78 views
what is Rheostat ?

2 Answers

Answer :

Variable resistor
Like 0 like

Answer :

Rheostat is varible resistance device which gives large range variation in resistance generally used for operating electrical motors
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related questions

86 views

Description : A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it?

Last Answer : A rheostat differs from potentiometer in the respect that it has higher wattage rating.

1 answer
89 views

Last Answer : During rheostat braking of D.C. series motors motor is run as a generator.

1 answer
4 views

Description : A rheostat has 100 turns of a wire of radius 0.4 mm having resistivity `4.2xx10^(-7) Omega`m. The diameter of each turn is 3 cm. What is the maximum v

Last Answer : A rheostat has 100 turns of a wire of radius 0.4 mm having resistivity `4.2xx10^(-7) ... the maximum value of resistance that it can introduce ?

1 answer
3 views

Description : Moving the rheostat handle shown in the illustration, that is used to control a DC generator, towards the 'raise' direction will increase the _____________. EL-0030 A. field resistance B. armature resistance C. armature speed D. line voltage

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
19 views

Description : An open occurring within the field rheostat of an AC generator can be detected by short circuiting its terminals and observing a ____________. A. negative deflection of the wattmeter pointer B. ... of the wattmeter pointer C. buildup of alternator voltage D. low, but constant alternator voltage

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
5 views

Description : The kilowatt load can be adjusted on a paralleled generator by using the _____________. A. field rheostat B. governor control C. automatic voltage regulators D. hand tachometer

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : The KW load is evenly distributed between two alternators just placed in parallel by adjusting _____________. A. a balance coil B. the governor settings C. the field excitation D. a rheostat

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
39 views

Description : If two AC generators have just been placed in parallel, the true power load is initially distributed evenly by _____________. A. a balance coil B. changing field excitation C. adjusting the governor control settings D. a rheostat

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
2 views

Description : What is the power rating safety factor for the light dimming rheostat shown in the illustration at '77H'? EL-0100 A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 6

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
2 views

Description : If a unloaded shunt motor's field were weakened by rheostat resistance or by an open circuit, the motor would _________. A. overspeed due to reduced CEMF B. stop because of low flux C. continue to run at base speed D. slow down and overheat

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
6 views

Description : Which of the instruments listed is used to check insulation resistance? A. Magneto B. Megohmmeter C. Dynamometer D. Rheostat

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
8 views

Description : The frequency of an AC generator is controlled by the _____________. A. rheostat B. governor C. exciter D. capacitor

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
13 views

Description : Loss of or weak residual magnetism in an alternator or generator can be corrected for by _________________. A. running the rotor in the opposite direction for 5 minutes B. allowing the generator ... rheostat fully counterclockwise D. using a storage battery or battery charger to 'flash' the field

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
9 views

Description : The frequency of an AC generator is adjusted by means of the ____________. A. main alternator field rheostat B. exciter field rheostat C. prime mover governor control D. equalizing reactor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
19 views

Description : The cycles per second developed by the alternator aboard your vessel is determined by _____________. A. the speed of the engine driving the alternator B. the resistance applied to the field rheostat C. the synchronous speed of induction D. the adjustments made to the voltage regulator

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
9 views

Description : The speed of a wound-rotor induction motor _____________. A. will be fixed by the number of field poles B. can be varied by a rheostat-type control C. can only be synchronous speed at full load D. can only attain synchronous speed at no load

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
15 views

Description : A DC shunt generator has its field windings connected in _____________. A. series with the series windings B. parallel with the field rheostat C. series with the armature windings D. parallel with the armature windings

Last Answer : Answer: D

1 answer
3 views

Description : When starting a DC propulsion motor the variable rheostat must FIRST be turned ____________. A. all the way to the run position then quickly back to slow B. to the slow position then gradually moved to full speed C. to the mid position D. quickly to the run position

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
11 views

Description : A variable shunt, connected across the series field coils of a DC compound wound generator, to permit adjustment of the degree of compounding, is called a _____________. A. divider B. diverter C. converter D. rheostat

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
1 view

Description : An adjustable resistor, whose resistance can be changed without opening the circuit in which it is connected, is called a _____________. A. bleeder resistor B. rheostat C. bridge D. variable shunt strip

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : The simplest method of controlling the terminal voltage of compound-wound DC generator is with a _____________. A. hand-operated field rheostat connected in series with the shunt field circuit B. ... in series with the load D. balance coil diverting neutral current through the shunt field

Last Answer : Answer: A

1 answer
39 views

Description : The device that most commonly utilizes the principle of electromagnetic induction is the _____________. A. diode B. transformer C. transistor D. rheostat

Last Answer : Answer: B

1 answer
4 views

Description : A motor using a rheostat in the motor circuit to vary the speed is called a ____________. A. squirrel-cage induction motor B. regenerative braking motor C. wound-rotor induction motor D. synchronous motor

Last Answer : Answer: C

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the diff. between electronic regulator and ordinary rheostat regulator for fans?

Last Answer : The difference between the electronic and ordinary regulator is that in electronic reg. power losses are less because as we decrease the speed the electronic reg. give the power needed for ... speed is controlled but in rheostatic control resistance is decreased by steps to achieve speed control.

1 answer
4 views

Description : What is the diff. btwn. Electronic regulator and ordinary rheostat regulator for fans?

Last Answer : A: The difference between the electronic and ordinary regulator is the fact that in electronic reg. power losses tend to be less because as we minimize the speed the electronic reg. give ... speed is controlled but in rheostatic control resistance is decreased by steps to achieve speed control.

1 answer
5 views

Description : In the motors starting purpose why the armature rheostats at maximum position while the field rheostat is kept in minimum position?

Last Answer : A: In the time of starting a motor the field rheostat is kept in minimum state for the high starting torque. In the time of starting a motor the armature rheostats is used to control or reduce the high starting current. This high starting current can damage the motors starting systems.

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the difference between resistor, rheostat and potential divider?

Last Answer : Resistor: a fixed resistance connected permanently in the circuit for limiting the current to definite value is called the resistor. Rheostat: a variable resistance by sliding contacts on it the current can ... : when a resistance is used to develop a voltage drop it is called a potential divider.

1 answer
3 views

Description : What is the difference between Electronic regulator and ordinary rheostat regulator for fans?

Last Answer :  The difference between the electronic and ordinary regulator is that in electronic regulator power losses are less because as we decrease the speed the electronic regulator give the power needed ... is controlled but in rheostat control resistance is decreased by steps to achieve speed control.

1 answer
1 view

Description : Describe the differences between the rheostat connections and those of the potentiometer.

Last Answer : The rheostat may have two connections, one fixed and one moveable; the potentiometer always has three connections, one moveable and two fixed

1 answer
4 views

Description : What is the purpose of the rheostat in ohmmeter?

Last Answer : compensate aging battery of the mter

1 answer
11 views

Description : A multipurpose instrument for measuring current, potential difference and resistance is a) Ohmmeter b) Astatic galvanometer c) Rheostat d) AVO Meter

Last Answer : d) AVO Meter

1 answer
...