Please Log in or Register for more.

What is meant by extra high voltage transmission?

186 views

1 Answer

Answer :

HT & LT  two types transmission in industrial line 
Like 0 like

Please log in or register to answer this question.

Related Questions


High voltage transmission lines use (a) suspension insulators (b) pin insulators (c) both (a) and (b) (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (a) suspension insulators

Show More

21 views 1 answer







Most of the high voltage transmission lines in India are (a) underground (b) overhead (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) overhead

Show More

27 views 1 answer







Low voltage cables are meant for use up to (a)l.lkV (b)3.3kV (c)6.6kV (d)llkV

Show More

0 views 0 answers







For transmission of power over a distance of 500 km, the transmission voltage should be in the range (a) 150 to 220 kV (b) 100 to 120 kV (c) 60 to 100 kV (d) 20 to 50 kV
Last Answer : (a) 150 to 220 kV

Show More

40 views 1 answer







Constant voltage transmission entails the following disadvantage (a) large conductor area is required for same power transmission (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased (c) either of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) short-circuit current of the system is increased

Show More

12 views 1 answer







For transmission of power over a distance of 200 km, the transmission voltage should be (a) 132 kV (b) 66 kV (c) 33 kV (d) 11 kV
Last Answer : (a) 132 kV

Show More

53 views 1 answer







The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission is compensated by installing (a) inductors (b) capacitors (c) synchronous motors (d) all of above (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) synchronous motors

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances upto (a) 20—25 km (b) 40—50 km (c) 60—70 km (d) 80—100 km
Last Answer : (a) 20—25 km

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Which of the following is the demerit of a 'constant voltage transmission system' ? (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system (b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at ... of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission
Last Answer : (a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system

Show More

20 views 1 answer







Which of the following characteristics should the line supports for transmission lines possess ? (a) Low cost (b) High mechanical strength (c) Longer life (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

10 views 1 answer







In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on (a) primary winding (b) secondary winding (c) high voltage winding (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) secondary winding

Show More

50 views 1 answer







The power transmitted will be maximum when (a) corona losses are minimum (b) reactance is high (c) sending end voltage is more (d) receiving end voltage is more
Last Answer : (c) sending end voltage is more

Show More

30 views 1 answer







The material generally used for armour of high voltage cables is (a) aluminium (b) steel (c) brass (d) copper
Last Answer : (b) steel

Show More

32 views 1 answer







The material commonly used for insulation in high voltage cables is (a) lead (b) paper (c) rubber (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) paper

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Explain some of the methods to improve the strength of transmission system?
Last Answer :  Introducing or adding of new transmission lines in to the system to avoid the overloading of the existing lines  Application of devices such as series capacitors in the right location of ... system  Adoption of multi-voltage levels an multi-circuits in the existing ac transmission system

Show More

18 views 1 answer







What are the factors that limit the maximum power transfer capability in a transmission line?
Last Answer : Answer: Some of the factors which limits the maximum power transfer are: 1. Electrical phase shift 2. Voltage drop 3. Thermal effects in the line

Show More

39 views 1 answer







What are the problems associated with EHV transmission?
Last Answer : Answer: The problems associated with EHV transmission are corona loss and radio interference, requirement of heavy supporting structures and insulation requirments

Show More

13 views 1 answer







What is the material used for overhead transmission lines?
Last Answer : Answer: ACSR conductors are employed.

Show More

9 views 1 answer







What for series and shunt compensation provided in EHV transmission lines?
Last Answer : Answer: Series capacitance is provided in EHV lines to artificially reduce the series reactance of the line so as to improve stability, voltage regulation and transmission efficiency Shunt compensation ... reduce the line susceptance so as to improve the voltage regulation under light load condition

Show More

20 views 1 answer







Series capacitors on transmission lines are of little use when the load VAR requirement is (a) large (b) small (b) fluctuating (d) any of the above
Last Answer : (b) small

Show More

16 views 1 answer







In the analysis of which of the following lines shunt capacitance is neglected ? (a) Short transmission lines (b) Medium transmission lines (c) Long transmission lines (d) Medium as well as long transmission lines
Last Answer : (a) Short transmission lines

Show More

35 views 1 answer







Which of the following relays is used on long transmission lines ? (a) Impedance relay (b) Mho's relay (c) Reactance relay (d) None of the above
Last Answer : (b) Mho's relay

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Which of the following materials is used for overhead transmission lines ? (a) Steel cored aluminium (b) Galvanised steel (c) Cadmium copper (d) Any of the above
Last Answer : (d) Any of the above

Show More

26 views 1 answer







A 3-phase 4 wire system is commonly used on (a) primary transmission (b) secondary transmission (c) primary distribution (d) secondary distribution
Last Answer : (d) secondary distribution

Show More

31 views 1 answer







A feeder, in a transmission system, feeds power to (a) distributors (b) generating stations (c) service mains (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (a) distributors

