4.3k views
What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?

1 Answer

Answer :

Advantages: 

1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases.

2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases.

3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its weight decreases. 

4. As weight of the conductor decreases, design of tower becomes lighter in weight. 

5. As current decreases, cross section of bus bar and size of switch gear contact etc. reduces. 

6. Due to above advantages, Transmission cost per KM decreases 

7. As transmission voltage increases. A current decreases, so copper losses in transmission line reduces.

8. As copper losses reduces, transmission efficiency increases 

9. As current reduces, voltage drop in transmission line reduces. 

10. As voltage drop in transmission reduces, voltage regulation becomes better (improved). 

11. As efficiency and regulation of transmission line gets improved, so performance of transmission line increases 

12. As transmission voltage increases power handling capacity of transmission line increases 

Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

97 views

Description : State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 

Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

1 answer
5.3k views

Description : Why high voltage is used in power transmission?

Last Answer : The primary reason that power is transmitted at high voltages is to increase efficiency. ... The lower current that accompanies high voltage transmissionreduces resistance in the conductors aselectricity flows ... This means that thin, light-weight wires can beused in long-distance transmission.

2 answers
25 views

Description : High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

1 answer
33 views

Description : Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) overhead

1 answer
189 views

Description : What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?

Last Answer : HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 

1 answer
46 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV

Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

1 answer
14 views

Description : Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

1 answer
55 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV

Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

1 answer
15 views

Description : The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

1 answer
28 views

Description : Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km

Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

1 answer
23 views

Description : Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission

Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

1 answer
17 views

Description : Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (d) All of the above

1 answer
63 views

Description : In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

1 answer
34 views

Description : The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more

Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

1 answer
36 views

Description : The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper

Last Answer : (b) steel

1 answer
19 views

Description : The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) paper

1 answer
20 views

Description : Explain some of the methods to improve the strength of transmission system?

Last Answer :  Introducing or adding of new transmission lines in to the system to avoid the overloading of the existing lines  Application of devices such as series capacitors in the right location of ... system  Adoption of multi-voltage levels an multi-circuits in the existing ac transmission system

1 answer
44 views

Description : What are the factors that limit the maximum power transfer capability in a transmission line?

Last Answer : Answer: Some of the factors which limits the maximum power transfer are: 1. Electrical phase shift 2. Voltage drop 3. Thermal effects in the line

1 answer
17 views

Description : What are the problems associated with EHV transmission?

Last Answer : Answer: The problems associated with EHV transmission are corona loss and radio interference, requirement of heavy supporting structures and insulation requirments

1 answer
15 views

Description : What is the material used for overhead transmission lines?

Last Answer : Answer: ACSR conductors are employed.

1 answer
27 views

Description : What for series and shunt compensation provided in EHV transmission lines?

Last Answer : Answer: Series capacitance is provided in EHV lines to artificially reduce the series reactance of the line so as to improve stability, voltage regulation and transmission efficiency Shunt compensation ... reduce the line susceptance so as to improve the voltage regulation under light load condition

1 answer
20 views

Description : Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is (a) large (b) small (b) fluctuating (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) small

1 answer
45 views

Description : In the analysis of which of the following lines shunt capacitance is neglected ? (a) Short transmission lines (b) Medium transmission lines (c) Long transmission lines (d) Medium as well as long transmission lines

Last Answer : (a) Short transmission lines

1 answer
29 views

Description : Which of the following relays is used on long transmission lines ? (a) Impedance relay (b) Mho's relay (c) Reactance relay (d) None of the above

Last Answer : (b) Mho's relay

1 answer
28 views

Description : Which of the following materials is used for overhead transmission lines ? (a) Steel cored aluminium (b) Galvanised steel (c) Cadmium copper (d) Any of the above

Last Answer : (d) Any of the above

1 answer
35 views

Description : A 3-phase 4 wire system is commonly used on (a) primary transmission (b) secondary transmission (c) primary distribution (d) secondary distribution

Last Answer : (d) secondary distribution

1 answer
35 views

Description : A feeder, in a transmission system, feeds power to (a) distributors (b) generating stations (c) service mains (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (a) distributors

1 answer
18 views

Description : Transmission line insulators are made of (a) glass (b) porcelain (c) iron (d) P.V.C.

Last Answer : B

1 answer
17 views

Description : In transmission lines the cross-arms are made of (a) copper (b) wood (c) R.C.C. (d) steel

Last Answer : (d) steel

1 answer
22 views

Description : Which of the following are the constants of the transmission lines ? (a) Resistance (b) Inductance (c) Capacitance (d) All of the above

Last Answer : (d) All of the above

1 answer
14 views

Description : Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ? (a) Copper (b) Aluminium (c) Steel (d) Tungsten

Last Answer : (d) Tungsten

1 answer
30 views

Description : Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?

Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

1 answer
16 views

Description : Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (b) generators

1 answer
19 views

Description : When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

1 answer
12 views

Description : The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

1 answer
19 views

Description : When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

1 answer
25 views

Description : Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer

Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

1 answer
22 views

Description : By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

1 answer
36 views

Description : Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV

Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

1 answer
21 views

Description : As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper

Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

1 answer
41 views

Description : Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent

Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

1 answer
7 views

Description : In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

0 answers
15 views

Description : The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V

Last Answer : (c) 230 V

1 answer
1 view

Description : Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

0 answers
31 views

Description : The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

1 answer
140 views

Description : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing (A) phase angle of the converter ac input voltage (B) supply frequency of the converter ac input voltage (C) magnitude of the converter ac input voltage (D) DC voltage at the inverter terminals

Last Answer : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing phase angle of the converter ac input voltage

1 answer
15 views

Description : The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually (a) alloy steel (b) stainless steel (c) mild steel (d) high speed steel (e) all of the above

Last Answer : (c) mild steel

1 answer
23 views

Description : The angular displacement between two interconnected stations is mainly due to (a) armature reactance of both alternators (b) reactance of the interconnector (c) synchronous reactance of both the alternators (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (a) armature reactance of both alternators

1 answer
12 views

Description : The effect of corona can be detected by (a) presence of ozone detected by odour (b) hissing sound (c) faint luminous glow of bluish colour (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (d) all of the above

1 answer
12 views

Description : For aluminium, as compared to copper, all the following factors have higher values except (a) specific volume (6) electrical conductivity (c) co-efficient of linear expansion (d) resistance per unit length for same cross-section

Last Answer : (6) electrical conductivity

1 answer
...