduces the harmonics.

Show More

239 views 1 answer







An FET is a better chopper than a BJT because it has (A) lower offset voltage (B) higher series ON resistance (C) lower input current (D) higher input impedance
Last Answer : An FET is a better chopper than a BJT because it has lower offset voltage

Show More

676 views 1 answer







Chopper controlled DC motor
Last Answer : Chopper controlled DC motor

Show More

235 views 1 answer







How do you test a triac?

Show More

48 views 0 answers







What is TRIAC?
Last Answer : TRIAC Structure:  Operating Principle: A triac is a three terminal, five layer semiconductor device. It is equivalent to two separate SCRs connected in anti-parallel with gates common. ... for electric fans and other electric motors. v. Heating control vi. Zero voltage switched relay

Show More

200 views 3 answers







A TRIAC can be switched into on-state by (A) positive gate current only (B) negative gate current only (C) positive or negative gate current (D) sinusoidal gate current  

Show More

66 views 0 answers







Triac are usually operated at:
Last Answer : Triac are usually operated at: power frequency

Show More

1.1k views 1 answer







A triac is a device which acts as a  A) Diode in forward direction and thrylistor in the reverse direction B) Thyristor in both directions C) Diode in both directions D) Thyristor in forward direction and diode in reverse direction
Last Answer : A triac is a device which acts as a Thyristor in both directions

Show More

109 views 1 answer







The duty ratio of a step-up chopper with an output voltage of 200 V from a 80 V dc source, is (A) 0.4 (B) 0.5 (C ) 0.6 (D) 1.5 

Show More

93 views 0 answers







Figure 'D' shown in the illustration represents a/an ____________. EL-0078 A. DIP IC chip B. integrated diac/triac envelope C. TO-5 flat pack D. 7-segment BCD display
Last Answer : Answer: A

Show More

1 view 1 answer







A triac thyristor functions as a control device and is basically ________________. A. two NPN transistors in parallel with a common base lead B. a diode in series with a temperature sensitive capacitor C. two ... -back SCR's with a common gate lead D. a triode tube with an extra heavy grid element
Last Answer : Answer: C

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Figure 'A' of the diagram shown in the illustration represents a/an ____________. EL-0078 A. silicon controlled rectifier B. IG or MOS field effect transistor C. triac thyristor D. junction field effect transistor
Last Answer : Answer: B

Show More

3 views 1 answer







With the aid of a diagram of the I-V characteristics of TRIAC, explain the following operating region. (6m) i. Quadrant 1 i. Quadrant 3

Show More

2 views 0 answers







When used for ac current control, during which alternation of the ac cycle does the TRIAC control current flow?
Last Answer : During both alternations.

Show More

8 views 1 answer







The TRIAC is similar in operation to what device?
Last Answer : SCR

Show More

1 view 1 answer







When a Triac is properly gated, what is/are the direction(s) of current flow between anodes 1 and 2?
Last Answer : Current is allowed to flow in either direction.

Show More

2 views 1 answer







When a Triac is properly gated, what is/are the direction(s) of current flow between anodes 1 and 2?

Show More

1 view 0 answers







What is TRIAC ?
Last Answer : TRIAC is three terminal semiconductor device for controlling current. TRIAC is bidirectional device. TRIAC is use for AC switching applications because it can control the current flow over both halves of ... as convenient for some high power applications where its switching is more difficult.

Show More

94 views 1 answer








Last Answer :  A Triac is a Bi-directional power switch

Show More

59 views 1 answer








Last Answer : A Triac has Three terminals

Show More

69 views 1 answer







What do you think about Price Chopper?
Last Answer : Never heard of it.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How can I become a better food chopper?
Last Answer : this is what i learned: make sure you hold the knife with your thumb on one side of the handle and the rest of your fingers on the other side - don't rest any fingers on the edge of the ... it - it gives you a lot more control over the knife, which will increase your speed, agility and efficiency

Show More

0 views 1 answer







i have a chines made mini chopper bike and i cant find a websit that sells parts for it
Last Answer : Need Answer

Show More

1 view 1 answer







I am looking for a good blender chopper that is dishwasher safe. Any suggestions?
Last Answer : One of the best dishwasher safe blender/chopper is the Kitchen Aid 5-Speed Metallic Blender. They are a little more expensive than the average blender but they last a long time and really take a beating.

