2.6k views

Why high voltage can reduce power loss?

1 Answer

Answer :

when voltage has increased due to reduced current flow, thus power loss given by ( I^2R) will be low due to reduced current(I^2) provided that resistance (R) is constant.
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

5.3k views

Description : Why high voltage is used in power transmission?

Last Answer : The primary reason that power is transmitted at high voltages is to increase efficiency. ... The lower current that accompanies high voltage transmissionreduces resistance in the conductors aselectricity flows ... This means that thin, light-weight wires can beused in long-distance transmission.

2 answers
340 views

Description : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is  (1) 141 (2) 92.3 (3) 9.23 (4) 1.41

Last Answer : An amplifier has a voltage gain of 120. To reduce distortion, 10% negative feedback is employed. The gain of the amplifier with feedback is 9.23

1 answer
180 views

Last Answer : The contacts of high voltage switches used in power system are submerged in oil. The main purpose of the oil is to extinguish the arc.

1 answer
76 views

Description : How can power loss be reduced?

0 answers
64 views

Description : How do you calculate power loss?

0 answers
62 views

Description : Why high voltage test is done?

0 answers
72 views

Description : What is Extra High Voltage?

0 answers
4.3k views

Description : What are the advantages of high voltage transmission?

Last Answer : Advantages:  1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases ... line increases  12. As transmission voltage increases power handling capacity of transmission line increases 

1 answer
63 views

Description : What is a high voltage test?

0 answers
76 views

Description : What is considered low voltage and high voltage?

0 answers
128 views

Description : Explain the “mitigation of power theft” and “faulty meter replacement” for energy conservation techniques to reduce commercial losses. 

Last Answer : Energy conservation techniques to reduce commercial losses:  1. Mitigation of Power Theft: Power theft being the most important issue which all of the service providing utilities ... agricultural sector. Prepaid meters may prove effective measures against unauthorized abstraction of energy. 

1 answer
229 views

Last Answer : If the current in a capacitor leads the voltage by 80°, the loss angle of the capacitor is 10°.

1 answer
140 views

Description : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing (A) phase angle of the converter ac input voltage (B) supply frequency of the converter ac input voltage (C) magnitude of the converter ac input voltage (D) DC voltage at the inverter terminals

Last Answer : In voltage source converter based HVDC transmission system the active power is controlled by changing phase angle of the converter ac input voltage

1 answer
19 views

Description : When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

1 answer
705 views

Description : In a circuit containing R, L and C, power loss can take place in?

Last Answer : In a circuit containing R, L and C, power loss can take place in R only.

1 answer
143 views

Last Answer : The power loss is an important factor for the design of transmission line.

1 answer
34 views

Description : The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more

Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

1 answer
97 views

Description : State the advantages of use of high voltage in transmission of Electric power. 

Last Answer : Advantages: 1. As Transmission voltage increases, current decreases. 2. As current decreases, cross section of conductor decreases. 3. As cross section of conductor decreases, its ... high voltage transmission line, successful interconnection of transmission line is possible than low voltage. 

1 answer
46 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV

Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

1 answer
14 views

Description : Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

1 answer
55 views

Description : For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV

Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

1 answer
41 views

Description : Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent

Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

1 answer
23 views

Description : Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission

Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

1 answer
11 views

Description : In aluminium conductors, steel core is provided to (a) compensate for skin effect (b) neutralise proximity effect (c) reduce line inductance (d) increase the tensile strength

Last Answer : (d) increase the tensile strength

1 answer
63 views

Description : In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above

Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

1 answer
36 views

Description : The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper

Last Answer : (b) steel

1 answer
19 views

Description : The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) paper

1 answer
25 views

Description : High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

1 answer
33 views

Description : Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) overhead

1 answer
115 views

Description : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC)

Last Answer : Limitation and application of High Voltage DC (HVDC) :  Limitation:- 1) It is difficult to step up and step down DC voltage like AC voltage. 2) Special cooling ... conventional/non-conventional) 12) Increasing existing grid utilization. 13) Interconnection of different grids or networks

1 answer
130 views

Description : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into:  (A) How voltage and high current (B) High voltage and low current (C) Low voltage and high current (D) None of the above

Last Answer : Step-down transformer converts high voltage and low current into: Low voltage and high current

1 answer
315 views

Last Answer : For measurements on high voltage capacitors, the suitable bridge is Schering bridge.

1 answer
173 views

Description : Why is it cheaper to transmit electrical energy at high voltage?

Last Answer : Because of the electrical energy was step upped by transformers the transformer have high efficiency than the electric energy is cheaper

1 answer
188 views

Description : What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?

Last Answer : HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 

1 answer
174 views

Last Answer : yes High Voltage side of Transformer winding have more number of turns. and low voltage side of Transformer winding have less number of turns.

1 answer
30 views

Description : Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?

Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

1 answer
16 views

Description : Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above

Last Answer : (b) generators

1 answer
19 views

Description : When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

1 answer
12 views

Description : The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

1 answer
25 views

Description : Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer

Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

1 answer
15 views

Description : The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above

Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

1 answer
22 views

Description : By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

1 answer
28 views

Description : Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km

Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

1 answer
36 views

Description : Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV

Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

1 answer
21 views

Description : As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper

Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

1 answer
7 views

Description : In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

0 answers
15 views

Description : The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V

Last Answer : (c) 230 V

1 answer
1 view

Description : Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

0 answers
31 views

Description : The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above

Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

1 answer
44 views

Description : What are the factors that limit the maximum power transfer capability in a transmission line?

Last Answer : Answer: Some of the factors which limits the maximum power transfer are: 1. Electrical phase shift 2. Voltage drop 3. Thermal effects in the line

1 answer
...