Show More

30 views 1 answer







Transmission line insulators are made of (a) glass (b) porcelain (c) iron (d) P.V.C.
Last Answer : B

Show More

16 views 1 answer







In transmission lines the cross-arms are made of (a) copper (b) wood (c) R.C.C. (d) steel
Last Answer : (d) steel

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Which of the following are the constants of the transmission lines ? (a) Resistance (b) Inductance (c) Capacitance (d) All of the above
Last Answer : (d) All of the above

Show More

19 views 1 answer







Which of the following materials is not used for transmission and distribution of electrical power ? (a) Copper (b) Aluminium (c) Steel (d) Tungsten
Last Answer : (d) Tungsten

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Why does surge impedance loading (SIL) increase with increase in voltage level?
Last Answer : Answer: SIL varies as the square of the operating voltage, so SIL increases with increase in voltage level

Show More

24 views 1 answer







Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in (a) reactors (b) generators (c) transformers (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (b) generators

Show More

11 views 1 answer







When an alternator connected to the bus-bar is shut down the bus-bar voltage will (a) fall (b) rise (c) remain unchanged (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) remain unchanged

Show More

18 views 1 answer







The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by (a) using reactors (b) increasing the load (c) adjusting the governor (d) reducing the terminal voltage (e) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) adjusting the governor

Show More

10 views 1 answer







When the interconnector between two stations has large reactance (a) the transfer of power will take place with voltage fluctuation and noise (b) the transfer of power will take place with least loss ... out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) the stations will fall out of step be¬cause of large angular displacement between the stations

Show More

14 views 1 answer







Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical ? (a) Static condenser (b) Synchronous condenser (c) Tap changing transformer (d) Booster transformer
Last Answer : (d) Booster transformer

Show More

19 views 1 answer







By which of the following a bus-bar is rated ? (a) Current only (b) Current and voltage (c) Current, voltage and frequency (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current
Last Answer : (d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current

Show More

16 views 1 answer







Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? (a) 6.6 kV (b) 8.8 kV (c) 11 kV (d) 13.2 kV
Last Answer : (b) 8.8 kV

Show More

33 views 1 answer







As compared to a 2-wire D.C. distributor, a 3-wire distributor with same maximum voltage to earth uses only (a) 31.25 percent of copper (b) 33.3 percent of copper (c) 66.7 percent of copper (d) 125 percent of copper
Last Answer : (a) 31.25 percent of copper

Show More

18 views 1 answer







Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is (a) 25 percent (b) 50 percent (c) 75 percent (d) 100 percent
Last Answer : (b) 50 percent

Show More

34 views 1 answer







In a D.C. 3-wire distribution system, balancer fields are cross-connected in order to (a) boost the generated voltage (b) balance loads on both sides of the neutral (c) make both machine^ run as unloaded motors (d) equalize voltages on the positive and negative outers

Show More

6 views 0 answers







The voltage of the single phase supply to residential consumers is (a) 110 V (b) 210 V (c) 230 V (d) 400 V
Last Answer : (c) 230 V

Show More

14 views 1 answer







The phenomenon qf rise in voltage at the receiving end of the open-circuited or lightly loaded line is called the (a) Seeback effect (b) Ferranti effect (c) Raman effect (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (b) Ferranti effect

Show More

25 views 1 answer







The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually (a) alloy steel (b) stainless steel (c) mild steel (d) high speed steel (e) all of the above
Last Answer : (c) mild steel

Show More

11 views 1 answer







The angular displacement between two interconnected stations is mainly due to (a) armature reactance of both alternators (b) reactance of the interconnector (c) synchronous reactance of both the alternators (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (a) armature reactance of both alternators

Show More

20 views 1 answer







The effect of corona can be detected by (a) presence of ozone detected by odour (b) hissing sound (c) faint luminous glow of bluish colour (d) all of the above
Last Answer : (d) all of the above

Show More

12 views 1 answer







For aluminium, as compared to copper, all the following factors have higher values except (a) specific volume (6) electrical conductivity (c) co-efficient of linear expansion (d) resistance per unit length for same cross-section
Last Answer : (6) electrical conductivity

Show More

11 views 1 answer







Aluminium has a specific gravity of (a) 1.5 (b) 2.7 (c) 4.2 (d) 7.8
Last Answer : (b) 2.7

Show More

4 views 1 answer







Pin type insulators are generally not used for voltages beyond (a) 1 kV (b) 11 kV (c) 22 kV (d) 33 kV
Last Answer : (d) 33 kV

Show More

16 views 1 answer







The current drawn by the line due to corona losses is (a) non-sinusoidal (b) sinusoidal (c) triangular (d) square
Last Answer : (a) non-sinusoidal

Show More

11 views 1 answer







The use of strain type insulators is made where the conductors are (a) dead ended (b) at intermediate anchor towers (c) any of the above (d) none of the above
Last Answer : (c) any of the above

Show More

10 views 1 answer






Show More⇦ PreviousNext ⇨