Show More

0 views 1 answer







Is there any benefit to using an onion chopper instead of a knife?
Last Answer : Yes, using an onion chopper instead of a knife will save you a lot of time. It might also save you a few tears!

Show More

0 views 1 answer







How can I keep from crying when using an onion chopper?
Last Answer : To avoid crying while chopping an onion, you must first remove the bottom portion of the onion. This is where the roots come out and is the place that contains tear-inducing agents. You must remove it correctly or else you'll still cry.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Price Chopper Coupons?
Last Answer : In todayï ½s tough economy, saving money is more important than ever. Cut out unnecessary luxuries from your budget, go without, and change your spending habits. One new spending habit to adopt is ... for everyday items. Check out http://www2.pricechopper.com/coupons/ and start saving money today.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What are the disadvantages of load commutated chopper?
Last Answer : a. For high power applications, efficiency becomes very low because of high switching losses at high operating frequencies. b. Freewheeling diode is subjected to twice the supply voltage. c ... other pair is commutated. This can be realized by sensing the capacitor current that is alternating.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What are the advantages of load commutated chopper?
Last Answer : a. Commutating inductor is not required. b. It is capable of commutating any amount of load current. c. It can work at high frequencies in the order of kHz. d. Filtering requirements are minimal.

Show More

6 views 1 answer







What are the advantages of current commutated chopper?
Last Answer : a. The capacitor always remains charged with the correct polarity. b. Commutation is reliable as load current is less than the peak commutation current ICP. c. The auxiliary thyristor TA is naturally commutated as its current passes through zero value.

Show More

7 views 1 answer







What are the different types of chopper with respect to commutation process?
Last Answer : a. Voltage commutated chopper. b. Current commutated chopper. c. Load commutated chopper.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Write down the expression for the average output voltage for step down and step up chopper.
Last Answer : Average output voltage for step down chopper is VO= αVS. Average output voltage for step up chopper is VO= αVSx [1/ ( 1- α)].

Show More

5 views 1 answer







What is meant by PWM control in dc chopper?
Last Answer : In this control method, the on time Ton is varied but chopping frequency is kept constant. The width of the pulse is varied and hence this type of control is known as PulseWidth Modulation (PWM).

Show More

28 views 1 answer







What is meant by FM control in a dc chopper?
Last Answer : In frequency modulation control, the chopping frequency f (or the chopping period T) is varied. Here two controls are possible. a. On-time T onis kept constant b. Off period T offis kept constant.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







Write down the expression for average output voltage for step up chopper.
Last Answer : Average output voltage for step down chopper V0= Vs, αis the duty cycle 1- α

Show More

1 view 1 answer







Write down the expression for average output voltage for step down chopper.
Last Answer : Average output voltage for step down chopper V0 = αVs, αis the duty cycle

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is meant by step-up and step-down chopper?
Last Answer : In a step- down chopper or Buck converter, the average output voltage is less than the input voltage. In a step- up chopper or Boost converter, the average output voltage is more than the input voltage.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What are the applications of dc chopper?
Last Answer : Chopper provides a. High efficiency b. Smooth acceleration c. Fast dynamic response d. Regeneration

Show More

2 views 1 answer







What are the applications of dc chopper?
Last Answer : a. Battery operated vehicles b. Traction motor control in electric traction c. Trolly cars d. Marine hoists e. Mine haulers f. Electric braking.

Show More

1 view 1 answer







What is meant by dc chopper?
Last Answer : A dc chopper is a high speed static switch used to obtain variable dc voltage from a constant dc voltage.

Show More

3 views 1 answer







What is meant by chopper?
Last Answer : Chopper converts fixed dc voltage into variable dc voltage

Show More

3 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